Asesores Financieros
4Q15 Results Presentation| March 2016
Larrainvial 10th Annual Andean Conference Santiago
Agenda 01 03 02 General Financials SKs subsidiaries - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Asesores Financieros 4Q15 Results Presentation| March 2016 Larrainvial 10th Annual Andean Conference Santiago Agenda 01 03 02 General Financials SKs subsidiaries Background Highlights Corporate Presentation | Sigdo Koppers
Asesores Financieros
4Q15 Results Presentation| March 2016
Larrainvial 10th Annual Andean Conference Santiago
SK’s subsidiaries Highlights
Financials
General Background
3
286(1) 121(2)
Source: Company Note: The percents correspond to the ownership of Sigdo Koppers over its subsidiaries, as of June 2015, (1) Net Profit of 2011 have an extraordinary effect of US$157 millions mainly due to the sale of CTI (2) Net Profit of 2013 have an extraordinary loss of US$29.2 millions mainly due to the sale of Sigdopack
Corporate Presentation |
Sigdo Koppers Sales
(US$ millions)
Consolidated EBITDA
(US$ millions)
Net Profit
(US$ millions)
Sigdo Koppers, Chilean conglomerate founded in
industrial groups in Chile. Our commitment is a long term investment industrial approach, aiming to be a comprehensive supplier of products and services for the mining and industrial operations worldwide.
SK Comercial Ingeniería y Construcción Enaex Magotteaux
60.43% 60.72% 95.00% 85.77%
Enaex Magotteaux SK Comercial SKBergé Puerto Ventanas CHBB SK Godelius
50.01% 58.19% 74.59% 40.00%
4
Sigdo Koppers
1. Juan Eduardo Errázuriz Ossa Chairman
Takahashi Vicepresident
Talavera Director
Director
Director
Independent Director
Director
investors
5
ORE PROCESSING
Strategic Focus: Provide products and services for the mining and industry Involved in the main stages of the mining value chain aprox. 75% of the SK’s Consolidated EBITDA comes from the exposure to the mining activities
Corporate Presentation |
Investment approach
Anglo American - Minera Los Bronces:
…
MINING OPERATION SALES & LOGISTICS MINING DEVELPOMENT
1 3 4 2 1 2 3 4
+ + +
BHP Billiton - Minera Escondida:
1 2 3 4
+ + +
Codelco – Andina:
1 2 3
+ +
6
Dic-14 Dic-15
Var.
Sales 2.499.612 2.414.522
EBITDA (1) 365.970 378.593
3,4% EBITDA Margin 14,6% 15,7%
EBITDA Pro Forma (2) 427.441 433.566
1,4%
Profit (Loss) 211.284 203.702
Sigdo Koppers Net Profit (non recurrent) 134.668 134.987
0,2%
Dic-14 Dic-15
Var.
Total Assets 3.380.313 3.475.023
2,8%
Total Equity (3) 1.602.489 1.573.746
Deuda Financiera Neta 787.549 875.630
11,2%
Deuda Financiera Neta/ EBITDA
2,15 2,31
ROE 11,23% 11,36% ROCE 9,39% 9,42% Consolidated Income Statement Figures in ThUS$
6
US$85 millions:
CLP/USD exchange rate impacted the accounting of ICSK, SK Rental and Fepasa.
The revenues of Magotteaux and Enaex also fell because the prices of raw materials dropped
from 14.3% to 15.7%, a reflection of the cost control efforts in several of the companies.
increase of 0.4% compared to the close of the previous year.
share in 2015, which meant a dividend yield of 4.3% at the close of 2015.
(1) EBITDA = Ganancia Bruta + Otros Ingresos por Función – Costos de Distribución - Gastos de Administración – Otros Gastos por
Función + Gastos de Depreciación y Amortización
(3) EBITDA Pro-forma: considera las utilidades de empresas relacionadas que no consolidan.
cash liquidity of US$245 million and a conservative level of consolidated debt.
2.31x
7
SK’s subsidiaries Highlights
Financial Exhibits
General Background
8
8
(*) EBITDA Pro-Forma: EBITDA + Related company profit
Dic-14 Dic-15 Var. 4Q14 4Q15 Var. MM$ MM$ % MM$ MM$ % Revenue 316.509 319.373 0,9% 59.938 97.587 62,8% EBITDA 22.932 18.915
4.684 6.428 37,2%
EBITDA Margin 7,2% 5,9% 7,8% 6,6%
EBITDA Pro-Forma (*) 40.064 36.341
8.312 12.490 50,3%
Pro-Forma EBITDA Margin 12,7% 11,4% 13,9% 12,8%
Controller's net profit 20.196 20.555
1,8%
2.787 7.095
154,6%
Horas (Miles) Horas (Miles) Var. Horas (Miles) Horas (Miles) Var. Total man-hours executed 27.166 22.458
4.240 4.753 12,1% Ingeniería y Construcción Sigdo Koppers
(*) EBITDA Pro-Forma: EBITDA + Related company profit
Man Hours executed 23 million (-17%)
Pro-Forma EBITDA margin reached 11%
lines in Brazil in partnership with Alumini
in mining and power projects to be implemented between 2016- 2018, in Chile (85%),Peru (8%) and Brazil (7% ).
9
9
Puerto Ventanas
Coal (+6%)
Clinker (+25%)
Cooper Concentrate (-5%)
compared to Dec-14
rate.
EBITDA Margin: 56%
cargo transfer as of December 2015 Fepasa
Mining cargo (21% of total transported): -0,4 in Ton/Km
Forestry cargo (pulp): (54%
total transported): -2,6% in Ton/Km
millions (-21% in pesos)
EBITDA Margin: 14%
copper concentrate via railroad from Las Tortolas Plant (Los Andes) to Puerto Ventanas, beginning operations in 2017.
Dic-14 Dic-15 Var. 4Q14 4Q15 Var. MUS$ MUS$ % MUS$ MUS$ % Revenue 142.427 131.832
36.590 33.238
EBITDA 46.770 43.318
13.124 10.670
EBITDA Margin 32,8% 32,9% 35,9% 32,1%
Controller's net profit 25.282 24.896
7.310 6.127
PVSA - Tons transferred 5.937.708 5.928.225
1.418.520 1.477.672 4,2% Fepasa - Th Ton-Km 1.256.435 1.212.401
330.670 305.042
Puerto Ventanas Consolidated
10
10
Physical sales totaled 937 Ktons (+8%)
Increase of 19% in physical sales in the rock blasting services business compared to 2014.
and distributor of electronic detonators for the explosives industry at US$ 106 million (for 91% of shares).
(Britanite). Physical Sales Evolution (Thu tons)
Sep-14 Sep-15 Var. 3Q14 3Q15 Var. MUS$ MUS$ % MUS$ MUS$ % Revenue 470.852 556.603 18,2% 167.729 209.959 25,2% EBITDA 114.939 132.654
15,4%
36.878 51.389
39,3% EBITDA Margin 24,4% 23,8% 22,0% 24,5%
Controller's net profit 74.103 78.216
5,6%
22.675 28.440
25,4%
Enaex Dic-14 Dic-15 Var. 4Q14 4Q15 Var. MUS$ MUS$ % MUS$ MUS$ % Revenue 645.950 761.766 17,9% 175.098 205.163 17,2% EBITDA 154.126 181.056
17,5%
39.187 48.402
23,5% EBITDA Margin 23,9% 23,8% 22,4% 23,6%
Controller's net profit 99.148 104.582
5,5%
25.045 26.366
5,3%
Enaex
11
11
321,722 tons of mill balls (-2%) (81% in mining) 50,138 tons of castings (53% in cement, 30% in agregates)
Better performance and margins in the business lines of casting
and grinding balls
Lower SG&A – reorganization process
Dic-14 Dic-15 Var. 4Q14 4Q15 Var. MUS$ MUS$ % MUS$ MUS$ % Revenue 776.513 692.284
189.224 162.138
EBITDA 69.009 80.415
16,5%
18.574 21.553
16,0% EBITDA Margin 8,9% 11,6% 9,8% 13,3%
Controller's net profit 26.364 29.396
11,5%
7.246 7.786
7,5%
Magotteaux Group (1)
Dic-14 Dic-15 Mill Balls 326.867 321.722
Bolas de Molienda 47.717 50.138 5,1% Casting 374.585 371.860
(1) Consolidated figures of Magotteaux & SK Sabo Chile S.A.
Magotteaux Group
(1)
Var. %
12
12
Distribution of SK Rental Fleet by Country (US$)
The machinery distribution business sold 2,125 units (-2%). SK Rental revenue dropped 15% compared to 2014 (FX impact) SK Rental Consolidated fleet reaches 4,565 units (valued at US$216
millions (-15%))
Consolidated EBITDA Margin of 15%
This result is composed of a lower yield in machinery rental business in
Chile (SK Rental) and lower business performance in Distribution Services.
Dic-14 Dic-15 Var. 4Q14 4Q15 Var. MUS$ MUS$ % MUS$ MUS$ % Revenue 383.201 347.412
97.314 88.685
Distribution Business
261.384 257.465
68.930 66.961
Rental Business
157.964 134.181
39.146 31.101
Consolidation adjust
22,4%
EBITDA 62.297 50.760
16.147 10.529
EBITDA Margin 16,3% 14,6% 16,6% 11,9%
Controller's net profit 5.143 225
2.520
SK Comercial
13
13
Perú Argentina Chile Colombia
recorded revenues
MCH$18,627 (US$29 millions) (+6%).
Result affected by favorable exchange rate.
Increase in Market Share of 12% to 13% in Chile
Lower performance in overseas sales 35,962 units (-10%)
at the end of 4Q15 (-16%).
density of cars like Peru and Colombia
Dic-14 Dic-15 Var. 4Q14 4Q15 Var. MM$ MM$ % MM$ MM$ % Controller's net profit 17.657 18.627
5,5%
6.437 4.728
SK Inversiones Automotrices
14
14
The award of the SIC-SING interconnection project that will entail an investment of close to US$320 million. ICSK maintains a high level of backlog and remains expectant of new project awards
High operational efficiency in the Port Business New investments in development stage in the port in Quintero. Pipeline: new projects in the railway business
Significant growth in the service business (rock fragmentation) in Chile (new award of Collahuasi) Important new investments in the Rock Fragmentation Services business (Davey Bicford & Britanite)
Successful implementation of the reorganization plan. Benefits will materialize during 2015 and 2016. Best performance in castings
Slight recovery in the Distribution of machinery business Positive evidence ability to adapt to low investment cycles thru inventory reduction and reduced size of the rental
fleet.
Lower decreased in units of SKBergé vs market - Increased market share Diversification of currency, market and brand is a protection in low business cycles
SK’s subsidiaries Highlights
Financial Exhibits
General Background Results as of Dec-15
16
Dic-14 Dic-15 Var. 4Q14 4Q15 Var.
Sales 2.499.612 2.414.522
595.612 629.780
5,7%
Sales expenses
5,1%
Gross income 547.395 561.882
2,6%
128.628 140.556
9,3%
Other operating income 15.725 14.688
6.321 3.683
Distribution costs
5,8%
Administrative expenses
Other operating expenses
Operating income 246.931 254.250
3,0%
62.711 63.533
1,3%
EBITDA 365.970 378.593
3,4%
93.764 98.800
5,4% % EBITDA Margin 14,6% 15,7% 15,7% 15,7%
Interest income 4.992 5.311
6,4%
1.696 2.016
18,9%
Interest expenses
0,5%
Related companies income 61.471 54.973
17.468 15.192
Exchange differentials
1.419
Price - level restatement 1.780 2.198
23,5%
75,8%
Other income (losses)
Gain (losses) between book value and fair value (financial assets)
7 -
Income before taxes 255.854 249.473
67.063 61.580
Income tax
34,6%
Income 211.284 203.702
54.915 53.640
Gain (losses) from uncontinnued
Net income 211.284 203.702
54.915 53.640
Income attributable to Sigdo Koppers
134.668 134.987
0,2%
36.414 36.332
Income attributable to non- controlling interests
76.616 68.715
18.501 17.308
Net income 211.284 203.702
54.915 53.640
Sigdo Koppers Consolidated Income Statement Figures in ThUS$ Cifras en MUS$
17
(1)Magotteaux’s figures include income of SK Sabo Chile S.A.
The profits attributable to the controller were adjusted in the different companies through which Sigdo Koppers controls Magotteaux.
(2) SK Inversiones Automotrices S.A. (SKIA) does not account for the income of SKBergé because it holds 40% of its shares and, therefore,
does not consolidate its financial statements.
(3) Eliminations and adjustments as of December are mainly the result of consolidated intercompany eliminations.
Area Servicios Area Industrial Area Comercial y Automotriz
Dic-14 Dic-15 Var. 4Q14 4Q15 Var.
Services 697.170 619.850
134.143 174.649 30,2% Ingeniería y Construcción SK 554.743 488.018
97.553 141.411 45,0% Puerto Ventanas 142.427 131.832
36.590 33.238
Industrial 1.426.212 1.457.492 2,2% 365.228 368.130 0,8% Enaex 645.950 761.766 17,9% 175.098 205.163 17,2% Magotteaux (1) 776.513 692.284
189.224 162.138
SK Inv. Petroquímicas 3.749 3.442
906 829
Commercial & Automotive 383.201 347.412
97.314 88.685
SK Comercial 383.201 347.412
97.314 88.685
SKIA (2)
46,8%
56,9%
Consolidated Sales 2.499.612 2.414.522
595.612 629.780 5,7% Figures in ThUS$ Revenue Business Areas Figures in ThUS$
18
Chile Perú Colombia Brasil Asia Norte America Europa Otros Países MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ Área Servicios 87,1% 12,9% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% Ingeniería y Construcción SK 83,7% 16,3%
100%
51,0% 0,0% 0,0% 6,8% 9,8% 13,1% 15,4% 3,9% Enaex 96,3%
Magotteaux 13,1%
18,0% 24,0% 28,4% 4,1% SK Inv. Petroquímicas 100%
58,5% 30,1% 9,2% 0,5% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 1,6% SK Comercial 80,2% 15,9% 1,1% 2,8%
53,4% 33,4% 11,2%
Ventas Empresas SK 60,7% 16,8% 4,5% 2,6% 3,4% 4,5% 5,3% 2,1%
Ventas Áreas de Negocios
Chile Perú Colombia Brasil Asia Norte America Europa Otros Países MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ Área Servicios 77,1% 22,9% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% Ingeniería y Construcción SK 70,9% 29,1%
100%
48,2% 1,0% 0,0% 10,4% 8,6% 12,7% 15,4% 3,7% Enaex 79,4% 2,0%
3,2% Magotteaux 13,5%
18,2% 26,8% 26,3% 4,2% SK Inv. Petroquímicas 100%
57,7% 32,1% 7,2% 0,4% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 2,6% SK Comercial 77,8% 18,5% 1,6% 2,0%
52,5% 35,6% 8,6%
Ventas Empresas SK 57,2% 18,7% 3,2% 4,2% 3,3% 4,9% 5,9% 2,6%
Ventas Áreas de Negocios
19
(1) Magotteaux’s figures through December include the EBITDA of SK Sabo Chile S.A. (2) SK Inversiones Automotrices S.A. (SKIA) does not account for the EBITDA of SKBergé because it owns 40% of its shares and, therefore, it
does not consolidate its financial statements.
(3) Pro Forma EBITDA = EBITDA + Related Company Profits
Dic-14 Dic-15 Var. 4Q14 4Q15 Var.
Services 86.963 72.221
20.799 20.058
Ingeniería y Construcción SK 40.193 28.903
7.675 9.388 22,3% Puerto Ventanas 46.770 43.318
13.124 10.670
Industrial 225.585 263.548 16,8% 58.342 70.440 20,7% Enaex 154.126 181.056 17,5% 39.187 48.402 23,5% Magotteaux (1) 69.009 80.415 16,5% 18.574 21.553 16,0% SK Inv. Petroquímicas 2.450 2.077
581 485
Commercial & Automotive 62.217 50.657
16.127 10.492
SK Comercial 62.297 50.760
16.147 10.529
SKIA (3)
28,8%
85,0% Parent company & adjustment
45,5%
Consolidated EBITDA 365.970 378.593 3,4% 93.764 98.800 5,4%
EBITDA Margin 14,6% 15,7% 15,7% 15,7%
Consolidated pro-forma EBITDA 427.441 433.566 1,4% 111.232 113.992 2,5% Figures in ThUS$ EBITDA Business Areas Figures in ThUS$
Area Servicios Area Industrial Area Comercial y Automotriz
20
EBITDA Pro-Forma por área de Negocios
20
Por áreas de negocio: Dec-15 v/s Dec-14 (US$ Thu)
+1,4%
Lower EBITDA Pro-Forma in CLP (-9%) Lower performance in rental business
Lower results in railway bussiness (FEPASA) Higher EBITDA in Enaex and Britanie and Davey Bickford consolidation Less IT expenses Better performance in castings and lower SG&A
Servicios Industrial Comercial y Automotriz
Favorable exchange rate conditions
21
(1) Magotteaux’s figures include income of SK Sabo Chile S.A. The profits attributable to the controller were adjusted in the different companies through which Sigdo Koppers controls Magotteaux. (2) The profit of CHBB was adjusted in SK Inversiones Petroquímicas S.A. through which Sigdo Koppers controls CHBB. (3) Extraordinary effect associated with the sale of Sigdopack in December 2013.
Dic-14 Dic-15 Var. Dic-15 Dic-14 Dic-15 Var.
Services 60.681 56.304
34.515 32.144
Ingeniería y Construcción SK 35.398 31.408
60,43% 21.392 18.980
Puerto Ventanas 25.283 24.896
50,01% 13.123 13.164 0,3% Industrial 127.169 135.420 6,5% 83.419 89.640 7,5% Enaex 99.149 104.582 5,5% 60,72% 60.204 63.503 5,5% Magotteaux (1) 26.364 29.396 11,5% 95,00% 21.886 24.943 14,0% SK Inv. Petroquímicas (2) 1.656 1.442
74,59% 1.329 1.194
Commercial & Automotive 36.091 28.688
35.358 28.654
SK Comercial 5.144 225
85,77% 4.411 192
SKIA 30.947 28.463
99,99% 30.947 28.462
SK companies profit 223.941 220.412
153.292 150.438
Parent company & adjusments
Total consolidated profit 134.668 134.987 0,2% Total Companies Attributable to parent company Net profit Business Areas % SK Figures in ThUS$ Figures in ThUS$
Dec-14 Dic-15 Var.
Current Assets Cash and cash equivalent 237.470 245.206
3,3%
Account and sales receivables 560.715 539.654
Inventories 310.523 296.416
Other current assets 54.160 50.300
Total current assets 1.162.868 1.131.576
Long-term assets Property, plants & equipment 1.181.320 1.161.598
Other long-term assets 1.036.125 1.181.849
14,1%
Total long-term assets 2.217.445 2.343.447
5,7%
Total assets 3.380.313 3.475.023
2,8%
Current liabilities Short-term financial debt 306.441 251.940
Accounts payable 272.273 283.157
4,0%
Other current liabilities 155.012 167.098
7,8%
Total current liabilities 733.726 702.195
Long-term liabilities Long-term financial debt 718.578 868.896
20,9%
Other long-term liabilities 325.520 330.186
1,4%
Total long-term liabilities 1.044.098 1.199.082
14,8%
Total liabilities 1.777.824 1.901.277
6,9%
Equity Attributable to the controller 1.198.855 1.188.685
Attributable to non-controlling interests 403.634 385.061
Total equity 1.602.489 1.573.746
Total liabilities and equity 3.380.313 3.475.023
2,8%
Consolidated Balance Sheet
Figures in ThUS$
22
Indicators Net Financial Debt 787.549 875.630 Working Capital 598.965 552.913 Working Capital Days 87 84 Days of Consolidated Inventory 58 58 Accounts Receivable (Days) 82 82 Accounts Payable Days 51 56
23
Financial Net Debt/EBITDA Financial Debt
23
Servicios Industrial Comercial y Automotriz Matriz
US$ 1.121 millon – Consolidated US$ 876 millon – Financial Net Debt
Current 22% Non Current 78%
Cash (US$ millon) Financial Key Indicators
0,56x
2,31x
Dic-14 Dic-15 Var.
Operating cash flow 316.956 372.951
17,7%
Investment cash flow
130,6%
Capex
Fixed assets sales 5.445 2.678
Other
2774,9%
Finance cash flow
Net variation in financial liabilities 985 132.763
13378%
Interest
Dividends
Capital increased 3.378 229
Other 2.100
Total net cash flow 30.320 13.052
57,0%
Effect of exchange rate changes
Cash and cash equivalent 235.238 239.556
1,8%
Consolidated Cash Flow
Figures in ThUS$
24
25
Capex by business Area
(1) Capex Neto: El Capex de SKC incluye la venta de maquinaria usada de SK Rental
Major investments in fixed assets:
concentrate capacity
46,000 Tons (US$ 21 million investment)
Acquisition of 66.7% of the Brazilian company Britanite
(total investment US$ 85 million)
Acquisition of 91% of Davey Bickford (total investment US
$ 106 million)
New Plant for cartridged emulsions in Rio Loa de 14.400
Tons/year (Investment US$ 11 million)
activity.
Dic-14 Dic-15 MUS$ MUS$ Área Servicios 17.443 36.073 Ingeniería y Construcción SK 9.264 15.278 Puerto Ventanas 8.179 20.795 Área Industrial 87.814 259.473 Enaex 31.687 223.045 Magotteaux 56.127 36.428 SK Inv. Petroquímicas
15.624
SK Comercial (1) 15.624
SKIA
120.881 281.981
Capex e Inversiones Áreas de Negocios
Asesores Financieros
Results Presentation