oregon public sector bargaining
[…] Assn. (# 7)

  12. DEFERRAL TO GRIEVANCE ARBITRATION • State conciliator lacks authority to stay baseless interest arbitration • ERB orders interest arbitration stayed while grievance is pending on City’s motion after filing complaint • ERB stays its own unfair labor practice proceeding City of Salem (# 8)

  13. UNION INTERFERENCE GETTING SKEWERED ON THE “IN” PRONG

  14. UNION INTERFERENCE ORS 243.672(1) states: It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following: (a) Interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662.

  15. UNION INTERFERENCE 243.662 Rights of public em ployees to join labor organizations.