Coronavirus Disease (COVID 19) P (COVID-19) Pandemic d i Agenda - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

coronavirus disease covid 19 p covid 19 pandemic d i
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Coronavirus Disease (COVID 19) P (COVID-19) Pandemic d i Agenda - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Awareness Training on FSSAI Food Hygiene and Food Safety Guidelines for Food Food Safety Guidelines for Food Businesses during during Coronavirus Disease (COVID 19) P (COVID-19) Pandemic d i Agenda Understanding Coronavirus &


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Awareness Training on

FSSAI Food Hygiene and Food Safety Guidelines for Food Food Safety Guidelines for Food Businesses

during during

Coronavirus Disease (COVID 19) P d i (COVID-19) Pandemic

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Agenda

  • Understanding Coronavirus & Covid-19 : Symptoms, Spread
  • Responsibilities of Food Business Operators (FBO)
  • Preventive Measures to be taken by FBOs of different Food Sector
  • Preventive Measures to be taken by FBOs of different Food Sector
  • Physical Distancing
  • Personal Hygiene
  • Cleaning & Sanitation
  • Other precautions as suggested by government
slide-3
SLIDE 3

Section - 1

Understanding Coronavirus and COVID Coronavirus and COVID - 19

slide-4
SLIDE 4

What is Corona virus and Covid-19?

  • Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses.
  • In humans, several Corona viruses are known to cause respiratory infections

ranging from Common Cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East ranging from Common Cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS).

  • The most recently discovered Corona virus causes COVID-19.

Covid-19 is the name of the disease d b i S A t R i t caused by virus Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2)

Presently there is no vaccine for COVID-19 and it is under Presently there is no vaccine for COVID 19 and it is under development by various countries

slide-5
SLIDE 5

How does the disease spread?

Droplets from mouth or nose are releasing when a id 19 Directly ‐ when contaminated hands touch the mouth, nose, eyes covid‐19 person coughs Droplets falls on Surface or Object.

These droplets are too heavy to hang in too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.

Indirectly: when contaminated surfaces are touched.

slide-6
SLIDE 6

What are the symptoms?

  • The typical symptoms are

– Asymptomatic to Mild Flu – Fever i e temperature above 99 F – Fever i.e. temperature above 99 F – Dry cough – Tiredness – Shortness of breath – Shortness of breath – Pneumonia like symptoms – Muscle pains – Diarrhoea – Diarrhoea – Fatigue

  • The symptoms typically occurs between 2 – 14 days.

Th l bl th t t ff t d I

  • The vulnerable group that can get affected are Immuno-

deficient persons, Elderly people, Diabetic, High Blood Pressure people etc.

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Does Covid-19 gets transmitted th h f d? through food?

  • So far, there is NO reported evidence of COVID-19 getting

, p g g transmitted through food including poultry, seafood.

  • However, like other viruses, the virus that causes COVID-19 can

survive on surfaces or objects survive on surfaces or objects.

  • For that reason, it is critical to develop and follow a robust food

hygiene program to prevent the spread of the virus.

  • It

is the responsibility

  • f

the FBO to follow Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), Good Hygiene Practices (GHP) as prescribed in Schedule IV of FSS (Licensing and Registration

  • f Food Businesses) Regulations, 2011.
slide-8
SLIDE 8

Mandatory Golden Rules to be followed all the times b all FBOs all the times by all FBOs

Physical Distancing Physical Distancing Deep Cleaning & Sanitation Deep Cleaning & Sanitation Stringent Personal Hygiene Stringent Personal Hygiene Thermal Screening at the Entry Thermal Screening at the Entry

Download and Use Download and Use

Aarogya Setu App Aarogya Setu App

slide-9
SLIDE 9

Activity Activity

  • Q. 1 COVID‐19 disease is ________________

( ) F d b (a) Food borne (b) Water borne (c) Air borne (c) Air borne Ans: (c) Air borne

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Activity Activity

  • Q. 2 Direct modes of transmission of COVID‐19 disease are

(a) Coming in close contact of infected person (b) Contaminated hands touching face nose eyes (b) Contaminated hands touching face, nose, eyes (c) touching contaminated surface (d) Both (A) and (B) Ans: Both (A) and (B)

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Activity Activity

  • Q. 3 In‐direct modes of transmission of COVID‐19 disease are

(a) Coming in close contact of infected person (b) Contaminated hands touching face nose eyes (b) Contaminated hands touching face, nose, eyes (c) Touching contaminated surface (d) Both (A) and (B) Ans: (c) Touching contaminated surface

slide-12
SLIDE 12

Activity Activity

  • Q. 4 An individual knows he has contacted COVID‐19 infection

( ) Y b fl lik t d l i di t l (a) Yes, because flu like symptoms develop immediately (b) No, it takes 2‐14 days to develop the symptoms (c) No sometimes infected person remains asymptomatic (c) No, sometimes infected person remains asymptomatic. (d) Both (b) and (c) (a) Ans: Both (b) and (c)

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Activity Activity

  • Q. 5 CoViD‐19 can spread through food

( ) Y (a) Yes (b) No Evidence available (c) No (c) No (d) Ans: (b) No Evidence available

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Section 2 Section-2

Responsibilities of Food Business Operator

slide-15
SLIDE 15
  • 1. Responsibilities of FBO
  • Conduct Awareness Training on COVID-19 to all food handlers on symptoms, spreads,

company procedures, Personal hygiene, Social distancing, Wearing Mask, Safe food handling etc

  • Encourage employees to come forward to inform / declare if they are experiencing any

symptoms.

  • Assurance of assistance and pay / job protection especially in the low income group of

l employees.

  • Employer to be aware and sensitive about workers salary, leave, safety, health (physical &

mental) and other issues during pandemic.

  • FBO shall initiate screening of all personnel entering in the premises for following

FBO shall initiate screening of all personnel entering in the premises for following

  • Fever / Temperature Check
  • Fatigue
  • Cough (Dry & Wet)

g ( y )

  • Shortness of breath / Breathing difficulties
  • No COVID-19 is infected person is allowed to enter. This includes employees, visitors, drivers,

contract labours, customers, etc

slide-16
SLIDE 16
  • 1. Responsibilities of FBO
  • Establish a Local Emergency Response team and nominate a COVID-19 Coordinator.

The team should develop company protocols / guidelines on the disease. The guidelines MUST include as minimum following guidelines MUST include as minimum following – List of local authorised hospitals for testing and treatment – Contact details of professional disinfectant agency Dedicated masks gloves and other PPE are kept and available for emergency – Dedicated masks, gloves and other PPE are kept and available for emergency situations – Isolation rooms (one for suspected cases, one for close contacts) are prepared with special bins special bins – Record keeping of all Attendance, Health status, visitors etc. – Detailed record keeping of confirmed cases covering whole incident process, information to local authorities, actions taken by the company , y p y

slide-17
SLIDE 17

Activity Activity

  • Q. 1 To manage COVID‐19 pandemic situation, each business should

have have (a) Food Safety Supervisor (b) Local Emergency Response Team (c) COVID‐19 Coordinator (d) Both (b) and (c) Ans: (d) Both (b) and (c)

slide-18
SLIDE 18

Activity Activity

  • Q. 2 What are the responsibilities of the Manager

( ) T i i d f th l (a) Training and awareness of the employees (b) Assurance of assistance to unwell employee (c) COVID‐19 Screening of employees and visitors (c) COVID 19 Screening of employees and visitors (d) Formation of local emergency response team (e) All of the above Ans: (e) All of the above

slide-19
SLIDE 19

Section -3

Personal Hygiene of Food Personal Hygiene of Food Handlers

slide-20
SLIDE 20
  • 2. Personal Hygiene

Hand Wash

Min 20 Sec /

Hand Wash

Min 20 Sec /

Alcohol based Sanitizers Alcohol based Sanitizers Good Respiratory Good Respiratory Frequent Cleaning & Frequent Cleaning & No

Close

No

Close

WHO guidelines WHO guidelines

Sanitizers

Frequently used

Sanitizers

Frequently used

Hygiene

(Wear Mask)

Hygiene

(Wear Mask)

Cleaning & Disinfection Cleaning & Disinfection

Close contact Close contact

5 Rules of Personal Hygiene

slide-21
SLIDE 21
  • 2. Personal Hygiene
  • Hand wash for min. 20 Sec / WHO guidelines, preferably followed by sanitation with

70% alcohol or equivalent. Staff MUST wash and sanitize their hands after removing the street

cloths and before touching the clean cloths.

  • Face mask / cover and clean protective clothing MUST be worn by all. No gaps

should be observed after wearing the mask / cover. The face mask / cover should be changed every 6 hours or as soon as they get wet. Reusable masks should be washed and sanitized. Disposal of the mask must be done separately in the closed bins. Paper/tissue, paper bag may preferably be used to put used face covers before disposal.

  • Strict implementation of no jewellery, watches use policy. Sanitize mobile phones after

entry at the work.

  • Gloves to be worn during handling of ready to eat food, after which no other surface is

be touched. Note that wearing gloves may give false sense of security. There is no substitute to hand washing and sanitizing to prevent Covid-19.

slide-22
SLIDE 22
  • 2. Personal Hygiene
  • Respiratory Hygiene shall be adhered by covering mouth, nose while coughing.

Dispose of the tissue in closed trash bin.

  • Reporting of illness: Encourage workers to stay home if they are showing symptoms

like coughing, fever, breathlessness etc. Illness reporting on phone to be accepted. Isolate the person if they have flu like symptoms while at work and inform the authority authority.

  • Personnel close to infected person must do self- quarantine / isolate as per directions of

the Government. Isolated persons to use dedicated toilets and washing area.

  • Discontinue use of Biometric / fingerprints, sharing of belongings, (e.g gloves, jackets,

common stationery, pens, work tools etc) during pandemic period. d l h h h f d

  • Food premises, toilets, counters, equipments etc that came in contact with the infected

persons shall be thoroughly cleaned with hot water & detergent and disinfected with 0.1% hypochlorite solution or equivalent.

slide-23
SLIDE 23
slide-24
SLIDE 24
slide-25
SLIDE 25

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D2sbZTHa7pM

slide-26
SLIDE 26

Activity Activity

  • Q. 1 Hands must be washed for min. ________ using _________ and

________ (a) 50 sec, water and soap (b) 30 sec, water and soap (c) 20 sec, water and soap (d) 20 sec, using water and sanitizer (a) Ans: (c) 20 sec, water and soap

slide-27
SLIDE 27

Activity Activity

  • Q. 2 Face covers must be changed after _________ hours.

( ) F (a) Four (b) Six (c) Two (c) Two (a) Ans: (b) Six

slide-28
SLIDE 28

Activity Activity

  • Q. 3 Face covers should preferably be ___________ preferably before

disposal disposal (a) rolled (b) d i b (b) covered using paper or paper bag (c) washed Ans: (b) covered using paper or paper bag

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Activity Activity

  • Q. 4 Hand washing is not required, if gloves are worn.

(a) True. Gloves will protect hands from germs (b) False. Gloves may give false sense of security, but hand washing is a must must (c) False/ Hand wash will be required when non food surface is touched. Ans: (b) False. Gloves may give false sense of security, but hand washing is a must.

slide-30
SLIDE 30

Activity Activity

  • Q. 5 Hand washing is not required, if gloves are worn.

(a) True. Gloves will protect hands from germs (b) False. Gloves may give false sense of security, but hand washing is a must must (c) False/ Hand wash will be required when non food surface is touched. Ans: (b) False. Gloves may give false sense of security, but hand washing is a must.

slide-31
SLIDE 31

Activity Activity

  • Q. 6 Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

(a) Wash hands after removing gloves and face covers (b) Cover nose/mouth with tissue while coughing and sneezing (c) Do not touch eyes, face, nose, mouth, face cover (d) All of the above ( ) ( ) d ( ) (e) (a) and (c) Ans: (d) All of the above Ans: (d) All of the above

slide-32
SLIDE 32

Activity Activity

  • Q. 7 Which of the following statement is INCORRECT

( ) I f d l h ld lf i i l h l (a) Infected employee should self quarantine or isolate themselves (b) If an employee develops flu like symptoms at workplace then he should be sent home (c) Workstation, surface, toilets, lockers, tables, etc. touched by infected person should be disinfected. (d) Infected individual should be isolated Ans: (b) If an employee develops flu like symptoms at workplace then he should be sent home

slide-33
SLIDE 33

Section-4

Social Distancing

slide-34
SLIDE 34
  • 3. Social Distancing
  • Minimize physical contacts between two persons. Minimum distance to be maintained

is 1 meter. To do this, FBOs to do the following. O l 3 4 l i f 10 ft t i i t f ti

  • Only 3-4 employees in an area of 10 ft at any given point of time
  • Stagger work stations, food preparation area etc
  • Review the speed of production lines

R i hif

  • Review shift arrangements
  • Limit number of people e.g. Drivers, Cleaners, Customers etc
  • Use spacing measures like stickers, tapes, markers to maintain the distance at all the

l places.

  • Prohibit sharing of lockers
  • Food delivery personnel should leave the packet at 1 meter distance at customer’s

door DO NOT handover the food packet directly to the customer

  • door. DO NOT handover the food packet directly to the customer.
  • Takeaways to be encouraged, instead of Dine-In.
  • Face – To- Face meetings are restricted as much possible.
slide-35
SLIDE 35

Activity Activity

  • Q. 1 Minimum ______ Mt. gap should be maintained between two

food handlers food handlers (a) One (b) Two (c) One and half Ans: (a) One.

slide-36
SLIDE 36

Activity Activity

  • Q. 2 Social distancing during food handling can be maintained by

( ) I i b t k t ti (a) Increasing gap between workstations (b) Reducing staff strength (c) Not sharing lockers (c) Not sharing lockers (d) All of the above Ans: (d) All of the above

slide-37
SLIDE 37

Section-5

Cleaning & Sanitation g

slide-38
SLIDE 38
  • 4. Cleaning & Sanitation
  • Cleaning & Sanitation Program as described in Schedule IV is mandatory to

follow.

  • Following Food establishments shall be cleaned with soap and water, followed by

disinfection (using freshly prepared 1% hypochlorite solution or equivalent ). – food preparation/ production area, – stores, packaging area, – service area, – waste disposal area, –

  • ffice space,

– transport vehicle

  • Clean Equipment, containers, utensils, cutlery, etc. thoroughly with soap and water. Use

q p y g y p

  • f hot water (above 60o C) is recommended.
slide-39
SLIDE 39
  • 4. Cleaning & Sanitation

High touch points Method and Frequency

Elevator buttons, handrails / handles and call buttons, l t h d il bli t i t t Cleaned twice daily by mopping with a li / b b bl l th k d i 1% escalator handrails, public counters, intercom systems, equipment like telephone, printers/scanners, and other

  • ffice machines, table tops, chair handles, pens, diary files,

keyboards, mouse, mouse pad, tea/coffee dispensing linen/absorbable cloth soaked in 1% sodium hypochlorite. machines, etc. Metallic surfaces like door handles, security locks, handles

  • f baskets/carts display racks

70 % alcohol

  • f baskets/carts, display racks

(where bleach is not suitable)

Hand sanitizing stations at the entry and near high contact surfaces. Cleaned at least twice in a shift. Sanitized with 1% sodium hypochlorite

slide-40
SLIDE 40
  • 4. Cleaning & Sanitation

High touch points Method and Frequency

Toilets and Washrooms After every shift using water and detergent, followed by 1% sodium hypochlorite. A f d h h h h d V d i di l h hl Area of two meters around the person who has coughed Vacated immediately, thoroughly cleaned and disinfected with freshly prepared 1 % hypochlorite solution All cleaning equipment cloth mops reusable protective Cleaned thoroughly before use & All cleaning equipment, cloth, mops, reusable protective gear such as boots, gloves Cleaned thoroughly before use & after use. Sanitize where required.

slide-41
SLIDE 41
  • 4. Cleaning & Sanitation

Step 1: Preparation Step 1: Preparation

  • Remove loose dirt and food particles.
  • Rinse with warm, potable water.

Step 2: Cleaning Step 2: Cleaning

  • Wash with hot water (60 °C) and detergent.
  • Rinse with clean potable water.

Step 3: Sanitising Step 3: Sanitising

  • Treat with very hot, clean, potable water (75

°C) for at least 2 minutes. Step 4: Air drying Step 4: Air drying )

  • Leave benches, counters and equipment to air

dry dry.

  • The most hygienic way to dry equipment is in a

draining rack.

slide-42
SLIDE 42
  • 4. Cleaning & Sanitation

Type Use Frequency Chlorine Perishable products Always (for food to be

Examples of Sanitizers

Chlorine Perishable products Food contact surfaces Always (for food to be consumed raw) After use Quaternary Methyl Butyric Food Contact Surfaces After use Q y y y Acid (QMBA) 70% alcohol based Hand Sanitisation Common touch points and food As and when required Frequent or after each use Common touch points and food contact surface Frequent or after each use Note: - Cleaning process should be followed by disinfection.  Use chemicals as per the direction provided by the manufacturers.  There are more chemical based disinfectants available; this is just a suggestive list.

slide-43
SLIDE 43
slide-44
SLIDE 44

Cleaning and disinfecting equipment and metal surfaces

slide-45
SLIDE 45

Activity Activity

  • Q. 1 _______________can be used for disinfecting floor in food

preparation area preparation area. (a) 1% sodium hypochlorite y (b) Water (c) 50 ppm Cl. Solution Ans: (a) 1% sodium hypochlorite

slide-46
SLIDE 46

Activity Activity

Q.2 Common touch points such as door knobs, shopping carts, etc. can be disinfected using be disinfected using _______________. (a) 1% sodium hypochlorite (b) Water and soap (c) 70% Alcohol Ans: (c) 70% Alcohol

slide-47
SLIDE 47

Activity

Q 3 M t h th f ll i

  • Q. 3 Match the following

(a) Used or contaminated face covers and gloves i)Wash with 50 PPM Chlorine Solution (b) QMBA ii) 70% Alcohol (c) Fresh fruits and vegetables for salad preparation iii) Face covers covered with paper. Both disposed separately, if possible. (d) Disinfection of hands iv) Quaternary Methyl Butyric Acid

Ans: (a)‐ iii, (b)‐iv, (c)‐ I and d‐ ii

slide-48
SLIDE 48

Section - 6

Special Instructions for Special Instructions for different food sectors

slide-49
SLIDE 49

5.1 Food Services / Delivery / Takeaways

  • Food Service Area: Thorough cleaning and disinfection after every

meal preparation and common touch points such as door knobs, equipment handles, desk, grocery cart handles, etc.

  • Hand wash & sanitation facility:

Available to workers, customers Hand wash & sanitation facility: Available to workers, customers especially at the entry

  • Prevention of surface contamination: Use barrier such as tongs,

gloves or other utensils to prevent direct hand contact with food, especially for uncooked food especially for uncooked food.

  • No Open Display of ready-to-eat foods, should be kept coverd

in glass displays

  • Visual display of DOs and DONTs
  • Pick-up zones for customers to help maintain social distancing.
  • Prohibition of self service, buffet, mass gathering

(Note: During lockdown period, food service is limited to community kitchens, staff cafeterias of essential food business, defence and certain govt dept, if permitted to function during this essential food business, defence and certain govt dept, if permitted to function during this period for staff on duty. In future, if other FBO are permitted to resume service during COVID‐19 pandemic, they shall abide by the above guidelines)

slide-50
SLIDE 50

5.1 Food Services / Delivery / Takeaways

  • Disposable items: Use disposable utensils, cutlery, and single use

sachet (of salt pepper, sugar, ketchup, etc)

  • E‐ Payments / E‐Wallets: Refrain from handling cash. If handled, wash or

y / g , sanitise hands. Encourage customers to use e‐wallets such as UPI, QR codes, net‐banking. In case credit/debit cards are used, the card machine to be sanitized with 70 % alcohol after each use.

  • On‐line orders: Encourage customers to place orders online or on

telephone, well in advance to reduce the wait time.

  • Food Delivery: Food Handler

Food Delivery: Food Handler

– Face to be covered with a clean mask or face cover. Hands to be sanitised before food pick up and after delivery. – Physical distancing of 1 meter is followed between self and customer. – Contact with common touch points such as door bell handles etc to Contact with common touch points such as door bell, handles, etc to be avoided. If unavoidable, hands to be immediately sanitised – Contactless delivery methods shall be encouraged.

slide-51
SLIDE 51
  • Wear PPE, wash and sanitise hands frequently
  • Practice social distancing

g

  • Do not handle food when unwell/ develop flulike symptoms
  • Clean and sanitse the food premise, contact surface and equipment
slide-52
SLIDE 52
  • Practise Social Distancing
  • Cashless Payment

y

  • Avoid contact with common touch points
slide-53
SLIDE 53

5.2 Food Retail Premises

  • Clean uniforms, headgear/cap, face masks and gloves (as

appropriate) to be worn by employees.

  • Limit number of customers entering the store at one

Limit number of customers entering the store at one point of time. Hand sanitization at entry and exit of a premise.

  • Markings for social distancing for customers. Regular

announcements for the same.

  • Use Flexi-glass barriers at tills and counters
  • Reduce stock quantity on display and create a gap

between two products displayed between two products displayed

  • Identification and sanitation of common touch points at

defined frequency

  • Use of e-wallets

e-payments Sanitize card machines Use of e wallets, e payments. Sanitize card machines regularly.

  • Follow the golden rules while food delivery.
slide-54
SLIDE 54
slide-55
SLIDE 55

5.3 Food Transportation & Distribution

  • Train the drivers, loaders and other staff about the COVID-

19 infection symptoms and measures for prevention

  • Clean & Sanitize Delivery/transport vehicles regularly. Use

h l l f f d d l d b vehicle only for food deliveries /distribution.

  • Anyone displaying flu like symptoms to avoid handling /

transporting / delivering food.

  • Drivers, loaders and other staff to maintain high standards of

g personal hygiene.

  • Hand washing material and Sanitizer bottle to be fixed in

driver cabin.

  • Face covers to be be worn at all times

Face covers to be be worn at all times.

  • Avoid use of public toilets and crowded places during the

breaks.

  • If a vehicle enters an area marked as a COVID-19 hotspot,

then the vehicle shall be thoroughly cleaned and disinfected then the vehicle shall be thoroughly cleaned and disinfected before use.

  • Maintain relevant records.
slide-56
SLIDE 56

Activity Activity

Q.1 To prevent COVID‐19 spread in a food service ares (a) Maintain min. 1 mt. gap between tables, food handlers and customers. (b) Encourage food ordering online or on telephone (b) Encourage food ordering online or on telephone (c) Encourage contact less payment (d) Discourage mass gathering/ buffet systems (e) All of the above Ans: (e) All of the above Ans: (e) All of the above

slide-57
SLIDE 57

Activity Activity

Q.2 Social distancing should be maintained during grocery shopping by (a) Use of floor markers (b) Limiting the no. of consumers in store (c) Maintaining gap between food displays (d) All of the above Ans: (d) All of the above

slide-58
SLIDE 58

Activity

Q 3 M t h th f ll i

  • Q. 3 Match the following

(a)Online ordering i) Sanitizer in driver’s cabin (b) Sh i C t ii) M i t i 1 t f t (b) Shopping Carts ii) Maintain 1 mt gap from customer, accept online payment only (c) Contact less food delivery iii) To reduce wait time at the premise (d) Transport Vehicle iv) Disinfected with 70% alcohol after each use

Ans: (a)‐ iii, (b)‐iv, (c)‐ ii and d‐ i

slide-59
SLIDE 59

Section- 7 Section 7

Food Packaging

slide-60
SLIDE 60

6 Food Packaging

face face

4 hrs

On Copper

4 hrs

On Copper

2-8 hrs

On Aluminium

2-8 hrs

On Aluminium

24 hrs

On Cardboard

24 hrs

On Cardboard

  • The retention time on

surface varies from 4 hrs to 5 days.

age Surf time age Surf time

2 3 days 2 3 days 2 3 d 2 3 d 4 Days 4 Days

  • Cleaning, Sanitizing,

Disinfection measures are to be adopted to

rus Aver etention t rus Aver etention t

2-3 days

On Stainless Steel

2-3 days

On Stainless Steel

2-3 days

On Plastics

2-3 days

On Plastics

4 Days

On Wood

4 Days

On Wood p ensure that food packaging is kept clean and away from sources

  • f contamination
  • ronavir

re

  • ronavir

re

5 days

On Paper Glass

5 days

On Paper Glass

5 days

On Ceramics

5 days

On Ceramics

5 days

On Metal

5 days

On Metal

  • f contamination

Co Co

On Paper, Glass (Upto) On Paper, Glass (Upto) On Ceramics On Ceramics On Metal On Metal

slide-61
SLIDE 61

Activity

Q 1 M t h th f ll i

  • Q. 1 Match the following

Food Packaging Surface COVID-19 retention time ( )P i) 2 3 d (a)Paper i) 2‐3 days (b) Wood ii)24 hours (c)Plastic iii) 4 days ( ) ) y (d) Cardboard iv) 5 days

Ans: (a)‐ iv, (b)‐iii, (c)‐ i and d‐ ii

slide-62
SLIDE 62

Section - 8

G id f Guidance for Consumers

slide-63
SLIDE 63
  • 7. Guidance to consumer
  • Proper hygienic practices to be followed to avoid getting infected with COVID-19 by

consumers d b h f h h h l d

  • Virus can spread by touching surfaces that may have the virus. Several recommendations to

address such concerns are: – Provide single use (paper or plastic, where appropriate) bags for packing customer g p p p pp p g p g groceries. – Provide alcohol-based hand antiseptic rubs (with 70% ethyl alcohol as the active ingredient) for consumers. – Rinse fruits and vegetables before cutting or eating. Rinse raw agricultural products, such as heads of lettuce, under running water prior to cutting or serving. – Thoroughly cook whatever you can. Cooking destroys many germs, including g y y g y y g g coronavirus.

slide-64
SLIDE 64
slide-65
SLIDE 65

Section - 9

R d d P t l Wh E l / Vi it / Recommended Protocols When Employee / Visitor/ Customer tests Positive for COVID-19

slide-66
SLIDE 66
  • 8. Recommended protocol

When an Employee tests Positive for COVID-19 or is showing symptoms associated with COVID-19 h d b d

  • When testing is done based on symptoms

– If the employee is onsite at the facility, notify the administrative / health authorities for further protocol – If the employee is at home, do not permit the employee to come to work.

  • When symptoms are seen, but testing is not done

– Recommended to stay home and be excluded from work until they are free of symptoms for at least 3 days (72 hours), without the use of fever‐reducing or other symptom‐altering medicines (e.g. 3 days (72 hours), without the use of fever reducing or other symptom altering medicines (e.g. paracetamol, cough suppressants) AND – at least 7 days have passed since symptoms first appeared. – Employees should notify their supervisor Encourage the employee to contact their local health authority and seek medical attention upon – Encourage the employee to contact their local health authority and seek medical attention upon initial appearance of symptoms.

slide-67
SLIDE 67
  • 8. Recommended protocol – Employee

When an Employee tests Positive for COVID-19 or is showing symptoms associated with COVID-19

l i h i i * h h d h (h i l d) d i h i l b Employees with a COVID‐19 positive test* who have stayed home (home isolated) or treated in a hospital may be allowed to return to work under the following conditions: No longer have a fever (without the use medicine that reduces fevers) AND – No longer have a fever (without the use medicine that reduces fevers) AND – Other symptoms have improved (for example, when cough or shortness of breath have improved) AND – Received two negative tests in a row, 24 hours apart.

slide-68
SLIDE 68
  • 8. Recommended protocol

Personnel in close contact with Covid 19 positive Personnel in close contact with Covid-19 positive

  • It is recommended that the employers pre-screen these employees by measuring

temperature and monitoring symptoms associated with COVID-19 prior to entering the temperature and monitoring symptoms associated with COVID-19, prior to entering the facility.

  • These employees should be placed in home quarantine for 14 days since the time they

i ht h b d i l t t ith i f t d i di id l might have been exposed or come in close contact with an infected individual.

Disclaimer: Since the information on the COVID 19 Pandemic is evolving continuously, these guidelines are based on the present information available about the pandemic and can be revised as and when any new information is available

slide-69
SLIDE 69

Activity

Q 1 If l th COVID 19 i f t d h h ld

  • Q. 1 If an employee was near the COVID‐19 infected person, he should

(a) Quarantine for 14 days (b) Work as usual (b) Work as usual (c) Quarantine for 7 days Ans: (a) Quarantine for 14 days

slide-70
SLIDE 70

Activity

Q 2 COVID 19 i f t d l j i b k k ft

  • Q. 2 COVID‐19 infected person can only join back work after

(a) Flu like symptoms dissapear (a) Flu like symptoms dissapear (b) Two negative COVID‐19 tests (c) After 14 days of home quarantine ( ) y q (d) After one negative COVID‐19 tests Ans: (b) Two negative COVID‐19 tests

slide-71
SLIDE 71

Annexure

FSSAI released Display boards on Preventive Measures on Covid -19

slide-72
SLIDE 72
slide-73
SLIDE 73
slide-74
SLIDE 74
slide-75
SLIDE 75
slide-76
SLIDE 76
slide-77
SLIDE 77
slide-78
SLIDE 78

Visit: https://fssai.gov.in/cms/coronavirus.php