thank you to our sponsors
[…] 65. 9/25/2013 CITIZENS FOR CERES (CONT.)  Citing the controversial nature of the project and the “relatively high risk of litigation,” City set up process by which all communications between City and applicant went through City’s outside counsel and counsel for the applicant  City cited “common interest doctrine” to support withholding of documents from record, along with the fact that many documents were “administrative draft documents or documents not otherwise released to the public” CITIZENS FOR CERES (CONT.)  Court rejects grounds for withholding documents  Public Resources Code section 21167.6(e)(7) requires CEQA records to include “all written evidence or correspondence submitted to or transferred from the respondent agency with respect to compliance with [CEQA] or with respect to the project”  CEQA does not abrogate the attorney-client privilege or other evidentiary privileges in the Evidence Code, but the “common interest doctrine” does not extend the attorney- client privilege to pre-approval communications between agencies and applicants CITIZENS FOR CERES (CONT.)  Prior to