Hyperlink
High Efficiency photovoltaic power plants: the III-V compound solar cells
- G. Gabetta
High Efficiency photovoltaic power plants: the III-V compound solar - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
High Efficiency photovoltaic power plants: the III-V compound solar cells G. Gabetta Hyperlink Contents CESI: who are we? The photovoltaic conversion and the III-V compound semiconductors Solar Cell Manufacturing: MOCVD Solar
Hyperlink
Solar solutions for Aerospace and terrestrial applications CESI is developing and manufacturing GaAs space solar cells since 1990 and it is presently one of the leading companies in the world. The solar cells are manufactured under an ISO 9001:2000 quality certification and are fully qualified under ESA ECSS. The production is focused on GaAs based materials; to date more than 100.000 solar cells were delivered for more than 60 satellites on 25 different countries. Current performance of the cells : 29% efficiency CESI based on the space experience is developing and manufacturing solar cells for terrestrial applications. Performance of the cells 36% efficiency at 1000 sun. Current manufacturing capacity 18MW/year.
*(40 in orbit) * (40.000 TJ)
Name Type/technology Application Field Typical Efficiency Protection Diode Note
CTJ29% InGaP/InGaAs/Ge Space 29% AM0 Si, external Qualification pending, LEO and GEO CTJ28% InGaP/InGaAs/Ge Space 28% AM0 Si, external Qualified, LEO CSJ GaAs/Ge Space 20% AM0 N/A, reverse screen P on N, with ENE S.A. CTJM InGaP/InGaAs/Ge Space 27% AM0 Monolithic Using Emcore wafers CCTJ 38% InGaP/InGaAs/Ge Terrestrial 38% AM1.5 Si, external Suns 800x, qualified
* NASA- sun fact sheet
1.36 kW/m2 1.00 kW/m2
Global solar exposure The total amount of solar energy falling on a horizontal surface. The daily global solar exposure is the total solar energy for a day: typical values for daily global solar exposure range from 1 to 35 MJ/m2
Halthore R. N., et al. 1997. "Comparison of Model Estimated and Measured Direct-Normal Solar Irradiance," J. Geophys. Res. 102(D25): 29991-30002
Negative Ions Positive ions
IL
Dark I-V (diode) Illuminated I-V (solar cell)
Load
e- Photons + + + +
0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.00 0.20 0.40 0.60 0.80 1.00 1.20
VOLTAGE (V) CURRENT (A)
Terrestrial Application Plant Type Efficiency AM1.5 Cristalline and polycristalline Silicon Flat plate 12-16% Thin film: CI(G)S, CdTe, amorphous/microcristalline Si Flat plate 8-14% GaAs (CPV) Concentrating PV 38-40% Space Application PVA Type Efficiency AM0 Monocrystalline Si Flat plate (Honeycomb) 14-18% GaAs Flat plate (Honeycomb/mesh) 19%(SJ); 28%(TJ)
capacity of about 0.5-0.8GW/year (@500x).
Advantages
Si)
Disadvantages
* TJ cells
InGaP
Substrate: N -Ge Back Contact Window: P+ -AlGaAs Emitter: P+ -GaAs Base: N-GaAs Buffer: N+ -GaAs Grid P+ -GaAs AR AR Tunnel diode Junction 3 Junction 2 Junction 1 Emitter: N+ -GaInP Window: N+ -AlInP Base: P -GaInP BSF: P+ -AlInGaP Grid TD: N++-InGaP TD: P++ -AlGaAs Window: N+ -AlGaAs Emitter: N+ -InGaAs Base: P-InGaAs Buffer: P+ -InGaAs Substrate: P -Ge N+ -GaAs AR AR TD: N++-GaAs TD: P++ -AlGaAs Window: N+ -AlInP Emitter: N -InGaP Contact Tunnel Diode
III-V solar cells manufacture use epitaxy, whereas Silicon cells use diffusion furnaces
InGaP InGaAs Ge InGaP InGaAs Ge
Junction 3 Junction 2 Junction 1
V I
Single junction Spectral response Triple junction Spectral response
0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.7 0.8 0.9 1.0 350 550 750 950 1150 1350 1550 1750
Wavelength (nm) External QE
Ge Ge GaInP GaInP GaAs GaAs
Cell Voc Jsc Single 1 V 32 mA/cm2 Triple 2.6 V 17.4 mA/cm2
The precursors (metalorganic compounds and hydrides) are carried on the hot substrate in gas phase. The precursors get cracked by the high substrate temperature and originate the solid phase.
Heating
Boundary Layer
Epitaxy = Arranging upon
MOCVD Veeco 450G Reactor Wafer carrier: accommodates up to 13 Ge wafers 100mm diameter
Monoli thic Diode n- Conta cts n- Conta cts
Epi-wafer (GaAs) Metal mask (SJ Space)
Spin coater Mask aligner
Ge substrate P-N junction GaAs contact layer Photoresist Ge substrate P-N junction GaAs contact layer mask Photoresist Finger aperture GaAs Contact layer Ge substrate Giunzione bottom Top junction
Fotoresist deposition by spin coating UV exposure Development
Deposition techniques:
8 cells per wafer Wafer with lithographic mask
Ge substrate PN junction Front contact Excess metal Photoresist
Ge substrate Giunzione bottom Solar cell stack Grid Lift off The lithographic mask and the excess metal are mechanically or chemically lifted, living the front contact in place
Back surface of Ge substrate Deposition techniques
High temperature Sintering
Reflection
5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 300 400 500 600 700 800 900 wavelength (nm) R (%)
No arc
Darc
The Broad band ARC:
Photoresist coating Epitaxial structure Substrate Etching agent
The etching agent(s) selectively remove(s) the epi-layers preserving the structure’s crystal properties
Scribing GaAs wafers only Laser Silicon cells Dicing saw All kinds of solar cells Example: 8 cells per wafer
Typical parameter of a TJ solar cell (AM0, 135.3 mW/cm2, 25°C, bare cells) Open circuit voltage (Voc): 2570 mV Short circuit current (Jsc): 17.4 mA/cm2 Voltage @ Pm 2300 mV Current @ Pm 17mA/cm2 Fill factor: 0.83 Efficiency: 27.5% dVpm/dT:
dImp/dT: 0.017 mA/cm2/°C
0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8 1 1.2 1.4 1.6 1.8 2 10 20 30 40 50 60 Spettro solare a diverse am wavelength (um) Power (W/m2) AM0 AM5 AM2 AM1.5 IV curve CTJ 29 AM0 25° C
50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400 450 500 0.4 0.8 1.2 1.6 2 2.4 2.8 Voltage (V) Current (mA)
Isc=483 mA Voc=2.606 V Eff.=30.1% Area= 26.5 cm2
concentrated illumination (up to 1000 suns)
silver layers, weldable or solderable or bondable.
cycling and humidity.
diode
Substrate: P -Ge Emitter: N Contact Buffer: N-InGaAs Emitter: N+ -GaInP Window: N+ -AlInP Base: P -GaInP BSF: P+ -AlInGaP Grid TD: N++-InGaP TD: P++ -AlGaAs Window: N+ -AlGaAs Emitter: N+ -InGaAs Base: P-InGaAs Buffer: P+ -InGaP N+ -GaAs AR AR TD: N++-GaAs TD: P++ -AlGaAs Window: N+ -AlInP
Top cell Middle cell Bottom cell Top tunnel diode Bottom tunnel diode
37.2 0.85 32.0 3.14 12.11 1012 37.7 0.84 18.3 3.11 6.98 512 36.1 0.82 6.5 2.93 2.72 212
Eff (%) FF Pm (W/cm2) Voc (V) Jsc (A/cm2) Suns Typical I-V curve CCTJ-38% 500 suns 25° C
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 0.4 0.8 1.2 1.6 2 2.4 2.8 3.2 Voltage (V) Current (A/cm2) 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20
Power (W/cm2)
Typical I-V curve CCTJ-38% 500 suns 25° C
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 0.4 0.8 1.2 1.6 2 2.4 2.8 3.2 Voltage (V) Current (A/cm2) 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20
Power (W/cm2)
6.9
Δη Δη Δη Δη/Δ Δ Δ ΔT
%abs/°C
Δ Δ Δ ΔVoc/Δ Δ Δ ΔT
mV/°C
Δ Δ Δ ΔJsc/Δ Δ Δ ΔT
μA/cm2/°C/sun
Temperature coefficients Electrical performances
Isc 6.952A Voc 3.108V Pm 18.472W FF 85.48 Eff 38.13%
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 5 1 1 5 2
W a v e le n g th (n m ) External quantum efficiency (%)
G a A s In G a P G e 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1 5 1 1 5 2
W a v e le n g th (n m ) External quantum efficiency (%)
G a A s In G a P G e
CESI Reference standards
*based on IEC 62108 and ECSS E20-08
ECSS Standards:
Requirements:
Block diagram:
Existing standards for terrestrial PV:
Subgroups*:
Contact adherence
BOL performance
EOL performance
*A mix of ECSS E20-08 and IEC62108 standards
Visual Inspection: PASS
performances >> REJECT CELL!
>>PASS CELL Dimensional check: PASS
tolerances
1-sun measurements
η η η 70-sun measurements
Reverse bias operation:
Thermal cycling:
Quick test HT2:
Standard qual test HT1:
days
Aim:
Monitored Parameters:
Method:
*Performed at CRP Amaro (UD)
Test conditions:
Estimated results: The simulation that was carried out corresponds to 58440 hours of operation. Assuming 8hr/day daily
InGaP InGaAs Ge
Average Efficiency 38% 40% 43% 46% Thickness (µm) 100-150 70-150 70-150 40-150 Production capacity
(MW @ 1000 suns)
15 30 50 100 (Al)InGaP InGaAs Ge (Al)InGaP InGaAs Ge (Al)InGaP (Al)InGaAs Si/Ge InGaP InGaAs
Thickness & cost
Spectrum splitting or mechanical stacked
24%-28% Current efficiency AC >5,000 Wp Power per tracker Item Value Land Occupation 3.5-5 ha/MWp Ageing degradation (per year) 0.75%- 1% in line with Si Average performance ratio 0.8-0.9 in line with Si Target Yearly Yield (kWh/kWp) >1,300* * Target locations need to have very high DNI!
Concentrated Photovoltaics (CPV) 25%- 28% 0.08-0.25 ($/kWh) 1.6-7.4 ($/W) Cristalline Silicon 14%- 20% Polycristalline Silicon 13%-15% Amorphous Silicon 6%-9% Cadmium Telluride 10%-14% Copper Indium (Gallium) Diselenide 10%-12% 0.10- 0.30 ($/kWh) 0.13- 0.35 ($/kWh) 2.1-7.0 ($/W) 3.0-8.0 ($/W) Source: R.M. Swanson, "The Promise of Concentrators," Prog. Photovolt. Res. Appl. 8, 93111, John Wiley & Sons Limited) Note: *Total costs including BOS costs
Rubio et al. CPV-7 2011
Rubio et al. CPV-7 2011
38-40%
80-85%
95-97%
95-98%
95-97%
24-28%
* From F. Roca (ENEA)- Solar Expo 2011
* From F. Roca (ENEA)- Solar Expo 2011
* F. Roca (ENEA)- Solar Expo 2011
* F. Roca (ENEA)- Solar Expo 2011
CESI Solar cell production structure
Researchers at Centro Ricerche Plastoptica UD