Grupo Popular Mortgage Covered Bonds Investor presentation June - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

grupo popular mortgage
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Grupo Popular Mortgage Covered Bonds Investor presentation June - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Banco Santander S.A. and Grupo Popular Mortgage Covered Bonds Investor presentation June 2019 Cdulas hipotecarias Important information Non-IFRS and alternative performance measures In addition to the financial information prepared in


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Banco Santander S.A. and Grupo Popular Mortgage Covered Bonds Investor presentation June 2019

“Cédulas hipotecarias”

slide-2
SLIDE 2

2

Important information

Non-IFRS and alternative performance measures In addition to the financial information prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) and derived from our financial statements, this presentation contains certain financial measures that constitute alternative performance measures (“APMs”) as defined in the Guidelines on Alternative Performance Measures issued by the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) on 5 October 2015 (ESMA/2015/1415en) and other non-IFRS measures (“Non-IFRS Measures”). The financial measures contained in this presentation that qualify as APMs and non-IFRS measures have been calculated using the financial information from Santander Group but are not defined or detailed in the applicable financial reporting framework and have neither been audited nor reviewed by our auditors. We use these APMs and non-IFRS measures when planning, monitoring and evaluating our performance. We consider these APMs and non- IFRS measures to be useful metrics for management and investors to facilitate operating performance comparisons from period to period. While we believe that these APMs and non-IFRS measures are useful in evaluating our business, this information should be considered as supplemental in nature and is not meant as a substitute of IFRS measures. In addition, other companies, including companies in our industry, may calculate or use such measures differently, which reduces their usefulness as comparative measures. For further details of the APMs and Non-IFRS Measures used, including its definition or a reconciliation between any applicable management indicators and the financial data presented in the consolidated financial statements prepared under IFRS, please see 2019 2Q Financial Report, published as Relevant Fact on 23 July 2019 and 2018 Annual Financial Report, filed with the Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores of Spain (CNMV) on 28 February 2019. These documents are available on Santander’s website (www.santander.com). The businesses included in each of our geographic segments and the accounting principles under which their results are presented here may differ from the included businesses and local applicable accounting principles of our public subsidiaries in such geographies. Accordingly, the results of operations and trends shown for our geographic segments may differ materially from those of such subsidiaries Forward-looking statements Santander cautions that this presentation contains statements that constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward- looking statements may be identified by words such as “expect”, “project”, “anticipate”, “should”, “intend”, “probability”, “risk”, “VaR”, “RoRAC”, “RoRWA”, “TNAV”, “target”, “goal”, “objective”, “estimate”, “future” and similar expressions. These forward-looking statements are found in various places throughout this presentation and include, without limitation, statements concerning our future business development and economic performance and our shareholder remuneration policy. While these forward-looking statements represent our judgment and future expectations concerning the development of our business, a number of risks, uncertainties and other important factors could cause actual developments and results to differ materially from our expectations. The following important factors, in addition to those discussed elsewhere in this presentation, could affect our future results and could cause outcomes to differ materially from those anticipated in any forward-looking statement: (1) general economic or industry conditions in areas in which we have significant business activities or investments, including a worsening of the economic environment, increasing in the volatility of the capital markets, inflation or deflation, and changes in demographics, consumer spending, investment or saving habits; (2) exposure to various types

  • f market risks, principally including interest rate risk, foreign exchange rate risk, equity price risk and risks associated with the replacement of benchmark indices; (3) potential losses associated

with prepayment of our loan and investment portfolio, declines in the value of collateral securing our loan portfolio, and counterparty risk; (4) political stability in Spain, the UK, other European countries, Latin America and the US (5) changes in laws, regulations or taxes, including changes in regulatory capital and liquidity requirements, including as a result of the UK exiting the European Union and increased regulation in light of the global financial crisis; (6) our ability to integrate successfully our acquisitions and the challenges inherent in diverting management’s focus and resources from other strategic opportunities and from operational matters while we integrate these acquisitions; and (7) changes in our ability to access liquidity and funding on acceptable terms, including as a result of changes in our credit spreads or a downgrade in our credit ratings or those of our more significant subsidiaries. Numerous factors could affect the future results of Santander and could result in those results deviating materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements. Other unknown or unpredictable factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements.

slide-3
SLIDE 3

3

Important information

Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this presentation and are based on the knowledge, information available and views taken on such date; such knowledge, information and views may change at any time. Santander does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. No offer The information contained in this presentation is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, all other publicly available information, including, where relevant any fuller disclosure document published by Santander. Any person at any time acquiring securities must do so only on the basis of such person’s own judgment as to the merits or the suitability of the securities for its purpose and only on such information as is contained in such public information having taken all such professional or other advice as it considers necessary or appropriate in the circumstances and not in reliance on the information contained in this presentation. No investment activity should be undertaken on the basis of the information contained in this presentation. In making this presentation available Santander gives no advice and makes no recommendation to buy, sell or otherwise deal in shares in Santander or in any other securities or investments whatsoever. Neither this presentation nor any of the information contained therein constitutes an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. No offering of securities shall be made in the United States except pursuant to registration under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or an exemption therefrom. Nothing contained in this presentation is intended to constitute an invitation or inducement to engage in investment activity for the purposes of the prohibition on financial promotion in the U.K. Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. Historical performance is not indicative of future results Statements as to historical performance or financial accretion are not intended to mean that future performance, share price or future earnings (including earnings per share) for any period will necessarily match or exceed those of any prior period. Nothing in this presentation should be construed as a profit forecast.

slide-4
SLIDE 4

4

  • 1. Spanish macroeconomic environment
  • 2. Grupo Santander
  • 3. Santander Spain – Main figures
  • 4. Mortgage Covered Bonds (consolidated summary) – Jun 19
  • 5. Mortgage Covered Bonds (Banco Santander S.A.) – Dec 18
  • 6. Mortgage Covered Bonds (Grupo Banco Popular) – Dec 18
  • 7. Appendix

CONTENT

slide-5
SLIDE 5

Spanish macroeconomic environment

01

slide-6
SLIDE 6

6

The expansionary cycle in the Spanish economy is expected to continue, but a slower pace…

Source: Santander Research Department

Spanish macroeconomic environment

3.2 3.0 2.6 2.3 1.9 1.7

2016 2017 2018 2019 (e) 2020 (e) 2021 (e)

0.00 0.00 0.00 0.0 0.00 0.00

2016 2017 2018 2019 (e) 2020 (e) 2021 (e)

19.6 17.2 14.4 13.9 13.0 12.2

2016 2017 2018 2019 (e) 2020 (e) 2021 (e)

  • 0.2

2.0 1.7 1.1 1.5 1.7

2016 2017 2018 2019 (e) 2020 (e) 2021 (e)

Annual GDP Growth (real, %) Interest rates (official rate, %) Annual inflation rate (%) Unemployment rate (%)

slide-7
SLIDE 7

7

…backed by job creation, higher consumption and real estate recovery

Contribution to GDP growth (% YoY) Current account balance (% GDP)

  • 4
  • 2

2 4 6

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019(e) 2020(e) 2021(e)

Net external demand Domestic demand

Source: Santander Research Department and Bloomberg

Housing: sales and permits (k) Indebtedness (% GDP)

30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 250 300 350 400 450 500 550 600 New building permits Sales

  • 0.2

1.5 1.1 1.2 2.3 1.8 0.9 0.8 0.7 0.5

  • 0.5

0.5 1 1.5 2 2.5

2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 (e) 2020 (e) 2021 (e)

*Rolling sum 12m 0% 50% 100% 150% 200% 250% 1995 2000 2005 2010 2013 2016 2018 Public Private

Spanish macroeconomic environment

slide-8
SLIDE 8

8

Deleveraging continues, reducing stock of loans

Spanish macroeconomic environment: Financial system loans and customer deposits

Source: Bank of Spain Loans to Other Resident sectors

Total loans (EUR bn)

YoY (%)

The volumes of operations in consumer credit continued to show significant increases, despite a slowdown in growth.

However, recent data shows a decrease in activity related to lending for house purchase, as well as in lending to non-financial corporates.

In savings, the increase in deposit volumes continued with varied performance by product: migration from time to demand deposits, both in households & non-financial entities. 1,196 1,180 1,173 1,167 1,171

Jun-18 Sep-18 Dec-18 Mar-19 May-19

  • 3.0
  • 3.2
  • 3.9
  • 2.1
  • 1.5

YoY (%)

1,048 1,040 1,061 1,080 1,078

Jun-18 Sep-18 Dec-18 Mar-19 May-19

4.0 3.3 4.2 6.4 6.2 Total customer deposits (EUR bn)

slide-9
SLIDE 9

9

Spanish NPL ratios in a downward trend and in line with EU average

Spain Mortgage NPL ratios (%) European Banks Total NPL ratio by country (%)

Source: Bank of Spain (Jun-19) and EBA Risk Dashboard (Mar-19)

4 8 12 IT HU IE PL ES EU FR AT BE NL DK FI DE GB NO SE

0.50 1.50 2.50 3.50 4.50 5.50 6.50 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Spanish macroeconomic environment: Credit quality

slide-10
SLIDE 10

10

  • 15%
  • 10%
  • 5%

0% 5% 10% Mar-08 Sep-09 Mar-11 Sep-12 Mar-14 Sep-15 Mar-17 Sep-18

Main Cities Total Other (ex. Touristic destinations)

At an advanced stage: adjustment ended in flows and prices, started in stocks

50 60 70 80 90 100 110 Q4'01 Q4'03 Q4'05 Q4'07 Q4'09 Q4'11 Q4'13 Q4'15 Q4'17

Finished houses:

2013: 44 2014: 31 2015: 30 2016: 25 2017: 36 2018: 41 May-19*: 45

(thousands)

Source: Ministry of Development and General Council of Notaries Source: Ministry of Development

Q1’19: 68

Base 100: Q3’07 “peak”

100

Source: Ministry of Development and Bank of Spain (appraisal methodology)

* Accumulated 12 months

Source: Tinsa (appraisals)

Housing starts (thousand units) Total housing sales (thousand units) Housing: Prices (price index per m2 in real terms) Price heterogeneity (%YoY in nominal terms)

Q4’18 vs. Q4’17: 2.1% (real terms) * Accumulated 12 months

92 78 44 34 35 50 64 81 101 108 491 349 364 301 366 402 458 532 581 586

Dec-18 vs Dec-17: +24.7%

Spanish macroeconomic environment: Spanish housing market adjustment

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Grupo Santander

02

slide-12
SLIDE 12

12

Note: Year-on-year changes

Focus on increasing customer loyalty via unique personal banking relationships...

Grupo Santander: H1 2019

29%

30%

Increased loyalty ratio in

8 core countries

Jun-18 Jun-19

142 mn (+4%)

Total customers

20.6 mn (+10%)

Companies (k)

17.1 18.9

Jun-18 Jun-19

+11%

Individuals (mn)

+7%

1,626 1,743

Jun-18 Jun-19

Loyal customers Loyal / Active customers

135 136 138 139 141

142

Q1'18 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1'19 Q2

slide-13
SLIDE 13

13

… together with increased digitalisation

Note: YoY changes. (1) Data as of 30 June. Every natural or legal person that, being part of a commercial bank, has logged in to their personal area of internet banking or mobile phone (or both) in the last 30 days. Digital customers in the last 90 days: 38.4 mn. (2) Private accesses. Logins of bank’s customers on Santander internet banking or apps. ATM accesses by mobile are not included. (3) Customer interaction through mobile or internet banking which resulted in a change of balance (monetary and voluntary). ATM transactions are not included.

34.8 mn (+22%)

Digital customers1

3,725 mn in H1’19 (+28%)

# Accesses2

(online and mobile) 1,381 1,521 1,624 1,768 1,830 1,895

Q1'18 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1'19 Q2

27.5 28.4 30.1 32.0 33.9 34.8

Q1'18 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1'19 Q2

1,062 mn in H1’19 (+25%)

# Active transactions3

(monetary and voluntary) 409 443 456 498 517

545

Q1'18 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1'19 Q2

Grupo Santander: H1 2019

slide-14
SLIDE 14

14

H1’19 underlying P&L YoY performance

Cost control with an individualised and targeted cost management across the board Good credit quality evolution, with low cost of credit and better NPL ratio

XXXXXX Lower market revenue and higher cost of FX hedging

Higher customer revenue due to increased business volumes and spread management

(1) Details on the next page

Mainly restructuring costs

EUR million

Net interest income 17,636 16,931 4 6 Net fee income 5,863 5,889 2 Gains on fin. trans. and other 937 1,342

  • 30
  • 29

Total income 24,436 24,162 1 3 Operating expenses

  • 11,587
  • 11,482

1 2 Net operating income 12,849 12,680 1 3 Loan-loss provisions

  • 4,313
  • 4,297

1 Other results

  • 957
  • 903

6 10 Underlying PBT 7,579 7,480 1 3 Taxes

  • 2,679
  • 2,659

1 3 Minority interests

  • 855
  • 769

11 11 Underlying attributable profit 4,045 4,052 2 Net capital gains and provisions1

  • 814
  • 300

171 171 Attributable profit 3,231 3,752

  • 14
  • 12

Constant euros Euros

H1’19 % vs. H1’18 H1’18

Grupo Santander: H1 2019

slide-15
SLIDE 15

15

8,278 8,650 8,986 2,843 2,917 2,946 735 472 465

Q1'18 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1'19 Q2

Net fee income Other revenue1

Note: Constant euros (1) Other revenue includes gains/losses on financial transactions, income from the equity accounted method, dividends and other operating results. Contribution to the SRF recorded in Q2'18 and Q2’19. Contribution to the DGF in Spain recorded in Q4’18

YoY increase in the majority of our main markets QoQ improvement boosted by Brazil and Mexico H1’19 vs H1’18 affected by lower ALCO portfolio sales and FX hedges Q2’19 recorded the annual SRF contribution Very low weight as a percentage of total income (<4%)

Net interest income

YoY growth due to higher volumes and spread management, with improvements in 7 of our 10 core markets QoQ increase backed by South America and North America, particularly Brazil, Chile, the US and Argentina

Customer revenue growth QoQ (+3%) and YoY (+5%) driven by stronger customer activity

Grupo Santander: H1 2019

slide-16
SLIDE 16

16

1.4 1.9 2.0 2.3 2.6 2.8 3.1

Peer 6 Peer 5 Peer 4 Peer 3 Peer 2 Peer 1

Santander generates high and recurring pre-provision profit, leading to resilient growth through the economic cycle…

PPP/Loans well above most European peers1 Resilient profit generation throughout the cycle

Group attributable profit, EUR bn

(1) European peers include: BBVA, BNP Paribas, Credit Agricole, HSBC, ING and Unicredit

%, Jun-19, Santander calculations

2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

7.6 9.1 8.9 8.9 8.2 5.3 2.3 4.2 5.8 6.0 6.2 6.6 7.8

Grupo Santander: Business model

slide-17
SLIDE 17

17

123% 108% 88% 76% 61% 44% 42% 34% 9%

US IT CH CH FR FR US US NL US

… and stable and predictable growth

Predictable results with the lowest volatility among peers coupled with growth in earnings

(1) Source: Bloomberg, with GAAP Criteria. Note: Standard deviation of the quarterly EPS starting from the first available data since Jan-99

Quarterly reported EPS volatility1, 1999-Q1’19

5x 10x 1x 4x 6x 4x 6x 0x 0x 2x 2x Net income increase 1999-2018

695% 344% Grupo Santander: Business model

slide-18
SLIDE 18

18

Home mortgages; 35% Consumer; 17% SMEs; 11% Corporates; 14% CIB; 12% Other individuals; 11%

Geographic and business diversification, coupled with our subsidiaries model

Loan portfolio by country

Breakdown of total gross loans excluding reverse repos, % of operating areas ex. SGP Jun-19

Total gross loans excluding reverse repos: EUR 899 bn RWAs as of Mar-19: EUR 605 bn

Loan portfolio by business

Breakdown of total gross loans excluding reverse repos, Jun-19

88% of loan portfolio is Retail, 12% Wholesale

Spain; 22% SCF; 11% UK; 26% Poland; 3% Portugal; 4% Other Eur; 4% US; 10% Mexico; 4% Brazil; 9% Chile; 5% Argentina; 1% Other S. Am.; 1%

Grupo Santander: Business model

slide-19
SLIDE 19

19

Continued credit quality improvement on a YoY and QoQ basis…

Cost of credit Coverage ratio NPL ratio

%

Cost of credit ratio flat YoY, maintaining low levels in H1’19 NPL ratio fell YoY in most markets High level of allowances to total loans: strong first line of defense

69 68

68

Jun-18 Mar-19 Jun-19

3.92 3.62

3.51

0.99 0.97

0.98

Grupo Santander: Asset Quality

slide-20
SLIDE 20

20

…to levels well below previous years, supported by generalised improvements across geographies

Credit quality ratios NPL ratios by country

%

NPL ratio Cost of credit

Cost of credit ratios by country

% %

3.93% 4.08% 4.02% 3.92% 3.87% 3.73% 3.62% 3.51%

2016 2017 Q1'18 Q2'18 Q3'18 Q4'18 Q1'19 Q2'19

1.18% 1.07% 1.04% 0.99% 0.98% 1.00% 0.97% 0.98%

2016 2017 Q1'18 Q2'18 Q3'18 Q4'18 Q1'19 Q2'19

Q2 2018 Q2 2019 Spain 7.62 7.02 SCF 2.44 2.24 UK 1.13 1.13 Poland 4.58 4.21 Portugal 7.55 5.00 US 2.91 2.32 Mexico 2.58 2.21 Brazil 5.26 5.27 Chile 4.86 4.52 Argentina 2.40 3.79 Q2 2018 Q2 2019 Spain 0.36 0.41 SCF 0.37 0.36 UK 0.10 0.06 Poland 0.71 0.66 Portugal 0.10 0.03 USA 3.02 3.09 Mexico 2.78 2.61 Brazil 4.30 3.84 Chile 1.18 1.10 Argentina 2.47 4.33

(1) Acquisition of Banco Popular in 2017

1 1

Grupo Santander: Asset Quality

slide-21
SLIDE 21

21

Well-funded, prudent and highly liquid balance sheet with high contribution from customer deposits and diversified wholesale instruments

ST Funding Securitisations and others Equity and other liabilities Loans and advances to customers Financial assets Fixed assets & other Customer deposits M/LT debt issuances

Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)

Note: Liquidity balance sheet for management purposes (net of trading derivatives and interbank balances) (1) Provisional data (2) Spain: Parent bank, UK: Ring-fenced bank (3) 12 month average, provisional

Liquidity Balance Sheet

EUR bn, Jun-19 Group

Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR)

100 138 206 33 908 175 54 815 1,215 1,215 Assets Liabilities Jun-19

155% 158% 153% 156%

Mar-19

113% 122% 109% 104%

2

HQLAs Level 1 189.8 HQLAs Level 2 15.0  Level 2A 7.3  Level 2B 7.7

EUR bn, Jun-19

HQLAs3

1

Grupo Santander: Liquidity and Funding

2

slide-22
SLIDE 22

22

Issuances show diversification across instruments and entities

Debt outstanding by issuer entity Debt outstanding by type

EUR bn and %, Jun-19 EUR bn and %, Jun-19 Senior; 68.6; 39% Covered bonds; 48.6; 28% Senior non- preferred; 35.2; 20% Sub debt; 12.8; 7% Preference shares; 9.6; 6% San S.A.; 68.5; 39% UK; 53.4; 31% SCF; 20.1; 11% Chile; 10.8; 6% Brazil; 7.0; 4% USA; 8.2; 5% Other; 6.8; 4%

Grupo Santander: Liquidity and Funding

slide-23
SLIDE 23

Santander Spain Main figures

03

slide-24
SLIDE 24

24

Santander in Spain remains committed to maintaining its leadership while accomplishing best-in-class integration of Banco Popular

(1) EUR mn. Volumes excluding Repos and Reverse Repos (2) Spain market share includes: SAN Spain (public criteria) + Openbank + Hub Madrid + SC Spain. As of Mar 2019. Other Resident sectors in Deposits. (3) Millions

STRATEGIC PRIORITIES

Leadership by balance sheet in Spain and completed Banco Popular integration

KEY DATA H1’19

YoY Var.

Accelerate the Bank’s digital transformation towards a data driven company Keep on growing SMEs and corporate segments backed by Banco Popular’s capabilities Increase customer revenue and obtain cost synergies related to Banco Popular’s integration Continue to reduce doubtful assets and leverage

  • ur capital light model

Gross loans1 201,058 Customer funds1 317,169 Underlying att. profit1 694 Underlying RoTE 9.3% +66 bps Efficiency ratio 55.2%

  • 371 bps

Loans market share2 17.5

  • 35 bps

Deposits market share2 18.8

  • 55 bps

Loyal customers3 2.5 Digital customers3 4.6 Branches 4,247 Employees 30,682 +5% +21%

  • 5%
  • 2%
  • 4%

+5% +5% Santander Spain: Our franchise

slide-25
SLIDE 25

25

2.00% 2.03% 2.05% 2.06% 2.08% 0.29% 0.22% 0.19% 0.14% 0.14% Q2'18 Q3 Q4 Q1'19 Q2

P&L*

Q2'19

% Q1'19

H1'19

% H1'18

NII

1,009 0.0 2,018 1.1

Net fee income

624 0.1 1,247

  • 6.9

Total income

1,849

  • 0.4

3,706

  • 1.1

Operating expenses

  • 1,020
  • 0.5
  • 2,044
  • 7.3

LLPs

  • 228
  • 6.0
  • 470

7.7

PBT

458

  • 4.1

936 7.4

Underlying att. profit

338

  • 5.1

694 5.0

(*) EUR mn

9%

RoTE

201 317

Loans Funds

Volumes in EUR bn

ACTIVITY

0%

QoQ

  • 4%

YoY

+5%

YoY

Note: Loans excluding reverse repos. Funds: deposits excluding repos + marketed mutual funds

55.2%

Efficiency ratio

0.41%

(+5 bps) Cost of credit

7.02%

(-60 bps) NPL ratio

31%

Loyal/activ e customers

+21%

Digital customers

Revenue affected by lower fee income (CIB) and IFRS 16 impact. Cost improvement reflects first integration synergies. QoQ evolution impacted by the SRF contribution

+3%

QoQ

Customers and credit quality ratios YoY change. Underlying RoTE

Yield on loans Cost of deposits

1.70% 1.92% 1.94%

1

+4% +8%

  • 6%

Changes excluding IFRS 16 impact

Santander Spain: Main figures

slide-26
SLIDE 26

Mortgage Covered Bonds (consolidated summary) June 2019

04

slide-27
SLIDE 27

27

Mortgage Covered Bonds are direct obligations of Banco Santander S.A. and Grupo Popular collateralised by its mortgage portfolio

 Banco Santander S.A. and Grupo Popular’s mortgage portfolio is a low risk profile business, focused on residential and first home financing…  …well diversified by geography and maturity with an adequate LTV  Mortgage covered bonds (CH) show a high level of over-collateralisation…  …and have a three notch rating uplift in Banco Santander S.A.: rated Aa1 by Moody’s and AA by Fitch

Santander (including Popular) is a relevant player in the Spanish mortgage business (market share ~16%), a key commercial product in our customer-focused business model

 CH represent ~28% of total wholesale issuances at Santander Group. Santander is one of the top issuers in Spain

Mortgage covered bonds (Banco Santander S.A and Grupo Banco Popular)

slide-28
SLIDE 28

28

17,536 21,513 39,049 85,571

Total cover pool June 2019 June 2019

EUR million

(1) Only as a percentage of mortgage covered bonds (CH) in markets. Considering 100% CH, 219% (June 2019) Further details regarding collateral description will be updated in the report of September, once the IT migration to Santander Platform has been concluded (end-July).

Retained In the market

EUR million Maximum issuance capacity: EUR 47,561 mn (80% eligible cover pool portfolio)

Collateralisation rate1

Outstanding

398%

1 2

Collateral description

(cover pool – 100% mortgage loans)

Mortgage covered bonds description

59,451

Eligible Portfolio June 2019

Mortgage covered bonds (Banco Santander S.A and Grupo Banco Popular): Cover pool

slide-29
SLIDE 29

29

74% 22% 4% 65% 31% 4%

(1) Information regarding Santander S.A. and Popular has been added together as they are in different IT platforms until the end of the migration (July 2019) (2) Developer mortgage product (3) Finished and under construction buildings for residential purposes (4) Bucket “< 10 years” includes lines of credit and past due and non-performing loans undergoing legal proceedings

Households Other business activities Residential3 Other

June 2019

Guarantees Segments

Developer activities2 Land

Low risk portfolio focused on residential and first home financing

Cover pool portfolio1: EUR 85.6 bn

33% 36% 26% 5%

<10 years 10-20 years 20-30 years >30 years

Distribution by maturity4

Mortgage covered bonds (Banco Santander S.A and Grupo Banco Popular): Description of collateral

slide-30
SLIDE 30

Mortgage Covered Bonds (Banco Santander S.A.) December 2018

05

slide-31
SLIDE 31

31

51,436

Total cover pool December 2018

EUR million

 Average loan size (€ thousands)

96.3

 Number of loans (thousands)

534.2

 Loan seasoning (years)

6.9

 Remaining loan maturity (years)

15.0

 Average cover pool LTV (%)

60

 Eligible pool LTV (%)

45

 Eligible portfolio NPL ratio (%)

2.2

 Interest rate type

13% fixed; 87% FRN Mortgage covered bonds (Banco Santander S.A.): Main figures

Collateral description

(cover pool – 100% mortgage loans)

38,181

Eligible Portfolio December 2018

Average cover pool loan-to-value of around 60% ...

Dec-18

slide-32
SLIDE 32

32

77% 19% 4% 70% 26% 4%

(1) Developer mortgage product. (2) Estimate from mortgages to individuals. (3) Finished and under construction buildings for residential purposes

Households Other business activities Residential3 Other

December 2018

Guarantees Segments

Developer activities1 Land

Second home2

98% 2%

First home2

Low risk portfolio focused on residential and first home financing...

Mortgage covered bonds (Banco Santander S.A.): 1) Description of collateral (1/5)

Cover pool portfolio: EUR 51.4 bn

slide-33
SLIDE 33

33

Madrid Catalonia Castile and León Basque Country Aragon, Nav., La Rioja Cantabria, Asturias Galicia Balearic Islands Valencian Community Andalusia Canary Islands Castile-LM, Extremadura Murcia Regions with unemployment rates < Spain’s average Regions with unemployment rates > Spain’s average

74% 26%

December 2018

% Back-book

... concentrated in urban areas with lower unemployment rates …

Regions

Mortgage covered bonds (Banco Santander S.A.): 1) Description of collateral (2/5)

Madrid 28.63 Catalonia 17.56 Andalusia 15.65 Valencian Community 7.21 Canary Islands 5.12 Basque Country 4.25 Castile and León 3.62 Galicia 2.84 Balearic Islands 2.78 Castile La Mancha 2.74 Aragon 2.50 Cantabria 1.88 Murcia 1.50 Extremadura 1.42 Asturias 1.20 Navarre 0.66 La Rioja 0.44 Total 100

slide-34
SLIDE 34

34

34% 37% 25% 4%

< 10 years 10-20 years 20-30 years > 30 years

December 2018 EUR million

(1) Bucket “< 10 years” includes lines of credit and past due and non-performing loans undergoing legal proceedings (2) Excluding lines of credit and past due and non-performing loans undergoing legal proceedings (3) See appendix for detailed data 500 1,000 1,500 2,000 2,500 3,000 3,500

2100 2055 2047 2039 2031 2023

 Average loan seasoning: 6.9 years  Average remaining loan maturity: 15.0 years

… well distributed by maturity…

Distribution by maturity1 Maturity profile2,3

Mortgage covered bonds (Banco Santander S.A.): 1) Description of collateral (3/5)

slide-35
SLIDE 35

35

11 36 66 87 100

Cumulative (%)

11 25 30 21 13

25 50 75 100 0-20% 20-40% 40-60% 60-80% >80%

Outstanding by LTV interval (%)

13 43 78 100 100

Cumulative (%)

13 30 36 22

  • 25

50 75 100 0-20% 20-40% 40-60% 60-80% >80%

Outstanding by LTV interval (%)

December 2018 December 2018

... and with an adequate loan-to-value

60% = LTV (weighted average) 45% = LTV (weighted average)

Cover pool portfolio Eligible portfolio1

(1) Total cover pool portfolio excluding high LTV loans (residential >80% and commercial >60%, without additional guarantees); loans w/o appraised value and non-euro loans; 100% developer loans; and others

Mortgage covered bonds (Banco Santander S.A.): 1) Description of collateral (4/5)

slide-36
SLIDE 36

36

Dec-18 EUR million

Maturity profile

2018 14.1 2034 2,109.0 2050 189.5 2019 747.1 2035 2,023.7 2051 187.9 2020 776.6 2036 1,802.5 2052 299.1 2021 956.0 2037 1,912.2 2053 136.0 2022 1,151.2 2038 1,500.7 2054 146.2 2023 1,548.3 2039 1,008.3 2055 174.3 2024 1,754.8 2040 987.1 2056 151.9 2025 1,909.3 2041 834.1 2057 204.0 2026 1,709.3 2042 1,236.4 2058 87.0 2027 2,052.4 2043 1,158.8 2059 4.9 2028 1,869.5 2044 841.6 2060 0.2 2029 1,757.7 2045 1,135.2 2061 0.2 2030 1,921.3 2046 1,454.5 2080 0.3 2031 1,574.6 2047 2,191.3 2100 0.1 2032 2,063.3 2048 2,125.7 TOTAL 48,533.2 2033 2,603.5 2049 221.5 Matured 2,902.4

Mortgage covered bonds (Banco Santander S.A.): 1) Description of collateral (5/5)

slide-37
SLIDE 37

37 Mortgage covered bonds (Banco Santander S.A.): 2) Maturity

% total outstanding, December 2018 December 2018  100% issued in euros

Average maturity >7 years due to low issuance activity in recent years

32% 20% 48%

> 2022 2018-2021 2022 Distribution by maturity Maturity profile

1,983 2,540 1,300 3,700 11,373 105

  • 6,500

4,000 7,036

2019 2020 2021 2022 >2022 In the market Retained

slide-38
SLIDE 38

Mortgage Covered Bonds (Grupo Banco Popular) December 2018

06

slide-39
SLIDE 39

39

71% 24% 5% 59% 37% 4%

(1) Developer mortgage product. (2) Finished and under construction buildings with residential purposes

Households Other business activities Residential2 Other

December 2018

Guarantees Segments

Developer activities1 Land

Low risk portfolio focused on residential home financing...

Mortgage covered bonds (Grupo Banco Popular): Description of collateral (1/3)

Cover pool portfolio: EUR 32 bn

32,269

Total cover pool December 2018

EUR million 20,876

Eligible Portfolio December 2018

Collateral description

(cover pool – 100% mortgage loans

slide-40
SLIDE 40

40

Madrid Catalonia Castile and León Basque Country Aragon, Nav., La Rioja Cantabria, Asturias Galicia Balearic Islands Valencian Community Andalusia Canary Islands Castile-LM, Extremadura Murcia Regions with unemployment rates < Spain’s average Regions with unemployment rates > Spain’s average

69% 31%

December 2018

% Back-book

... concentrated in urban areas with lower unemployment rates …

Regions Andalusia 22.08 Madrid 20.62 Catalonia 14.44 Galicia 10.37 Valencian Community 6.81 Castile and León 5.24 Balearic Islands 3.69 Canary Islands 3.37 Murcia 2.58 Basque Country 2.44 Castile-La Mancha 2.24 Asturias 1.82 Aragon 1.26 Extremadura 1.18 Navarre 1.05 Cantabria 0.51 La Rioja 0.30 Total 100.00

Mortgage covered bonds (Grupo Banco Popular): Description of collateral (2/3)

slide-41
SLIDE 41

41

26% 37% 28% 8%

<10 years 10-20 years 20-30 years >30 years

December 2018

(1) Bucket “< 10 years” includes lines of credit and past due and non-performing loans undergoing legal proceedings (2) Cover pool without “Other” mortgages in Popular

… and well distributed by maturity

Distribution by maturity1

26 57 83 100

Cumulative (%)

26 32 26 17

25 50 75 100 0-40% 40-60% 60-80% >80%

Outstanding by LTV interval (%)

December 2018

Cover pool portfolio2

Mortgage covered bonds (Grupo Banco Popular): Description of collateral (3/3)

slide-42
SLIDE 42

Appendix

07

slide-43
SLIDE 43

43

  • Spain. Covered bonds outstanding (EUR mn)
  • Spain. Covered bonds issuance (EUR mn)

Appendix – Spanish CH market: Volumes

slide-44
SLIDE 44

44 Appendix – Spanish CH market: Volumes

  • Spain. Covered bonds outstanding by collateral, size, currency and coupon (EUR mn)
slide-45
SLIDE 45

Thank you

Our purpose is to help people and business prosper Our culture is based on believing that everything we do should be