AIM IM In Industri rial l Growth Freehold ld and Le Leasehold - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

aim im in industri rial l growth freehold ld and le
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

AIM IM In Industri rial l Growth Freehold ld and Le Leasehold ld Real l Estate In Investment Tru rust Opportunity Da Day Q2/2019 2019 29 29 Augu gust 2019 2019 1 Disclaimer The material contained in this presentation is for

slide-1
SLIDE 1

Opportunity Da Day Q2/2019 2019

AIM IM In Industri rial l Growth Freehold ld and Le Leasehold ld Real l Estate In Investment Tru rust

1

29 29 Augu gust 2019 2019

slide-2
SLIDE 2

The material contained in this presentation is for information purposes only and does not constitute an offer invitation

  • r recommendation to sell or solicitation of an offer or invitation to purchase or subscribe for units in AIM Industrial

Growth Freehold and Leasehold Real Estate Investment Trust (AIMIRT) in any jurisdiction. Neither this presentation nor anything in it shall form the basis of, or be relied upon in any connection with, any contract or commitment. This presentation has been prepared by AIM REIT Management Company Limited as the REIT Manager of AIMIRT. The information in this presentation has not been independently verified. No representation, warranty, express or implied, is made as to, and no reliance should be placed on, the fairness, accuracy, completeness or correctness of the information and opinions in this presentation. None of the REIT Manager or any of its advisers or representatives, shall have any liability for any loss howsoever arising from any use of this presentation or its contents or otherwise arising in connection with this presentation. This presentation and any other information provided in connection therewith, shall not, either in whole or in part, be reproduced, redistributed, or made available to any other person, save in strict compliance with all applicable law.

Disclaimer

2

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Content

3

AIMIRT Background & Milestones, Investment Highlights, Unitholders’ Structure

In Intr troduction

01

Asset Profile

Por

  • rtf

tfolio Ov Overv rview

02

Occupancy Rate, Tenant Profile, Lease Expiry Profile

Op Operational l Hig Highlights

03

Financial Information, Distribution Payment

Fin Financia ial l Perf erformance

04

Investment Update

1st

st Addit

itional Asse ssets ts In Investment Ov Overv rview

05

Opportunity Da Day Q2/2019 2019

slide-4
SLIDE 4

1

Introduction

slide-5
SLIDE 5

Name of Trust (English) AIM Industrial Growth Freehold and Leasehold Real Estate Investment Trust Symbol AIMIRT Establishment 22 December 2017 Listed on SET 9 January 2018 REIT Manager AIM REIT Management Company Limited Trustee SCB Asset Management Company Limited Asset Type /1 Warehouse and Cold Storage Investment Type Freehold 100% Land Area 85-2-30 rai Leasable Area 61,267 sq.m. Occupancy Rate 100%

AIMIRT Overview

5 Note: Info as of June 2019

/1 For initial asset investment & additional investment in JWD Pacific Project (Expansion Area) on 21 December 2018

slide-6
SLIDE 6

AIMIRT Structure

6

Trust Unitholders

Investment Distribution Appoint Property Management Fee REIT Management Fee Freehold : JWD Project Freehold : TIP 7 Project

Ngan Somboon Company Limited

Monitor and act on behalf

  • f unitholders

Fee Lease Rental and Service Fee

Property Manager (for TIP Project) REIT Manager Leaseback Tenants JWD Project Multi-Tenants TIP 7 Project

Lease Rental and Service Fee

Pacific Cold Storage Project JWD Pacific Project Datasafe Project

Trustee

Note: Info as of June 2019

slide-7
SLIDE 7

AIMIRT Background & Milestone

7

REIT Manager license was granted by Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on 26 January 2017 AIM REIT Management Co., Ltd. became Thailand’s first independent REIT manager AIM Industrial Growth Freehold and Leasehold Real Estate Investment Trust (AIMIRT) was established on 22 December 2017 AIMIRT was listed on the Stock Exchange

  • f Thailand (SET)
  • n 9 January 2018

AIMIRT has successfully invested in the 1st additional assets on 9 August 2019. The total asset size after acquisition increases 3 times from IPO to Baht 6 billion

Jan 2017 Dec 2017 Jan 2018 Aug 2019

slide-8
SLIDE 8

AIMIRT Investment Highlights

8

International-standard cold storage with innovative technology installed to increase efficiency and profitability Premium cold storage and warehouse with high standard construction, proven track record, and excellent capability to generate long-term sustainable income Located in Thailand's major logistics hub and distribution center

100% Occupancy Reputable tenants Long-term lease on average Transparent management

Invest in assets with 100% occupancy rate under reliable lease agreements Industry leaders with competitive advantages More than 90% of lease agreements are at least 3 years or longer Managed by independent REIT manager, approved by The Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), Thailand

High-quality assets First REIT investing in cold storage High-quality assets Strategic locations

slide-9
SLIDE 9

AIMIRT Unitholders

9

Uni nithold lders’ Stru Structure Ra Rank Top

  • p 10 Ma

Major Uni nithol

  • lders

Uni nits %

1 JWD INFOLOGISTICS PCL 15,500,000 10.00 2 BANGKOK LIFE ASSURANCE PCL 12,468,000 8.04 3 FWD LIFE INSURANCE PCL 10,000,000 6.45 4 B SENIOR CITIZEN MIXED FUND 7,030,200 4.54 5 PRINCIPAL PROPERTY INCOME FUND 6,597,100 4.26 6 LH PROPERTY PLUS I FUND 4,319,900 2.79 7 BUALUANG INCOME FUND 3,749,700 2.42 8 LH THAI PROPERTY FUND 3,510,900 2.27 9

  • MRS. SOMSRI KRAISAKDAWAT /1

3,200,900 2.07 10

  • MRS. PORNTIP PIBULNAKARINTR /1

3,100,000 2.00

Well-balanced proportion of institutional and individual investors

Note:Info as of 8 August 2019

/1 The Kraisakdawat family members (TIP Holding)

JWD 10.00% TIP /1 7.24%

Institutions & Funds 37.89% Retail Investors 44.87%

Sponsor 17.24%

slide-10
SLIDE 10

2

Portfolio Overview

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Proj

  • ject

Pac acific Co Cold ld St Storage Proj

  • ject

JW JWD Pac acific Proj

  • ject /1

/1

Da Datasa safe Proj

  • ject

TIP IP 7 7 Proj

  • ject

Location Samut Sakhon Chachoengsao Chachoengsao Samut Prakan Property Type Cold Storage Cold Storage Warehouse Warehouse Investment Type Freehold Freehold Freehold Freehold Number of units 2 units 2 units 1 unit 5 units Leasable Area 17,562 sq.m. 12,766 sq.m. 9,288 sq.m. 21,651 sq.m. Lease Arrangement JWD Group Leaseback Multi-Tenants Occupancy Rate 100% 100% 100% 100%

AIMIRT Asset Profile (1)

11 Note: Info as of June 2019

/1 Including additional investment in JWD Pacific Project (Expansion Area) on 21 December 2018

slide-12
SLIDE 12

AIMIRT Asset Profile (2)

12

Three strategic locations in Samut Sakhon, Chachoengsao, and Samut Prakan

Note: Info as of June 2019

slide-13
SLIDE 13

AIMIRT Asset Profile (3)

13

Cold Storage JWD Project 49.50% Warehouse JWD Project 15.16% Warehouse TIP 7 Project 35.34% JWD Project 64.66% TIP 7 Project 35.34%

21,651 sq.m. 39,616 sq.m.

Property Typ ype

/1

In Investment Typ ype

/1 Note: Info as of June 2019

/1 Percentage of total leasable area of all projects

21,651 sq.m. 30,328 sq.m. 9,288 sq.m.

Warehouse 50.50% 30,939 sq.m. Cold Storage 49.50% 30,328 sq.m. Freehold 100% 61,267 sq.m.

slide-14
SLIDE 14

3

Operational Highlights

slide-15
SLIDE 15

100% Occupancy Rate

15

Leaseback to JWD Group /2 75.22% Multi-Tenants Lease 24.78%

Note: Info as of June 2019

/1 Percentage of total revenue from all projects’ lease contract /2 Leaseback to JWD Group to operate cold storage and logistics businesses for 10 years, in which AIMIRT will have an option to renew lease contract of PCS Project and JPAC Project for

2 times of 10 years each

Rental Str Structure

/1

Le Leasable Area & Occupancy Ra Rate

58,559 sq.m. 58,559 sq.m. 61,267 sq.m. 61,267 sq.m. 61,267 sq.m.

100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 50,000 60,000 70,000

Q2/2018 Q3/2018 Q4/2018 Q1/2019 Q2/2019

Occupancy Rate (%) Leasable Area (sq.m.)

Leasable Area Occupancy Rate

slide-16
SLIDE 16

Well-Established Tenants

16

Tenants’ Nationality

/1

Tenants’ Industry

/1 Note: Info as of June 2019

/1 Percentage of total revenue from all projects’ lease contract

JWD Cold Storage Customers

Thai (Leaseback Tenants) 75.22%

Thai (Multi- Tenants) 6.19%

Japanese (Multi- Tenants) 16.41% Singaporean 2.18%

Cold Storage & Logistics Providers (Leaseback Tenants) Logistics Office Equipment Aviation Parts Air Conditioning System 7.55% 6.49% 6.19% 4.55% 75.22%

slide-17
SLIDE 17

13.74% 4.55% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 6.49% 75.22% Y2019 Y2020 Y2021 Y2022 Y2023 Y2024 After Y2024

Lease Structure

17 Note: Info as of June 2019

All contracts expiring in Y2019 have been renewed

Le Lease Expiry ry

/1

Lea Lease Ter erm

/1

< 3 years 7.55% 3 – 6 years 10.74% >= 6 years 81.71%

slide-18
SLIDE 18

4

Financial Performance

slide-19
SLIDE 19

Tot

  • tal Inc

ncome

Financial Highlights

19

  • Q2/2019 overall financial performance was stable

QoQ with consistent occupancy rate at 100%

  • Q2/2019 total income increased 6.1% YoY mainly

due to revenue stream from cold storage acquired in Dec 2018 (100% occupancy rate)

  • Q2/2019 net profit was flat YoY due to higher
  • perating expenses (from scheduled assets

maintenance) and finance cost (from new asset acquisition)

19

Unit: Million Baht

0% QoQ 6.1% YoY

Ne Net Profi

  • fit

/1 /1

Unit: Million Baht 31.2 31.6 31.5 Q2/2018 Q1/2019 Q2/2019

0.5% QoQ 1.0% YoY

Tot

  • tal As

Assets

Unit: Million Baht 2,250.3 2,519.7 2,522.5 Q2/2018 Q1/2019 Q2/2019

0.1% QoQ 12.1% YoY

43.9 46.6 46.6 Q2/2018 Q1/2019 Q2/2019

Note:

/1 Including gains on investments

slide-20
SLIDE 20

Distribution Payment

Dis Distrib ibution Per er Unit it (DP (DPU)

Note: /1 Total distribution of Baht 0.1926 per unit are from operating result of Q1/2018 (from 1 Jan 2018 to 31 Mar 2018) at the rate of Baht 0.1852 per unit and from operating result from 22 Dec 2017 (date of incorporation) to 31 Dec 2017 at the rate of Baht 0.0074 per unit.

20

Q1/2018

Unit: Baht/Unit

0.1926 0.1861 0.1902 0.1985 Q2/2018 Q3/2018 Q4/2018

/1

Q1/2019 0.1822 Q2/2019 & July 2019 0.2430

Stable dividend payments since the establishment Distribution Period 1 April - 31 July 2019

slide-21
SLIDE 21

5

1st Additional Assets Investment Overview

slide-22
SLIDE 22

New Acquisition Summary

22

Note:

/1 Successfully invested on 9 August 2019 /2 Successfully invested on 21 December 2018 /3 The land is being owned by AIMIRT from the initial investment

Siam Chemicals (SCC) /1 TIP 8 /1 Bangkadi Industrial Park (BIP) /1 JWD/2

Asset Type Chemical & Petroleum Storage and Warehouse Warehouse & Factory Warehouse Cold Storage Investment Type 30-Year Leasehold Freehold 30-Year Leasehold Freehold Location Suk Sawat Bangplee Pathumthani Chachoengsao Land Size 27-3-77 Rai 35-3-21.1 Rai 15-0-61 Rai

  • /3

Number of Units 61 Tanks & 3 Warehouse Buildings 4 Warehouse Buildings 1 Warehouse Building 1 Cold Storage Building Leasable Area 85,380 kl. & 16,726 sq.m. 34,692.6 sq.m 14,600 sq.m. 2,708.4 sq.m. Occupancy Rate 100% 100% 100% 100% Source of Fund Public Offering & Debt Debt

slide-23
SLIDE 23

AIMIRT Investment Structure

23

Trustee Services Management Management Fee Trustee Fee Trustee

Equity 1,550 MB Debt 590 MB

100% Unitholders

Unitholders Public Offering ≤ 3,000 MB Debt ≤ 1,300 MB

Acquisition Proceed Acquisition Proceed Freehold Right and 30-Year Leasehold Right Property Manager Fee Management Appoint Management

New Acquisition Leasable area 85,380 kl and 68,727 sq.m.

  • 61 Tanks with 85,380 kl in Siam Chemicals, Suk Sawat
  • Warehouse 66,019 sq.m.
  • 1. 3 warehouses in Siam Chemicals Project, Suk Sawat
  • 2. 4 warehouses in TIP 8 Project, Bangplee
  • 3. 1 warehouse in Bangkradi Industrial Park Project, Pathumthani
  • Cold Storage 2,708 sq.m. in JWD Pacific Project (Expansion Area), Chachoengsao

Freehold Right Property Managers 100% REIT Manager

New Acquisition

Total Asset Investment ≤ 4,300 MB

Asset ≤ 6,440 mm Debt ≤ 1,890 mm Equity ≤ 4,550 mm Debt/Asset ≤ 30% FH/LH 45%/55%

Asset Diversification

AIM Industrial Growth Freehold and Leasehold Real Estates Investment Trust (“AIMIRT”)

Existing Assets Leasable area 58,559 sq.m.

  • Cold storage 27,620 sq.m.
  • 1. 2 cold storage buildings in Pacific Cold Storage Project (PCS), Samut Sakhon
  • 2. 1 cold storage building in JWD Pacific Project (JPAC), Chachoengsao
  • Warehouse 30,939 sq.m.
  • 1. 1 warehouse in Datasafe Project, Chachoengsao
  • 2. 5 warehouses in TIP 7 Project, Bangplee

Tank 44% Cold Storage 22% Warehouse 34%

Financial Advisor Legal Advisor Auditor Appraisers REIT Manager

Existing Assets Combined Portfolio

Note: Info estimated as of 1 January 2019

slide-24
SLIDE 24

Pre and Post Acquisition

24 Asset Debt Equity 2,140 mm 590 mm 1,550 mm ≤ 4,300 mm ≤ 1,300 mm ≤ 3,000 mm ≤ 1,890 mm ≤ 4,550 mm Existing Portfolio /1 New Acquisition Combined Portfolio

JWD

  • Freehold right of land

and 2 cold storage buildings in Pacific Cold Storage Project (PCS), Samut Sakhon

  • Freehold right of land

and 1 cold storage building in JWD Pacific Project (JPAC), Chachoengsao

  • Freehold right of land

and 1 warehouse building in Datasafe Project, Chachoengsao Siam Chemicals 30-year leasehold right

  • f land, 61 tanks and 3

warehouse buildings, Suk Sawat TIP 8 Freehold right of land and 4 warehouse buildings, Bangplee Bangkadi Industrial Park 30-year leasehold right

  • f land and 1

warehouse building, Pathumthani JWD /2 Freehold right of 1 cold storage building, Chachoengsao TIP 7 Freehold right of land and 5 warehouse buildings, Bangplee Existing Assets