Urban buses: alternative powertrains for Europe A fact-based - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

urban buses alternative powertrains for europe
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Urban buses: alternative powertrains for Europe A fact-based - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Urban buses: alternative powertrains for Europe A fact-based analysis of the role of diesel hybrid, hydrogen fuel cell, trolley and electric powertrains November 2012 Rationale: Only through a fuel shift can transport in the EU achieve its


slide-1
SLIDE 1

A fact-based analysis of the role of diesel hybrid, hydrogen fuel cell, trolley and electric powertrains

November 2012

Urban buses: alternative powertrains for Europe

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Rationale: Only through a fuel shift can transport in the EU achieve its target of 95% GHG abatement

Source: Roadmap 2050

0.9 5.9 1.2

  • 80%

2050 commitment 0.1 1990

  • 95%

Total road transport decarbonization 1990-2050 Fuel shift Energy efficiency 95% 75% 20%

Road transport

1

Road transport needs to decarbonize 95% by 2050 to achieve EU overall commitment

  • f 80% abatement

Majority decarbonization needs to come from fuel shift

slide-3
SLIDE 3

EURO III

It is uncertain if conventional combustion engines will be able to fulfill requirements by a potential EURO VII norm or beyond

SOURCE: Dieselnet; team analysis CO g/kWh HC g/kWh NOx g/kWh PM g/kWh Smoke m-1 EURO I EURO II EURO VI 13 12 11 10 09 08 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 2000 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 1992 14 15 16 17 18 19 2020 ? ? ? ? ? EURO IV EURO V 2 EURO VII?

Will conventional combustion powertrains be able to achieve a potential EURO VII and beyond?

slide-4
SLIDE 4

Source: Roadmap 2050; Dieselnet; Local city websites; 2001/81/EC; team analysis 1 Includes biofuels 2 EEV: Enhanced Environmentally friendly Vehicle is a EURO norm in-between EUROV and EUROVI

Result is that European cities focus on getting newest diesel engines until 2015 but, beyond that, seem to demand powertrains with lower emissions

Restrictions on diesel engine Non-fossil powertrain requirements

2005 10 15 20 Oslo All buses use renewable

  • fuels1. EURO III

phased out before 2013 London All buses meet

  • EUROIV. 300

hybrids in service by 2012YE Hamburg Only procurement of emission-free buses 2025 Brussels No procurement

  • f diesel-

powered buses from 2015

  • nwards

Amsterdam All buses at least EEV2

  • norm. Locally,
  • nly EEV+

buses deployed Cologne Only procurement of EEV2 (and better) buses Stockholm Renewable1 public transport

  • nly

3

slide-5
SLIDE 5

Operators and policy makers wonder how to balance lower emissions with potentially increased costs and decreased performance

Emissions Cost Performance

4

slide-6
SLIDE 6

Objectives, approach and scope of the study

SOURCE: FCH JU; McKinsey

▪ Large coalition including all

relevant stakeholders

▪ Assessment on cost, emissions,

and performance

▪ Proprietary industry data

  • bjectivity and confidentiality

collected by a external ‘clean team’ Objective

5

Representing ~65% of European bus market Fact-based evaluation of conventional and most promising alternative powertrain technologies for urban buses Approach Scope

▪ 8 powertrains ▪ Standard 12 meter city buses ▪ Articulated 18 meter buses

slide-7
SLIDE 7

The „Urban Buses: Alternative Powertrains for Europe‟ coalition consists of more than 40 companies and organizations

1 Bombardier, Hydrogenics and ABB participate in both the Technology Providers and the Infrastructure working groups

Bus OEMs Infrastructure Transportation Companies Technology Providers Other

  • rganizations

61 12 14 4 7

/

HyER

/

SOURCE: FCH JU; McKinsey

6

70%

slide-8
SLIDE 8

Diesel, CNG and diesel hybrids are powertrains in scope which rely (partly) on a conventional engine

SOURCE: Study analysis; EvoBus; MAN; Iveco Irisbus

Transmission Battery or supercaps Electric powertrain ICE powertrain

Parallel hybrid powertrain Mechanical drive line Electric storage Fuel tank E-motor and inverter Gearbox Engine and periphery CNG powertrain Mechanical drive line Engine and periphery CNG tank Gearbox Diesel powertrain Mechanical drive line Gearbox Fuel tank Engine and periphery Serial hybrid powertrain Fuel tank Generator and inverter E-motor and inverter Intermediate gearbox Mechanical drive line Electric storage Engine and periphery

7

slide-9
SLIDE 9

Hydrogen fuel cell, trolley and two e-buses are powertrains in scope with zero local emissions

SOURCE: Study analysis; EvoBus; HESS; Solaris

Transmission Battery or supercaps FC powertrain Electric powertrain ICE powertrain Mechanical drive line Fuel cell stack High pres- sure/storage system BOP and periphery Other fuel cell Electric storage E-motor and inverter Intermediate gearbox Trolley poles APU/generator and inverter E-motor and inverter Intermediate gearbox Mechanical drive line Charging equipment Electric storage E-motor and inverter Intermediate gearbox Mechanical drive line Charging equipment Electric storage E-motor and inverter Intermediate gearbox Mechanical drive line Opportunity e-bus Trolley powertrain Hydrogen fuel cell powertrain Overnight e-bus 8

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Powertrains were evaluated on three dimensions

Environment

▪ Overall well-to-wheel emissions ▪ Local emissions ▪ Noise

Dimension Main evaluation criteria Performance

▪ Range ▪ Route flexibility/free range ▪ Refueling time ▪ Acceleration

Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

▪ Purchase and financing costs ▪ Running costs ▪ Infrastructure costs

9

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Powertrains were evaluated on three dimensions

Environment

▪ Overall well-to-wheel emissions ▪ Local emissions ▪ Noise

Dimension Main evaluation criteria Performance

▪ Range ▪ Route flexibility/free range ▪ Refueling time ▪ Acceleration

Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

▪ Purchase and financing costs ▪ Running costs ▪ Infrastructure costs

10

slide-12
SLIDE 12

Only the hydrogen, e-bus and trolley buses have the potential to drastically reduce well-to-wheel emissions…

SOURCE: Study analysis

11

GHG emissions2, gCO2e/km 1,400 1,300 1,200 1,100 1,000 900 800 700 600 500 400 300 200 100 Diesel Hydrogen fuel cell Trolley CNG Parallel hybrid Serial hybrid E-bus

  • pportunity

E-bus

  • vernight

Decarbonization limit with conventional powertrains Abatement needed for 95% reduction

12 METER BUS WELL-TO-WHEEL

slide-13
SLIDE 13

…and only the hydrogen, e-bus and trolley buses can achieve zero local emissions

1,019 1,012 1,014 1,005 881 962 1,057 1,091 796 869 819 895 Tank-to-wheel greenhouse gas emissions g CO2e/km I I I II II II III III III

SOURCE: Study analysis

12 METER BUS 12 TANK-TO-WHEEL Parallel hybrid Hydrogen fuel cell Serial hybrid Diesel Trolley CNG Opportunity e-bus Overnight e-bus

100 200 300 400 500 600 700 800 900 1,000 1,100 2012 2020 2030

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Perceived noise of a fuel cell hybrid is more than 3x lower than that of a conventional diesel

Noise (standing), dB

SOURCE: Study analysis

Serial electric Parallel hybrid Conven- tional <63

  • 3x

Overnight e-bus n/a1 Opportunity e-bus n/a1 69 Diesel parallel hybrid 75 CNG 78 Diesel 80 Trolley Hydrogen fuel cell 63 Diesel serial hybrid

1 No measure figures available yet – expectations are similar to hydrogen fuel cell bus

12 M BUS 13

Note that dB-scale is not linear – perception of noise:

▪ 10dB: Noise is halved ▪ 20dB: Noise is quartered

slide-15
SLIDE 15

Powertrains were evaluated on three dimensions

Environment

▪ Overall well-to-wheel emissions ▪ Local emissions ▪ Noise

Dimension Main evaluation criteria Performance

▪ Range ▪ Route flexibility/free range ▪ Refueling time ▪ Acceleration

Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

▪ Purchase and financing costs ▪ Running costs ▪ Infrastructure costs

14

slide-16
SLIDE 16

Performance of the hydrogen bus is similar to conventional powertrains

SOURCE: Study analysis 1 Typical values shown here – pure electric range of hybrid powertrains varies depending on concept of auxiliary units and battery capacity 2 Based on a 60 kWh battery and a consumption (including losses from charging) of 2 kWh/km

Similar performance Differentiated performance Range in pure-electric mode, km (logarithmic scale) Acceleration, time to accelerate to 30 km/h in s Range, in km Refuelling time, (logarithmic scale)

50 100 150 200 250 >300 30 min 1 hr 5 hr 10 hr 5 min 1 min 10 min 2 hr 3 10 30 100 >300 5.0 7.5 12.5 10.0

D P S C O T H V

Diesel parallel hybrid

P

Diesel serial hybrid

S

Diesel

D

CNG

C

Trolley

T

Hydrogen fuel cell

H

Opportunity e-bus

O

Overnight e-bus

V Passenger capacity Curb weight (12 m bus) Lowest: Diesel (11.6 tonnes) Highest: Overnight e-bus (13.5 tonnes) D P S C T H V O D P1 S1 C T H V D P S C O T H V O2

▪ Only hydrogen fuel

cell and trolley can drive with zero- emissions at almost no range limitation

▪ E-buses limited in

  • perational range –

long charging times for overnight

▪ Diesel hybrids,

serial in particular, capable of zero- emission driving on certain stretches of the route with same

  • perational

conditions as conventional powertrain; serial

2030 12 M BUS 15

slide-17
SLIDE 17

Powertrains were evaluated on three dimensions

Environment

▪ Overall well-to-wheel emissions ▪ Local emissions ▪ Noise

Dimension Main evaluation criteria Performance

▪ Range ▪ Route flexibility/free range ▪ Refueling time ▪ Acceleration

Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

▪ Purchase and financing costs ▪ Running costs ▪ Infrastructure costs

16

slide-18
SLIDE 18

The price premium for a hydrogen fuel cell bus will decrease from 125% to only 15-25%

1 Based on 12 years bus lifetime, 60,000 km annual mileage 2 Includes purchase price of more than 1 bus per daily shift as bus maximum mileage too short for full operational day 3 Theoretical value based on estimations as powertrain not in production yet in 2012 4 Includes cost for additional bus and driver per fleet of 9 buses to cover charging times at end of route for 2012

3.2 2.3 2.3 3.4 2.6 2.5 4.6 2.4 2.3 3.1 2.1 2.1 3.2

  • 3.0

2.7

  • 2.6

2.6 3.3

  • 2.9

2.4 2.3 6 4 2 1 3 5 Total Cost of Ownership (TCO1) EUR/km I I I II II II 5.52;3 3.23;4 III 4.42

  • 3.8

2.8

  • 2.7

III 3.8

  • 3.4

2.9

  • 2.8

III 2012 2020 2030

SOURCE: Study analysis

12 METER BUS 17

Upper bound figures = „production-at-scale‟ scenario Lower bound figures = „cross-industry‟ scenario

Parallel hybrid Hydrogen fuel cell Serial hybrid Diesel Trolley CNG Opportunity e-bus Overnight e-bus

+126% +28 - 46% +18- 26%

slide-19
SLIDE 19

The hydrogen fuel cell bus is the only articulated bus expected to decrease in TCO until 2030

1 Based on 12 years’ bus lifetime, 60,000 km annual mileage SOURCE: Study analysis

ARTICULATED BUS

3.6 2.8 3.9 3.2 5.4 3.0 2.8 3.5 2.5 3.1 3.8

  • 3.5

3.2 3.9

  • 3.5

3.0 2.9 6 4 2 1 3 5 Total Cost of Ownership (TCO1) EUR/km I I I II II II 2012 2020 2030

18

Upper bound figures = „production-at-scale‟ scenario Lower bound figures = „cross-industry‟ scenario

Diesel Trolley Parallel hybrid Hydrogen fuel cell Serial hybrid

+116% +14- 40% +10- 20%

slide-20
SLIDE 20

The cost premium for a hydrogen zero-local emission bus can be lower than 20% by 2030

Source: Study analysis

4.6 2.5 2.1 3.0 2030 2012

Hydrogen fuel cell Diesel

INDUSTRY-WIDE SCENARIO

3.2 2.5 3.5 5.4 2030 2012 TCO, EUR/km 18 meter bus 125% 17% 116% 10% 12 meter bus The hydrogen fuel cell bus only has a small premium

  • ver conventional diesel by 2030

19

slide-21
SLIDE 21

The powertrains were assessed on three dimensions: environment, performance and total cost of ownership (TCO)

SOURCE: Study analysis

Noise Purchase and financing cost (EUR/km) Running costs (EUR/km) Infrastructure cost (EUR/km) Refuelling/recharging time (min) Free range/route flexibility Local emissions Well-to-wheel emissions (g CO2e/km)

TCO Environment Performance

1 2 2 1 2 Low Medium High 10 1,250 1,000 <750 Meets legislation Better than legislation Zero Meets legis- lation Better than legis- lation Low 1 >180

12 M BUS 2030 PRODUCTION-AT-SCALE SCENARIO 20

slide-22
SLIDE 22

For the powertrains based on a combustion engine, the hybrids

  • utperform the standard combustion engines

SOURCE: Study analysis

Better evaluation 12 M BUS 2030 PRODUCTION-AT-SCALE SCENARIO 21

TCO Environment Performance

Conventional diesel

A

TCO Environment Performance

CNG

B

TCO Environment

Diesel parallel hybrid

C

Performance TCO Environment Performance

Diesel serial hybrid

D

TCO Environment Performance

Hydrogen fuel cell

E

TCO Environment Performance

Trolley

F

TCO Environment Performance

Opportunity e-bus

G

TCO Environment Performance

Overnight e-bus

H

slide-23
SLIDE 23

Only four powertrains can deliver a real decarbonisation; among those four, two are the cheapest

GHG emissions2, gCO2e/km

1 Total cost of ownership for a 12m bus including purchase, running and financing costs based on 60,000km annual mileage and 12 years bus lifetime 2 Total CO2e emissions per bus per km for different fuel types from well-to-wheel 3 Electricity cost for e-bus and water electrolysis part of hydrogen production based on renewable electricity price with a premium of EUR50/MWh over normal electricity

Labeling of powertrain according degrees of operational experience (kilometers driven)

Commercial solution (>> 100 million km): Conventional, trolley

Test fleets (> 1 million km): Diesel hybrids, fuel cell

Prototype phase (< 10 thousand km): E-buses TCO1,3, EUR/km 1,400 1,300 1,200 1,100 1,000 900 800 700 600 500 400 300 200 100 E-bus opportunity Hydrogen fuel cell 5.5 5.0 4.5 4.0 2.5 Serial hybrid CNG E-bus overnight Parallel hybrid Diesel

SOURCE: Study analysis

Production-at-scale 2012 2030 Greenest

  • ption

2030 Cheapest

  • ption

Industry-wide

2012-30 12 M BUS WELL-TO-WHEEL NOTE: RANGE ALSO SHOWS EFFECT OF ALTERNATIVE PRODUCTION SCENARIOS 22

Decarbonization limit with conventional powertrains Abatement needed for 95% reduction 3.5 3.0 Trolley

slide-24
SLIDE 24

Questions?

Thank you for your attention!

slide-25
SLIDE 25

Contents

▪ Upside potential and risks ▪ Backup to main presentation

24

slide-26
SLIDE 26

Further upside potential for zero local-emission powertrains is possible

SOURCE: Study analysis

Positive external factor Base case assumption Cost of fossil fuels A Crude oil price USD 150/bbl in 2030 Crude oil price USD 125/bbl Taxation on fuel and emissions B2 Taxes on CO2 (EUR 30/tonne) B1 Variable taxes No taxes on CO2 Taxes fixed to 2012 values Hydrogen and electricity production D2 H2 from WE incl. PEM D1 H2 from SMR with CCS Electricity from EU mix D3 H2 from a balanced mix of major technologies Electricity from renewable sources Component costs C1 Lower fuel cell stack cost: EUR 34/kW C2 Lower battery cost: EUR 258/kWh EUR 114/kW EUR 459/kW

25

slide-27
SLIDE 27

5 3 2 43 5 14

  • 40
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10

10 20 30 40 50 60 70

  • 25

Total upside potential +14 H2 from WE incl. PEM 1 H2 from SMR incl. CCS1 38 Component costs Taxation Cost of fuel Base case

SOURCE: Study analysis

Total upside potential of the hydrogen fuel cell bus is 25 EURc/km cheaper than the conventional diesel; for the opportunity e-bus, this is 14 EURc/km

TCO delta hydrogen fuel cell to diesel bus EUR cents/km, 2030 384 2 306

GHG emissions g CO2e/km

5 4 26 14 Total upside potential

  • 14

Electricity from EU mix1 11 Component costs 6 Taxation Cost of fuel Base case TCO delta opportunity e-bus to diesel bus EUR cents/km, 2030 848 2 306 2 A B C D1 D2 A B C D3

12 M BUS

Upside potential

1 Effect already included in ranges shown in slide 16

INDUSTRY-WIDE SCENARIO 26

slide-28
SLIDE 28

However, we should also be aware of the possible limit and risks for zero-emission powertrains

SOURCE: Study analysis

Negative external factor Base case assumption Cost of fossil fuels E Crude oil price USD 90/bbl in 2030 Crude oil price USD 125/bbl Taxation on fuel and emissions Taxation as in Directive 2003/96/EC

▪ Diesel: EUR 0.4/litre ▪ CNG: EUR 0.5/kg ▪ Hydrogen: EUR 1.2/kg ▪ Electricity: EUR 35/MWh

Diesel: EUR 0.49/litre CNG: EUR 0.21/kg Hydrogen: -- Electricity: -- F Component costs Doubling of infrastructure investment for e-bus G

27

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Serial hybrid

Limitations

SOURCE: Study analysis

E F

The limitations could further increase the TCO gap with conventional diesel busses in 2030

E F G 14 7 43

  • 30
  • 20
  • 10

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 Risks/limits +64 Base case Lower oil price Taxation on all fuels 10 11 7 26 Risks/limits +55 Base case Doubling infrastructure Taxation on all fuels Lower oil price TCO delta hydrogen fuel cell to diesel bus EUR cents/km, 2030 TCO delta opportunity e-bus to diesel bus EUR cents/km, 2030

12 M BUS INDUSTRY-WIDE SCENARIO 28

slide-30
SLIDE 30

Contents

▪ Upside potential and risks ▪ Backup to main presentation

29

slide-31
SLIDE 31

163 173

Energy consumption of zero-local emission powertrains is better than that of conventional powertrains

173 503 391 171 500 389 320 334 365 180 521 413 272 308 336 283 317 346

Labelling of powertrain according to degrees of operational experience (km driven):

6 4 2 1 3 5

Parallel hybrid Opportunity e-bus Hydrogen fuel cell Serial hybrid Diesel Trolley CNG Overnight e-bus

Energy consumption1 kWh/100 km

  • I. Commercial solutions

(>>100 million km)

  • II. Test fleets

(>1 million km)

  • III. Prototype phase

(<10,000 km)

I I I II II II III III III 2012 2020 2030

SOURCE: Study analysis

191 180

1 Powertrain energy consumption only; does not include losses in charging or losses in the production and distribution of the fuel and electricity

158 168 III

slide-32
SLIDE 32

EURO III

At the same time, concerns about public well-being drive further tightening of regulations for other emissions

SOURCE: Dieselnet; team analysis CO g/kWh HC g/kWh NOx g/kWh PM g/kWh Smoke m-1 EURO I EURO II EURO VI

EURO emission norms

0.5 0.5 0.8 2013 12 11 10 09 08 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 2000 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 1992 1.5 1.5 2.1 4.0 4.5 2013 0.13 0.46 0.66 1.10 1.10 0.4 3.5 5.0 7.0 8.0 0.01 0.02 0.10 0.25 0.36 EURO IV EURO V

Public health Quality of life

31

slide-33
SLIDE 33

Result is that European cities focus on getting newest diesel engines until 2015, but beyond that, seem to demand alternative powertrains

1 Includes biofuels 2 EEV: Enhanced Environmentally friendly Vehicle is a EURO norm in-between EUROV and EUROVI SOURCE: Local city websites; 2001/81/EC

NOT EXHAUSTIVE 2005 10 15 20 Oslo By 2020, all buses to use renewable fuels1. Phase out all EURO III before 2013 London By 2015 all buses to meet EUROIV. By the end of 2012, 300 hybrid buses will be in service Cologne Since 2007, only EEV2 (and better) buses have been procured Hamburg From 2020 onwards

  • nly emission-free

buses will be procured In addition, many cities focus on other measures to adhere to EU regulation on air quality:

Expanding and optimising public transport in general

Banning cars from city centres

Promoting electric cars

Restrictions on diesel engine Non-fossil powertrain requirements

2025 Brussels From 2015 onwards, bus

  • perators will no longer

procure diesel-powered buses in order to lower PM and NOx levels Amsterdam From 2015 onwards, all buses should at least conform to EEV2 norm. Locally, EEV+ buses are deployed to meet EU air quality regulations Stockholm By 2025, renewable1 public transport. Currently already 58% drives on renewable fuels

32

slide-34
SLIDE 34

The study covers ~65% of the European city bus market by focusing on standard city and articulated buses

1 Split based on 2010 registrations for UK, FRA, IT, ESP; total number of registrations in Europe via extrapolation based on population size (Europe vs. UK, FRA, IT, ESP together); coaches not taken into account 2 Based on the estimated numbers above and estimated average prices 3 Figures for midibus, standard bus and articulated bus based on estimations by study participants 4 Sometimes more e.g. double articulated buses

16,300 65% Total Midibus 2,000 Double- decker bus 1,500 Standard bus,

  • verland

2,500 Articulated bus 2,800 Standard bus, city 7,500

SOURCE: Truck & Bus Builder Reports Ltd., SMMT, AAA, UNRAE, IEA, VDV, OEM publications, Study analysis

2010 European urban bus market segments1 Number of annual registrations, Western Europe

18 to 20 metres4

Up to 30 tonnes

230 to 280 kW

Up to 70 passengers seated

Up to 100 passengers unseated

~12 metres

~18 tonnes

200 to 150 kW

~40 passengers seated, up to 70 passengers unseated

Low entry

~12 metres

~18 tonnes

200 to 250 kW

~50 passengers seated

Up to 30 passengers unseated

Technically close to city bus

12 to 14 metres

Up to 30 tonnes

>230 kW

~80 passengers seated

~40 passengers unseated

Used mainly in very big cities

8 to 10.5 metres

Up to 18 tonnes

200 to 250 kW

20 to 30 passengers seated

~35 passengers unseated ~3602 ~6002 ~6002 ~1,0002 ~1,8002 ~4,3602

Does not include coaches (~7,000) Scope of study

Market EUR millions

33

slide-35
SLIDE 35

Different degrees of experience with novel technologies imply different levels of data certainty

Facts as of 2012 for Western Europe (12 m and 18 m buses) Supply industry/ adjacent industries Opportunity e-bus Overnight e-bus3 Diesel hybrids1 Hydrogen fuel cell bus 03 Number of buses deployed 04 > 1,000 > 30 Diesel/ CNG/Trolley Diesel, CNG and trolley buses are considered fully mature as they have been in use for >50 years and cover >95% of the current market (for 12 m and 18 m buses) Number of years in operation ~2-3 years ~ 2 years ▪ No operation yet for 12 m/18 m buses

~2 years for 8 m overnight e-buses Data on all powertrains to be treated with appropriate caution as

Data on hydrogen fuel cell bus are based on real-life operations (12 m or 18 m buses) in small-scale fleets with a timeframe of a few years

Data on electric buses (opportunity and overnight e-buses) are based on clean team data for the core components, diesel serial hybrid clean team data for other components and expert estimates for the remaining parts as no information from actual operation of 12 m or 18 m buses was available

Data on hybrids are based on a few years of experience only despite large number of buses

Infrastructure

Battery

Electric drives

Infrastructure

Battery

Electric drives

Battery

Electric drives

Fuel cell in automotive

H2 supply

Battery, electric drives Supply industry/ adjacent industries Number of kilometres driven >> 10,000,000 > 1,000,000 (> 5,000,000)2 03 04 Recharging/ refuelling proced- ures completed Same as diesel > 500 03 04

SOURCE: Study analysis 1 Latest generation serial hybrid and parallel hybrid 2 For all hydrogen fuel cell buses (without hybridisation of powertrain) 3 An estimated 20-30 8-9 meter opportunity e-buses, some or all from Chinese manufacturers, operate in Turin, Genoa, Coventry and are ordered in Vienna 4 A number of European cities operate or have ordered models by Chinese manufacturers; number of European-made busses is unknown

34

slide-36
SLIDE 36

On a per passenger-km basis, hydrogen fuel cell articulated is the cheapest zero local-emission options by 2030

SOURCE: Study analysis 1 Total cost of ownership for a bus, including purchase, running and financing costs based on 60,000 km annual mileage and 12 years’ bus lifetime 2 Total CO2e emissions per bus per km for different fuel types from well-to-wheel 3 For greenest option, electricity cost for e-bus and water electrolysis hydrogen production based on renewable electricity price with a premium of EUR50/MWh over normal electricity 4 Passenger loading 47 per standard bus, 73 per articulated bus as per UITP definition

Labelling of powertrain according to degrees of operational experience (kilometres driven):

Commercial solution (>> 100 million km): conventional, trolley

Test fleets (> 1 million km): diesel hybrid, hydrogen fuel cell

Prototype phase (< 10 thousand km): e-buses TCO1 EUR cents/passenger-km 5.5 5.0 4.5 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 6.5 19 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 6.0 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Articulated bus4 12 meter bus4 CNG Diesel Parallel hybrid Serial hybrid Hydrogen fuel cell Overnight e-bus Trolley Opportunity e-bus Hydrogen fuel cell Trolley Diesel Serial hybrid Parallel hybrid GHG emissions2, gCO2e/passenger-km

Production-at-scale Cross-industry Greenest option Cheapest option 2030 WELL-TO- WHEEL NOTE: RANGE ALSO SHOWS EFFECT OF ALTERNATIVE H2 AND ELECTRICITY PRODUCTION SCENARIOS (CH. 4) 35

slide-37
SLIDE 37

Opportunity charging e-bus offers the cheapest GHG abatement of zero- local emission powertrains; diesel parallel hybrid the cheapest overall

SOURCE: Study analysis

Trolley Hydrogen fuel cell CNG Diesel parallel hybrid Overnight e-bus Diesel serial hybrid Opportunity e-bus Diesel TCO1 EUR/km GHG emissions g CO2e/km 2 2 2 306 968 172 796 1,058 188 869 1,171 157 1,014 1,222 218 1,005 TCO delta to diesel1 EUR/km 0.9- 1.3 0.3 0.9 0.5- 0.7 0.1-0.2 0.1 0.1 – Emissions delta to diesel g CO2e/km 1,220 1,220 1,220 916 254 164 51 – 0.7- 1.0 0.3 0.7 0.5- 0.7 0.4- 0.5 0.1- 0.2 0.6 –

Tank-to-wheel Well-to-tank

3.4- 3.8 2.8- 2.9 3.4 3.0- 3.2 2.6- 2.7 2.6 2.6 2.5

1 Lower numbers correspond to ‘cross-industry’ scenario with cheapest H2 and electricity production mix, higher numbers to ‘production-at-scale’ scenario with green H2 and electricity 2 Taking the upside potential and potential limitations into account (see Chapters 4 & 5), GHG abatement costs for hydrogen fuel cell bus and opportunity e-bus could become lower than EUR 0.1/kg CO2e or increase to more than EUR 1.0/kg CO2e

2030

With an even more renewable hydrogen production mix, further upside can be achieved GHG abatement cost, well-to-wheel1 EUR/kg CO2e

12 M BUS 36

slide-38
SLIDE 38

The city bus shows less abatement cost per passenger km than passenger car with 0.1 EUR/gCO2e vs. 0.8 EUR/gCO2e

SOURCE: Study analysis 1 No CO2 price included in TCO 2 HEV as conventional powertrain, PHEV as cheapest alternative; assuming average passenger car loading factor of 1.2 passengers per car 3 Diesel as conventional powertrain, parallel hybrid as alternative powertrain; assuming 12 m bus with 47 passengers according to UITP definition 4 Compact-class car (C-segment)

Abatement cost of “cheapest” alternative powertrain vs. conventional powertrain1 EUR/kg CO2e 0.4 1.0 0.8 0.1 Bus3 Car2,4

2030 2020

37

slide-39
SLIDE 39

Powertrains with zero local-emissions also have lowest noise emissions

Noise (standing) dB Noise (pass-by) dB

SOURCE: Study analysis

Serial electric Parallel hybrid Conven- tional 63 69 75 78 80 n/a1 <63

  • 17dB

Overnight e-bus n/a1 Opportunity e-bus Trolley Hydrogen fuel cell Diesel serial hybrid Diesel parallel hybrid CNG Diesel 72 69 73 77 75 77 n/a1

  • 8dB

n/a1

1 No measure figures available yet – expectations are similar to hydrogen fuel cell bus

Note that dB-scale is not linear – perception of noise:

  • 10dB: Noise is halved
  • 20dB: Noise is quartered

12 M BUS 38

slide-40
SLIDE 40

Overview of total cost of ownership (TCO) components

SOURCE: Study analysis

Driver cost Servicing Maintenance Fuel cost TCO Purchase cost Emissions cost Financing cost Running cost Infrastructure cost Fuel consumption Factors

  • n emissions

penalty Manufacturing cost Component replacement cost SG&A, margins Capital cost Fuel price Infrastructure OPEX Infrastructure CAPEX

39

slide-41
SLIDE 41

125 110 99 85 76 2.8% p.a. 16 16 15 15 15 0.6% p.a.

Based on Enerdata‟s Recovery scenario, the following prices are used in the study

SOURCE: Enerdata Recovery Scenario 2011, industry analysis 1 Based on weighted industrial average prices (excl. VAT) in Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Spain and UK 2 Based on historical industrial pellet prices in the Netherlands, Germany and Sweden

Gas1, EUR/MWh Coal1, EUR/MWh Biomass2, EUR/MWh Oil price, USD/bbl European average energy prices, 2011 real terms Electricity1, EUR/MWh 41 38 35 32 30 1.6% p.a. 27 27 27 27 27 0% p.a. 2030 25 20 15 2012 112 113 111 109 107 0.3% p.a.

40

slide-42
SLIDE 42

1.2% p.a. Gas price Tax 2030 0.72 0.51 0.21 25 0.68 0.47 0.21 20 0.64 0.43 0.21 15 0.61 0.40 0.21 2012 0.58 0.37 0.21 1.0% p.a. Diesel Tax 1.20 0.71 0.49 1.12 0.64 0.49 1.06 0.58 0.49 1.00 0.51 0.49 0.98 0.49 0.49

Based on Enerdata‟s Recovery scenario, the following fuel prices used in the study

SOURCE: Enerdata Recovery Scenario 2011, European Commission Oil Bulletin 2012, Platts, Bloomberg, study analysis

CNG, EUR/kg Diesel2, EUR/litre

1 Based on weighted (by population) industrial average prices (excl. retail mark-up) in Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Spain and UK 2 Diesel price based on fix mark-up on oil price, incl. distribution costs to filling station, no retail mark-up

European average industrial prices1 w/o VAT, 2011 real terms

41

slide-43
SLIDE 43

Reference vehicle specifics Articulated bus Standard bus2 Length in m 17.7 - 18.3 11.8 - 12.2 Traction power in kW 200 - 260 170 - 220 Floor type Low floor Low floor Empty weight in tonnes 16 - 18 11 - 12 Curb weight in tonnes 28 - 29 18 - 19 Height in m 2.9 - 3.1 2.9 - 3.1 Width in m 2.50 - 2.55 2.50 - 2.55 Typical number of passengers (seated/standing)1 43/90 32/68 Number of doors 3 2/3 Safety requirements

EU standard/ECE standard Other specifications

Typical equipment incl. air- conditioning and heating

Single-walled windows

The Coalition defined reference buses specified by a list of parameters

SOURCE: Study analysis 1 Actual capacity dependent on customer requirements 2 Includes modified version to cover suburban routes

42

slide-44
SLIDE 44

2.9 7.5 2.0 2030 4.0 7.8 2.2 2025 3.9 7.6 2.2 2020 3.0 7.5 2.2 2015 3.3 8.1 2.1 2012

Expected development of the European urban bus market

SOURCE: Study analysis

Annual new registrations, thousands, EU-27 incl. Norway and Switzerland

12 m bus - Standard 18 m bus - Articulated 8.5 m bus - Midi

43

slide-45
SLIDE 45

Ramp-up towards mix in 2030

15 25 13 58 25 13 25 13 12 3 2 90 100%= 2030 13 25 25 2025 6 25 6 14 2020 10 25 13 12 2015 5 14 8 2012 3 4

CG + CCS IGCC + CCS BG DWE DSMR CSMR + CCS CSMR By-product

Cost1 EUR/kg 4.94 6.11 7.15 7.63 7.84 Emissions kg CO2/kg H2 9.50 8.46 7.25 5.50 3.74

SOURCE: Study analysis 1 Including margins and cost of distribution

Share per production technology, per cent Emissions limit: 50% of diesel ≙ 7.25 kgCO2/kgH2 Emissions limit: 25% of diesel ≙ 3.74 kgCO2/kgH2

44

slide-46
SLIDE 46

For ten different production methods data was collected in the Clean Team

Variations Technology

1 Simplified reaction SOURCE: Study analysis

Governing reaction1 Process

On-site SMR

Central SMR

Central SMR + CCS SMR Steam Methane Reforming CH4 + 2H2O  4H2 + CO2 Methane H2 Steam CO2

On-site WE

Central WE WE Water Electrolysis 2H2O  2H2 + O2 Water H2 Electricity O2 BG Biomass Gasification CxHyOz + H2O  CO2 + H2 Biomass H2 Steam CO2

BG

CG

CG + CCS

IGCC

IGCC + CCS CG/(IGCC) Coal Gasification/ Internal Gasification Combined Cycle C + 2H2O  CO2 + 2H2 Coal H2 Steam CO2

45

slide-47
SLIDE 47

Effects of the „production-at-scale‟ and „cross-industry' scenario add up to a reduction of 45% compared to the niche scenario, 2030

Volume effect of production-at-scale scenario vs. niche scenario leads to reduction in purchase price of 28%

Additional cross-industry effects from car industry on fuel cell system components and battery yields total cost reduction of ~45%

SOURCE: Study analysis

374

  • 45%
  • 28%

Cross-industry scenario 294 30 14 36 Production-at- scale scenario 493 294 43 19 136 Niche scenario 685 362 65 35 222 Purchase cost hydrogen fuel cell bus, 12 m bus EUR thousands Initial component cost Component replacement cost FC stack 16 118 62 FC BOP/ periphery 2 – – Battery 31 20 14

Battery Base bus FC BOP/periphery FC stack

104 74 19 FC stack 33 19 14 FC BOP/ periphery 35 23 14 Battery

46

slide-48
SLIDE 48

Trolley has highest infrastructure cost; diesel and hybrids have cheapest infrastructure to install

1 Based on WACC of 5% and 20 years’ lifetime 2 Based on 85 buses and 60,000 km/year 3 Not including infrastructure required to produce or transport fuel to the depot (e.g. pipeline) SOURCE: Study analysis, EUCAR/CONCAWE/EC JRC 2011

Investment required3 EUR thousands 3,490 7,333 38,250 3,753 324 324 3,194 324 Serial electric Parallel hybrid Conven- tional Trolley Hydrogen fuel cell Diesel CNG Diesel parallel hybrid Overnight e-bus Diesel serial hybrid Opportunity e-bus Total yearly cost1 EUR thousands/year

Medium depot 2030

629 280 349 1,053 588 465 4,268 3,069 1,199 646 301 345 159 26 133 159 26 133 749 256 493 159 26 133 Description

  • Filling station

with 4 dispensers Fast-filling station Filling station with 4 dispensers Filling station with 4 dispensers Medium-size gaseous 500-bar station Overhead wiring, transformers, ~85 km network ~8-9 routes equipped with 2 charging poles each 85 charging spots within depot

Opex Capex

0.03 0.15 0.03 0.03 0.13

x.xx EUR/bus km2

0.84 0.21 0.12

47

slide-49
SLIDE 49

BACKUP

slide-50
SLIDE 50

For the powertrains based on a combustions engine, the hybrids outperform the standard combustion engines

SOURCE: Study analysis

Noise Purchase and financing cost Running costs Infrastructure cost Refuelling/ recharging time Free range/route flexibility Local emissions Well-to-wheel emissions TCO Environment Performance Noise Purchase and financing cost Running costs Infrastructure cost Refuelling/ recharging time Free range/route flexibility Local emissions Well-to-wheel emissions TCO Environment Performance Noise Purchase and financing cost Running costs Infrastructure cost Refuelling/ recharging time Free range/route flexibility Local emissions Well-to-wheel emissions TCO Environment Performance Noise Purchase and financing cost Running costs Infrastructure cost Refuelling/ recharging time Free range/route flexibility Local emissions Well-to-wheel emissions TCO Environment Performance

Conventional diesel

A

CNG

B

Diesel parallel hybrid

C

Diesel serial hybrid

D

Better evaluation 12 M BUS 2030 PRODUCTION-AT-SCALE SCENARIO 49

slide-51
SLIDE 51

The alternative powertrains all score high on environment and have mixed results on performance and TCO

SOURCE: Study analysis

Noise Purchase and financing cost Running costs Infrastructure cost Refuelling/ recharging time Free range/route flexibility Local emissions Well-to-wheel emissions TCO Environment Performance

Hydrogen fuel cell

E

Trolley

F

Opportunity e-bus

G

Overnight e-bus

H

Noise Purchase and financing cost Running costs Infrastructure cost Refuelling/ recharging time Free range/route flexibility Local emissions Well-to-wheel emissions TCO Environment Performance Noise Purchase and financing cost Running costs Infrastructure cost Refuelling/ recharging time Free range/route flexibility Local emissions Well-to-wheel emissions TCO Environment Performance Noise Purchase and financing cost Running costs Infrastructure cost Refuelling/ recharging time Free range/route flexibility Local emissions Well-to-wheel emissions TCO Environment Performance

Better evaluation 12 M BUS 2030 PRODUCTION-AT-SCALE SCENARIO 50