Meeti eting g 4 Monday, April 16, 2018 Agenda Results of Meeting - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

meeti eting g 4
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Meeti eting g 4 Monday, April 16, 2018 Agenda Results of Meeting - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Meeti eting g 4 Monday, April 16, 2018 Agenda Results of Meeting 3 New Schools & Land Timing? How much? What can we afford? Replacement Schools, Renovations & Expansions Group Discussion & Consensus


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Meeti eting g 4

Monday, April 16, 2018

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Agenda

  • Results of Meeting 3
  • New Schools & Land
  • Timing?
  • How much?
  • What can we afford?
  • Replacement Schools, Renovations & Expansions
  • Group Discussion & Consensus Building
  • Meeting Wrap-Up – Next Meeting: Monday, May 7
  • Save the Date for Meeting 6, if needed – Monday, May 21
slide-3
SLIDE 3

MEETING 3 RESULTS

slide-4
SLIDE 4

Elementary School Recommendations

Capacity Dot Scoring New Campuses Future Land Sites Replacement/Expansion 800 40 2-New Campuses 2-Future Land Sites 2-Replacement Campus (ECM and RLS/WD) 800 29 2-New Campuses 4-Future Land Sites 800 26 2-New Campuses (10 years) 2-Future Land Site 1-Replacement Campus (AP) 800 20 1-New Campus 2-Future Land Sites 800 w/ 1,000 core 17 1-New Campus 1-Future Land Site 800 9 2-New Campuses 900 8 1- New Campus

slide-5
SLIDE 5

Junior High School Recommendations

Capacity Dot Scoring New Campuses Future Land Sites Replacement/Expansion 1000 28 2-New Campuses 2-Future Land Site 1000 25 2-New Campuses 1000 24 1-New Campus 1-Future Land Site 1400 23 2-New Campuses 1000 21 1-New Campus 1-Future Land Site 1000 15 1-New Campus 1-Future Land Site 1000 13 1-New Campus 1-Future Land Site

slide-6
SLIDE 6

High School Recommendations

Capacity Dot Scoring New Campuses Future Land Sites Replacement/Expansion 2500 28 1-New Campus 2500 25 1-New Campus 2500 24 1-New Campus 1-Future Land Site 3000 23 1-New Campus 2500 21 1-New Campus 1-Future Land Site 1-Campus Expansion (AHS) 2500 15 1-New Campus 2500 13 1-New Campus

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Top Project Considerations

  • Two new elementary schools (800 capacity)
  • Two future elementary school sites
  • Two new junior high schools (1,000 capacity)
  • Two new junior high school sites
  • One new high school (2,500 capacity)

(Will ll discuss cuss repla placem cement nt and nd/o /or r expa pansion sion scho chools

  • ls separa

parately) y)

slide-8
SLIDE 8

ENROLLMENT PROJECTIONS WITH TOP PROJECT CONSIDERATIONS

slide-9
SLIDE 9

Reminder – New School Opening Timeline

O

JUNIOR HIGH

1 YEAR 2 YEARS 3 YEARS

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45

LAND 10-12 MOs DESIGN 10-12 MOs CONSTRUCTION 16-18 MOs

N

ELEMENTARY

1 YEAR 2 YEARS 3 YEARS

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45

LAND 10-12 MOs DESIGN 8-10 MOs CONSTRUCTION 14-16 MOs

2

O

HIGH SCHOOL

1 YEAR 2 YEARS 3 YEARS

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 LAND 10-12 MOs DESIGN 12-15 MOs CONSTRUCTION 22-24 MOs

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Elementary School Projections by High School Feeder Pattern

slide-11
SLIDE 11

2264 2308 2377 2560 2703 2874 3094 3214 3372 3539 3683 3845 2000 2200 2400 2600 2800 3000 3200 3400 3600 3800 4000 2016/2017 2017/2018 2018/2019 2019/2020 2020/2021 2021/2022 2022/2023 2023/2024 2024/2025 2025/2026 2026/2027 2027/2028 Enrollment

Elementary Schools in Manvel HS Zone

Savannah Lakes Elementary, Meridiana Elementary, Sanchez Elementary, Mason Elementary 2,900 95% Capacity*

2020 New Elementary #21

3,660 95% Capacity*

*The capacity rate of 95% is utilized as it allows for variances such as non-uniform student enrollment increases as well as special programs and populations that prevent classrooms from housing students at the standard student:teacher ratio.

Summer 2020

  • Const. Start Feb 2019

Land nd Design ign Construc uctio ion

slide-12
SLIDE 12

4532 4,922 5158 5228 5273 5356 5395 5551 5632 5710 5823 5918 4000 4250 4500 4750 5000 5250 5500 5750 6000 6250 6500 2016/2017 2017/2018 2018/2019 2019/2020 2020/2021 2021/2022 2022/2023 2023/2024 2024/2025 2025/2026 2026/2027 2027/2028 Enrollment

Elementary Schools in Shadow Creek HS Zone

Marek Elementary, Wilder Elementary, York Elementary, Brothers Elementary, Duke Elementary, Pomona Elementary, Jeter Elementary 5,320 95% Capacity*

2023 New Elementary #22

6,080 95% Capacity*

*The capacity rate of 95% is utilized as it allows for variances such as non-uniform student enrollment increases as well as special programs and populations that prevent classrooms from housing students at the standard student:teacher ratio.

Summer 2023

  • Const. Start Feb 2022

Land nd Design ign Construc uctio ion

slide-13
SLIDE 13

5211 5186 5241 5213 5246 5259 5307 5339 5336 5385 5412 5411 4000 4250 4500 4750 5000 5250 5500 5750 6000 6250 6500 2016/2017 2017/2018 2018/2019 2019/2020 2020/2021 2021/2022 2022/2023 2023/2024 2024/2025 2025/2026 2026/2027 2027/2028 Enrollment

Elementary Schools in Alvin HS Zone

Hood Case Elementary, Twain Elementary, Passmore Elementary, Hasse Elementary, Alvin Primary, Alvin Elementary, Nelson Elementary, Stevenson Primary, Disney Elementary 5,958 95% Capacity*

*The capacity rate of 95% is utilized as it allows for variances such as non-uniform student enrollment increases as well as special programs and populations that prevent classrooms from housing students at the standard student:teacher ratio.

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Junior High School Projections by High School Feeder Pattern

slide-15
SLIDE 15

2844 3173 3479 3984 4372 4703 4892 5008 5058 5211 5365 5476 2000 2250 2500 2750 3000 3250 3500 3750 4000 4250 4500 4750 5000 5250 5500 5750 6000 2016/2017 2017/2018 2018/2019 2019/2020 2020/2021 2021/2022 2022/2023 2023/2024 2024/2025 2025/2026 2026/2027 2027/2028 Enrollment

Junior High Schools in Manvel & Shadow Creek HS Zones

Overlap of two Zones: Nolan Ryan Junior High, McNair Junior High, Rodeo Palms Junior High, Manvel Junior High 3,800 95% Capacity*

2020 New Junior High #8

4,750 95% Capacity*

2023 New Junior High #9

5,700 95% Capacity*

*The capacity rate of 95% is utilized as it allows for variances such as non-uniform student enrollment increases as well as special programs and populations that prevent classrooms from housing students at the standard student:teacher ratio.

Land nd Design ign Construc uctio ion Land nd Design ign Construc uctio ion Summer 2020

  • Const. Start Nov 2018

Summer 2023

  • Const. Start Nov 2021
slide-16
SLIDE 16

2356 2366 2490 2636 2678 2734 2644 2687 2738 2796 2791 2790 2000 2100 2200 2300 2400 2500 2600 2700 2800 2900 3000 2016/2017 2017/2018 2018/2019 2019/2020 2020/2021 2021/2022 2022/2023 2023/2024 2024/2025 2025/2026 2026/2027 2027/2028 Enrollment

Junior High Schools in Alvin HS Zone

Harby Junior High, Fairview Junior High, Alvin Junior High 2,690 95% Capacity*

*The capacity rate of 95% is utilized as it allows for variances such as non-uniform student enrollment increases as well as special programs and populations that prevent classrooms from housing students at the standard student:teacher ratio.

slide-17
SLIDE 17

High School Projections

slide-18
SLIDE 18

High School Projections

6222 6789 7064 7328 7858 8473 9286 10007 10673 10985 11225 11524 5000 5500 6000 6500 7000 7500 8000 8500 9000 9500 10000 10500 11000 11500 12000 2016/2017 2017/2018 2018/2019 2019/2020 2020/2021 2021/2022 2022/2023 2023/2024 2024/2025 2025/2026 2026/2027 2027/2028 Enrollment

7,434 95% Capacity*

2021 New High School #4

9,809 95% Capacity*

*The capacity rate of 95% is utilized as it allows for variances such as non-uniform student enrollment increases as well as special programs and populations that prevent classrooms from housing students at the standard student:teacher ratio.

Land nd Design ign Construc uctio ion Spring ng 2021

  • Const. Start Feb 2019
slide-19
SLIDE 19

DRAFT COST ANALYSIS

slide-20
SLIDE 20

What's Included in the Cost of a School?

Land Acquisi isitio tion n Cost sts

  • Purchase price- per acre
  • Legal costs
  • Closing costs
  • Site investigation costs
  • env, geo, survey, TIA
  • city, county, DD

Constru nstruction ction Costs sts

  • Building construction
  • foundation to roof
  • Permits and platting

Inst nstruction ruction & T & Technology nology

  • Instructional materials
  • Technology infrastructure
  • Hardware/software
  • Libraries

Site e & Utilit ity y Cost sts

  • Detention
  • Paving/parking
  • Roads
  • Water, sewer (sanitary & storm)
  • Athletic fields
  • MUD fees

Profess ession ional Fees ees

  • Architect
  • Engineer
  • TIA
  • Bond financing & bond legal
  • Geological
  • Environmental
  • TDLR

Tempora porary y Facili iliti ties es

  • For expansions and renovations

Fur urni nitu ture re & Eq Equi uipmen ment

  • Cafeteria to classrooms
  • Nurse to athletics
  • Principal’s office to custodial equipment

AN ANNUAL L INFLA LATION ION FACT CTOR OR

slide-21
SLIDE 21
slide-22
SLIDE 22

WHAT CAN WE AFFORD?

slide-23
SLIDE 23

Alvin ISD Tax Rate

M&O TAX RATE $1.04 $1.04 I&S TAX RATE $0 $0.4 .41 TOTAL AL TAX AX RA RATE $1.45 $1.45

per $100 00 of taxable ble proper erty ty value ue

+ =

A large majority of the district’s M&O budget goes to personnel salaries and related costs. I&S funds cannot by law be used to pay M&O expenses. Interest erest & S Sinkin king g (I&S) S) Used for debt repayment; bond nd elect ection ions s only ly affect ect this s rate. e. Mainten enanc nce & Opera rati tion

  • ns

s (M&O) Daily operations: teacher salaries, electricity, fuel, supplies, etc.

slide-24
SLIDE 24

Alvin ISD Tax Rate

M&O TAX RATE $1.04 $1.04 I&S TAX RATE $0 $0.4 .41 TOTAL AL TAX AX RA RATE $1.45 $1.45

per $100 00 of taxable ble proper perty ty value ue

+ =

Capped at $1.04 per $100 of property value.

If a district wants to raise the rate beyond the cap, it can only go as high as $1.17; however, it requires voter approval through the holding

  • f a Tax Ratification Election.

Cappe ped d at $.50 per $100 of proper erty ty value. e. Every y cent nt require uires s voter er approval l in a Bond Election ection.

slide-25
SLIDE 25

Bonding Capacity

  • Alvin ISD has the ability to raise the I&S tax rate a maximum of 9 cen

ents s with voter approval, for a maximum total tax rate of $1.54.

  • Based on current values, Alvin ISD could generate approximately

$7,110,000 0,000 annually y utilizing the total 9 cents. For the average AISD taxable home value of $168,593 (market value $210,869), that would equate to an increase of

$151.73 .73 a y a year ar or $12 12.6 .64 4 a mo month th.

slide-26
SLIDE 26

REPLACEMENT SCHOOLS, RENOVATIONS & EXPANSIONS

slide-27
SLIDE 27

Campuses For Consideration

  • Alvin Primary
  • EC Mason Elementary
  • Stevenson Primary
  • Disney Elementary
  • Harby Junior High
slide-28
SLIDE 28

GROUP DISCUSSION & CONSENSUS BUILDING

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Next Meeting

Monday, May 7, 2018 Manvel JH Light dinner at 6:00 p.m. Meeting at 6:30 p.m.

SAVE VE THE E DATE: TE: Me Meeting eting 6, if neede eded Mo Monda day, , Ma May 21 at at F Fai airvie view w JH

slide-30
SLIDE 30