Impala Platinum Holdings Limited Annual results 14 September 2017 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

impala platinum holdings limited annual results
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Impala Platinum Holdings Limited Annual results 14 September 2017 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Impala Platinum Holdings Limited Annual results 14 September 2017 Forward looking statement 2 Certain statements contained in this presentation other than the statements of historical fact contain forward looking statements regarding


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Impala Platinum Holdings Limited Annual results

14 September 2017

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Certain statements contained in this presentation other than the statements of historical fact contain forward‐looking statements regarding Implats’ operations, economic performance or financial condition, including, without limitation, those concerning the economic outlook for the platinum industry, expectations regarding metal prices, production, cash costs and other operating results, growth prospects and the

  • utlook of Implats’ operations, including the completion and commencement of commercial operations of certain of Implats’ exploration and

production projects, its liquidity and capital resources and expenditure and the outcome and consequences of any pending litigation, regulatory approvals and/or legislative frameworks currently in the process of amendment, or any enforcement proceedings. Although Implats believes that the expectations reflected in such forward‐looking statements are reasonable, no assurance can be given that such expectations will prove to be correct. Accordingly, results may differ materially from those set out in the forward‐looking statements as a result of, among other factors, changes in economic and market conditions, success of business and operating initiatives, changes in the regulatory environment and other government actions, fluctuations in metal prices and exchange rates and business and operational risk

  • management. For a discussion on such factors, refer to the risk management section of the company’s Annual Report. Implats is not obliged

to update publicly or release any revisions to these forward‐looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the dates of the Annual Report or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. All subsequent written or oral forward‐looking statements attributable to Implats or any person acting on its behalf are qualified by the cautionary statements herein.

2

Forward looking statement

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Agenda

3

WELCOME AND OVERVIEW OPERATIONAL REVIEW FINANCIAL REVIEW

Nico Muller Gerhard Potgieter Brenda Berlin

MARKET REVIEW

Paul Finney

OUTLOOK AND CONCLUSION

Nico Muller

slide-4
SLIDE 4

OVERVIEW

Nico Muller, CEO

slide-5
SLIDE 5

Operating context

5

SOCIO‐POLITICAL FRAMEWORK

  • Slowing economic growth
  • Growing unemployment and poverty
  • Rating downgrades
  • Increasing political and social tension

REGULATORY UNCERTAINTY

  • SA: New Mining Charter
  • Zimbabwe: 15% Export levy and security of

tenure in Zimbabwe

  • Strengthening DMR collaboration

INDUSTRY LANDSCAPE

  • Increased focus on mechanisation and

modernisation

  • Significant changes in ownership
  • Increasing pressure to suspend

loss‐making production

STAKEHOLDER EXPECTATIONS

  • Increased community activism
  • Increasing prioritisation of job security
  • High demands on wage growth remains
  • Social licence to operate key to sustainability

SUSTAINED LOW PRICE ENVIRONMENT

  • Near‐term metal prices remain weak
  • 65% PGM production operating at a loss
  • Reduced investment in new production
  • Long‐term PGM market fundamentals

remain attractive

OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

slide-6
SLIDE 6

Safety

5.80 6.10 5.27 6.49 5.92 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

(PER MILLION MAN HOURS WORKED)

LOST‐TIME INJURY FREQUENCY RATE

  • Fatality rate decreased from previous year, but nine

employees suffered fatal injuries

  • Over the past five years, Implats has invested

significantly in safety initiatives to eliminate these causes – continued focus on:

  • workplace design
  • effective leadership
  • responsible behaviour
  • an improvement in safety culture
  • Zimplats achieved 365 days without a lost‐time injury
  • LTIFR improved 8.8% to 5.92 per million man hours

worked

6

Impala Rustenburg Marula Mimosa

LOCATION

7 1 1

Tramming & mobile equipment Fall of ground Scraping

  • perations

Material handling

CAUSES

1 2 3 3 9 4 7 11 9 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

NUMBER OF FATALITIES

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Operational – key features

7

Description 2017 2016 Var % Group koz 1 530 1 438 6.4% Mine‐to‐market koz 1 283 1 255 2.2%

  • Zimplats
  • Impala
  • Mimosa
  • Two Rivers
  • Marula

koz koz koz koz koz 266 655 117 177 68 251 627 117 183 77 6.1% 4.4% (3.3%) (11.7%)

Third‐party production koz 247 183 35% Group unit costs R/Pt oz 22 691 21 731 4.4% Capital expenditure Rbn 3.43 3.56 3.7%

  • 16 & 20 Shafts
  • Rustenburg on‐mine SIB
  • Zimplats

Rbn Rbn Rbn 1.14 1.05 0.86

1 255 1 283 183 247 2016 2017 Mine‐to‐market Third‐party

PLATINUM PRODUCTION

(oz 000)

1 438 1 530

  • 7
slide-8
SLIDE 8

Financial – key features

  • Revenue increased 2.5% to R36.8 billion
  • Cost of sales increased by 4.0% to R37.4 billion
  • Decline in gross profit from R4 million to a loss of

R529 million

  • Weaker future PGM price expectations and lower

production informed the impairment of the historical Royal Bafokeng royalty prepayment for equity in the 2007 empowerment transaction (carrying value of R10.2 billion)

  • Basic headline loss of 137 cents per share
  • No dividend declared
  • Balance sheet remains strong
  • Gross cash of R7.8 billion
  • Unutilised facilities of R4.0 billion available until 2021
  • Issue of new convertible bond of R6.5 billion in May 2017

5 000 10 000 15 000 20 000 25 000 30 000 35 000 Two Rivers in conce Zimplats in matte Mimosa in conc Impala refined Marula in conc Group Refined Cash costs Stay in business capital Replacement capital Expansion capital 2017 R/Pt oz sold (R/Pt oz)

COST OVERVIEW

8

2017 basket revenue R/Pt oz sold

Note: Two Rivers, Zimplats, Mimosa and Marula excludes IRS charges

  • 8
slide-9
SLIDE 9

OPERATIONAL REVIEW

Gerhard Potgieter, Group executive: Mining

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Impala Merensky mine plan

10

Business Plan 2018

Closed Old Mature Ramp‐up

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Impala UG2 mine plan

11

Business Plan 2018

Closed Old Mature Ramp‐up

slide-12
SLIDE 12

Impala

  • Mill throughput decreased 1.9% to 10.1 million tonnes (10.3 million tonnes)

impacted by:

  • Mine wide regulatory safety stoppages, particularly in the first half of the year, direct impact

0.5 million tonnes lost Old shafts:

  • Closure of 7, 7A and 8 Shafts – replaced by build up shafts

Mature shafts

  • A disruption in operations at 1 Shaft following the fall‐of‐ground incident in May 2016.
  • The resizing of UG2 conventional panel lengths on various shafts due to the above

– re‐established and returned to normal production Ramp‐up shafts

  • The temporary closure of the decline section at 14 Shaft after the January 2016 fire had a

material impact – now recommissioned and production ramp‐up is underway

  • Tonnage from 16 and 20 Shaft increased by 0.5 million on the previous year
  • Mill head grade declined from 4.16g/t to 4.06g/t
  • Refined platinum production increased by 4.4% to 654 600 ounces
  • Unit costs increased 6.3% to R23 543 per platinum ounce refined (R22 139)

12

627 655 2016 2017

(PT OZ REFINED (000))

PRODUCTION

slide-13
SLIDE 13

100 200 300 400 500 600 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4

TONNES PER QUARTER (000)

2017 2018

Bringing 14 Shaft back

13

  • The fire in January 2016 destroyed 3.6 km of

decline infrastructure

  • No production was possible while the rehabilitation project

(R418m) was carried out

  • The 16 month programme completed safely, ahead of time and
  • n budget
  • Ramp‐up to return shaft complex to 1.9 mtpa has begun

and is currently at 89% of intended production level

  • Ramp‐up planned to be at full production by Q2 2018
slide-14
SLIDE 14

16 Shaft Project Progress

14

PROJECT PROGRESS 2017 Planned 2017 Actual 2018 planned Completion pre‐review (%) 100 98 100 Completion post review (%) 86 86 92 PROGRESS TO COMPLETION Project Planned Completed to date Estimate as at 2018 Capital Development (m) 54 056 49 442 51 179 COST TO COMPLETION (Rm) Total Approved Capital Pre‐review 6 931

Shaft Modifications 85 Contingency Ore‐pass & ore flow de‐congestion 395 Refrigeration 211 Team Build‐up and Indirects 317

Approved Capital Post‐review 7 939 Expenditure to date (6 796) Remaining Capital to be spent 1 143

Additional tramming loops around the shaft 4th ore pass system Main shaft Vent shaft Completed infrastructure development

slide-15
SLIDE 15

20 40 60 80 100 500 1 000 1 500 2 000 2 500 3 000 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Percentage of Ramp ‐ up Annual tonnes (000)

Units Planned 2017 Actual 2017 Plan 2018 Plan 2020 Production tonnes hoisted ktpa 886 841 1 380 2 400 Platinum production kozs/a 58 53 75 150 Stoping teams in place at year end teams 56 47 75 140 Immediately mineable face m 1 278 1 451 2 100 3 000

15

16 shaft production build‐up

100 200 300 400

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4

Production(000 t)

slide-16
SLIDE 16

20 Shaft progress in 2017

16

PROJECT PROGRESS 2017 Planned 2017 Actual 2018 planned Completion pre‐review (%) 96 92 99 Completion post review (%) 88 88 93 Capital Development (m) 43 700 41 263 42 474 COST TO COMPLETION (Rm) Total Approved Capital Pre‐review 8 086

Ore pass rehabilitation 54 Construction & equipment 151 Additional mining and Indirect costs 84

Approved Capital Post‐review 8 375 Expenditure to date (7 501) Remaining Capital required 874

Capital development still to be done Incline development Completed 22 to 18 level Decline development completed 23 to 25 level Main shaft Vent shaft

slide-17
SLIDE 17

‐ 20 40 60 80 100 400 800 1 200 1 600 2 000 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Percent of Ramp up Annual tonnes (000)

17

20 Shaft production build‐up

100 200 300 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Production (000 t)

Units Planned 2017 Actual 2017 Plan 2018 Plan 2020 Production tonnes hoisted ktpa 1 080 919 1 200 1 600 Platinum production kozs/a 83 63 85 110 Stoping teams in place at year end teams 54 51 60 75 Immediately mineable face m 1 621 1 297 1 850 2 700

slide-18
SLIDE 18
  • Operational performance at Marula continued to be disrupted by community protest action
  • Tonnes milled decreased 12.2% to 1.50 million tonnes (1.70 million tonnes)
  • Head grade was maintained at 4.26g/t
  • Platinum in concentrate production decreased 12.6% to 67 900 ounces (77 700 ounces)
  • Unit costs increased to R29 779 per platinum ounce in concentrate (R24 131)
  • Capital expenditure limited to R113 million (R89 million) to preserve cash

During the last quarter:

  • Organisational restructure successfully completed to ensure profitability in the

low‐price environment

  • Overall staff complement has reduced by some 980 people through a sect. 189 process
  • Closure of the unprofitable contractor mined hybrid section at Clapham
  • Operations are now focused on the low‐cost footwall section
  • Clear strategy to monitor the performance on a quarterly basis – if the mine does not make a

cash profit, it will be placed on care and maintenance

Marula

18

78 68 2016 2017

(PT OZ IN CONCENTRATE (000))

PRODUCTION

18

slide-19
SLIDE 19

Marula

Hybrid section Driekop Shaft

  • 19
slide-20
SLIDE 20
  • Two Rivers posted another outstanding safety and production year
  • Tonnes milled was unchanged at 3.50 million tonnes
  • Head grade was marginally lower at 3.90g/t (4.06g/t) due to mining split reef in the

south side of the orebody

  • Platinum in concentrate production was 181 900 ounces (185 900 ounces)
  • Unit costs increased to R12 925 per platinum ounce in concentrate (R11 775)
  • Tamboti mineral rights have been secured, providing optionality for an extended

mining footprint and life of mine

Two Rivers

20

186 182 2016 2017

(PT OZ IN CONCENTRATE (000))

PRODUCTION

slide-21
SLIDE 21

Two Rivers

21

Business Plan 2018

Tamboti

slide-22
SLIDE 22
  • All mining units sustained outstanding operational performances
  • Tonnes milled increased by 4.8% to 6.7 million tonnes (6.4 million)
  • Platinum in matte production (including concentrate sales to IRS) decreased 3.0%

to 281 100 ounces (289 800 ounces*)

*Stockpiled material was released in the previous year following a furnace outage

in May 2015

  • Redevelopment of the previously collapsed Bimha Mine is progressing well with full

production still expected from April 2018

  • Unit costs increased 10.5% to US$1 249 per platinum ounce in matte

(US$1 130)

  • The development of the replacement 2.2 million tonnes per annum

Mupani mine was approved in November 2016

  • Total capital cost of US$264 million
  • US$11 million spent this year
  • Implemented an employee share ownership trust holding 10% of

Zimbabwe Platinum Mines (Private) Limited

  • No further portals required until 2026, medium term cash generated

towards dividends

Zimplats

22

290 281 2016 2017

(PT OZ IN MATTE (000))

PRODUCTION

slide-23
SLIDE 23

23

Mined out area

Ngw arati Rukodzi Bimha Mupfuti Mupani

1105m

Zimplats

slide-24
SLIDE 24
  • Delivered another excellent operational performance
  • Tonnes milled improved 3.3% to 2.73 million tonnes (2.64 million)
  • Head grade was maintained at 3.83g/t
  • Platinum in concentrate production increased to 121 600 ounces (119 700 ounces)
  • Unit costs increased in dollar terms to US$1 511 per platinum ounce in concentrate

(US$1 463)

  • Deferment of the 15% export levy on un‐beneficiated platinum to 1 January 2018
  • Mimosa continues to consult with the Government of Zimbabwe in this regard
  • Both the proposed smelter and the 15% export levy are unaffordable given current basket

prices and could result in mine closure

Mimosa

24

120 122 2016 2017

(PT OZ IN CONCENTRATE (000))

PRODUCTION

slide-25
SLIDE 25

25

Business Plan 2018

Mimosa

slide-26
SLIDE 26

IRS

  • IRS remains a strategic competitive advantage for Implats
  • Efficiently leverages Impala’s infrastructure
  • Contributes significantly to the bottom line, despite low PGM

prices

  • IRS contributed R1.3 billion to Group headline earnings
  • Production increased by 7.8% to 875 200 ounces of

platinum (811 500 ounces)

  • Platinum production from mine‐to‐market operations was

maintained at 628 500 ounces

  • Third‐party purchases and toll volumes increased by 35%

to 246 700 platinum ounces

26

(Pt oz 000) 2017 2016 Zimplats 266.4 251.0 Marula 68.1 77.1 Mimosa 116.6 117.0 Two Rivers 177.4 183.4 Mine to market operations 628.5 628.6 Third party purchases and toll 246.7 182.9 Total 875.2 811.5

slide-27
SLIDE 27

Operational conclusions

  • Assessment underway
  • Old
  • Mature

target cash positive

  • Ramp‐up
  • Rebalance labour complement
  • Complete 16 & 20 shafts only
  • Keep 17 shaft on care and maintenance
  • No disruptions – sustain operational run rates
  • Engage communities
  • Cash positive or close
  • Steady state low cost producer
  • Dividend paying
  • Build Mupani
  • Next portal in 2028
  • Return cash to shareholders
  • Steady state low cost producer
  • Dividend paying
  • Affordability of beneficiation
  • Cash generative
  • Leverage refining intellectual capital

27

Impala Marula Two Rivers Zimplats Mimosa IRS

slide-28
SLIDE 28

FINANCIAL REVIEW

Brenda Berlin, CFO

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Income statement

  • Revenue increased due to higher metal prices
  • Cost of sales contained at an increase of 4%
  • Business interruption proceeds of R657 million

for 14 shaft fire incident

  • Impairment – Prepaid royalty R10.2 billion
  • Group unit cost up 4% to R22 691 per

platinum ounce

R million Jun-2017 Jun-2016 % change Sales 36 841 35 932 3 Cost of sales (37 370) (35 928) (4) Gross profit (529) 4 (100) Gross margin (%) (1.4)

  • (100)

Loss from operations (224) (63) Impairment (10 229) (307) Other (235) (230) Loss before tax (10 688) (600) Income tax credit 2 590 557 Loss for the year (8 098) (43) HEPS (cps) (137) 12 Group unit cost (R/Ptoz) 22 691 21 731 (4)

29

slide-30
SLIDE 30

Sales revenue

  • Revenue up by R909 million:
  • Increased levels of production offset by

higher stock levels gave negative volume variance

  • Higher dollar metal prices
  • Stronger exchange rate

35 932 35 303 35 303 36 841 36 841 629 1 930 3 468

Jun‐2016 Volume variance Metal prices Exchange rate Jun‐2017

30

+R1 538 million

(Rm)

slide-31
SLIDE 31

Cost of sales movement

  • Cost of sales increased by 4%

year on year:

  • Higher volumes and inflation
  • Depreciation charge

35 928

35 928 37 747 37 804 37 804 37 554 37 370

37 370

10 633 184 1 819 67 383

Jun‐2016 Cash cost Share based payments Chrome

  • perations

Depreciation Metals purchased Change in stock Jun‐2017

31

(Rm)

slide-32
SLIDE 32

Headline earnings movement

  • Higher operating income: Insurance claim
  • n 14 Shaft
  • Exchange gains vs losses in prior year
  • Higher tax expense: Zimplats and IRS
  • Headline earnings down by R1.07 billion

to a loss of R983 million

83 533 1 147 (983) 444 45 703 234 722

Jun‐2016 Gross profit Other operating inc/exp Royalties Exchange gains/loss Share of profit from associates Sundry Taxation Jun‐2017

32

(Rm)

slide-33
SLIDE 33

Headline earnings by company

  • At Impala, revenue remained flat while cost
  • f sales increased by 6.1%
  • Marula impacted by community disruptions
  • IRS made a headline profit of R1.3 billion

utilising the spare capacity at Impala

‐2185 ‐2185 ‐2726 ‐2390 ‐1115 ‐983 (983) 496 196 336 1 275 132 (2 681) (737) Impala Zimplats Marula Mimosa Tworivers IRS Other Jun‐2017

33

(Rm)

slide-34
SLIDE 34

Movement in gross cash position

  • New convertible bond issue R6.5 billion
  • Total capital expenditure of R3.4 billion

includes:

  • 16 and 20 Shafts spend which

amounted to R1.1 billion

6 788 6 788 4 369 4 369 6 782 7 839 1 013 2 413 1 057 3 432 Jun‐2016 Net operating cash Capital Net bond cash Other cash Jun‐2017

34

(Rm)

slide-35
SLIDE 35

Net debt

  • Net debt of R332 million at

30 June 2017 excluding leases

  • Available
  • R7.8bn, cash
  • Facilities of R4.0 billion in place

until June 2021

R million Jun-2017 Jun-2016 % change Gross cash 7 839 6 788 15 Convertible bond (5 808) (5 423) (7) Derivative financial instrument (49) 1 137 (104) Marula BEE debt (889) (882) (1) Zimplats debt (1 425) (1 601) 11 Debt excluding leases (8 171) (6 769) (21) Net debt excluding leases (332) 19 Gearing ratio 0.6%

  • 35
slide-36
SLIDE 36

MARKET REVIEW

Paul Finney, Group Executive – Refining and Marketing

slide-37
SLIDE 37

Overview

The global macro economic picture is slowly improving:

  • Resilient Chinese economy
  • IMF baseline projection of 3.5% global growth in 2017

However risks remain:

  • Brexit
  • US policy

PGM prices (U$)

  • 2017 average prices, y‐o‐y, were 4% higher for platinum,

27% for palladium and 13% for rhodium

  • The platinum price was weighed down by both anti‐diesel

sentiment and Chinese jewellery performance

  • Palladium and rhodium rallied on the back of fundamental

auto demand

  • The Rand strengthened by 14%, eroding some of the

$ price gains

  • Rand basket 2017 ended on average higher by 8%

at R22 151

37 Source: IMF, LBMA and Impala Platinum analysis

0.00 2.00 4.00 6.00 8.00 10.00 12.00 14.00 16.00 18.00 450 550 650 750 850 950 1 050 1 150 1 250 Jul‐2015 Jun‐2016 Jun‐2017 R:US$ US $ per ounce Pt LBMA PM Pd LBMA PM Rh NYDM R:US$

slide-38
SLIDE 38

2017: First half reflects a mixed performance

  • North America declined by 2.3% but with higher sales
  • f larger‐engine vehicles. Inventories a concern
  • Western Europe increased by 3,7%
  • China overcame increased taxes, up 3,8%
  • Japan up 9.2%, particularly hybrids and SUV’s

Our 2017 global light duty sales forecast is further growth of 1%

Light‐duty vehicle sales

38 Source: Reuters , CAAM, LMC, Nikkei Sangyo and Implats analysis

World Light‐duty vehicle sales by region – 2017 forecast

2016 (millions) 2017 (est.) (millions) 2017

  • Est. Growth

(%)

North America 17.51 17.10 (2.4) Western Europe 13.95 14.23 2.0 China 24.38 25.60 5.0 Japan 4.97 5.00 0.6 Rest of the World 32.40 32.30 (0.4) 93.20 94.22 1.0

slide-39
SLIDE 39

Automotive Markets

Increasing anti‐diesel sentiment has resulted in a further decline in diesel’s share of the Western European market to 45% in 2017

  • Despite this, automotive platinum demand recorded near

record highs for Q1 2017

  • Growth in heavy duty diesel remains strong

Battery electric vehicles (BEV) being promoted by OEM’s to achieve CO2 compliance in 2020

  • Governments are supportive of BEV’s for both CO2 and NOx

reduction

  • Forecasts are still only for 5% BEV market share

by 2025

Hybrids are demonstrating faster consumer acceptance than pure battery Higher PGM‐loaded diesels will remain an important part of the fleet mix for CO2 compliance

39 Source: Reuters , WPIC and Implats analysis

50.1% 50.0% 48.9% 48.9% 46.6% 45.4% 45.1% 45.5% 46.1% 45.1% 47.6% 48.2% 0% 2% 4% 6% 8% 10% 40% 43% 46% 49% 52% 55% Q1-16 Q2-16 Q3-16 Q4-16 Q1-17 Q2-17 Market share Diesel Gasoline HEVs / mild hybrids (rhs) BEVs (rhs) PHEVs (rhs)

Western European Light Duty Market Share

slide-40
SLIDE 40

The threat of battery electric vehicles is overstated, in our view, for the foreseeable future

  • Limited market penetration is forecast. (Range, re‐charge, price, re‐sale are all current valid concerns)
  • The BEV target segment is both small and mid‐size vehicles – the impact will be primarily on palladium
  • Reliant currently on a majority of coal‐fired power generation, not a holistic solution. Renewable energy is

some time off

  • The vehicle fleet will see more electrification but with a greater uptake of hybrids
  • Fuel cell vehicles are the long‐term sustainable solution to both CO2 and NOx. Hydrogen provides the

sustainable storage solution between renewable energy generation and consumption

  • Groups such as the “Hydrogen Alliance” are adding momentum to the hydrogen economy
  • We are committed to developing fuel cell applications

40

Battery electric vehicles

slide-41
SLIDE 41

41

2016 global demand declined by 117 000 platinum ounces (‐4%)

  • China:

‐8.3%

  • Challenged by changing consumer tastes
  • India:

+11.4%

  • Evara and PDOL successes overcame challenges of strike, floods and demonetisation
  • Japan:

+2%

  • Expansion in the non‐bridal category, increased popularity of precious metal long chain necklaces
  • USA:

+5.4%

  • Platinum designers and manufacturers are seeing a steady increase in their bridal business

2017 outlook

  • China :

‐5%

  • Opportunities in gem‐set, bridal, branded collections
  • India :

+25%

  • Market recovering quickly from demonetisation. PGI programmes recording excellent growth.
  • Japan:

+2%

  • Legacy programmes and export market being developed
  • US :

+6%

  • Platinum benefitting from low pricing differential to Gold

2017 global retail demand forecast shows marginal (‐1%) reduction in demand

Source: PGI Consumer Retail Data. Chinese New Hero “ Dandelion” collection

Platinum jewellery

slide-42
SLIDE 42

Investment

2017 H1 global ETFs ‐ relatively small increases in platinum, suggesting reluctance to liquidate these holdings. Palladium saw continued profit taking

  • Platinum

+87 koz

  • Palladium

‐276 koz Reduced Japanese small bar and coin investment

  • Platinum

68 koz WPIC

  • Addition of platinum to Bullion Vault on‐line platform
  • Launch of Platinum deities in partnership with

Muthoot Exim.

  • Royal Mint launch of ‘Queen’s Beast” Platinum coin
  • Created over 60 koz of additional Platinum demand this year

42 Source: HSBC and Implats analysis 1 200 1 600 2 000 2 400 2 800 Jun-16 Dec-16 Jun-17 (000 oz)

PLATINUM ETF INVESTMENT (Jun 16 - Jun 17)

1 000 1 400 1 800 2 200 2 600 Jun-16 Dec-16 Jun-17 (000 0z)

PALLADIUM ETF INVESTMENT (Jun 16 - Jun 17

slide-43
SLIDE 43

43

2017 platinum fundamental deficits show large contraction

 Automotive ‐0.2%  Jewellery ‐1.0%  Industrial +3,2%  Relatively flat primary and secondary supply

2017 palladium to remain in fundamental deficit

 Automotive +1,6%  Industrial ‐0.6%  Continued autocatalyst preference of Pd over Pt  Primary and secondary supply +6.1%

2017 rhodium to remain in small fundamental surplus

Including Investment / ETF Movements ‐740 ‐480 ‐450 ‐400 2016 2017

Pt Pd

(oz 000)

SUPPLY/DEMAND DEFICITS

Supply and demand

slide-44
SLIDE 44
  • Whilst we see a relatively balanced platinum market over the next year or two, the medium to long term

fundamentals for platinum are stronger

  • There remains further upside for platinum automotive demand
  • Back‐substitution into gasoline systems as palladium deficits continue
  • Potential increase in use of lean NOx traps in diesel systems for real driving emissions testing.
  • Steady growth in both SUV and heavy duty markets
  • Electrification ‐ consumer preference for hybrids rather than BEV’s
  • The platinum jewellery market is stabilising, but needs further stimulus to revert to growth.
  • Industrial demand will show steady growth in line with global GDP
  • Current prices are constraining both primary and secondary supply
  • Palladium and rhodium automotive demand will remain healthy, driven by both strong vehicle sales and

tightening emissions legislation

44

The PGM market outlook

slide-45
SLIDE 45

CONCLUSION and OUTLOOK

Nico Muller, CEO

slide-46
SLIDE 46

Market conditions

  • Near‐term metal prices remain weak, with increased longer term PGM supply/demand uncertainty (new normal)
  • Long‐term PGM market fundamentals remain attractive

Business position

  • Group returned a financial loss in 2017
  • Rustenburg and Marula remained loss making
  • Implats is moving up the cost‐curve
  • Growth projects progressing, but slower than planned

Key business objectives

  • Shareholder returns is the number one priority
  • Short‐term focus on profitability
  • Value above volume (not driven by output commitments)
  • No support for loss making production
  • Operational excellence, increased productivity and reduced costs
  • Strategic review of Impala Rustenburg
  • Cross‐boundary opportunities
  • Over the longer‐term, develop strategic optionality and re‐balance the portfolio

Key considerations

46

slide-47
SLIDE 47

Priority Areas

Turnaround Impala Rustenburg Decisive Marula Strategy Increase Organisational Effectiveness Develop Strategic Agility Maintain Social Licence to Operate

  • Right‐size Impala Rustenburg
  • Optimise the operating model
  • Strengthen the leadership
  • Improve organisational effectiveness

and performance orientation

  • Increase productivity
  • Reduce costs
  • Deliver growth projects
  • Define clear performance expectations
  • Reduce operational disruptions
  • Improve productivity
  • Meet profitability targets or

suspend operations

  • Prioritise shareholder returns
  • Delegate authority and accountability
  • Improve performance orientation
  • Focus on performance management
  • Prioritise the strategic HR role in the
  • rganisation
  • Act as a responsible corporate citizenship

in the best interest of all stakeholders

  • Maintain responsible environmental

stewardship

  • Minimise harm to employees health and safety
  • Rebalance portfolio
  • Focus on shallower orebodies that favour

mechanised mining

  • Reduce future dependence on high

cost deep conventional mining operations

  • Improve strategic optionality at Impala

Rustenburg

  • Prioritise profitability
  • Eliminate loss making production
  • Review Impala Rustenburg investment case
  • Disciplined capital allocation policies
  • Maintain strong balance sheet

Priority focus areas

Capital Allocation and Cash Management

47

slide-48
SLIDE 48

Outlook – Impala Rustenburg

  • Production guidance of between 680 000 and 720 000 ounces of platinum

in 2018

  • Longer term guidance will be subject to the strategic review currently under

way and/or restructuring that may be required to return the operation to profitability

  • Old shafts (E/F, 4, 6 and 9 Shafts)
  • Will reduce to approximately 100 000 platinum ounces in 2018 and sustain

approximately 50 000 ounces thereafter

  • Key focus – harvest and extend life
  • Mature shafts (1, 10, 11 and 12 Shafts)
  • Will grow to approximately 330 000 platinum ounces in 2018 and sustain

approximately 300 000 platinum ounces into the future

  • Key focus – improve efficiencies and optimise shaft capacity
  • Ramp‐up shafts (14, 16 and 20 Shafts)
  • Will grow to approximately 270 000 platinum ounces in 2018 and support some

400 000 ounces longer term (310 000 ounces from 16 and 20 shafts at full capacity)

  • Key focus – grow and sustain low cost future production
  • Capital expenditure
  • Will be contained below R2.6 billion in 2018
  • The 17 Shaft replacement project deferred ‐ dependent on significantly improved

PGM price environment

48

100 200 300 400 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 Platinum koz

Ramp‐up shafts

100 200 300 400 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 Platinum koz

Mature shafts

100 200 300 400 Platinum koz

Old shafts

100 200 300 400 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 Platinum koz

Old shafts

slide-49
SLIDE 49
  • Production estimates for 2018
  • Impala Rustenburg

: 680 000 to 720 000 refined ounces of platinum

  • Marula

: 85 000 ounces of platinum in concentrate

  • Two Rivers

: 175 000 ounces of platinum in concentrate

  • Zimplats

: 260 000 ounces of platinum in matte

  • Mimosa

: 115 000 to 120 000 ounces of platinum in concentrate

  • Third party material

: 250 000 to 260 000 refined ounces of platinum

  • Group

: 1.57 to 1.61 million refined ounces of platinum

  • Group unit cost is expected to be contained below R23 100 per platinum ounce in 2018
  • Capital expenditure is planned at approximately R4.7 billion in 2018

49

Outlook – Group

slide-50
SLIDE 50

Impala Platinum Holdings Limited Annual results

14 September 2017