Durable Business Drives Cash Flow and Supports Dividend Growth
September 9, 2016
Durable Business Drives Cash Flow and Supports Dividend Growth - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Durable Business Drives Cash Flow and Supports Dividend Growth September 9, 2016 2 Safe Harbor Language and Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures Safe Harbor Statement Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995: Certain
September 9, 2016
2
Safe Harbor Statement Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995: Certain statements contained in this communication may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and other securities laws and be subject to the safe-harbor created by such Act. Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited our financial performance outlook and statements concerning our operations, economic performance, financial condition, goals, beliefs, future growth strategies, investment
Holdings Limited (“Recall”) with our company and expected synergies from the acquisition, strategic goals, and expected cost savings associated with the Transformation Initiative. These forward-looking statements are subject to various known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors. When Iron Mountain uses words such as "believes," "expects," "anticipates," "estimates" or similar expressions, it is making forward-looking statements. You should not rely upon forward-looking statements except as statements of Iron Mountain’s present intentions and of Iron Mountain’s present expectations, which may or may not occur. The forward-looking statements are based on Iron Mountain’s estimates based on information available to it as of the date indicated in connection with such statement (and if no such date is indicated, the date of this Investor Presentation). Iron Mountain’s expected results may not be achieved, and actual results may differ materially from its expectations. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ from Iron Mountain’s expectations include, among others: (i) Iron Mountain’s ability to remain qualified for taxation as a real estate investment trust for U.S. federal income tax purposes; (ii) the adoption of alternative technologies and shifts by Iron Mountain’s customers to storage of data through non-paper based technologies; (iii) changes in customer preferences and demand for Iron Mountain’s storage and information management services; (iv) the cost to comply with current and future laws, regulations and customer demands relating to privacy issues; (v) the impact of litigation or disputes that may arise in connection with incidents in which we fail to protect Iron Mountain’s customers' information; (vi) changes in the price for Iron Mountain’s storage and information management services relative to the cost of providing such storage and information management services; (vii) changes in the political and economic environments in the countries in which Iron Mountain’s international subsidiaries operate; (viii) Iron Mountain’s ability or inability to complete acquisitions on satisfactory terms and to integrate acquired companies efficiently; (ix) changes in the amount of Iron Mountain’s capital expenditures; (x) changes in the cost of Iron Mountain’s debt; (xi) the impact of alternative, more attractive investments on dividends; (xii) the cost or potential liabilities associated with real estate necessary for Iron Mountain’s business; (xiii) the performance of business partners upon whom we depend for technical assistance or management expertise outside the United States; and (xiv) other trends in competitive or economic conditions affecting Iron Mountain’s financial condition or results of operations not presently contemplated. In addition, the benefits of the l Recall transaction, including potential cost synergies, accretion and other synergies (including tax synergies), may not be fully realized or may take longer to realize than expected. Additional risks that may affect results are set forth in Iron Mountain’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including under the caption “Risk Factors” in our periodic reports, or incorporated
(and if no such date is indicated, the date of this Investor Presentation) and Iron Mountain undertakes no obligation, except as required by law, to update these statements as a result of new information or future events. Non-GAAP and Measures: Throughout this presentation, Iron Mountain will discuss (1) Adjusted OIBDA, (2) Adjusted Earnings per Share, (3) Funds from Operations (FFO NAREIT), (4) FFO (Normalized) and (5) Adjusted Funds from Operations (AFFO). These measures do not conform to accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (GAAP). These non-GAAP measures are supplemental metrics designed to enhance our disclosure and to provide additional information that we believe to be important for investors to consider in addition to, but not as a substitute for, other measures of financial performance reported in accordance with GAAP, such as operating or net income (loss) or cash flows from operating activities from continuing
measures to the appropriate GAAP measure, as required by Regulation G under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, please see the Iron Mountain’s supplemental reporting package under Investor Relations\Financial Information\Quarterly Reporting at www.ironmountain.com. Iron Mountain does not provide a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures that it discusses as part of its annual guidance or long term outlook because certain significant information required for such reconciliation is not available without unreasonable efforts or at all, including, most notably, the impact of exchange rates on Iron Mountain’s transactions, loss or gain related to the disposition of real estate and other income or expense. Without this information, Iron Mountain does not believe that a reconciliation would be meaningful.
Iron Mountain Overview 4 – 8 Business Durability 9 – 13 Strategic Plan Performance and 2020 Vision 14 – 24 Capital Allocation and Real Estate Strategy 25 – 34 Recall Acquisition and Transformation 35 – 39 Guidance and Summary 40 – 45 Appendix 46 – 55
3
5
Records & Information Management(2) Data Management (2) Shredding (2)
Storage: 70% Service: 30% Storage: 60% Service: 40% Service: 100%
Diversified Global Business (1)
revenue(1)
facilities
Compelling Customer Value Proposition
protecting information assets
services
(1) Annualized revenues reflect midpoint of normalized for FY 2016 guidance (2) Based on a partial year contribution from Recall through year-to-date 2016
6 Most expansive global platform
Attractive real estate characteristics
Solid track record of enhancing shareholder value
dividend enhancement Formal corporate responsibility program
Sustainability Index constituent
6 CONTINENTS 45 COUNTRIES
7
0% 2% 4% 6% 8% 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Coming off higher inflation and pricing catch up
8-Year Average IRM Internal Storage Revenue Growth (1)
3.8%
Self-Storage Average Same Store Revenue(2)
3.8%
Industrial Average Same Store Revenue(3)
1.0%
Source: Company filings. (1) Represents the weighted average year-over-year growth rate of the Company’s revenues after removing the effects of acquisitions, divestitures and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Local currency used for international operations. (2) Represents the annual same-store revenue growth average for Public Storage (PSA), Extra Space Storage (EXR), CubeSmart (CUBE) and Sovran (SSS) (3) Represents the annual same-store revenue growth average for DCT Industrial (DCT), Duke Realty (DRE), First Industrial (FR), Liberty Property (LPT), Prologis (PLD) and PS Business Parks (PSB).
Illustrative North America RM Storage Annual Economics(1)
(per square foot, except for ROIC)
Investment
Customer acquisition $ 42 Building and outfitting 54 Racking structures 54 Total investment $ 150
Storage Rental NOI
Storage rental revenue $ 27 Direct operating costs (3) Allocated field overhead (3) Stabilized Storage NOI $ 21
Storage Rental ROIC(2) ~14%
(1) Reflects average portfolio pricing and assumes an owned facility. (2) Includes maintenance CapEx, assumed at 2% of revenue.
Historical Same-store Revenue Growth
8
Iron Mountain Actual Self-Storage Industrial North America annual rental revenue/SF(1) $26.7 $13.8 $5.5 Tenant Improvements/SF N/A N/A $1.96 Maintenance CapEx(2) 2% 5% 12% Average lease term Large customers: 3 Yrs. Small customers: 1 Yr. Average Box Age : 15 Yrs. Month-to-Month ~4-6 yrs. Customer retention 98% ~85% ~75% Customer concentration Very low Very Low Low Customer type Business Consumer Business Stabilized Occupancy (building & racking utilization)(3) Building: 85% Racking: 91% 90% 93% Storage Net Operating Margin (4) Storage: 81% 68% 70% Largest Public REITs 2Q’16 NOI Annualized (5) IRM Storage: $1,874 PSA: $1,703 PLD: $1,756
Source: Company estimates and filings. Benchmark data provided by Green Street Advisors and J.P. Morgan. (1) Annualized rental revenue / SF is based on 2Q16 results, reflecting only two months of Recall revenues and total square footage acquired (2) IRM CapEx represents real estate maintenance CapEx as a percentage of storage NOI. Comps represent recurring CapEx as a percentage of NOI. Excludes leasing commissions. Based on 2Q16 results (3) Building utilization represents total potential building capacity and racking utilization represents installed racking capacity for the Records Management business (4) Excludes rent expense. (5) Represents annualized 2Q16 storage net operating income for IRM including a FY benefit from Recall, self-storage net operating income for PSA, and net operating income for PLD source from those companies’ supplemental disclosures
($ in M)
10
6.1% 5.9% 5.9% 5.9% 5.7% 5.8% 5.8% 6.0% 2.4% 2.4% 2.4% 2.3% 2.4% 2.5% 2.6% 2.6% 3.4% 1.5% 1.6% 1.0% 1.1% 0.7% 1.6% 25.9%
Q3-14 Q4-14 Q1-15 Q2-15 Q3-15 Q4-15 Q1-16 Q2-16
New Volume from Existing Customers New Sales Acquisitions Destructions Outperm/Terms
Year-over-Year Global Net Volume Growth Rates (Records Management Only)
(1) Acquisitions of customer relationships are included in new sales as the nature of these transactions is similar to new customer wins. 2.1% 2.1% 2.0% 1.8% 1.6% 1.6% 1.6% 1.7% Internal Growth 5.5% 3.6% 3.6% 2.8% 2.7% 2.3% 3.2% 27.6% Net Growth
(1)
358 377 79 23 30 69 2 16 19
New from Existing New from New Outperms & PW Destructions
+
Organic Growth Acquisitions
+ =
Total Growth YE 2011 Balance YE 2015 Balance
Iron Mountain NA Cube Growth 2012-2015 (CuFt in M)
Continuing to receive strong volume, albeit at a declining pace Successfully adding new customers and inventory at an increasing rate At historic lows, having declined from 2.4% to 1.8%
Virtually unchanged, holding at 4.7% of total inventory
Observed Trends Historical Performance
New From Existing New From New(1) Outperms & PWs Destructions Accretive acquisitions generate stabilized returns of 11% - 14% Acquisitions
11
(1) Acquisitions of customer relationships are included in new sales as the nature of these transactions is similar to new customer wins
40 40 20 20 60 100 80 100 80 60
190M (11%) 38% 34% 175M (11%) Share of Cuft (%) 55% 60M (2%) 22% 38% 23% Life Sciences 90M (4%) Health care 44% 25% 36% 31% 41% 29% Vended Wholly Unvended Other 1,000M (53%) 31% 42% In-house at Vended Customers Legal Energy 11% Financial services 385M (20%) 45% 33% 21%
Segmentation of NA box storage volume(1)
(1) Excludes government and SMB (<250 employees), except Legal which includes 100+ employees. BCG analysis is as of April 2016. Source: BCG document storage survey; Avention; BCG analysis
~720M ~700M Cubic Feet ~480M
Total ~1.9 B cu ft Vended ~700 M cu ft
Share of Cuft (%)
12
These materials were designed for the sole use by Iron Mountain. No other party may or should rely on these materials for any purpose whatsoever. To the fullest extent permitted by law, any party accessing these materials hereby waives any rights and claims it may have at any time with regard to such party's use of and/or reliance on these materials, including the accuracy or completeness thereof.
0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Retention rate
IRM Retention Rate – North America As of March 31, 2016
50% of boxes that were stored 15 years ago still remain 25% of boxes that were stored 22 years ago still remain
Box Age
13
15
(1) Reflects net volume growth (prior to acquisitions of Records Management businesses) in North America Records Management and Western Europe from Jan 2014 through June 2016 (2) Data as of Q2 2016 and on a 2014 C$ basis
DEVELOPED MARKETS
9M cu. ft. Net RM Volume prior to Acquisitions(1)
OUR PLAN FOR GROWTH
EMERGING MARKETS
Emerging Markets = 16.4% of Total Revenues on a C$ basis(2)
ADJACENT BUSINESSES
New Data Center Customers and Expanded into Art Storage
TRANSFORMATION, INTEGRATION AND TALENT
Drive process improvements, simplification, efficiencies, and develop and enable talent to support business strategy
Leverage Real Estate Platform to Create Long-Term Value
GROWTH and VALUE PILLARS ENABLERS Consolidate properties for maximum efficiency, leverage development and lease conversion opportunities
16
$1.08 $1.91 2013 2015 $2,894 $3,011 $3,078 2013 2014 2015
Worldwide Revenue (C$ in M) Adjusted OIBDA (C$ in M) Regular Dividend per Share
$861 $898 $940 2013 2014 2015
2013 - 2015 Revenue C$ CAGR
1% 33% 20%
DEVELOPED MARKETS
EMERGING
MARKETS ADJACENT BUSINESSES
STRATEGIC PLAN
Based on 2015 C$ Rates Note: We use Non-GAAP metrics and financial measures in comparing our operating performance and highlights to our strategic goals because the non-GAAP metrics and financial measures are used in our strategic goals, rather than GAAP financial measures. We believe it is important to our investors for us to report progress against these strategic goals, and management compensation is aligned with these strategic goals, as noted in our annual meeting of stockholders proxy
17
3.0% 2.1% 2.2% 2.7%
2012 2013 2014 2015
Storage Internal Growth Service Internal Growth
Internal Revenue Growth(1)
1.0% 1.5% 2.0% 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 - Guidance Midpoint
Internal Storage Rental and Service Growth Total Internal Growth
(1) Internal Revenue Growth – Our internal revenue growth rate, which is a non-GAAP measure, represents the weighted average year-over-year growth rate of our revenues excluding the impacts of business acquisitions, divestitures and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Our internal revenue growth rate includes the impact of acquisitions of customer relationships
18
75% Developed Portfolio 25% Growth Portfolio
Emerging Markets = 20% Adjacent Businesses = 5%
3% Adj. OIBDA 10% Adj. OIBDA
~5% Average Internal Adj. OIBDA Growth ROIC = 14%
82% Developed Portfolio 18% Growth Portfolio
Emerging Markets = 16% Adjacent Businesses = 2%
2% Adj. OIBDA 10% Adj. OIBDA
~3% Average Internal Adj. OIBDA Growth ROIC = 12%
19 Growing Storage Revenues And Margins Stabilized Service Gross Margin and Grow Gross Profits Improved SG&A Efficiency Disciplined Capital Spend on Maintenance, Non-Real Estate Investment and Racking
Dividend Growth Per Share Accretive Acquisitions, Real Estate and Adjacent Businesses
Consistent Contribution and Cash Flow Improvement
20
3.1% 3.0% 2.1% 2.2% 2.7%
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Total Internal Storage Rental Growth
(1) Data as of YTD 2016 and based on reported dollar results (2) Includes rent expense and doesn’t include termination and permanent withdrawal fees. 2015 Storage Gross Margin impacted by accounting adjustments in Q2 2015
Storage 61%(1) of Total Revenue Storage 83%(1) of Total Gross Profit
Maintain annual growth
Modest annual growth through 2020
72.8% 73.6% 75.3% 76.6% 76.6%
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Storage Gross Margin(2)
21 Expect internal service revenue to be net positive for 2016; mix shift to drive higher gross profit
Service 39%(1)
Revenue Service 17%(1)
Profit
(1) Data as of YTD 2016 and based on reported dollar results (2) 2015 service gross margin represents Q4-2015 0.4% (4.4%) (3.4%) (0.7%) (0.4%)
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Total Internal Service Revenue Growth
40.9% 27.7% 27.2%(2)
2011 Service Gross Margin 2014 Service Gross Margin 2015 Service Gross Margin
Primary Drivers of Decline
Stabilization Drivers
Total Service Gross Profit
22 Total Company Service Revenue (All years reflect 2016 C$ in M) Area / CAGR
RM – Activity-Based -3% Shred Non-Paper +4% DM – Activity-Based -10%
Shred Paper -2% Other Services +4%
Note: Examples of activity based service include retrieval refile; other services include library moves and Secure IT Asset Disposition
38% 39% 38% 35% 16% 15% 13% 12% 7% 8% 8% 11% 15% 15% 14% 17% 2015 $1,134 6% $1,147 2014 2013 $1,128 6% 6% 17% 17% 20%
based and other complementary services
profit, margins may be lumpy
average gross margin than activity-based services
intensive, therefore have similar returns
2016E 19% 7% $1,360
23
Secure e-Waste and IT Asset Disposition a structured, secure, cost- effective program to manage outdated IT assets that provides business value, while being compliant and green Restoration Assurance Program allows customers to archive data securely offsite and restore it on-demand when you needed, through an auditable, repeatable and defensible process Cloud Seeding and Migration a cost-effective and efficient method to move large data sets to the cloud, while providing security and chain-of-custody throughout the entire process Cloud Archive Solution highly secure and cost-effective off site storage, available on demand and accessible by dedicated, secure network bandwidth. Scalable and resilient storage infrastructure offers full spectrum of backup, replication, archive and disaster recovery solutions to protect, preserve, and manage data for compliance, legal or value-creation purposes
storage and service revenue
decline in activity based services
customers in North America
Highlights
24
automation, procurement effectiveness, and reducing complexity
benchmarks for companies of similar scale
$50M for 2016
$50M of run-rate savings in 2017
Estimated SG&A(1) as % of Revenue
$50 $100 $125 2016 2017 2018
Estimated Cumulative SG&A Savings ($ in M)
20.0% 22.0% 24.0% 26.0% 28.0% 30.0% 2013 2014 2015 2016E 2017E 2018E 2019E 2020E
IRM Trend Transformation
(1) Excludes REIT Costs and Recall Costs
26 DEVELOPED AND EMERGING MARKETS BUSINESS ACQUISITIONS ADJACENT BUSINESSES REAL ESTATE DISCRETIONARY INVESTMENTS
27 Acquisition Spend/Yr. $100M Ongoing Topline Growth 10% + Storage Rental Expected Returns 13% – 14%
Emerging Markets Acquisition Economics*
Acquisition Spend/Yr. $50M Ongoing Topline Growth 2 -3% + Storage Rental Expected Returns 11% – 13%
Developed Markets Acquisition Economics*
Tuck-in deals offer predictable return and quickly synergize Strong returns, supports progress to increase exposure to higher growth markets
* Reflects assumptions for 2016 - 2020
28
Capital Invested $78M in 2015 Expected Returns 13% Stabilization 18 months
Capital Invested Per Year $35M/Yr. Expected Returns 12-15% Stabilization 2-3 years
Data Center Economics(1)
Art Storage Economics
(1) Data reflects assumptions for 2016 – 2020 Data center economics represent invested capital in existing facilities and business and exclude large specific development projects and acquisitions
29
services (34%) mix(2)
stabilized Adjusted OIBDA margins
Crozier Acquisition Fine Art Attractive Space for IRM
(1) Source: Proprietary industry research (2) Based on 2015 results
And Bring Some Critical Advantages We Complement Crozier
30
Site Opportunity
buildings using a single-story design
feeds from a nearby substation, with additional capacity available
exchange points in nearby Ashburn, VA
requirements with high security standards
load using a Tier III certified N+1 concurrently maintainable design
2 and 3 planned for future development
capital spend
11650 Hayden Road, Manassas, VA Proposed Site Plan
31
development, July 2017 expected completion
to out-perform
$145/kW/month; stable for last 2-3 years
Estimated Stabilized Returns on Full Development Project
($ in M)
Storage Revenue $71 Storage Adjusted OIBDA $47 Storage NOI $53 Estimated Total Investment (IRM and Partners) $441
Assuming full build-out and 100% ownership of all 4 buildings
32
Storage
(1) Building utilization represents total potential building capacity and racking utilization represents installed racking capacity. Rates and data based on Q2 2016 results. (2) Reflects data for IRM only. Recall’s unit of measurement for tapes is not consistent with IRM’s methodology. IRM is in the process of converting Recall’s data to be able to report DPUs.
88M total square footage (1)
Records Management Utilization rates (1)
Data Protection Utilization Rates (1),(2)
33
Lease Consolidation
Development
Property Mgt. Conversion
Higher better use
Racking
34
Jacksonville, Portland
low density and/or utilization
requirements for facility upgrades/rack remediation
rent inflation
36 Leadership teams engaged; strong collaboration across legacy companies Retained legacy Recall talent to lead key areas such as SMB sales Completed conversions to support REIT structure Completed disposition of 13 markets in the U.S. Evaluating bids on other required dispositions Reviewed service offerings to determine optimal platforms Conducted real estate reviews to identify initial consolidation opportunities
37
$40 $55 Total Expected Run-Rate Gross Synergies from Actions Taken in 2016
Actioned - YTD July 30 2016 To be Actioned - August - December 2016
$95
$20 $115 $35 $95 $80
Expected Net Synergies Total Full Year Divestitures Total Expected Gross Synergies for 2017 In Year Benefit
Taken in 2017 Expect Run- Rate Gross Synergies from 2016 Actions >80% of 2017 Gross Synergies Planned for 2016
2017 Expected Synergies
$ in M
38 $135 $240 $270 $220 $80 $300
2016 2017 2018 Fully Synergized Operating Expense Capital Expense
$18 $80 $100 $105
2016 2017 2018 Fully Synergized
Overhead Cost of Sales Tax Real Estate
(1) Synergies are net of divestitures but do not reflect impact of costs to achieve synergies and integrate businesses. Synergy estimates are preliminary and may change as ongoing analysis and integration planning progresses. (2) Cost to achieve synergies and integrate businesses includes moving, racking, severance costs, Facilities Upgrade Program, REIT conversion costs, system integration costs and costs to complete the divestitures and any transitional services required to support the divested business during a transition period. This is in line with previous guidance but excludes one-off deal close and divestments costs
(3) 2016 incudes approximately $20M of incurred in 2015 to prepare for integration
Estimated Total Net Synergies(1) Anticipated at Full Integration Estimated Cumulative One-time Costs to Achieve and Integrate(2) Includes Operating and Capital Expenditures and In Line with Prior Guidance
Debt financed as incurred
(3)
Estimates are as of 08/04/16
39
and capabilities to execute on plans
and owner / entrepreneurial mindset into culture
$50M 2016 SGA Savings
are non-comp related
$50M, targeted 2016 Run-Rate $25M $75M Line of Sight for 2016 Executed in 2015 and 2016 $100M $125M Validating Opportunity
41
$1,140 – $1,180 $1,600 – $1,700
2016E - Normalized to Reflect REC FY Benefit 2020E
$1.91 $1.94 $2.20 $2.35 $2.54 2015 2016 2017 2018 2020
$3,680 – $3,780 $4,365 – $4,465
2016E - Normalized to Reflect REC FY Benefit 2020E
Worldwide Revenue (2016 C$ in M)
(1) Assumes 263M shares outstanding at closing of Recall transaction. 2020 dividend per share reflects midpoint guidance as presented on Page 45. (2) 2016E reflects midpoint of 2016 Guidance.
77% 70%
2016E 2020E
Lease Adjusted Leverage Ratio(2) Dividend as % of AFFO(2) Adjusted OIBDA (2016 C$ in M)
Projected Minimum Dividend per Share (1) 5.7x 5.0x
2016E 2020E
42
($ in millions, except per share data)
2016 Guidance (as of 8/04/16)
Revenue $3,450 – $3,550
$1,075 – $1,110
$1.10 – $1.20(1) Normalized FFO/Sh. $2.15 – $2.25(1) AFFO $610 – $650
Capital Expenses and Investments 2016 Guidance (as of 8/04/16)
Maintenance $90 Non-RE Investment $80 Total Capital Expenses $170 Real Estate Investments $320 Business and Customer Acquisitions $140 – $180 Total Capital Investments $460 – $500
(1) Assumes weighted average shares of 246 million shares for full year 2016 (263 million shares outstanding at closing). Adj. EPS and FFO/share includes purchase price accounting adjustments
43
Cash Available for Distribution and Investment ($M) on 2016C$ Basis Numbers reflect midpoint of guidance
2016E As of 08/04/16 2020E As of 08/04/16 IRM + REC Pro Forma Adj. OIBDA $1,040 $1,525 Benefit from Transformation $50 $125 PF IRM Adj. OIBDA $1,090 $1,650 Add: Stock Compensation/Other 45 50
$1,135 $1,700 Less: Cash Interest 300 400 Cash Taxes 30 130 Real Estate and Non-Real Estate Maintenance Capex 90 100 Non-Real Estate Investment 80 85 Customer Acquisition Costs(1) 35 40
Cash Available for Dividends and Investments
$600 $945 Expected Total Regular Dividend $490 $685 Racking Investment for on-going growth $70 $105 Cash Available for Discretionary Investments $40 $155 Lease Adjusted Leverage Ratio 5.7X 5.0X
(1) Includes costs associated with the acquisition of customer relationships and customer inducements such as move costs and permanent withdrawal fees.
44
Source: Bank of America Merrill Lynch - Bloomberg, FactSet. Market data as of May 24, 2016. (1) Where a company has mixed ratings, the lower of Moody’s or S&P ratings is depicted. (2) Excludes IRM. IRM Debt to LTM EBITDA is 5.0X
Recent debt pricing reflects favorable view of predictable cash flow from business IRM 5-year unsecured debt priced at spreads similar to business services issuers rated two notches higher and at top of spread range for investment grade issuers
45
Durable cash flow and Strong Dividend Growth
Durable business generates significant cash, supports dividend growth and investments
Strategic Plan: 2020 Vision
On track and delivering per guidance; 2020 Vision to accelerate growth
Leading Global Presence
Large, global and diversified business underpinned by more than 85M sq. ft. of real estate
47
(1) In Q4 2015, we revised the reconciliation of FFO (NAREIT), FFO (Normalized) and AFFO to reconcile these Non-GAAP measures to consolidated net income, rather than net income attributable to Iron Mountain. We have revised the Q2 2015 reconciliation of FFO (NAREIT), FFO (Normalized) and AFFO to conform to current year presentation. (2) See slide 26 for Storage Net Operating Income reconciliation.
48
49
50
51
52
53
Non-GAAP Measures: Non-GAAP measures are supplemental metrics designed to enhance our disclosure and to provide additional information that we believe to be important for investors to consider when evaluating our financial performance. These non-GAAP measures should be considered in addition to, but not as a substitute for, other measures of financial performance reported in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the Unites States of America (“GAAP”), such as operating or net income (loss) or cash flows from operating activities from continuing operations (as determined in accordance with GAAP). Adjusted Earnings Per Share, or Adj. EPS: Adjusted EPS is defined as reported earnings per share from continuing operations excluding: (1) (gain) loss
future results. We believe Adjusted EPS is of value to our current and potential investors when comparing our results from past, present and future periods. Adjusted Funds From Operations, or AFFO: AFFO is defined as FFO (Normalized) excluding non-cash rent expense or income, plus depreciation on non-real estate assets, amortization expense (including amortization of deferred financing costs) and non-cash equity compensation expense, less maintenance and Recall integration capital expenditures and non-real estate investments. We believe AFFO is a useful measure in determining our ability to generate excess cash that may be used for reinvestment in the business, discretionary deployment in investments such as real estate or acquisition
Adjusted Operating Income Before Depreciation, Amortization, Intangible Impairments, and REIT Costs, or Adjusted OIBDA and Adjusted OIBDA Margin: Adjusted OIBDA is defined as operating income before depreciation, amortization, intangible impairments, (gain) loss on disposal/write-down of property, plant and equipment (excluding real estate), net, Recall Costs and REIT Costs. Adjusted OIBDA Margin is calculated by dividing Adjusted OIBDA by total revenues. We use multiples of current or projected Adjusted OIBDA in conjunction with our discounted cash flow models to determine our estimated
investors with relevant and useful information regarding our ability to generate cash flow to support business investment. These measures are an integral part of the internal reporting system we use to assess and evaluate the operating performance of our business.
54
Adjusted Operating Income Before Depreciation, Amortization, Intangible Impairments, and REIT Costs, or Adjusted OIBDA (continued) Adjusted OIBDA does not include certain items that we believe are not indicative of our core operating results, specifically: (1) (gain) loss on disposal/write-down of property, plant and equipment (excluding real estate), net; (2) gain on sale of real estate, net of tax; (3) intangible impairments; (4) Recall Costs; (5) other expense (income), net; (6) income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax; (7) gain (loss) on sale of discontinued
Adjusted OIBDA also does not include interest expense, net and the provision (benefit) for income taxes. These expenses are associated with our capitalization and tax structures, which we do not consider when evaluating the operating profitability of our core operations. Finally, Adjusted OIBDA does not include depreciation and amortization expenses, in order to eliminate the impact of capital investments, which we evaluate by comparing capital expenditures to incremental revenue generated and as a percentage of total revenues. Adjusted OIBDA and Adjusted OIBDA Margin should be considered in addition to, but not as a substitute for, other measures of financial performance reported in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”), such as operating or net income (loss) or cash flows from operating activities (as determined in accordance with GAAP). Funds From Operations, or FFO (NAREIT), and FFO (Normalized) : Funds from operations (“FFO”) is defined by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts ("NAREIT") and us as net income excluding depreciation on real estate assets and gain on sale of real estate, net of tax (“FFO (NAREIT)”). FFO (NAREIT) does not give effect to real estate depreciation because these amounts are computed, under GAAP, to allocate the cost of a property over its useful life. Because values for well-maintained real estate assets have historically increased or decreased based upon prevailing market conditions, we believe that FFO (NAREIT) provides investors with a clearer view of our operating performance. Our most directly comparable GAAP measure to FFO (NAREIT) is net income. Although NAREIT has published a definition of FFO, modifications to FFO (NAREIT) are common among REITs as companies seek to provide financial measures that most meaningfully reflect their particular business. Our definition of FFO (Normalized) excludes certain items included in FFO (NAREIT) that we believe are not indicative of our core operating results, specifically: (1) (gain) loss on disposal/write-down
(6) deferred income taxes and REIT tax adjustments; (7) income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax; and (8) gain (loss) on sale of discontinued
55
Recall Costs: Operating expenditures associated with our acquisition of Recall, including operating expenditures to complete the Recall Transaction, including advisory and professional fees and costs to complete the Divestments required in connection with receipt of regulatory approval and to provide transitional services required to support divested businesses during a transition period, as well as operating expenditures to integrate Recall with our existing operations, including moving, severance, facility upgrade, REIT conversion and system upgrade costs. REIT Costs: Includes costs associated with our conversion to a REIT, excluding REIT compliance costs beginning January 1, 2014 which we expect to recur in future periods. Stabilized Returns: Represents return on investment following complete funding of the related investment and achieving expected levels of occupancy
For additional definitions and for a reconciliation of these Non-GAAP measures to the appropriate GAAP measure, as required by Regulation G under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, please see the company’s supplemental reporting package under Investor Relations\Financial Information\Quarterly Reporting at www.ironmountain.com.