Compañía Sud Americana de Vapores S.A.
June, 2010
Compaa Sud Americana de Vapores S.A. June, 2010 Agenda CSAV Group - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Compaa Sud Americana de Vapores S.A. June, 2010 Agenda CSAV Group Containerized Cargo Transportation Industry CSAV Figures Successfully Weathering The Storm. Positive Trends. Warnings and Risks Pg. 2 CSAV Group
Compañía Sud Americana de Vapores S.A.
June, 2010
Agenda
CSAV Group
Pág. 3Founded in Chile in 1872, Compañía Sud Americana de Vapores is the largest shipping company in America and one of the oldest ones in the world.
Pág. 4Traded in the Santiago Stock Exchange since its origins in 1893.
in the world.
CSAV is the largest Shipping Company in America
Ranking Operator Country Capacity (Teus)
8 CSAV Group Chile 477,519
28 CCNI Chile 42,192 31 Maruba + CLAN Argentina 39,231 34 Horizon Lines USA 34,150 35 Seaboard Marine USA 33,841 39 Matson USA 29,074
Pág. 548 Crowley Liner Services USA 19,624 57 Westwood USA 15,906 58 Dole Ocean Liner USA 15,492 67 Log-In Logistica Brasil 12,038 71 Great White Fleet USA 9,865 77 Tropical Shg USA 7,783 83 Melfi C.L. Cuba 7,184 84 SeaFreight Cayman 7,113 89 King Ocean USA 6,506 95 Independent Container Line USA 5,910 Source: Alphaliner, May-10
Business Units
Reefer Cargo Vehicles Solid and Liquid Bulks Transportation of:
Shipping Business
Containerized Cargo
Pág. 6SAAM
Terminal Operations Others: Container deposit, loading and unloading services, port, agency, logistics, airport and aquaculture. Tugboats
Container Transportation Services: a Global Company
INDUS CUBA MAYA AMEX AMEX BSL ADRIATIC INTRA GULF ECS MEDITERRANEAN ORINOCO Pág. 7 Slide 7 SIRIUS ASAX CONOSUR ANDINO MARCO POLO PATAGONIANorth – South Services (South America to/from North America, Europe and Asia), directly operated by CSAV and its subsidiaries Libra Brazil and Libra Uruguay. East – West Services operated by Norasia Container Lines Ltd. subsidiary.
34 transport services in containers,
Container Transportation Services
West Coast South America East Coast South America SERVICE ROUTE SERVICE ROUTE
Americas USEC - WCSA Asax ECSA - S. Africa - Asia Andex Sling 1 Asia - Mex - WCSA Euroatlan Sling 1 N Eur - ECSA Andex Sling 2 Asia - Mex - Central America - WCSA Euroatlan Sling 2 N Eur - ECSA Andex Feeder WCNA - Mex - Caribbean US Gulf US Gulf - ECSA AMEX Asia - Caribbean - USEC Sirius Medit - ECSA JCS Asia - Mex - Caribbean Marco Polo ECSA - S. Africa - M. East - India Euroandes Neur - Caribbean - WCSA Tango Sling 1 USEC - ECSA ECS Neur - Caribbean Tango Sling 2 USEC - ECSA Mediterranean Medit - WCSA Conosur ECSA - WCSA Med-Mex Medit - Mex - US Gulf Patagonia ECSA
Pág. 8Med-Mex Medit - Mex - US Gulf Patagonia ECSA Gulf Bridge US Gulf - Caribbean Conosur ECSA - WCSA
East - West
Andino Chile
SERVICE ROUTE
Maya Caribbean ABS Black Sea - Asia Orinoco Caribbean Super Galex Persian Gulf - Asia Cuba Caribbean INDUS India - Asia IMEX
Mare Nostrum Medit-Asia FEM Medit-Asia Black Sea Link Black Sea Intragulf Persian Gulf Adriatic Adriatic Sea
SHIN NANSEIKAI SHIN NANSEIKAI CARPAC NASA GRAN AMERICA EAST COAST LOOP A ASAF EAST COAST LOOP B
GRAN MIDDLE EAST
GRAN MEDITERRANEAN
Vehicle Transportation Services
EUMEXSA EAST COAST LOOP A AUSTRAL EAST COAST LOOP B
Pág. 9CSAV, in consortium with other leading shipping companies, operates a specialized fleet in vehicle transportation (Car Carriers), linking South America with Asia, Europe, USA and Mexico; both South American coasts; USA with the Mediterranean east coast; and Asia with the Persian Gulf and South Africa. 10 specialized services in vehicle transportation,
CSAV operates specialized services
in reefer cargo transportation,
serving the fruit export market,
Reefer Cargo Transportation Services
export market, mainly from the West Coast of South America to USA, North Europe and Russia.
Round Voyage 50 Frequency 10 days Season Jan / May SB NB!
Liquid and Solid Bulk Transportation Services
Dry Bulk Dry Bulk DBCN Bulk**
Pág. 11CSAV by means of its solid and liquid bulk transportation services carries: Copper and Zinc concentrates, Iron Ore, Metallurgical and Thermal Coal, Fertilizers and Grains. Liquid Bulk includes Sulphuric Acid, Caustic Soda, Methanol as well as Vegetable and Fish oil.
Liquid Bulk
**DBCN on spot basis
2 specialized services in the bulk cargo transportation services , operated by 4 “bulk carriers” and one “chemical carrier”.
U.S.A. Mexico Guatemala Costa Rica
Florida Altamira Tampico Tuxpan Veracruz Dos Bocas Ciudad del Carmen Puerto Quetzal San José Puerto Caldera Punta Morales Puntarenas Lázaro Cárdenas Buenaventura Esmeralda Manta Guayaquil Itaqui62 Ports in 11 Countries SAAM in America
Terminal operations, tugboats, container deposits, load/unload services, port, agency, logistics, airport and aquaculture.
Pág. 12Colombia Ecuador Peru Chile Argentina Uruguay Brazil
Guayaquil Puerto Bolívar Paita Chicama Salaverry Chimbote Callao Pisco Matarani Ilo Huarmey Salvador Vitória Itaqui Rio de Janeiro Santos Paranagua Itajaí Rio Grande Montevideo Nueva Palmira Fray Bentos MBopiquá Puerto Madryn Arica Iquique Mejillones Antofagasta Chañaral Coquimbo Quintero Valparaíso Santiago San Antonio Talcahuano San Vicente Puerto Corral Puerto Montt Puerto Chacabuco Punta Arenas Patache Patillos Ushuaia Maceio Sao Sebastao SupeSAAM: Concessions in Chilean Ports
Arica
Terminal Puerto Arica S.A.
Iquique
Iquique Terminal Internacional S.A.
Antofagasta
Antofagasta Terminal Internacional S.A.
Port Operations in 6 Chilean ports
San Antonio
Pág. 13San Vicente
San Vicente Terminal Internacional S.A. San Antonio
Corral
Portuaria Corral S.A.
San Antonio
San Antonio Terminal Internacional S.A.
SAAM: Port Concessions in America
Port Everglades, USA Florida International Terminal Guayaquil Terminal Portuario Guayaquil
Pág. 14Terminal Portuario Guayaquil
Mexico: 24 Guatemala: 1 Costa Rica: 3 Colombia: 1 Ecuador: 8
SAAM Tugboat Fleet
Pág. 15Ecuador: 8 Peru: 19 Chile: 24 Uruguay: 8 Brazil: 21
Total: 109 Tugboats
CSAV Group Property Structure
The largest shareholder is the Claro Group, which holds 38,02% of the company’s property. The Claro Group is an important Chilean industrial conglomerate involved in the industrial, shipping, port, wine and communication industries.
Stockbrokers 13.30% Banks by Account
2.22% Others
CSAV's Property Structure
(May 5, 2010)
Pág. 16Claro Group 38.02% Mutual and Investment Funds 3.15% Pension Funds 10.57% 13.30% 2.22% Others 13.90% Stock Exchanges 1.31% Ship Owners 17.53%
The Containerized Cargo Transportation Industry
Pág. 17The Largest 30 Container Shipping Companies
Ranking according to Capacity (Teus)
Nº 8
2,059,135 1,646,213 1,101,793 595,650 557,456 543,743 496,156 477,519 448,051 440,236 364,941 364,484 351,726
APM-Maersk 1 Mediterranean Shg Co 2 CMA CGM Group 3 APL 4 Evergreen Line 5 Hapag-Lloyd 6 COSCO Container L. 7 CSAV Group 8 Hanjin Shipping 9 CSCL 10 NYK 11 MOL 12 OOCL 13
(14.6%) (11.7%) (7.8%) (4.2%) (4.0%) (3.9%) (3.5%) (3.4%) (3.2%) (3.1%) (2.6%) (2.6%) (2.5%)
Pág. 18 Slide 18 Slide 18%&'()*)
351,726 337,748 324,582 321,017 317,197 271,604 230,071 199,082 159,963 104,519 91,903 61,965 56,178 53,691 51,246 42,192 40,215 39,525
OOCL 13 Hamburg Süd Group 14 Zim 15 K Line 16 Yang Ming Marine … Hyundai M.M. 18 PIL (Pacific Int. Line) 19 UASC 20 Wan Hai Lines 21 HDS Lines 22 MISC Berhad 23 TS Lines 24 Sea Consortium 25 RCL (Regional Container … Grimaldi (Napoli) 27 CCNI 28 KMTC 29 STX-Pan Ocean 30
(2.5%) (2.4%) (2.3%) (2.2%) (1.9%) (1.6%) (1.4%) (2.3%) (1.1%) (0.7%) (0.7%) (0.4%) (0.4%) (0.4%) (0.4%) (0.3%) (0.3%) (0.3%)
Demand for Containerized Cargo Transportation vs. GDP
Between 1981 and 2009, the demand for containerized cargo transport grew on average more than 3.3 fold compared to the world’s GDP, while CSAV grew 10.9 fold in the same period.
50% 60% 70% 80%
% CSAV Growth vs Shipping Industry vs World's GDP
Pág. 19Sources: Clarkson Research Services, International Monetary Fund and CSAV Annual Reports.
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 1981 1983 1985 1987 1989 1991 1993 1995 1997 1999 2001 2003 2005 2007 2009
Growth %
%CSAV % Shipping Industry % World's GDPContainerized Cargo Transportation Supply
Since 1996, the available nominal world capacity for transport in Container Vessels has grown at an average rate of 11,4%.
10% 12% 14% 16% 18%
% 1% % .6% 8% %
Container Capacity (% of Growth)
Average Growth per Year: 11,4%
Pág. 20For the next three years, a smaller growth in supply than the initially estimated increase is expected, due to the postponement and cancellation of existing shipbuilding orders, the absence of new orders, and an increase in scrappage.
Source: Clarkson Research Services, April 2010
0% 2% 4% 6% 8% 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010e
13.2% 15.1 11.7% 5.1% 9.6% 12.3% 11.1% 8.9% 9.8% 13.2% 16.6 13.8 12.7% 6.2% 7.2%
11,4%
CSAV Figures
Pág. 21Results: 2003 – 2009
(Million of US$)
2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
US$ MM % Operating Revenues 2,136 2,686 3,902 3,859 4,151 4,887 3,028 (1,859)
Operating Expenses (1,863) (2,290) (3,425) (3,795) (3,786) (4,689) (3,358) 1,331
Operating Margin 273 395 477 65 365 198 (330) (528)
(206) (255) (318) (297) (310) (332) (270) 62
Operating Income 67 140 159 (232) 54 (134) (600) (466)
Operating Income 67 140 159 (232) 54 (134) (600) (466)
3.1% 5.2% 4.1%
1.3%
15 89 8 155 100 122 (107) (229)
82 229 167 (77) 154 (12) (707) (695)
72 207 132 (58) 117 (39) (669) (630)
158 313 234 2 216 55 (633) (688)
7.4% 11.7% 6.0% 0.1% 5.2% 1.1%
Results: Q1 2009 - Q1 2010
(Million of US$)
Q1-2009* Q1-2010*
US$ MM % Operating Revenues 827 1,112 285 34.5% Operating Expenses (1,023) (1,097) (74) 7.2% Operating Margin (196) 15 211
(68) (50) 17
Operating Income (264) (35) 229
28.7%
(7) (0) 6
(270) (35) 235
(263) (38) 224
(239) (16) 222
27.4%
*Under IFRS Accounting Standard
Operating Results per Business: Q1 2009 – Q1 2010
Shipping Business Q1-2009* Q1-2010* (Million US$) US$ MM % Operating Revenues 754 1,037 283 37.5% Operating Expenses (973) (1,042) (69) 7.1% Operating Margin (219) (5) 213 S&A Expenses (60) (42) 18
Operating Income (278) (47) 232 Net Inc Inv. Rel. Comp. 3 3 (0)
Operating Income + Net Inc. (275) (44) 231
(275) (44) 231 SAAM Q1-2009* Q1-2010* (Million US$) US$ MM % Operating Revenues 83 85 1 1.6% Operating Expenses (61) (64) (3) 5.7% Operating Margin 23 21 (2) S&A Expenses (8) (9) (1) 10.1% Operating Income 15 12 (3) Net Inc Inv. Rel. Comp. 5 3 (2)
Operating Income + Net Inc.
20 15 (5) *Under IFRS Accounting Standard
Operated Fleet by CSAV (up to May, 2010)
Container Vessels 127 Bulk Carriers
5
Reefer Carriers
1
Chemical Carriers
10
Car Carriers
(8 owned, 1 by joint venture) (1 owned)
5
(1 by joint venture)
Pág. 25Chartered Ships
Total Ships
On board TEUS (capacity)
477,519
Tug Boats
109
Container Vessels under construction
Container fleet
539,672
Reefer
34,305
Dry (Teus)
5x 8,000 Teu (Q2 2011 - Q1 2012) 2x 6,600 Teu (Q3 2010 - Q2 2011)
(80 owned 29 by JV)
Owned Ships 11
(9 owned 100%, 2 by JV)
Successfully Weathering the Storm. Positive Trends.
Pág. 262009: The Worst Crisis in History. Successfully Weathering the Storm
historical average growth of 8,5% and never had a negative growth.
+ S&A 62 / 27.7%), this was not enough to compensate the record
Pág. 27+ S&A 62 / 27.7%), this was not enough to compensate the record decrease in operating revenues of US$ 1.859 MM (38%), which affected the entire industry.
Financial Strengthening Plan was designed to raise US$ 710 MM through capital increases. This plan was concluded successfully, reaching US$ 773 MM, exceeding the original goal and building a solid financial base to face the future.
2009: The Worst Crisis in History. Successfully Weathering the Storm (cont.)
building the foundations for development in the long term.
– On Board Capacity: Jun -10 / Jan-09: +65.5%
Pág. 28– During the second quarter of 2010 we expect a positive net income, returning to profitability.
An Appealing Industry in the Long Term
(Source: International Maritime Organization, February 2009)
has grown at a yearly rate of 8,5%.
Pág. 29has grown at a yearly rate of 8,5%.
(Source: Clarkson Research Services)
market share of 73%. Nowadays this figure has risen to 81%.
(Source: Alphaliner)
Idle Capacity Evolution
900 1,200 1,500 1,800 6% 8% 10% 12%
Teus (Tho tal Fleet (%)
Idle Capacity
Pág. 30Source: Alphaliner
300 600 900 0% 2% 4% 6%
housand) Over Total Teus Over Total Fleet
Orderbook Evolution
50% 55% 60% 65%
Orderbook / World Capacity
Pág. 31Source: Clarkson
30% 35% 40% 45%
Jan-07 Mar-07 May-07 Jul-07 Sep-07 Nov-07 Jan-08 Mar-08 May-08 Jul-08 Sep-08 Nov-08 Jan-09 Mar-09 May-09 Jul-09 Sep-09 Nov-09 Jan-10 Mar-10 May-10
Company in a Privileged Position
Leadership in Latin America and Emerging Economies
share between 14% and 16%, positioning itself among the three leading operators.
China, India, Middle East and Turkey.
India routes, CSAV is among the five leading operators.
Asia North America Northern Europe Mediterranean
A New Business Model: We have conquered the Distribution Channel
Currently we control directly more than 80% of our sales.
Pág. 34South American West Coast South American East Coast & Africa
Operations in 205 cities through 105 Agencies
Regional offices in 7 key cities: Valparaíso New Jersey Hamburg Barcelona Sao Paulo Hong Kong Shanghai
An Investment Platform
Ship-owning Business: A World to be Explored
CSAV
9.0% Industry (excluding CSAV) Top 10 47.3% Top 50 48.9%
Owned vs Operated Capacity (in Teus)
Pág. 36Source: Alphaliner, May 2010
Top 50 48.9% Top 100 48.8%
Jan-02 Jan-03 Jan-04 Jan-05 Jan-06 Jan-07 Jan-08 Jan-09 Jan-10 Jan-11 Jan-12 Jan-13 Chartered Fleet [Teus] 91,118 98,695 147,702 193,189 221,337 218,529 218,272 252,063 297,520 482,546 482,896 483,774 Owned Fleet [Teus] 1,620 1,620 5,929 12,736 36,402 36,402 36,402 36,402 51,125 89,714 97,714 Total Fleet [Teus] 91,118 100,315 149,322 199,118 234,072 254,930 254,673 288,464 333,921 533,671 572,610 581,488 Chartered Ships [N° ] 44 42 63 75 83 79 78 85 88 130 123 123 Owned Ships [N° ] 1 1 2 4 8 8 8 8 10 15 16 Total Ships [N° ] 44 43 64 77 86 86 85 92 95 140 138 139 Owned Fleet (Teus) [%] 0% 2% 1% 3% 5% 14% 14% 13% 11% 10% 16% 17%SAAM: a Great Company with an Enormous Potential
SAAM has an enormous potential to develop investment opportunities and complementary businesses to CSAV.
50 60 70
SAAM Net Income: 2002 - 2010
Pág. 3710 20 30 40 50 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 Q1 2010 29.2 30.8 28.3 35.0 40.3 69.0 66.3 44.6 11.8
(US$ million)
Historical Liftings
8 338.5 1,607.1 2,075.5 2,212.6 2,129.0 2,191.4 4 2,920.0
2,000 2,500 3,000
housand)
CSAV Group Historical Liftings
Pág. 380.9 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.9 1.8 1.8 2.7 2.7 3.6 4.5 7.2 10.7 13.8 18.8 23.4 31.3 35.9 43.5 46.5 62.9 85.0 102.8 143.9 238.7 315.5 403.0 451.8 594.4 941.2 1,045.4 1,086.8 1,33 1,790.4
500 1,000 1,500 1970 1972 1974 1976 1978 1980 1982 1984 1986 1988 1990 1992 1994 1996 1998 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010e
Teus (Tho
Recent Record Liftings
180 200 220 240 260
(Thousand)
CSAV Group Container Liftings Evolution
Pág. 39120 140 160 180 Jan-08 Mar-08 May-08 Jul-08 Sep-08 Nov-08 Jan-09 Mar-09 May-09 Jul-09 Sep-09 Nov-09 Jan-10 Mar-10 May-10
Teus (T
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 2008 175 176 166 182 191 201 196 190 178 190 165 182 2009 137 125 141 130 127 142 155 159 152 167 164 191 2010 189 184 204 207 240
Positive Rate Trend (subject to uncertainties)
1,600 1,800 2,000 2,200
ht (US$)
CSAV Group Container Business Rate Index per Teu Evolution
Pág. 40Index calculated using the average income per Teu of container business in 2008 set to value of 2,000 points. 1,000 1,200 1,400 Jan-08 Mar-08 May-08 Jul-08 Sep-08 Nov-08 Jan-09 Mar-09 May-09 Jul-09 Sep-09 Nov-09 Jan-10 Mar-10 May-10
Freight
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 2008 1,982 2,011 2,044 1,978 1,911 1,946 1,987 1,975 2,070 2,103 2,050 1,963 2009 1,696 1,630 1,626 1,637 1,520 1,375 1,314 1,247 1,302 1,469 1,526 1,553 2010 1,551 1,610 1,742 1,662 1,817
Significant Share’s Liquidity
On average, every month around 34 million CSAV shares are traded, which represents 3.8% of the total shares of the company.
7% 8% 9% 10% 100 120 140 ares e (millions)
Monthly Traded Volume of CSAV Shares
Pág. 41Source: Bloomberg
0% 1% 2% 3% 4% 5% 6% 7% 20 40 60 80 100
Jan-06 Apr-06 Jul-06 Oct-06 Jan-07 Apr-07 Jul-07 Oct-07 Jan-08 Apr-08 Jul-08 Oct-08 Jan-09 Apr-09 Jul-09 Oct-09 Jan-10 Apr-10
% of Total Shar Monthly Traded Volume (
Monthly Traded Volume % of the Traded Total
Warnings and Risks
and previous financial statements are reiterated.
Pág. 42Important
The content of this presentation has been extracted from local and external sources, which even though are acknowledge as trustworthy and are identified along the presentation, they have not been independently verified by CSAV, whom therefore does not take the responsibility for it. This presentation contains estimates and forecasts which, for their nature and context, involve risks and uncertainties, because are based in supposed events, scenarios and financial and economical circumstances which may occur or not in the future. In this way, the current financial situation of CSAV, its operational results, cash flows and the industry and market development in which CSAV
acquire any commitment related to the accuracy, integrity and permanence of the contents of this presentation and does not assume any obligation to update or correct the information contained in it.
Pág. 43presentation and does not assume any obligation to update or correct the information contained in it. The purpose of this presentation is to deliver general nature precedents so that every investor, in an independent and individual way, assess the convenience of investing in CSAV shares. Therefore each investor, individually and with the consultancy of trusted professionals must independently adopt the decision to invest or not in CSAV shares, without considering this presentation. Considering the previous statement, CSAV will not be held liable for losses or damages derived from the use of information offered in this presentation, or the decisions based on that information.
Many Thanks
Pág. 44