10 24 2018
[…] Does, can or should the Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act apply to or govern delivery via drone in the 21 st Century? PRESENTERS Thomas C. Martin, Esq.,


  1. 10/24/2018 LOOKOUT: DRONE DELIVERY • Point – Counterpoint. • Does, can or should the Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act apply to or govern delivery via drone in the 21 st Century? PRESENTERS • Thomas C. Martin, Esq., • Partner, • Price Meese Shulman & D’Arminio, P.C. • New York and New Jersey • Marshal M. Pitchford, Esq. • Partner, • DiCaudo, Pitchford & Yoder, Esqs. • Ohio 49 U.S.C. § 14706 • (a) General Liability. — • (1)Motor carriers and freight forwarders. — • Applies to a “carrier providing transportation . . . subject to. . . subchapter I or III of chapter 135 . . . • “Shall issue a receipt of bill of lading.” • “Liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading.” • “actual loss or injury to the property” 1