the advocacy group
[…] § 300.305. 4 Pursuant to Section 300.306, “In interpreting evaluation data for the purpose of determining if a child is a child with a dis ability under [34 CFR §300.8], and the educational needs of the child, each public agency must – (i) Draw upon information from a variety of source, including aptitude and achievement tests, parent input, and teacher recommendations, as well as information about the child’s phys ical condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior; and (ii) Ensure that information obtained from all of these sources is documented and carefully considered.” 34 CFR § 300.306(c). Further “Upon completion of the administra tion of assessment and other evaluation measures - . . . [t]he public agency provides a copy of the evaluation report and the documentation of determination of eligibility at n o cost to the parent.” 34 CFR § 300.306(a)(2). 5 Section 300.503 states as follows: “(a) Not ice.