the advocacy group
[…] The expulsion requirement under this subdivision (2) may be modified by the superintendent, and the superintendent’s determination may be modified by t he board on a case-by- case basis.” 105 ILCS 5/10 - 22.6(d)(1)-(2). 15 Pursuant to Section 300 .530(i)(4), “weapon” for the purposes of the IDEA has the meaning given to the term “dangerous weapon” under paragraph (2) of the first subsection (g) of Section 930 of title 18, United States Code. 34 CFR § 300.530(i)(4). Pursuant to that section, “[t]he term ‘dangerous weapon’ means a weapon, device, instrument material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade l ess than 2½ inches in length.” 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(2). 16 Pursuant to Section 300.530(i)(1), “c ontrolled substance ” means “a drug or other substance identified under schedules I, II, III, IV, or V in section 202(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S .C. 812(c)).” 34 CFR § 300.530(i)(1).