Sweetwater Union High School District Demographic and Districting - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

sweetwater union high school district
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Sweetwater Union High School District Demographic and Districting - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Sweetwater Union High School District Demographic and Districting Introduction Douglas Johnson, President 2/27/2014 National Demographics Corporation (NDC) age0-19 30% Age age20-60 55% age60plus 14% Immigration immigrants 33% vacant


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Sweetwater Union High School District

Demographic and Districting Introduction

Douglas Johnson, President National Demographics Corporation (NDC)

2/27/2014

slide-2
SLIDE 2

2/27/2014

2

age0-19 30% age20-60 55% age60plus 14% Immigration immigrants 33% vacant 9%

  • ccupied

91% rented 46%

  • wned

54% singlefamily 67% multifamily 33% english 36% spanish 47% asian-lang 9% Children at Home child-under18 40% employed 54% Commute on Public Transit 5% hhincome0-25k 21% hhincome25-50k 23% hhincome50-75k 18% hhincome75-200k 35% hhincome200k-plus 3% hs-grad 55% bachelor 15% graduatedegree 7% Work (percent of pop age 16+) Household Income Education (among those age 25+) Housing Stats Language spoken at home Age

District General Demographics

2008 – 2012 American Community Survey Data

slide-3
SLIDE 3

 Total Population (2010 Census)

2/27/2014

District Demographics: Total Pop.

Category Count Percentage Total

455,078

Hispanic

279,059 61%

Non-Hispanic White

83,874 18%

Non-Hispanic Black

20,541 5%

Non-Hispanic Native American

1,859 0%

Non-Hispanic Asian American

63,082 14%

Non-Hispanic Pacific Islander

2,522 1%

Non-Hispanic Other

925 0%

Non-Hispanic Other Multi-Race

3,216 1%

All multi-racial responses were tabulated using the methodology suggested by the U.S. Department of Justice and Office of Management & Budget

3

slide-4
SLIDE 4

 Voting Age Population (2010 Census)

2/27/2014

District Demographics: Voting Age Pop.

Category Count Percentage Total 332,037 Hispanic 189,945 57% Non-Hispanic White 71,720 22% Non-Hispanic Black 15,749 5% Non-Hispanic Native American 1,498 0% Non-Hispanic Asian American 48,680 15% Non-Hispanic Pacific Islander 1,964 1% Non-Hispanic Other 638 0% Non-Hispanic Other Multi-Race 1,843 1% All multi-racial responses were tabulated using the methodology suggested by the U.S. Department of Justice and Office of Management & Budget

4

slide-5
SLIDE 5

 Citizens of Voting Age Population

(2008-2012 American Community Survey)

2/27/2014

District Demographics: CVAP

Category Count Percentage Total 267,045 Hispanic 136,631 51% Non-Hispanic White 69,789 26% Non-Hispanic Black 15,466 6% Non-Hispanic Native American 952 0% Non-Hispanic Asian American 37,113 14% Non-Hispanic Pacific Islander 1,321 0% Non-Hispanic Other 5,423 2% All multi-racial responses were tabulated using the methodology suggested by the U.S. Department of Justice and Office of Management & Budget

5

slide-6
SLIDE 6

 Spanish-Surname Voter Registration

(2010 General Election data from the California Statewide Database)

2/27/2014

District Demographics: Surnames

Category Count/Estimate Total 175,758 Hispanic 50% Asian American 1% Filipino 5%

 Spanish-Surname Voter Turnout

(2010 General Election data from the California Statewide Database) Category Count/Estimate Total 94,712 Hispanic 43% Asian American 1% Filipino 47%

6 We are currently updating our data to incorporate the latest Statewide Database 2012 data.

slide-7
SLIDE 7

 Hispanic Population

 61 % of total population  57 % of voting age population  51 % of Citizen Voting Age Population  50 % of registered voters in 2010 General election  43 % of voter turnout in the 2010 General election

2/27/2014

Latino Summary

Data Sources: 2010 Census, 2006-2010 American Community Survey (ACS), and California Statewide Database.

7

slide-8
SLIDE 8

2/27/2014

(Among Population over 25)

8

High School Graduates

slide-9
SLIDE 9

Latino Citizen Voting Age Population

2/27/2014

9

slide-10
SLIDE 10

2/27/2014

10

Asian-American CVAP

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Drawing Trustee Areas

2/27/2014

11

slide-12
SLIDE 12

Process

2/27/2014

1.

Review Criteria

2.

Draft Plans

3.

Public Hearing on Draft Plans

4.

Committee consideration of Draft Plans

5.

Committee adoption of a Final Plan

6.

State Board of Education Approval of Election Waiver

12

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Required Criteria: Federal Laws

2/27/2014

 Population Equality among trustee areas

 Total population: not voting age population, citizens, or voters  “Substantial equality” – Total deviation up to 10% is presumptively

constitutional.

 10% is not, however, a “safe harbor” – deviation must be justified by “legitimate

considerations incident to the effectuation of a rational state policy.”

 Federal Voting Rights Act

 Compliance with Section 2: Ensure equal power to elect candidates of choice

 “Protected Class” populations must have an “equal opportunity to elect the candidates of

their choice”

 No “packing” or “cracking”

 No racial gerrymandering

 Race may not be the “predominate” factor  Focus on communities and neighborhoods, not race/ethnicity

13

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Traditional Redistricting Criteria

2/27/2014

 Listed in the California Elections Code:

Topography

Geography

Cohesiveness, contiguity, integrity, & compactness of territory

Community of interests

 Definition of a Community of interest

Neighborhoods, especially school attendance areas, are common communities of interest in districting.

Community should also indicate whether their preference is to be kept united (the most common view), or have a voice in multiple trustee areas?

14

slide-15
SLIDE 15

Additional Allowed Criteria

2/27/2014

 From Various Court Rulings:

Respecting the boundaries of political subdivisions (e.g., school attendance areas, city boundaries, precinct boundaries, etc.).

Use of whole census geography (e.g., census blocks).

Avoiding head-to-head contests between incumbents.

Anticipating future population shifts.

15

slide-16
SLIDE 16

Allowed and Banned Considerations

2/27/2014

 Discretionary Criteria:

 Consistent with the required criteria, individual districts may establish other

criteria to address unique local concerns.

 Forbidden Considerations:

May not use race as “predominant” factor, unless there is a “compelling state interest.”

16

slide-17
SLIDE 17

Next Steps & Public Input

2/27/2014

Initial Steps:

Direction on any changes to criteria

NDC will draw initial draft plans (public input welcome)

Public hearing on draft plans

Public Input is highly encouraged:

Public input is important and welcomed at every stage

At any time: call, write, or email any thoughts, suggestions or draft plans

Attend public hearing

Attend Board meeting

Attend County Committee meeting

17