SAT SAT SAT SAT
To Become an Auto Parts Manufacturing Leader in ASEAN with Excellent Quality To Become an Auto Parts Manufacturing Leader in ASEAN with Excellent Quality
March March 2011 2011 March, March, 2011 2011
SAT SAT SAT SAT To Become an Auto Parts Manufacturing Leader in - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
SAT SAT SAT SAT To Become an Auto Parts Manufacturing Leader in ASEAN with Excellent Quality To Become an Auto Parts Manufacturing Leader in ASEAN with Excellent Quality March March 2011 March, March, 2011 2011 2011 Agenda I ndustry
To Become an Auto Parts Manufacturing Leader in ASEAN with Excellent Quality To Become an Auto Parts Manufacturing Leader in ASEAN with Excellent Quality
March March 2011 2011 March, March, 2011 2011
I ndustry Overview Group Business p Performance Review Future Outlook Future Outlook Appendices
Rosy Picture as Strong Demand Recovery Rosy Picture as Strong Demand Recovery
Thailand auto industry
Million units 2.5
Production by type of vehicles
.9 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.0 1.6 1.8 2.0 2.2 2.4 2.5 0 9 1.0 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5
1.5 2.0 2.5 3.0
30% 23% 4% 21%
1.0 1.5 2.0 Production 13%/Domestic 5%/Export 30%
CAGR (1997-2008)
0.4 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.8 1 0.4 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.7 0.7 0.6 0.6 0.5 0.8 0.8 0.9 0.9 1.0 1.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.7 0.8 0.5 0.9 1.0
0.0 0.5 1.0 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 011F 012F 013F 014F 015F
65% 54%
0.0 0.5 1.0 2010A 2011F 2012F 2013F 2014F 2015F
vehicles in 2010 from total capacity of 2.1m units (Industry utilization ~ 76% )
1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 20 20 20 20 20
CAGR (2011 – 15F)
PU&PPV PC Eco car Others
Automotive I ndustry
Annual Growth 2010
production will reach 2.5m units in 2015, driven by pick up and eco car
Domestic 9% 6% Production 65% 46%
Eco cars are expected to increase its stake to ~ 21% of entire market in 2014 at the major expense of passenger cars
Export 10%
63 %
67%
3
Source: FTI: The Federation of Thai Industries and SAT estimates (2011 - 15)
Brand 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 I
D-Max(RT50-
Isuzu
D-Max2/ D-Max(RT50)
( SUV => to replace MU-7)
Honda
Jazz1/City1/ Accord1/ Eco car(2CV)/ Civic(2HC) Jazz-Hybrid3/ CR-V Accord Jazz / City
Toyota
Vios1/Yaris2/ Vigo2 Prius-hybrid/ Corolla1, Camry Yaris3/Eco car3 Corolla Hilux (IMV2)
Mitsubishi LancerEX/Triton
(special edition)
None Eco-Car Triton
(special edition)
Nissan
March(Eco
car)/Navara1/
Venette(NV200) March(sedan)/ Qasana3 New compact sedan (to replace
Tida Latio)
Navara
Mazda
Mazda2(sedan), Mazda31 Mazda3/ BT50(T6)
Ford
Fiesta(B229), Focus1 Ranger(T6)/ Escape1/ Focus/Everest
(Escape discontinued)
p
discontinued)
Chevrolet Cruze(J300)
Colorado(GMI700) Colorado (SUV) /Aveo(T300)
Suzuki
Swift/SX43 Eco car
4
Suzuki
Swift/SX4 Eco car
Note : 1 - minor change 2 - nano change 3 - not confirmed
Isuzu 11% Nissan 11% Honda Nissan 7% Honda 14% Isuzu 8% Honda 14% MMth AAT 12% 11% Honda 10% Other 6% AAT 2% Isuzu 19% 14% Other 15% MMth AAT 12% 8% 14% Nissan 7% Other 5% Toyota 38% 12% Toyota 38% MMth 5% 2% Toyota 37% 17%
554 387 24,152
1,400,000 1,600,000 1,800,000
Units
1,066,765 554,387 359,032 216,937 49,931
400 000 600,000 800,000 1,000,000 1,200,000 1,400,000
(65% ) (34% ) (45% ) (24% )
391,394 678,918
200,000 400,000 Production Dom Sales Exp Sales
Other Passenger Car Pickup & PPV
(49%) (76%) (45% )
5
Other Passenger Car Pickup & PPV
Source: TAIA (The Thai Automotive Industry Association)
T d B d
Pick Up & PPV Passenger
50,000
Pick Up & PPV
22,500 25,000
Passenger
unit unit
30,000 40,000
15,000 17,500 20,000
20,000
10,000 12,500
10,000
2,500 5,000 7,500
Isuzu (Isuzu&GM) Toyota Mitsubishi Nissan AAT Other
Toyota Mitsubishi Nissan AAT Other Honda
6
Nissan AAT Other
AAT Other Honda
T d B d
Pick Up & PPV Passenger
17,500 20,000
Pick Up & PPV
17,500 20,000
Passenger
unit unit
12,500 15,000 12,500 15,000 7,500 10,000 7,500 10,000 2,500 5,000 2,500 5,000
Isuzu (Isuzu&GM) Toyota Mitsubishi Nissan AAT Other Toyota Mitsubishi Nissan AAT Other Honda
7
T d B d
Pick Up & PPV Passenger
25,000 30,000
Pick Up & PPV
7,000 8,000
Passenger
unit unit
20,000 25,000 5,000 6,000 10,000 15,000 3,000 4,000 5,000 1,000 2,000
Isuzu (Isuzu&GM) Toyota Mitsubishi Nissan AAT Toyota Mitsubishi Nissan
8
AAT Other Honda
13% 7% 7% 9% 9% 9% 8% 10% 9% 11% 11% 10% 8% 12% 7% 6% 7% 7% 8% 7% 4% 4% 4% 5% 3% 4% 7% 7%
100%
Europe Africa
775,652 535,596 58,525 74,063
Units
57,139 75,075 84,097 69,279 87,650 77,750 81,320 80,569 79,618 71,025
27% 31% 27% 26% 28% 34% 3 32% 35% 21% 27% 21% 20% 21% 22% 17% 18% 20% 20% 24% 18% 18% 20% 12% 7% 6% 12% 13% 11% 11% 12% 14% 16% 11% 12% 12% 11% 13% 7% 7% 9% 9% 9% 11% 8% 12%
50% 75%
Middle East Central & S.America Europe
24% 27% 28% 26% 24% 25% 32% 23% 21% 17% 18% 24% 20% 21% 24% 27% 27% 25% 26% 34% 31% 31% 32% 32% 35% 29%
0% 25% 2008 2009 J 10 F b10 M 10 A 10 M 10 J 10 J l 10 A 10 S 10 O t 10 N 10 D 10
Aus, NZ & Oceania Asia 20 000 24,000
2008 2009 Jan10 Feb10 Mar10 Apr10 May10 June10 July10 Aug10 Sep-10 Oct-10 Nov-10 Dec-10
Pick Up & PPV
20,000 24,000
Passenger
8,000 12,000 16,000 20,000 8,000 12,000 16,000 20,000 4,000
Jan10 Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Asia Aus, NZ, Oceania Middle East
4,000
Jan10 Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Asia Aus, NZ, Oceania Middle East
9
Africa Europe C & N. America Source: TAIA (The Thai Automotive Industry Association) Africa Europe C & N. America
Jan-11 % y-y Production
146 234 40 8%
Production
146,234 40.8%
Domestic Sales
68,398 38.0%
Export
68,082 16.3%
Production Domestic Export PC Pick Up & PPV Production Sales Export PC Pick Up & PPV Toyota
52,347 27,747 20,244 18,907 33,440
I suzu/ GM
14,889 12,346 5,819
Mitsubishi
17,939 4,493 12,989 701 17,238
Honda
15,079 9,772 4,356 15,079
, , ,
Nissan
18,738 4,524 11,574 11,009 7,729
AAT (Ford&Mazda)
10,392 4,948 12,640 8,496 10,392
Others
16,850 4,568 460 2,473 590
Asia, 35.48% Middle East 19 25% Africa, 6.09% Europe, 9.94% Central & South America, 9.79%
Export Destination
Australia,NZ & Other Oceania, 19.45% Middle East, 19.25%
10
I ndustry Overview Group Business Group Business Performance Review Future Outlook Future Outlook Appendices
Rear Axle Shaft Y10 = 85 %
Customer Model
T t F t Vi
SAT 87%
Market share FY’11E
Toyota Fortuner, Vigo Mitsubishi Triton, 3E45, AAT (Mazda & Ford) BT-50, Ranger,New T6 Isuzu D-Max , MU-7
87%
FY 11E
Customer Model
Pickup car
Mitsubishi Lancer, New LancerEx,Space Wagon Toyota Camry Honda Jazz, City, Accord Nissan New Teana , March
Coil Spring Y10 = 36 %
BSK 38%
Customer Model
Passenger car
Market share FY’11E
Toyota Fortuner, Vigo Mitsubishi Triton, 3E45
Pickup car
12 12
Pickup car
Customer Model
Mitsubishi Triton
Leaf Spring Y10 = 14%
Mitsubishi Triton
Customer Model
Hi B
Pickup car
BSK 11%
Market share FY’11E
Hino Bus Mitsubishi Fuso Truck Trucks
Commercial car
11%
FY 11E
Customer Model
Mitsubishi Lancer, Space Wagon Honda Jazz/City / Accord Toyota Collora
Stabilizer Bar Y10 = 37%
Toyota Collora
Customer Model
Passenger car
BSK 33%
Market share FY’11E
Toyota Fortuner, Vigo Mitsubishi Triton, 3E45 Nissan LCV , Navara
Pickup car
33%
13 13
Pickup car
Customer Model
Disc Brake Y10 = 27%
Honda Jazz/City, Civic, Accord, CR-V ,Eco Mitsubishi Space Wagon
Customer Model
Passenger car
SBM 25%
Market share FY’11E
Customer Model
Mitsubishi Triton, 3E45
C t M d l
Pickup car
25%
FY 11E
Customer Model Customer Model
Honda City, Eco
Passenger car
Drum Brake Y10 = 25 %
Customer Model
Mitsubishi Triton, 3E45 Isuzu D-Max, MU-7
Pickup car
SBM
Market share FY’11
Customer Model
Mitsubishi Fuso Truck Trucks
Commercial car p
32%
FY 11
14 14
Commercial car
Customer Model
Exhaust Manifold Y10 = 17%
Mitsubishi Lancer
Passenger car
SBM
Customer Model
Mitsubishi Triton, 3E45
SBM 10%
Market share FY’11E
AAT BT-50, Ranger
Pickup car
15 15
Production Volume (Per Month)
2009A 2010A 2011F 2012F
Capacity Utilization Capacity Utilization Capacity Utilization Capacity Utilization
(Per Month)
(pcs) (%) (pcs) (%) (pcs) (%) (pcs) (%)
Axle Shaft (incl. Kubota)
240,000 56% 240,000 90% 240,000 95%
320,000
85%
Disc Brake
109,000 68% 121,000 90%
173,000
71% 173,000 84%
D B k
95 000 68% 95 000 90%
107 000
70% 107 000 70% M a
F
Drum Brake
95,000 68% 95,000 90%
107,000
70% 107,000 70%
Exhaust Manifold
46,000 65% 47,000 85% 47,000 70% 47,000 77%
Fly Wheel
8,000 65% 8,000 95%
12,400
85% 12,400 95%
K b M hi i
c h I n i n
Kubota Machining
36,000 98% 86,000 70% 86,000 77% 86,000 85%
Kubota Blade
396,000 25% 396,000 79% 396,000 86%
Coil Spring
255,000 40% 255,000 62% 255,000 80%
445,000
65% n g S p r
Stabilizer Bar
100,000 46% 100,000 73% 100,000 90%
180,000
66%
Leaf Spring (tons)
1,500 55% 1,500 75% 1,500 83% 1,500 89%
Weighted Utilization rate
60% 80% 85% 75%
I n g Note : Full Capacity= 500 hrs./month
g
16
I ndustry Overview Group Business Group Business Performance Review F t O tl k Future Outlook Appendices
4Q10
Sales e e in pt end b t G oss Ma gin as h t b highe RM p ice
price corporation, and outsourcing
Auto and Non-Auto markets and, then Net Profit was expanded by 146% y-o-y
Operation & Business
(1H10= 0.40 Bt./sh, 2H10 = 0.50 Bt./sh)
Corporate & Finance
auto sector customers and expansion of non auto customer auto-sector customers and expansion of non-auto customer.
2011 Outlook
18
Unit : Bt.mn
2009 2010 YoY 2009 2010 YoY
Sales 4,295 6,263 46% Total Revenue 4,348 6,416 48% GP 767 1,241 62%
Impressive sales growth driven by recovery market both domestic and export
SG&A 351 426 21% EBITDA 913 1407 54% Net Profit 314 771 146% T l A 6 192 8 077 30% Total Assets 6,192 8,077 30%
2,347 2,425 3% Total Liabilities 3,324 3,902 17% Equity 2 868 4 175 46% Equity 2,868 4,175 46% Interest Exp. 114 111
Depreciation 434 438 1% CAPEX 517 1084 109%
Big increase due to capital increase ~ 676 Mil.Bt.
CAPEX 517 1084 109%
Effective Tax Rate
14% 13%
19
2009 2010
% GPM 17.86 19.82 % NPM 7.23 12.32
Improved gross profit margin mainly resulted from sales recovery
% ROA 5.01 11.90 % ROFA 17.74 25.4 EBITDA/CAPEX (x) 1.69 1.54 % ROE 11.58 23.38 % ROCE 10.44 17.62 % ROIC 8.54 17.28
Int.Bearing Debt/Equity (x)
0.82 0.58 DER (x) 1.16 0.94 Interest Coverage (x) 7.98 12.71
Solid financial position mainly due to 1) performance improving 2) Increasing of Equity portion
g ( ) EPS (bt) 1.05 2.27 BVPS (bt) 9.56 12.28
2) Increasing of Equity portion 20
Unit : Bt.mn
4Q09
3Q10
4Q10 YoY QoQ
Sales 1,406 1,631 1,677 19% 3% Total Revenue 1,416 1,690 1,720 21% 2% G 32 326 30 % %
Sales growth in both y-y and q-q
A drop of Gross Profit mainly due to
GP 321 326 304
SG&A 86 103 127 48% 24% EBITDA 375 402 310
Net Profit 191 214 177 7% 17%
A drop of Gross Profit mainly due to
corporation
Net Profit 191 214 177
Total Assets 6,192 7,734 8,077 30% 4%
2,347 2,393 2,425 3% 1% Total Liabilities 3,324 3,737 3,902 17% 4% Total Liabilities 3,324 3,737 3,902 17% 4% Equity 2,868 4,001 4,175 46% 4% Interest Exp. 27 37 21
Depreciation 119 121 90
Decreasing of interest expense stem from better cost of fund from refinancing since Sep 2010
p 119 CAPEX 174 182 213 22% 17%
Effective Tax Rate
17% 13% 11%
21
4Q09 3Q10 4Q10
% GPM 22.84 19.98 18.10 % NPM 13.38 12.66 10.53
Margin Squeezed by lagging of price adjustment and outsourcing
% ROA 12.14 11.82 10.59 % ROFA 29.36 30.09 26.37 EBITDA/CAPEX (x) 2.20 2.21 1.46 % ROE 28.08 23.62 17.3 % ROCE 22.28 20.78 15.66 % ROIC 17.34 18.74 13.67 17.34 18.74 13.67
Int.Bearing Debt/Equity (x)
0.82 0.6 0.97 DER (x) 1.16 0.93 1.22 Interest Coverage (x) 13.01 7.39 15.63
There was dilution effect from
g ( ) 13.01 7.39 15.63 EPS (bt) 0.64 0.63 0.52 BVPS (bt) 9.56 11.77 12.28
increasing no. of shares 22
Domestic 97% OEM 94% P/U & PPV Parts
15% 100%
97% 94%
Others
n 1,439 939 815 1,406 92% 1,136 1,511 1,444 1,631 1,655
4% 8% 6% 7% 7% 7% 8% 8% 8% 8% 8% 25% 23% 26% 24% 25% 15% 25% 23% 28% 75%
St bili B Coil Spring Others
(i.e. Big Hub, Bracket, Timing Cover, Camshaft)
Bt.mn
12% 12% 11% 10% 10% 13% 9% 10% 9% 4% 4% 3% 3% 4% 3% 4% 4% 4% 4% 3% 3% 3% 3% 4% 4% 4% 3% 7% 7% 8% 8% 8% 8% 9% 7% 8% 50%
Disc & Drum Brake Exhaust Manifold Fly Wheel (+ Comp) Stabilizer Bar
14% 13% 10% 11% 9% 14% 9% 9% 8% 25%
Axle Shaft Leaf Spring
29% 30% 32% 33% 33% 35% 33% 33% 33% 0%
Axle Shaft
23
4Q08 1Q09 2Q09 3Q09 4Q09 1Q10 2Q10 3Q10 4Q10
100%
939 1,439 815 1,406 1,136 1,511 1,444 1,631 1,655
10% 6% 4% 7% 5% 7% 5% 3% 25% 22% 19% 22% 11% 11% 21% 24% 22%
75%
Others
Bt.mn
K b t
8% 8% 8% 7% 7% 7% 5% 5% 7% 7% 8% 7% 7% 8% 8% 7% 7% 6% 9% 9% 8% 10% 4% 4% 4% 4% 7% 5% 3% 4% 7%
75%
Honda I suzu AAT Kubota
23% 25% 27% 26% 27% 26% 26% 27% 26% 8% 9% 8%
50%
Toyota
32% 25% 21% 23% 32% 37% 31% 29% 29%
25%
Mitsubishi
21% 23%
0% 4Q08 1Q09 2Q09 3Q09 4Q09 1Q10 2Q10 3Q10 4Q10
24
I ndustry Overview Group Business Group Business Performance Review F t O tl k Future Outlook Appendices
Car Makers
OEM Update SBG’s Order Progress p g
Nissan
Micra
&5 door models (exclusively)
the 1st yr, and double in the 2nd yr l h
B k
Honda
Toyota
Mitsubishi
Bar, Flywheel
Suzuki
Industrial Park, Rayong
Suzuki
2010 to ~ Mar 2012
the 1st yr
26
CAPEX Plan
growth
growth in Auto Sector and ~ 25% growth in Non-Auto Sector assumption.
Growth Prospect & Strategies SBG’ R&D SBG’s R&D Center
27
I ndustry Overview Group Business Group Business Performance Review F t O tl k Future Outlook Appendices
concentration on the OEM market concentration on the OEM market.
and is considered as one of Thai pioneers in the business.
1962
Establishmen t of Somboon
1975 Establishment
M ll bl I 1977 Establishment
Spring Industrial ( S ) 1995 Establishment
Advance 2002 Start to supply 2004 Group 2005 Listed on SET 2007 Acquired ICP by 100% 2010 SAT increase ~ 40 mil.shrs to strengthen
t of Somboon
Spring Ltd Malleable Iron (SBM) (BSK) Began to move into OEM Market Advance Technology (SAT) pp y TOYOTA p Structuring Listed on SET by 100% shareholder g balance sheet for group’s future prospect
29
Somboon Holding 25.50% Kittapanich Family 24.71%
SAT
Kittapanich Family 24.71% Thailand Equity Fund 3.68% Others 46.12%
(Paid Up (340 mb)
100% 100% 100%
SBM
(Paid Up 160 mb)
BSK
(Paid Up 130 mb)
I CP
(Paid Up 785 mb)
Tsuchiyoshi Somboon Coated Sand
(Paid Up 72 mb)
Yamada Somboon
(Paid Up 150 mb)
Nishinbo Somboon Automotive
21.25% 20.00% 2.90%
Sales ~ 231 mb, TA~ 225mb, GPM 12.1% , NPM 2.6% Sales ~ 2,150 mb, TA~ 1,697 mb, GPM 17.5% , NPM 5%
(Rasin/Sand)
Nishinbo Somboon Automotive
(Paid Up 732.6 mb)
Somboon Somic Manufacturing
(Paid Up 300 mb)
1.80%
Sales ~ 1,851 mb, TA~ 1,703 mb, GPM 23.8% , NPM 16.7%
30
( p )
Sales ~ 1,972 mb, TA~ 1,259 mb, GPM 18.4% , NPM 9.8%• Stabilizer Linkage
developing and its production quality being rate as one of the finest in Supplier List developing and its production quality-being rate as one of the finest in Supplier List.
(zero defect), TPS (Toyota Production System), QCC award & network by HINO
31
Parts for Kubota: Tractor Parts for Kubota: Tractor
Valve & Push Rod (Engine Part-Forging) Case Front Gear (RH & LH) Case Bevel Gear Case Brake
Body Part & Power train part (Casting & Machining)
Case Rear Axle (RH & LH) Case Front Axle Holder Front (RH & LH) Cover Front Axle Case Diff (Rear) Diff Case Cover Diff Case (Front) Diff Case Bearing (RH & LH) Holder Bearing Clutch Bearing Case (RH & LH) ld i
Diff Case (Front) Assy
Holder Bearing Drive Case
Power train part (Assy)
Diff Case (Rear) Assy Axle Front Assy (35HP & 45HP)
Rotary Blade (Forging) Axle Shaft (Forging&Machining) 32
Axle Rear Assy (35HP & 45HP)
Parts for Kubota: Harvest Machine Parts for Kubota: Harvest Machine
33
Siam Kubota Tractor Co Ltd (SKT) Siam Kubota Tractor Co., Ltd (SKT)
Kubota Corporation, Japan Marubeni Corporation, Japan
51% 4.74% 60%
Siam Cement Plc. (SCC) p , p p , p Min Sen Machinery Co.,Ltd
40% 4.26% 40%
Sales ~ 338,000 mb, TA~ …. mb, NPM 6.8%
Siam Kubota Industry Co., Ltd (SKI)
(since 1978, paid up … mb)
Siam Kubota Tractor Co., Ltd (SKT)
(since 2007, paid up 900 mb)
Estimated Mass Run ~ 1Q09 with volume planned Estimated Mass Run ~ 1Q09 with volume planned ~ 25,000 units per annum
Harvest Machine
Si K b t C Ltd (SKC)
34
Siam Kubota Corp., Ltd (SKC)
Somboon Advance Technology Public Company Limited –I nvestor Relations Department
Tel + 66 2 728 8596 Fax + 66 2 728 8513 Email: ir@somboon co th http://www satpcl co th