JANUARY 18-19, 2017
Oyu Tolgoi:Creating long-term value at world’s best developing copper project
TD Securities Mining Conference
Oyu Tolgoi:Creating long-term value at worlds best developing copper - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
TD Securities Mining Conference JANUARY 18-19, 2017 Oyu Tolgoi:Creating long-term value at worlds best developing copper project Turquoise Hills investment thesis Oyu Tolgoi expected to be worlds third-largest copper mine with
JANUARY 18-19, 2017
TD Securities Mining Conference
2
cash flow from Oyu Tolgoi and Turquoise Hill’s cash; excludes power plant CAPEX.
$- $1 $2 $3 $4 5 10 15 20 25 30 2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025 Annual average LME copper price (US$/lb) Copper supply/demand (Mt)
Base Highly Probable Primary Demand Annual avg cu price Forecast
3 Source: Wood Mackenzie (Q3’16 Long-Term Outlook)
4
Source: Wood Mackenzie (Q3’16 Cost Service), 2016 Oyu Tolgoi Technical Report and Turquoise Hill Resources. Normal C1 cost + sustaining capex, range capped at -100/lb & 400/lb for base, highly probable and probable mines only. Oyu Tolgoi costs and volumes for 2025-30.
2025 copper mine C1+royalties+sustaining normal cost curve
100
12,000 14,000 16,000 6,000 4,000 18,000 8,000 2,000 300 400 200 10,000
Other Mines Oyu Tolgoi
Cumulative production (‘000 tonnes)
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
C/lb, 2016$
5 Indicative valuation1 (US$B)
Trading comps2
Current EV3: $5.7B Reserves4: 33.9B lb. Resources5,6: 95.7B lb. NAV7: $6.9B
EV/Reserves EV/M+I+I Resources5,6 Price/NAV
Transaction comps2
Current EV3: $5.7B Reserves4: 33.9B lb. Resources5,6: 95.7B lb. NAV7: $6.9B
EV/Reserves EV/M+I+I Resources5,6 Price/NAV
mostly on deals done in $2.18 - $2.51 per pound copper price ranges; does not include valuation uplift from the expected copper price increase ~ 2020; 2. Valuation based on range derived for companies with projects with similar characteristics and in full production; 3. Adjusted for project finance drawdown cash; 4. Reserves and resources are based on equivalent units of production; 5. Resources includes reserves; 6. TRQ reserves and resources figures includes 80% of EJV. Resources figure assumes conversion of inferred resources into M+I category (with the exception of Heruga) around the time of achieving full production; 7. The NAV would be higher closer to production. Source: Brokers, Capital IQ, Mergermarket, company technical reports, annual reports and press articles. Share prices as of 09/12/16. Note: Full production comparables analysis shows Turquoise Hill valuation
$0.33
$0.30 $0.37
Range +/- 10%
Average EV/Reserves ($/lb.) TRQ EV/Reserves ($/lb.)
$0.17
Implied TRQ EV ($B)
$11.3B
$10.2B $12.4B
Range +/- 10%
$0.13
$0.12 $0.14
Range +/- 10%
Average EV/M+I Resources ($/lb.) TRQ EV/M+I+I Resources ($/lb.)
$0.06
Implied TRQ EV ($B)
$12.2B
$11.0B $13.5B
Range +/- 10%
1.01x
0.91x 1.11x
Range +/- 10%
Average P/NAV TRQ P/NAV
0.82x
Implied TRQ NAV ($B)
$7.0B+
$6.3B+ $7.7B+
Range +/- 10%
$0.36
$0.33 $0.40
Range +/- 10%
Average EV/Reserves ($/lb.) TRQ EV/Reserves ($/lb.)
$0.17
Implied TRQ EV ($B)
$12.3B
$11.1B $13.5B
Range +/- 10%
$0.17
$0.15 $0.19
Range +/- 10%
Average EV/M+I Resources ($/lb.) TRQ EV/M+I+I Resources ($/lb.)
$0.06
Implied TRQ EV ($B)
$16.1B
$14.5B $17.7B
Range +/- 10%
1.10x
0.99x 1.21x
Range +/- 10%
Average P/NAV TRQ P/NAV
0.82x
Implied TRQ NAV ($B)
$7.6B
$6.8B+ $8.4B+
Range +/- 10%
Plant
6
Hugo North Lift 1 Underground Ramp-up (2020-2027), full production (~33mtpa) Highest grade ore mined first (copper ~2.5%) Opportunities to reduce construction time, faster ramp-up and increase underground production >95ktpd Concentrator 40mtpa, 10% above nameplate Open Pit Open-pit mine tops-up concentrator when Hugo North Lift 1 begins production After 2039, open-pit head grades average ~ 0.45% copper First production in January 2013; ~2.5 million tonnes of concentrate produced by year-end 2016
Oyut Open Pit ~950Mt (reserve) 0.45% copper; 0.28 g/t gold Hugo North Lift 1, panels 0,1,2 ~500Mt (reserve) 1.66% copper; 0.35 g/t gold
Concentrator upgrade 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 Project re-start First draw bell firing Sustainable underground production Complete convey to surface Complete ramp-up Excavation (lateral / mass / vertical) Material handling (conveyto surface + crushers
+ shafts)
Extraction level access Surface infrastructure Complete concentrator upgrade
Timeline is illustrative only and subject to change Expansion capital Sustaining capital
Undercutting Excavation (lateral) Extraction level access Pre-start
7
1,385 metres 6.7 metres 2008 Complete 1,284 metres 10 metres Expected 2017 ~100 metres 1,149 metres 11 metres Expected 2021 Not started 1,178 metres 6.7 metres Expected 2017 ~1,000 metres 1,148 metres 10 metres Expected 2021 Not started
(early development and ventilation)
(production and ventilation)
(ventilation)
(ventilation)
(ventilation)
(includes conveyor development)
16km
completed
65km
to first draw bell
~200km
2013 2020 2035
8
Total Depth Diameter Completion Remaining
Underground Development
2008-2013
9
Oyut Open Pit ~950Mt (reserve) 0.45% copper; 0.28 g/t gold Hugo North Lift 2 ~700Mt (resource) 1.13% copper; 0.36 g/t gold Hugo South ~300Mt (resource) 1.07% copper 0.06 g/t gold Heruga ~700Mt (resource) 0.42% copper 0.43 g/t gold; >100Mlb moly Hugo North Lift 1, panels 0,1,2 ~500Mt (reserve) 1.66% copper; 0.35 g/t gold Hugo North Lift 1, panels 3,4,5 ~250Mt (resource) 0.70% copper; 0.20 g/t gold
Plant
10 2016 Reserves Case
$4.63 billion2 2016 Resources Case
Resources 50 Case
40mtpa to 50mtpa with little capital
billion3 Resources 100 Case
concentrator expanded to 100mtpa
$13.47 billion3 Resources 120 Case
concentrator expanded to 120mtpa
$14.86 billion3
expense, capitalized interest, debt repayments, tax pre-payments and forex adjustments. In all cases, total capital cost excludes capital costs for the year 2016.
0.43 0.47 0.33 0.11 2013 2014 2015 2016
Open-pit All Injury Frequency Rate
(per 200,000 hours worked)
Industry-leading safety performance Multiple productivity initiatives have led to improved throughput
77 148 202 201 2013 2014 2015 2016
Copper in concentrates
('000 tonnes)
Exceeded 2016 guidance of 175,000–195,000 tonnes of cooper and 255,000 – 285,000 ounces of gold 2016 gold production reflects lower grades due to completion of mining in Phase 2
157 589 653 300 2013 2014 2015 2016
Gold in concentrates
('000 ounces)
11 20,317 27,872 34,537 38,152 2013 2014 2015 2016
Concentrator throughput
('000 tonnes)
$78 $863 $1,344 $1,437 2013 2014 2015 Q3'16
Cash position
($'000,000)
Strong cash position Consecutive periods of positive operating cash flow
*Source: Average quarterly Comex copper price and average quarterly LBMA gold price.
$1,075 $242 $116 $75 2013 2014 2015 Q3'16 YTD
Open-pit capital expenditures
($'000,000)
2016 YTD open-pit CAPEX reflects completion of Phase 2, near- surface capital for Phase 3 and 6 as well as Phase 4 stripping Competitive unit costs
Note: C1 and AISC not meaningful in 2013.
($631) $719 $651 $381 2013 2014 2015 Q3'16 YTD
Operating cash flow
($'000,000)
Cu:$2.15 Au:$1,259 Cu:$3.33* Au:$1,411* Cu:$2.49 Au:$1,160 Cu:$3.10 Au:$1,266
$1.14 $0.57 $0.86 $1.95 $1.37 $1.36 2014 2015 Q3'16 YTD
C1 and All-in sustaining costs (AISC)
C1 AISC 12 2013
Copper in concentrates 175,000 – 195,000 tonnes 130,000 – 160,000 tonnes Gold in concentrates 255,000 – 285,000 ounces 100,000 – 140,000 ounces Operating cash costs $840 million $720 million Capital expenditures $200 million (open pit) $100 million (open pit) $825 million - $925 million (underground)
2017 production impacted by ~25% less copper head grade and ~50% less gold head grade 2017 operating cash costs reflects cost improvements and impact of lower logistics costs from decreased production 2017 open-pit CAPEX reflects lower maintenance costs, reduced deferred stripping cost due to optimization and improved tailings storage costs
13
14
Tailings Facility Waste Dumps Primary Crusher 2017-18 Ore (Phase 4a & 6, stockpiles)
Final Open Pit
Mongolian Workforce
At the end of Q3’16, ~94%
was Mongolian Taxes and Fees
Between 2010 and 1H’16, Oyu Tolgoi paid $1.6B in taxes, fees and other payments to the Mongolian Government In-country Spend
Between 2010 and Q3’16, Oyu Tolgoi has spent $5.9B in Mongolia1 Taxpayer Rank
Oyu Tolgoi was the top corporate taxpayer in Mongolian for 2015 Community Investment
Oyu Tolgoi invested $9.2M in sustainable long-term projects in the South Gobi community in 2015 Water Recycling
Oyu Tolgoi’s water recycling rate averaged 84.9% at the end of Q3’16 against a recycling target
15
16
18
$0.5 $1.0 $1.2 $1.2 $1.3 $0.8 $0.5 $0.3 $0.4 $0.3 $0.4 $0.4
At September 30, 20161
Receivable from Oyu Tolgoi* Shareholder loan: $2.9 billion Payable to Turquoise Hill* Shareholder loan: $2.9 billion
Oyu Tolgoi on behalf of Erdenes Oyu Tolgoi LLC; at September 30, 2016 the balance was approximately $1.0 billion * Interest rate LIBOR + 6.5%
At project finance drawdown
Proceeds: $4.3 billion2 $4.3 billion3 $4.2 billion Payable to Turquoise Hill* Shareholder loan: $2.9 billion
* Interest rate LIBOR + 6.5% ** When guarantee fee paid, Oyu Tolgoi pays 1.9% and Turquoise Hill pays 0.6%
Receivable from Oyu Tolgoi* Shareholder loan: $2.9 billion Deposit from Turquoise Hill Deposit: $4.2 billion Waive 2.5%** guarantee fee with amount on deposit
Priority of funding used for development
Oyu Tolgoi operating cash flow
Oyu Tolgoi cash call
Funding Reduction in deposit from Turquoise Hill* Deposit: ↓
* Indicative, does not show the withholding tax implications | original shareholder loan interest rate LIBOR + 6.5% | Oyu Tolgoi’s all- in project finance interest rate, including upfront and ongoing fees as well as the guarantee fee, is LIBOR + 6.0% ** Guarantee fee - Oyu Tolgoi pays 1.9% and Turquoise Hill pays 0.6%
Funding Receivable from Oyu Tolgoi* Shareholder loan: ↑ Equity loan: ↑ Funding Payable to Turquoise Hill (2.5%** guarantee fee on funds used) Shareholder loan: ↑ Equity loan: ↑ 19 Project finance funds Turquoise Hill cash #1 #2 #3
20