osha complaints and wrongful death suits defending claims
[…] 1. OSHA Complaints and Wrongful Death Suits: Defending Claims Arising Out of COVID-19 Exposure in the Workplace DAVID BARRON, JOHN HO, WALTER STELLA

  2. Our Team New York San Francisco John Ho Walter Stella Houston David Barron

  3. Overview of Webinar Topics • Responding to OSHA Complaints • CAL-OSHA Update • Employer Liability for Employee Injury/Death from COVID-19

  4. Responding to OSHA Complaints JOHN HO

  5. OSHA: COVID-19 • No specific federal OSHA standard covering COVID-19. • The General Duty Clause, Section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act of 1970, 29 USC 654(a)(1), requires employers to furnish to each worker “employment and a place of employment, which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm.” • Future federal OSHA Emergency Rule Making? Not likely.

  6. State Safety Measures • Virginia – On July 27, first state to adopt COVID-19 related workplace safety mandates.