Next Phase of Growth 1 YOMA STRATEGICS CORE PILLARS Building - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

next phase of growth
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Next Phase of Growth 1 YOMA STRATEGICS CORE PILLARS Building - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Accelerating to the Next Phase of Growth 1 YOMA STRATEGICS CORE PILLARS Building strong verticals and collaboration Automotive & Real Estate Consumer Financial Services Investments Heavy Equipment Telecommunications Wave


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Accelerating to the Next Phase of Growth

1

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Real Estate Automotive & Heavy Equipment

Consumer Investments

  • Leading developer
  • 10 million sq ft of

LDRS

  • Distribution rights for

international brands

  • F&B retail, distribution

& wholesale

  • Cold chain logistics
  • Telecommunications
  • Tourism
  • Solar Power

Financial Services

  • Wave Money
  • Automotive

Leasing and Hire Purchase

  • Consumer Credit

2

YOMA STRATEGIC’S CORE PILLARS

Building strong verticals and collaboration

slide-3
SLIDE 3

STRONG CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FOCUS

3

Ranked top 5% out of 606 SGX-listed companies, 2017 Singapore Governance & Transparency Index Best Managed Board Award (Gold), 2016 Singapore Corporate Awards for the S$300 million to S$1 billion Market Cap Category Ranked 17th among the 100 largest SGX-listed companies, 2015 ASEAN Corporate Governance Scorecard Ranked the Most Transparent Company, 2015 SIAS Investors’ Choice Awards for the Construction & Materials Category

slide-4
SLIDE 4

4

JOURNEY AND STRATEGIC ROADMAP

FY2006 – FY2010

Mainly Pure Play Real Estate Developer

▪ Focus on real estate business ▪ Leveraging the Group’s strongest core competency ▪ Minimal exposure in other sectors ▪ Diversify broadly into many sectors ▪ Act as an incubator for new businesses ▪ Leverage the Group position as the partner of choice ▪ Begin to identify core focus sectors ▪ Streamline into three most promising ▪ Fast expansion of non-real estate businesses ▪ Monetized non-core businesses and assets (e.g Parkson, telecom towers investment)

Diversifying Into Many New Businesses Consolidate Into Core Operations

FY2011 – FY2014 FY2015 – FY2017

slide-5
SLIDE 5

TRANSFORMING INTO A DISCIPLINED CONGLOMERATE

6

5

Ahead of our 2020 Target

Non-real-estate businesses contributed 47% of FY2017 revenue and 61% of 9M2018 revenue with improved gross margins

2020 Vision

Target is to have at least 50%

  • f the revenue generated

by non-real estate businesses and to increase real estate rental income

6% 15% 39% 47% 61% 3% 7% 16% 16% 18% 91% 78% 45% 37% 21% FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 9M2018 Non-Real Estate Businesses Real Estate Rental & Services Sales of residences & Land Development Rights

slide-6
SLIDE 6

6

FINANCAL SERVICES

slide-7
SLIDE 7

7

THE FINANCIAL SERVICES MARKET OPPORTUNITY

  • Inefficient financial system

bottlenecking economy

  • Myanmar is still a cash economy
  • 80% of the population remains

unserved by the banking system

  • Huge shortage of consumer credit
  • Myanmar ranked 177th out of

190 economies in ease of accessing credit in the World Bank’s “Doing Business 2018” report

slide-8
SLIDE 8

8

STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS

A leading mobile payment provider in Myanmar A leading fleet leasing

  • perator in Myanmar

The leading on- demand transportation and fintech platform in Southeast Asia

slide-9
SLIDE 9

9

A Mobile Financial Service Provider

WAVE MONEY

The acquisition of Wave Money is the first step in seizing this opportunity Has the biggest distribution network agents and access to rural area

9

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Who is Wave Money?

  • Wave Money is a joint venture between Telenor

(51%), Yoma Strategic (34%)*, FMI (10%) and Yoma Bank (5%)

  • Mass market focused with goal of providing mobile

based financial services throughout Myanmar

  • Product offering includes money transfer, either

through mobile account or at Wave Money agents, in addition to corporate products

  • Additional products include an online payment

gateway and salary disbursements

  • First licensed provider under the Central Bank of

Myanmar’s Mobile Financial Services Regulation in October 2016

* Established in 2015, Wave Money was initially a joint venture between Telenor (51%), FMI (44%) and Yoma Bank (5%). On 6th March 2018, Yoma Strategic announced its plans to acquire a 34% stake from FMI for US$19.4 million. Please refer to the announcement and press release dated 6th March 2018 for more information

10

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Banking the unbanked through mobile financial services

▪ Myanmar population thinly served. Less than 20% have a bank account. 60% of adults say they cannot

  • pen a bank account without formal employment

▪ Large informal economy – estimated to be 5.4 trillion kyats ▪ Capital constrained and regulated retail financial sector ▪ Limited bank branches (2,000) and ATMs (3,000): lowest per capita in ASEAN ▪ Strong growth in mobile penetration with nearly 80%

  • f the mobile phones sold in Myanmar being

smartphones, giving easy access to the internet ▪ Constrained financial product offerings : Products do not meet needs or are lower quality = less value for customers

Wave Money: Creating a Fairer Future for Myanmar

Source: UNCDF MAP Study, 2014,//www.elevenmyanmar.com/local/13371 & Wave Money 11

slide-12
SLIDE 12

267 townships covered (out

  • f 330)

144 Distributors 20,000 active Wave Shops 350+ staff in broader distribution team

Wave Money has the biggest distribution network

  • f any regulated financial institution in Myanmar

Wave Money network is growing its network at 1,500+ Wave Shops per month Currently 10X the distribution of bank branches, and 6X the distribution of ATMs in Myanmar

Source: Wave Money 12

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Monthly Money transfer transactions grew by CMGR of 31% while volumes grew by 30%

Source: Wave Money

  • WST is Wave Shop Transfer, an over the counter

money transfer.

  • WA is Wave Account, a customer account

connected to the MSISDN.

  • WST Transactions includes WST-WST and WST-WA
  • Transfer Volumes includes WST-WST, WST-WA,

WA-WA, WA-WST, Cash-In and Cash-Out Compound Monthly Growth Rate (CMGR) of CMGR of

13

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Monthly Revenue grew by 1130% (annual) and 22% (CMGR)

  • Revenue includes prepaid airtime sales in addition to money transfer revenues.

Source: Wave Money

Compound Monthly Growth Rate (CMGR) of

14

slide-15
SLIDE 15

YOMA FLEET

Strong year-on-year growth in fleet size

15

  • No. of units

124 149 152 280 313 332 359 491 509 540 560 565 649

  • 100

200 300 400 500 600 700 3Q15 4Q15 1Q16 2Q16 3Q16 4Q16 1Q17 2Q17 3Q17 4Q17 1Q18 2Q18 3Q18

slide-16
SLIDE 16

PARTNERSHIP WITH GRAB

16

Yoma Fleet to provide vehicle leasing, alongside with financing options to Grab driver-partners to upgrade quality of taxis in Myanmar

Image: http://www.theindependent.sg/grab-launches-series-of-initiatives-in-myanmar/

slide-17
SLIDE 17

17

FOOD

slide-18
SLIDE 18

OUR CONSUMER BRANDS & PARTNERSHIPS

18

Franchisee for one of the world’s largest QSR brands

F&B STORES BOTTLING

Owns Access Myanmar Distribution Company

DISTRIBUTION & LOGISTICS

Kokubu a leading Japan food distribution company

Leading International and local brands

Joint venture with Metro Group a leading German specialist in wholesale and food retail

slide-19
SLIDE 19

21 KFC STORES IN MYANMAR

Yangon Stores

  • KFC Bogyoke
  • KFC Junction Square
  • KFC Myanmar Plaza
  • KFC Dagon Centre 2
  • KFC Hledan Sein Gay Har
  • KFC Capital Hypermarket
  • KFC Domestic Airport
  • KFC Junction Mawtin
  • KFC Junction City
  • KFC StarCity
  • KFC North Okkalapa
  • KFC Aung Mingalar
  • KFC AEON Orange Waizayantar
  • KFC Super One (Hlaing Tharyar)
  • KFC San Pya Market (Thingangyun)
  • KFC Yangon International Airport

19

Mandalay Stores

  • KFC Plaza @ 78
  • KFC The Move (Mingalar

Mandalay) Taunggyi Stores

  • KFC City Square

Bago Stores

  • KFC 76th Miles
  • KFC Bago
slide-20
SLIDE 20

Massive opening day turnout for out Mandalay, Taunggyi and Bago stores

20

EXPANSION OUTSIDE OF YANGON

slide-21
SLIDE 21

21

12

22

32

50+

Revenue S$11 million

Store count

March 2017 March 2018 March 2019

2020+

FOOD & BEVERAGE EXPANSION STRATEGY Phase I: Nationwide build for KFC stores Phase II: Acquire and develop new brands

slide-22
SLIDE 22

22

MOTOR

slide-23
SLIDE 23

23

A Comprehensive Suite of Brands

Heavy Equipment Passenger and Commercial Vehicles

POSITIONED AS THE MYANMAR EXCLUSIVE DISTRIBUTOR FOR LEADING BRANDS

Sequentially building a portfolio of businesses with different growth trajectories

slide-24
SLIDE 24

NEW HOLLAND TRACTORS 3Q2018 revenue jumped by44% year-on-year

24 147 120 202 138 119 119 181 273 244 290 241 264 241 221 159 238 228 549 484 457 457 598

8.2

5.8 4.7 7.1 6.0 5.6 5.3 11.0 9.8 12.5 11.8 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 1Q16 2Q16 3Q16 4Q16 1Q17 2Q17 3Q17 4Q17 1Q18 2Q18 3Q18

Tractors Implements Spare Sparts Services S$ million

Number of tractors sold Number of implements sold

slide-25
SLIDE 25

607 692 775 500

FY2016 FY2017 FY2018

25

NEW HOLLAND TRACTORS

500 units from the 2nd AMD

  • rganized sale to be delivered in

the coming months

Sale of New Holland tractors is expected to continue to see strong growth

Potential Retail Sales

Potential Sales in 4Q2018

Number of tractors sold in 9M2018 has exceeded FY2017.

slide-26
SLIDE 26

26

LAND

slide-27
SLIDE 27

27

YOMA CENTRAL & THE PENNISULA YANGON

LEADING MYANMAR PROPERY DEVELOPER

WITH 10 MILLION SQ. FT OF LAND BANK ▪ Strategy based on building large scale projects (townships) ▪ Value accretion over time as community grows ▪ Leading developer in Myanmar with 20+ year experience

slide-28
SLIDE 28

PUN HLAING ESTATE 652 acres of luxury homes and amenities

28

slide-29
SLIDE 29

29 International Hospital – Pun Hlaing Siloam Hospital International School – Dulwich College Yangon Variety of outdoor activities– BMX Course Gary Player Course – Leopalace21 Myanmar Open 2017 State-of the Art Gym Variety of food options

Building a Community at Pun Hlaing Estate

slide-30
SLIDE 30

30

STARCITY 135 acres of housing (middle-to upper market) and amenities

StarCity Downtown Yangon Thilawa Special Economic Zone

▪ Located between downtown Yangon and Thilawa Special Economic Zone ▪ Expected to feature 10,000 homes ▪ Sold more than 2,000 units* ▪ 1.7 million sq. ft of commercial space

*As at 31 March 2017

slide-31
SLIDE 31

31

Building a Community at StarCity

slide-32
SLIDE 32

32

INCREASING RECURRING RENTAL INCOME

Portfolio of Investment Properties

Office Development at Pun Hlaing Estate Retail units in StarCity Residential Apartments

slide-33
SLIDE 33

33

INCREASING RECURRING RENTAL INCOME

Portfolio of Investment Properties

StarCity Campus Pun Hlaing Campus

slide-34
SLIDE 34

YOMA CENTRAL & THE PENINSULA YANGON

Prime site in the heart of the CBD

  • Signed 2 separate extended master leases in July 2016
  • Obtained MIC approvals in January 2017
  • Groundbreaking ceremony held in February 2017
  • Expected completion in FY2021

34 Project Site

slide-35
SLIDE 35

YOMA CENTRAL & THE PENINSULA YANGON

More than 1.3 million of retail and office space

35

slide-36
SLIDE 36

36

THE PENINSULA RESIDENCES

Target to launch in the coming months

slide-37
SLIDE 37

INVESTMENTS

37

slide-38
SLIDE 38

INVESTMENTS – KEY HIGHLIGHTS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS TOWERS

  • Investment has grown

more than 3 times in value to US$70.0 million

  • Booked an investment gain
  • f S$32.2 million in FY2017
  • Disposed of 12.5% interest

and still holds a remaining 12.5% interest for US$35.0 million

TOURISM ASSETS

  • The spin-off of the Group’s

tourism related businesses, which include Balloons over Bagan, Bagan Land and Pun Hlaing Lodge, was completed 26 December 2017

  • Hold 47.6% interest in

Memories Group Limited, which is listed on the Catalist Board of SGX

DISTRIBUTED POWER NETWORK

  • Pilot programme expected

to be operational in FY2018

  • Holds a 47.5% interest in

the company

38

slide-39
SLIDE 39

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

39

slide-40
SLIDE 40

S$124 m 40.4% S$36 m 15.0%

RECORD REVENUE

Driven by Consumer and Automotive & Heavy Equipment businesses

GROSS PROFIT MARGINS

Improved margins in Real Estate & Consumer businesses from FY2016

NET PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO EQUITY HOLDERS

Lifted by strong gross profit and

  • ther income

FINANCIAL GEARING RATIO

Remains below the Group’s 40% financial gearing target

40

FY2017 KEY FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

Delivering resilient performance

slide-41
SLIDE 41

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE SINCE 2013

S$ Million 60.5 100.5 110.9 111.9 124.2 26.2 44.7 45.6 40.7 50.1 14.4 16.4 28.1 37.2 35.9 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 Revenue Gross Profit Net profit attributable to Equity Holders

41

slide-42
SLIDE 42

HEALTHY BALANCE SHEET

1The financial gearing ratio is calculated as net debt divided by total capital. Net debt is calculated as borrowings (excluding

loans from non-controlling interests) less cash and cash equivalents. Total capital is calculated as total equity plus net debt

Total Capital Net Debt EBITDA Interest

slide-43
SLIDE 43

43

Access to Equity Markets

  • June 2012: 4 for 5 rights issue at S$0.24 per share raised S$101 million
  • November 2012: Placement at S$0.525 per share raised S$100 million
  • June 2014: Placement at S$0.70 per share raised S$95 million
  • February 2015:1 for 3 rights issue at S$0.38 per share raised S$164 million
  • November 2017: Placement at S$0.53 per share raised S$82 million

Diversified Sources of Bank Borrowings Remaining capacities under various financing facilities with: – Asian Development Bank – International Finance Corporation – Term corporate facilities with commercial banks – Working capital lines with commercial banks Non-Core Asset Sales

  • An investment property comprising a shopping center and retail stores in Dalian, China
  • 12.5% of the Group’s remaining stake in edotco Singapore at a minimum valuation of US$

35 million

  • 47.6% investment in Memories Group, a tourism focused company listed on SGX

SOURCES OF FUNDING

slide-44
SLIDE 44

44

slide-45
SLIDE 45

45

Unit: Thousand S$ FY2013 (Audited) FY2014 (Audited) FY2015 (Audited) FY2016 (Audited) FY2017 (Audited) 9M/FY2017 (Unaudited) 9M/2018 (Unaudited) Revenue 60,467 100,493 110,927 111,868 124,184 66,739 82,948 Cost of sales (34,260) (55,837) (65,340) (71,134) (74,058) (39,649) (51,297) Gross profit 26,207 44,656 45,587 40,734 50,126 27,092 31,651 Other income, net 8,125 6,840 31,342 55,583 66,949 41,268 43,576 Administrative expenses (18,287) (25,292) (32,172) (46,183) (51,750) (35,494) (40,329) Finance expenses

  • (608)

(1,244) (3,092) (16,049) (17,092) (3,397) Share of (losses)/profits of joint ventures (3) (56) 25 (2,137) (1,753) (1,446) (932) Share of (losses)/profits of associates

  • (314)

2,607 (518) (1,404) (581) Profit before income tax 16,042 25,540 43,224 47,512 47,005 12,049 29,991 Income tax expense (1,781) (1,606) (3,909) (3,507) (4,419) (491) (454) Net profit 14,261 23,934 39,315 44,005 42,586 11,602 29,182 Net Profit attributable to equity shareholders 14,444 16,392 28,051 37,188 35,871 11,049 23,169 Unit: Thousand S$ FY2013 (Audited) FY2014 (Audited) FY2015 (Audited) FY2016 (Audited) FY2017 (Audited) 9M/FY2017 (Unaudited) 9M/2018 (Unaudited) Profit before income tax 16,042 25,540 43,224 47,512 47,005 12,049 29,991 Add: Interest expense

  • 1,100

1,264 4,163 8,903 6,687 10,886 Add: Depreciation 335 942 2,042 5,039 8.543 6,062 7,798 Add: Amortisation 520 805 1,006 1,723 1,723 1,292 1,149 EBITDA 16,897 28,387 47,536 58,437 57,640 26,090 49,824

Financial Performance

Income Statement

slide-46
SLIDE 46

46

Unit: Thousands S$ FY2013 (Audited) FY2014 (Audited) FY2015 (Audited) FY2016 (Audited) FY2017 (Audited) 9M/FY2018 (Unaudited) ASSETS Current assets Cash and cash equivalents 106,179 16,741 20,025 13,439 34,825 22,343 Trade and other receivables 35,353 86,074 89,212 58,186 58,685 47,379 Inventories 1,699 671 14,115 13,946 33,159 32,056 Development properties 22,749 39,442 169,210 182,894 262,789 337,724 Other current assets 2,031 23,942 21,617 13,935 24,690 72,281 Financial asset at fair value through profit or loss

  • 63,098

49,843 47,697 Land development rights 10,898 9,318 28,341 16,790 7,832 7,899 Assets of disposal group classified as held for Sale (tourism assets)

  • 49,073

178,909 176,188 342,520 362,288 471,823 567,879 Non-current assets Trade and other receivables

  • 16,980

61,805 79,995 15,635 Other non-current assets

  • 580

394 651 688 1,197 Available-for-sale financial assets

  • 8,442

4,379 4,918 6,084 7,408 Investments in joint ventures 739 683 4,248 9,816 11,854 11,564 Investments in associated companies

  • 40,410

28,523 29,267 74,800 Call option to acquire land

  • 13,161

13,161 13,161

  • Investment properties

88,830 104,657 156,143 192,933 219,314 254,038 Prepayments 12,042 13,390 8,029 6,319 6,865 7,173 Property, plant and equipment 2,509 4,632 16,801 34,273 50,970 71,062 Intangible assets 11,407 12,666 32,189 30,466 28,743 26,964 Land development rights 168,128 148,877 198,846 203,255 211,432 211,322 283,655 307,088 491,580 586,120 645,212 681,163 Total assets 462,564 483,276 834,100 948,408 1,117,035 1,249,042

Financial Performance

Balance Sheet (I)

slide-47
SLIDE 47

47

Unit: Thousands S$ FY2013 (Audited) FY2014 (Audited) FY2015 (Audited) FY2016 (Audited) FY2017 (Audited) 9M/FY2018 (Unaudited) LIABILITIES Current liabilities Trade and other payables 35,102 39,358 59,550 82,008 147,699 112,896 Current income tax liabilities 2,560 2,586 1,880 2,871 5,039 4,669 Borrowings 14,391

  • 10,000

58,614 40,841 66,475 Deferred income tax liabilities

  • 444

1,872 1,634 1,077 777 52,053 42,388 73,302 145,127 194,656 184,817 Non-current liabilities Trade and other payables

  • 18,322

Borrowings 14,391 22,850 28,607 66,876 125,985 111,947 Shareholders’ loan from non-controlling interest 54,498 40,060 Total liabilities 66,444 65,238 101,909 212,003 374,239 355,146 NET ASSETS 396,120 418,038 732,191 736,405 742,796 893,896 EQUITY Share capital 327,204 327,204 587,583 590,013 591,504 673,130 Other reserves 3,618 7,078 9,140 (23,291) (46,654) (61,305) Retained profits 26,643 37,250 65,100 102,698 119,328 137,914 Non-controlling interests 38,655 46,506 70,368 66,985 78,618 144,157 Total equity 396,120 418,038 732,191 736,405 742,796 893,896

Financial Performance

Balance Sheet (II)