municipal law year in review
[…] play

Municipal Law Year in Review Christian S. Chorba, Esq. Monaghan - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Municipal Law Year in Review Christian S. Chorba, Esq. Monaghan Safar Ducham PLLC Verm ont Bar Association 20 19 Annual Meeting Toensing v. Attorney Gen. of Verm ont 20 19 VT 30 October Term , 20 18 , issued 4 / 26 / 19 1 V.S.A. 319


  1. Municipal Law Year in Review Christian S. Chorba, Esq. Monaghan Safar Ducham PLLC Verm ont Bar Association 20 19 Annual Meeting

  2. Toensing v. Attorney Gen. of Verm ont 20 19 VT 30 October Term , 20 18 , issued 4 / 26 / 19 • 1 V.S.A. § 319 (d)(1): “Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the court shall assess against the public agency reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under this section in which the com plainant has substantially prevailed.” • Plaintiff brings three argum ents: (1) language of statute, (2) legislative history, and (3) public policy.

  3. Toensing v.