municipal law year in review
[…] Public policy argum ent • Virtually all federal and state courts have rejected these argum ents. • U.S. Suprem e Court and Sixth Circuit indicate awarding attorney’s fees is for • ensuring effective representation and intended as relief, not reward. Verm ont Suprem e Court has routinely considered opinions of other federal • and state courts when interpreting Verm ont’s Public Records Act.

  5. Severson v. City of Burlington 20 19 VT 4 1 February Term , 20 19, issued 6/ 7/ 19 • 1 V.S.A. § 314(c): “Following an acknowledgm ent or denial of a violation and, if applicable, following expiration of the 14-calendar-day cure period for public bodies acknowledging a violation, the Attorney General or any person aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this subchapter m ay bring an action in the Civil Division of the Superior Court in the county in which the violation has taken place for appropriate injunctive relief or for a declaratory judgm ent.” Black’s Law Dictionary defines “Aggrieved” as “(Of a person or entity) having • legal rights that are adversely affected; having been harm ed by an infringem ent of legal rights.”

  6. Severson v.