credit card debt cases
[…] NCPI 635- 30 › Action on on o a a Verifie ied Account count (verif ( ified ied p per G.S. 8-45): 45): – What amount, if any, the defendant owes on the account. › Unlike an action on account stated, the finder of fact may determine that the amount on the statement of account is not accurate. 4 Action on Open Account: Proving the Elements – Verified Account › G.S. 8-45 8-45 provides that in any action upon an “account for goods sold and delivered, for rents, for services rendered, or labor performed, or upon any oral contract for money loaned, a verified itemized statement of such account shall be be receive ived in in evid idence ce and shall be deemed prima facie evidence of its correctness.” (emph mphasis a adde ded) d) › Itemized statement of account must be pr proper operly verifi ver fied ed, ac actuall ally ite itemiz ized, and sho show a a ba bala lance due. Knight d v. Taylor , 131 N.C. 84 (1903) › Pr Proper operly V Verifi fied ed. . › Ve Verified.