Company Presentation June 2020 Short Portrait Technology company - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Company Presentation June 2020 Short Portrait Technology company - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Company Presentation June 2020 Short Portrait Technology company with three segments Adhesives Equipment & Sytems Glass & Lamps What is special at Hnle? Partner of the industrial sector Development of customised solutions
Short Portrait
Page 2
Technology company with three segments Adhesives Equipment & Sytems Glass & Lamps What is special at Hönle? Partner of the industrial sector – Development of customised solutions – Niche player FJ 2018/2019 Employees: 590; Sales: €107.7 million; EBIT: €17.0 million; EPS: €2.26 Forecast 2019/2020 The effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on Hönle's business development cannot be reliably assessed at this time. Therefore Dr. Hönle AG withdrew its outlook for the 2019/2020 financial year
- n 27 April 2020.
Group Structure
Page 3
Short-Lived Economic Assets
Hoenle UV Technology Trading Ltd.
Shanghai , China (100,0%) Sales and Service
Adhesives
Aladin GmbH
Rott am Inn (100,0%) Development, production and sales
Panacol Elosol GmbH
Steinbach/Ts. (100,0%) Development, production and sales
Panacol-USA Inc.
Torrington, USA (71,4%) Development, production and sales
Raesch Quarz (Germany) GmbH
Langewiesen (100,0%) Development, production and sales
Eleco Panacol E.F.D.
Gennevilliers, Frankreich (99,9%) Sales
Glass & Lamps
Raesch Quarz (Malta) Ltd.
Mosta, Malta (100,0%) Processing and sales
UV-Technik Speziallampen GmbH
Wümbach/Ilmenau (100,0%) Development, production and sales
Panacol-Korea Ltd.
Suwon-si, Südkorea (100,0%) Sales
Lang-Lived Capital Goods
Honle UV France S.à.r.l.
Bron, Frankreich (100,0%) Sales und Service
Equipment & Systems
PrintConcept GmbH
Kohlberg (100,0%) Development, production and sales
Eltosch Grafix America Inc.
Batavia/Chicago (100,0%) Sales
Eltosch Grafix GmbH
Pinneberg (100,0%) Development and sales
- Dr. Hönle AG
Gräfelfing/München Development, production and sales
Hönle Electronics GmbH
Dornbirn, Österreich (51,0%) Development, production and sales
Medical Electronics, Consumer Electronics Optics, Opto Electronics
Short-Lived Economic Goods - Adhesives
Displays Smart Cards Automotive Engineering
UV and light curing adhesives Epoxides Acrylates Electrically and thermally conductive adhesives Bonding within seconds All-purpose adhesives Casting compounds Page 4
frame & fill Frame & Fill thermally conductive adhesives thermisch leitfähig kleben underfill unterfüllen conformal coating passgenau beschichten silicones Silikone glob-top Glob-Top electrically conductive adhesives elektrisch leitfähig kleben SMD adhesives SMD Klebstoffe die bonding Diebonden
- ptoelectronics
Optoelektronik
Fields of Application for Adhesives
Page 5
Adhesives for Medical Technology
Page 6
Long-Lived Capital Goods - Equipment & Systems
Page 7
Equipment for Curing Adhesives Sun Simulation and Surface Disinfection Printing and Coating Market
Drying systems for the printing industry LED drying systems for coatings Disinfection of food packaging Crashtest lighting UV-curing in laboratory and electronics Production of
- ptical fibre
Application Example Digital Printing
Page 8
Project Example Sun Simulation
Page 9
Short-Lived Economic Assets - Glass & Lamps
Page 10
UV lamps for drying processes UV lamps for Disinfection Quartz glass
Quartz glass tubes UV lamps for drying adhesives Disinfection of water und surfaces Quartz glass rods Lamps for air disinfection Lamps for drying colours and coatings
Project Example Drinking Water Disinfection
Page 11
Sales and Earnings FJ 2018/2019
Page 12
Sales by Region in T€ Earnings Development in T€ 2018/2019 2017/2018 +/- % Revenue 107,747 126,492
- 14.8
Gross profit 74,324 86,349
- 13.9
Operating result (EBIT) 17,003 30,687
- 44.6
EBIT margin as a % 15,5 23,9
- 35.2
Earnings before taxes (EBT) 16,872 30,397
- 44.5
Consolidated profit for the year 12,396 21,726
- 42.9
Earnings per share in € 2.26 3.94
- 42.6
42.573 25.467 43.690 9.643 5.119 36.224 26.645 32.289 8.770 3.819 5.000 10.000 15.000 20.000 25.000 30.000 35.000 40.000 45.000 50.000 Germany EU Asia North America ROW 2017/2018 2018/2019
Sales and Earnings FJ 2018/2019
Page 13
Sales by Segments in T€ (adjusted) Operating Result by Segments in T€
7.568 994 22.125 3.471 1.859 11.674 5.000 10.000 15.000 20.000 25.000 Equipment / Systems Glass / Lamps Adhesives 2017/2018 2018/2019 57.952 21.443 47.097 52.133 21.720 33.893 10.000 20.000 30.000 40.000 50.000 60.000 70.000 Equipment / Systems Glass / Lamps Adhesives 2017/2018 2018/2019
Cash Flow and Financial Position FJ 2018/2019
Page 14
Cash Flow and Liquidity Development Statement of Financial Position
in T€ 2018/2019 2017/2018 +/‐ % Cash generated from operations 23,062 27,877 ‐17.3 Cash flow from operating activities 16,924 24,216 ‐30.1 Cash flow from investing activities ‐19,136 ‐10,627 ‐80.1 Cash flow from financing activities 4,682 ‐6,814 168.7 Change in cash and cash equivalents 2,539 6,821 ‐62.8 in T€ 30/09/2019 30/09/2018 +/‐ % Non‐current assets 71,877 54,275 32.4 Current assets 71,320 71,248 0.1 Equity 90,122 87,250 3.3 Non‐current liabilities 30,395 12,922 135.2 Current liabilities 23,630 25,351 ‐6.8 Total assets 144,147 125,523 14.8
Sales and Earnings HJ 2019/2020
Page 15
Sales by Segment in T€ Earnings Development in T€ 01/10/19 – 31/03/20 01/10/18 – 31/03/19 +/- % Revenue 50,853 55,990
- 9.2
Gross profit 34,031 39,732
- 14.4
Operating result/EBIT 5,786 10,187
- 43.2
Earnings before tax/EBT 5,678 10,073
- 43.6
Consolidated profit/loss 4,393 7,151
- 38.6
Earnings per share in € 0.81 1.30
- 37,7
16.639 28.382 10.969 14.886 26.764 9.202 5.000 10.000 15.000 20.000 25.000 30.000 Adhesives Equipment/Systems Glass & Lamps 01/10/2018- 31/03/2019 01/10/2019- 31/03/2020
Cash Flow and Financial Position HJ 2019/2020
Page 16
Cash Flow and Liquidity Development Statement of Financial Position in T€ 01/10/19 – 31/03/20 01/10/18 – 31/03/19 +/- % Cash generated from operations 4,909 10,289
- 52.3
Cash flow from investing activities
- 15,648
- 3,896
- 301.6
Cash flow from financing activities 16,219 650 2,395.2 Change in cash and cash equivalents 2,643 3,226
- 18.1
in T€ 31/03/2020 30/09/2019 +/- % Non-current assets 91,260 71,877 27.0 Current assets 76,010 71,320 6.6 Equity 94,763 90,122 5.2 Non-current liabilities 49,078 30,395 61.5 Current liabilities 24,380 23,630 3.2 Total assets 168,220 144,147 16.7
Outlook Adhesives Segment
Page 17
- Orders with a major customer in the sensor technology sector
are expected to be lower
- Expansion of the customer base and thus reduction of
dependency on major customers
- All major smartphone manufacturers are now customers
- f the Hönle Group
- Further increase in personnel in the areas of sales, development
and application technology
- Strong business development expected in the medium to long term
New Construction Panacol Elosol GmbH
Page 18
Steinbach near Frankfurt, Germany
Outlook Equipment & Systems Segment
Page 19
- Expansion of the business relationship with strategic customers
from the printing press industry
- Expansion of the product range in the printing area
- Opening up new sales potential outside of UV drying
- Expansion of the product range with flash lamps
for surface disinfection
- Expansion of the product range with powerful UVC air disinfection
and surface disinfection systems
- Sales and earnings in the 2019/2020 financial year below the
previous year's values
Seite 20 Hauptversammlung 26.05.2020
UVC radiation to deactivate SARS-CoV-2 viruses
- scientifically proven
New Construction Dr. Hönle AG
Page 21
Seite 21
Office and production Logistics Gilching near Munich, Germany
Outlook Glass & Lamps Segment
Page 22
- Merger of two production locations in the lamp production
- Significant cost advantages through more efficient manufacturing
and reduction of overhead
- Increase in production capacity for the ballast water disinfection
business area
- Significant reduction in sand prices at Raesch Quarz Germany
- Expansion of sales capacities at RQG
- Expansion of the management at RQG
- The quartz glass market is expected to pick up
in the second half of the year
New Construction UV-Technik Speziallampen GmbH
Page 23 Ilmenau near Erfurt, Germany
Number of shares: 5.512.930 As at: 04/2020 Source: Dr. Hönle AG, Bloomberg
Shareholder Structure
Page 24
Financial Calendar 23 June 2020 Hauck & Aufhäuser Conference, Zurich, Switzerland 07 August 2020 Q3 Statement 2019/2020 08-09 December 2020 GBC Conference, Munich Contact Investor Relations
- Dr. Hönle AG
Peter Weinert Lochhamer Schlag 1 Tel.: +49 89 85608 173 82166 Gräfelfing/München peter.weinert@hoenle.de Germany Disclaimer
This Presentation contains statements and information concerning Dr. Hönle AG and the Hönle Group which relate to future periods. These forward- looking statements represent estimates that were made on the basis of all information available at the time of preparation of the report. If the assumptions underlying the forecasts are not correct or risks - such as those mentioned in the risk report - occur, actual developments and results may differ from current expectations. The company assumes no obligation to update the statements contained in this presentation outside the statutory publication requirements. The figures and percentages contained in this presentation may be subject to rounding differences.
Financial Calendar / Contact
Page 25