clinical practice and information sharing hipaa state
[…] 15. Judicial Proceedings Pennsylvania • No subpoenaed records should be released without additional court order (5100.35) • Note Pennsylvania has very strong privilege law (42 Pa. C.S.A. 5944) • “The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed between an attorney and client”

  16. HIPAA and Special Issues