C&C Group Paul Gregory, Service Delivery Manager June 20, 2012 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

c c group
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

C&C Group Paul Gregory, Service Delivery Manager June 20, 2012 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

competitive advantage through technology C&C Group Paul Gregory, Service Delivery Manager June 20, 2012 Health of HH Market Figures for previous 5 years show that counts of non- compliances are reducing indicating health of HHMS market


slide-1
SLIDE 1

C&C Group

Paul Gregory, Service Delivery Manager

competitive advantage through technology

June 20, 2012

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Health of HH Market

  • Figures for previous 5 years show that counts of non-

compliances are reducing indicating health of HHMS market is improving.

  • Count of Category 1 non-compliances other than

standing data issues remain similar to last year.

  • Of those SVA HHMS inspected this year, 1.5% were

identified as having Category 1 non-compliances that are likely to affect Settlement.

  • Where Category 1 non-compliances have been identified

there is often a lack of commissioning records also.

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Health of HH Market

  • There remains a risk to Settlement from HHDCs

recording incorrect data from faulty or inaccurate Metering Systems as recognised by some of ELEXON’s top Settlement Risks, namely:

  • 28

HHMOAs do not provide MTD to the correct HHDCs

  • 112 HHDCs use data from faulty Metering Systems
  • 113 LDSO-owned Settlement Metering Equipment

is not maintained

  • Evidence also leads us to conclude that there is a risk to

Settlement, as we cannot confirm if commissioning has been completed for all Metering Systems.

slide-4
SLIDE 4

Service Performance

  • Visits completed in this audit year
  • 102 CVA HHMS – All Main Sample
  • 1,134 SVA HHMS
  • 1,131 – Main Sample (1% representative sample of

the mandatory Half Hourly metered population)

  • 2 – Re-inspections (where a Cat 1 non-compliance

had been previously identified and then rectified)

  • 1 – Targeted Inspection (where non-compliance

was suspected)

  • There was no Specific Sample for 2011-2012
slide-5
SLIDE 5

Access

  • SVA Cancellation/No Access Rate

0% 2% 4% 6% 8% 10% 12% Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Year 5

Cancellation/No Access Comparison Chart

SVA Cancellations No Access SVA Audit Period

slide-6
SLIDE 6

Access

  • CVA Cancellation/No Access Rate

0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Year 5

Cancellation/No Access Comparison Chart

CVA Cancellations No Access CVA Audit Period

slide-7
SLIDE 7
  • SVA Category 1 - Non-Compliance Summary

Audit Findings

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Category 1.01 Category 1.02 Category 1.03 Category 1.04 Category 1.06

2 8 6 2 1

SVA Category 1 Non-compliances

Category 1.01 Inaccuracy in Standing Data Category 1.02 Metering Equipment Incorrect Category 1.03 Timing Error Category 1.04 Transformer Ratios incorrect Category 1.06 Miscellaneous

Non-compliance Count Non-compliance Category

slide-8
SLIDE 8
  • CVA Category 1 Non-Compliance Summary
  • Category 1 non-compliance count this year - 2
  • The risk to Settlement was minimal as both failings

were associated with check meters.

  • Total Category 1 non-compliance count since 2007 - 3
  • CVA market performance is good with regards to

Metering System setup Audit Findings

slide-9
SLIDE 9
  • SVA Category 1 Rectification

Rectification

10 20 30 40 50 60 Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Year 5 31 30 23 26 58

Average days to resolve

NC's Raised in Specific Audit Year Days to Resolve

slide-10
SLIDE 10
  • CVA Category 1 Rectification
  • Both Category 1 non-compliances were related to

issues with MTDs at the CDCA

  • Rectification took on average 55 days

Rectification

slide-11
SLIDE 11
  • Rectification Innovation
  • Suppliers have requested more information to aid

them with rectification of non-compliances

  • Development of a Category 1 rectification proforma in

conjunction with ELEXON

  • The Proforma has 2 aims;
  • To Provide TAA users with a clearer understanding
  • f the non-compliances raised and also act as a

guide to what action needs to be taken

  • To Improve rectification timescales

Rectification

slide-12
SLIDE 12
  • SVA Category 2 Non-Compliance Summary

Audit Findings

19 56 4 248 13 13 45 36 26 551 362 257

100 200 300 400 500 600 Category 2.01 Category 2.02 Category 2.03 Category 2.06 Category 2.09 Category 2.10 Category 2.11 Category 2.13 Category 2.14 Category 2.15 Categroy 2.16 Category 2.17

SVA Category 2 Non-compliances

Category 2.06 Overall Accuracy may not be being maintained Category 2.15 Commissioning Category 2.16 Measurement Transformer Calibration Certificates Category 2.17 Meter Calibration Certificates

Non-compliance count Non-compliance Category

slide-13
SLIDE 13
  • SVA Category 2 Non-Compliance Summary

Audit Findings

SVA Category 2 Non-compliance description Category 2.01 Inaccuracy in Standing Data MOA Category 2.02 Inaccuracy in Standing Data DC Category 2.03 Non-provision of D0268 Category 2.06 Overall Accuracy may not be being maintained Category 2.09 Inadequate Overcurrent Protection Category 2.10 Phase Failure Alarm Category 2.11 Integrity of Meter Seals Category 2.13 Miscellaneous Category 2.14 Timing error (minor) Category 2.15 Commissioning Category 2.16 Measurement Transformer Calibration Certificates Category 2.17 Meter Calibration Certificates

slide-14
SLIDE 14
  • SVA Category 2 Non-Compliance Summary
  • 1,630 Category 2 non-compliances were recorded.
  • The highest frequency are for missing calibration

certificates, overall accuracy limits exceeded and missing/incomplete commissioning records

  • Commissioning non-compliance figures average around

25% of those identified on an annual basis

  • Significant increase in the number of commissioning

non-compliances; with figures rising to 34% this year

  • Minor clock timing failures have fallen by 60% in the last

year Audit Findings

slide-15
SLIDE 15
  • CVA Category 2 Non-Compliance Summary

Audit Findings

slide-16
SLIDE 16
  • CVA Category 2 Non-Compliance Summary

Audit Findings

CVA Category 2 Non-compliance description Category 2.01 Inaccuracy in Standing Data MOA Category 2.02 Inaccuracy in Standing Data DC Category 2.03 Non-provision of D0268 Category 2.06 Overall Accuracy may not be being maintained Category 2.09 Inadequate Overcurrent Protection Category 2.10 Phase Failure Alarm Category 2.11 Integrity of Meter Seals Category 2.13 Miscellaneous Category 2.14 Timing error (minor) Category 2.15 Commissioning Category 2.16 Measurement Transformer Calibration Certificates Category 2.17 Meter Calibration Certificates

slide-17
SLIDE 17
  • CDCC Accuracy Rate

CDCC

94% 95% 96% 97% 98% 99% 100% Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Year 5

CDCC Comparison Chart

Compliant Non-compliant Not performed

slide-18
SLIDE 18
  • Commissioning
  • Significant increase in the number of commissioning

non-compliances; with figures rising to 34% this year

  • We support the good work of the TAMEG chaired by

ELEXON, with the Modification Proposal (P283) which aims to address the issue of who is best placed to carry out commission tests on CTs and VTs.

  • Specific Sample to be conducted for HHMS installed

post 1 Jan 2008 with aim to identify any difference in the way that newly installed HHMS commissioning records are provided to the TAA versus aged HHMS. Previously Reported Issues

slide-19
SLIDE 19
  • Measurement Transformer Certificates
  • Non-compliances covering 164 inspections resolved

resulting from an exercise conducted by ELEXON and assisted by the TAA using the NMTES

  • SVA Overall Accuracy calculations undertaken as part
  • f our audit process indicates that around 25% relied

upon data being available via the NMTES

  • The NMTES has become an important industry tool

and participants should be encouraged to further develop it using BSCP515. Previously Reported Issues

slide-20
SLIDE 20
  • Pre-Audit

Previously Reported Issues

5 10 15 20 25 Apr/11 May/11 Jun/11 Jul/11 Aug/11 Sep/11 Oct/11 Nov/11 Dec/11 Jan/12 Feb/12 Mar/12

Pre-audit Traceability

Number of suspected pre-audits Commissioning records post dated

slide-21
SLIDE 21
  • Conclusion
  • The market is healthier but there is still the possibility of

in excess of 1700 HHMS that could pose a risk to Settlement based on audit findings this year

  • Category 2 non-compliance counts show a gradual fall,

however commissioning still an issue

  • It is hoped that Modification Proposal P283 will aid to a

further reduction in commissioning issues for newly commissioned sites going forward

slide-22
SLIDE 22

Any Questions

Conclusion