Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Bank of Cyprus Group
Group Financial Results
For the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Bank of Cyprus Group Group Financial Results For the quarter ended - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020 Bank of Cyprus Group Group Financial Results For the quarter ended 31 March 2020 Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020 DISCLAIMER This presentation has not been
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Group Financial Results
For the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
2 This presentation has not been audited by the Group’s external auditors. This financial information is presented in Euro (€) and all amounts are rounded as indicated. A comma is used to separate thousands and a dot is used to separate decimals. Important Notice Regarding Additional Information Contained in the Investor Presentation The presentation for the Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020 (the “Presentation”), available on https://www.bankofcyprus.com/en-GB/investor-relations-new/reports- presentations/financial-results/, includes additional financial information not presented within the Group Financial Results Press Release (the “Press Release”), primarily relating to (i) NPE analysis (movements by segments and customer type), (ii) rescheduled loans analysis, (iii) details
statement by business line, (vi) NIM and interest income analysis and (vii) Loan portfolio analysis in accordance with the three-stages model for impairment of IFRS 9. Except in relation to any non- IFRS measure, the financial information contained in the Investor Presentation has been prepared in accordance with the Group’s significant accounting policies as described in the Group’s Annual Financial Report 2019. The Investor Presentation should be read in conjunction with the information contained in the Press Release and neither the financial information in the Press Release nor in the Investor Presentation constitutes statutory financial statements prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards.
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
3
Performance in 1Q2020 Good Capital and Liquidity Position Continued Balance Sheet Repair in 1Q2020
(1) Allowing for IFRS 9 transitional arrangements (2) Excluding Special Levy and contributions to SRF and DGF (3) Digitally engaged individual customers to the total number of individual customers as per the engagement scorecard. Digital channels include mobile, browser and ATMs. It also captures access to a card as well as online card purchases
Operational efficiency
COVID-19
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
4
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
5
(1) According to the information provided by University of Cyprus as at 25 May 2020 - https://covid19.ucy.ac.cy (2) Based on information up to 20 May 2020 provided by https://www.ecdc.europa.eu/en/publications-data/download-todays-data-geographic-distribution-covid-19-cases-worldwide
Total sample testing per 100,000 population per country1 Cumulative cases per 100,000 population2 per country
Days since first case 77 26 374 496 212 375
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110
100 200 500 300 400 286 66 Cyprus Spain Greece UK Italy Portugal Germany
1
All schools closed
2
Travel ban & country lockdown Stricter lockdown measures
1 3
Fast escalation of measures in Cyprus
1
All schools closed
2 1 2
Fast escalation of measures in Cyprus
3 4 4
Gradual relaxation of measures
656 11,144 8,386 6,708 7,611 6,090 5,704 4,335 2,067 1,435 Cyprus Luxemburg 78 Portugal 297 504 Spain 507 216 Ireland 26 380 Italy 215 Germany France Greece Confirmed cases Tests
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
6
Cypriot Government roadmap for reopening the Cypriot society and economy
sites that are open air such as construction premises
such as clothing and footwear
travel agencies open
high-schools
and cafes (outdoor)
and libraries
primary schools
curfew
✓ Phase 1
4 May- 20 May
✓ Phase 2
21 May- 8 Jun
malls
and cafes (indoor &
ports
restrictions
cinemas, festivals etc
Phase 3
9 Jun- 13 Jul
Phase 4
14 Jul-onwards
The relaxation of measures is conditional on no material increase in COVID-19 incidents
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Protection of staff and customers’ health is the key priority, while ensuring
7
Measures to Safeguard Health & Safety
trace incidents and to provide regular updates to staff
guidelines and recommendations issued by Ministry of Health
groups
procedure is in place throughout the Bank
Ensuring Operational Resilience
(1) Digitally engaged individual customers to the total number of individual customers as per the engagement scorecard. Digital channels include mobile, browser and ATMs. It also captures access to a card as well as online card purchases
the Pandemic Plan to ensure
resilience and no disruption of the day-to-day activities
and provision of remote access availability
compared to 44% during the lockdown period
carrying out daily banking transactions online
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
8
(1) For further information, please refer to the Market Update published by the Ministry of Finance: https://www.mof.gov.cy/mof/pdmo/pdmo.nsf/6B8C5026F3AE168BC2258345003BAFEF/$file/Market%20Communication%2006%20April%202020.pdf (2) For tax periods ending February, March and April, 2020. It involves all companies, without imposing any charges or additional tax. It is noted that arrangements will be made so that the debts will be paid progressively until November 10, 2020 with the exception of companies that do not have liquidity problems such as pharmacies, supermarkets, etc.
large and wide-ranging package
financial measures
confidence to the Cypriot economy
Measures announced in March 2020 include:
private individuals) with less than 30 days past due as at 29 Feb 2020
System for 3 months
by COVID-19, to protect jobs and avoid layoffs
self-employed workers expected to benefit
Additional measures announced in May 2020 include:
payments, etc
benefit
Government guaranteed facilities proposal now withdrawn
Key Highlights:
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
9
(P2G & CCB) and minimum liquidity requirements (LCR)
to meet Pillar 2 Requirements (P2R)
for the Bank) by 12 months
Programme (PEPP) for an amount of €750 bn
to Pay”
the implementation of their NPE reduction strategies
loan credit losses. Central macroeconomic scenarios will be provided to support IFRS 9 application. Banks should give a greater weight to long term stable
evidenced by past experience
ECB/CBC
increased credit risk
impact from guarantees on assessment of increased credit risk
guide provisioning policies
automatic reclassification due to forbearance
modified payment schedule
considered distressed restructuring
to prioritise operational continuity
EBA and ESMA
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
1.58 2.14 3.59 3.61 3.62 3.74 0.39 0.82 1.95 1.99 2.00 2.04 2.96 Business Private Individuals Column1
COVID-19 moratorium until the end of 2020, as per the government measures
€ bn # applications 20 May 2020 % Gross loans (excluding legacy) Private Individuals 21,044 2.04 52% Businesses 3,628 3.74 72% Total 24,672 5.78 63%
Applications received Applications received stabilising
€ bn 10 1.97 5.60 5.62 5.54 5.78
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Gradual reopening of the Cypriot economy; Economic outlook remains uncertain
11
6.7% 3.4% 2.0% 4.4% 0.4%
4.1% 3.2% 0.8% 0.8%
Annual Real GDP yoy % change1
(1) Source: Cyprus Statistical Service (2) GDP projections under the base scenario of: the Ministry of Finance, the EBRD, the European Commission and the Economics Research centre of the University of Cyprus
Published projections2
Published projections2 5.0% to 6.1%
2014 2010 2015 2011 2013 2012 2016 2020E 2017 2018 2019 1Q2020 2021E
Base scenario 2019 2020 2021 GDP 3.2%
5.4% Unemployment 7.1% 9.1% 7.6%
the duration and the intensity of the pandemic
Update of IFRS 9 macroeconomic assumptions for the Bank driving increase in COR by 88 bps
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Well diversified loan portfolio; close monitoring and set up of strategies to prevent further asset quality deterioration
12 3.95 1.04 1.03 1.01 0.65 0.60 0.53 0.34
Private Individuals Trade Manufacturing Real Estate Hotels & Catering Other sectors Professional & Other services Construction
Gross loans (excluding legacy)1 by business sector of €9.15 bn2
€ bn
(1) Gross loans of the following business lines as at 31 March 2020: Corporate (incl. IB and W&M and Global Corporate), SME, Retail, Insurance and other (incl. H/O
13% 14% 18% 11%
€9.15 bn
Moderate High Low
44%
Medium Private individuals
Breakdown by COVID-19 impact assessment on business sectors
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
13
Private Individuals: €3.95 bn
1) Loan to Value (LTV) is calculated as the Gross IFRS Balance to the indexed market value of the property. Under Pillar 3 disclosure, LTV is calculated as the Gross IFRS Balance to the indexed market value of collateral. Collateral takes into consideration the mortgage amount registered in the land registry plus legal interest from registration date to the reference date
Government and Bank initiatives to support private individuals
LTV1 Housing Other < 60% 67% 29% 60%-80% 19% 5% 80-100% 6% 5% >100% 8% 61%
82% 18%
Other Housing
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
14
Breakdown of Business gross loans (excluding Legacy)1, by Covid-19 impact
(1) Gross loans of the following business lines: Corporate (incl. IB and W&M and Global Corporate), SME, Retail, Insurance and other (incl. H/O) as at 31 March 2020 (2) For further details please refer to slide 45 (3) Loan to Value (LTV) is calculated as the Gross IFRS Balance to the indexed market value of the property. Under Pillar 3 disclosures LTV is calculated as the Gross IFRS Balance to the indexed market value of collateral. Collateral takes into consideration the mortgage amount registered in the land registry plus legal interest from registration date to the reference date
24% 25% 31% 20% Moderate High Low Medium €5.2 bn
recent years2
LTV3 High Medium Moderate Low Total < 80% 93% 55% 69% 73% 70% >80% 7% 45% 31% 27% 30% Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
15
Tourism: €1.03 bn
Hotels & Catering 31 Mar 2020 € bn % of portfolio 30 Apr 2020 € bn Food services 0.06 5% Accommodation 0.97 95% Total 1.03 100% Unutilised Liquidity1 0.34 0.33
0.28 28% 0.27
liquidity, following strong performance in recent years
airports are expected to open on 9 June and hotels will reopen by mid-June
capitalise on Cyprus’ successful handling of the health aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic to date
Trade 31 Mar 2020 € bn % of portfolio 30 Apr 2020 € bn Supermarkets, pharmacies and other essential retail businesses 0.30 28% All other 0.74 72% Total 1.04 100% Unutilised Liquidity1 0.83 0.80
0.53 52% 0.53
Trade: €1.04 bn
impacted by COVID-19
(1) Unutilised overdraft amounts and deposits (2) As at 20 May 2020
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
16
(1) Loan credit losses on customer loans including off-balance sheet exposures, net of gains/(losses) on derecognition of loans and advances to customers and change in expected cash flows over average gross loans
impact of IFRS 9 Forward Looking Information (FLI) driven by deterioration of macroeconomic outlook
deterioration of the macroeconomic outlook
remains uncertain
bps 75 29 48 116 29 40 65 56 55 58 53 88 2Q2019 7 173 1Q2019 7 7 1Q2020 3Q2019 2 4Q2019 5 14 147 123 111 200 COVID-19 Interest on net NPEs not received in cash Stage 3 New lending Stage 1 & 2
144 123 90
89 200 1.12% FY2015 4.30% FY2014 FY2019 2.80% FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 0.88% 1Q2020 1.00% 1.70% 4.00% 1.12% 2.00% Impact of deterioration of macro- economic
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
17
(1) Digitally engaged individual customers to the total number of individual customers as per the engagement scorecard. Digital channels include mobile, browser and ATMs. It also captures access to a card as well as online card purchases
Digital Transformation Programme
clearly deliver an improved customer experience
Global Finance 30 Apr 2020 31 Mar 2019 % Change # active digital users 263K 228K +15% Digitally engaged ratio1 70% 65% +5%
40% 26% 25% 25% 30% 31% 30% 25% 30% 26% 31% 30% 30% 49% 45% 49% 39% 39%
15 May 2020 30 Mar 2020 16 Mar 2020 30 Apr 2020 15 Apr 2020 7May 2020
Online Banking ATM Branch
Channel Usage (% of volume of transactions) since COVID-19 outbreak Lockdown period Gradual relaxation of measures
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
18
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
19
SREP requirement for 2020
Pillar 2 Requirement (P2R) of which: 3.0% 3.0% CET1 3.0% 1.69% Pillar 1 AT1 0.56% Pillar 1 T2 0.75% CET1 ratio CET1 ratio post ECB announcement 14.3% 14.3% 11.0% 9.7%
and T2 to meet P2R requirement:
capital buffer by 250 bps
O-SII buffer4 (0.5%) by 12 months
131 bps
Capital position as at 31 March 2020
Total capital ratio Total capital ratio post ECB announcement 17.7% 17.7% 14.5% 14.5%
min OCR (SREP)1 requirement for 2020
(1) OCR(SREP)- Overall Capital Requirement comprises the Total SREP Capital Requirement (Pillar 1 and Pillar 2 Requirement) plus combined buffer requirements (capital conservation buffer, countercyclical buffer and systemic buffers). As from 31 March 2020, following ECB measures CET1 ratio is 9.7% (2) Allowing for IFRS 9 transitional arrangements (3) On 12 March 2020 the ECB announced the implementation of a package of monetary policy measures in order to secure favourable conditions
for the minimum capital requirements for Banks in the Eurozone: Banks are temporarily allowed to operate below the level of capital defined by the Pillar 2 Guidance, the Capital Conservation Buffer and the Countercyclical Buffer. Furthermore, the upcoming change under CRD5 regarding the P2R buffer was brought forward allowing the Pillar 2 Requirement (P2R) to be covered by Additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital and Tier 2 (T2) capital and not only by CET1 (4) The Central Bank of Cyprus (CBC) set the O-SII buffer for the Group at 2%. This buffer will be phased-in gradually, having started from 1 January 2019 at 0.5% and increasing by 0.5% every year thereafter, until being fully implemented (2.0%) on 1 January 2022. In April 2020 the CBC, as part of the COVID measures, decided to delay the phasing-in by 12 months (1 January 2023). As a result, the phasing-in of 0.5% on 1 January 2021 has been delayed for 12 months. 3 3 2 2 2 2
2019 2020 2020
post ECB’s amendment
composition3
Pillar 1 CET1 4.50% 4.50% 4.50% Pillar 2 Requirement (P2R) CET1 3.00% 3.00% 1.69% Capital Conservation Buffer (CCB) 2.50% 2.50% 2.50% Other Systemically Important Institutions (O-SII)4 0.50% 1.00% 1.00% CET1 Requirement 10.50% 11.00% 9.69% Pillar 1 AT1 1.50% 1.50% 1.50% Pillar 1 T2 2.00% 2.00% 2.0% Total Capital Requirement 14.00% 14.50% 14.50%
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
20
2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22 24
0.2%
Loan credit losses and
impairments
(0.3%) 1.8%
CET1 31 Dec 2019 IFRS 9 phasing in
17.7% 0.4%
Operating Profits
(0.5%)
RWAs
(0.3%)
Fair value loss
CET1 31 Mar 2020 AT1
1.6%
T2 Total Capital 31 Mar 2020
14.8% 14.3%
CET1 ratio at 14.3%1,2 and Total capital ratio at 17.7%1
(1) Allowing for IFRS 9 transitional arrangements (2) The CET1 ratio for 31 March 2020, including the full impact of IFRS 9 amounted to 12.9% (3) Loan credit losses and other impairments include the net change of the prudential charges relating to specific credits and other items (4) OCR(SREP)- Overall Capital Requirement comprises the Total SREP Capital Requirement (Pillar 1 and Pillar 2 Requirement) plus combined buffer requirements (capital conservation buffer, countercyclical buffer and systemic buffers). As from 31 March 2020, following ECB measures CET1 ratio is 9.7% (5) On 20 May 2020, the Group held Cyprus sovereign debt securities of a nominal amount of €735 mn (compared to €542 mn on 31 March 2020), of which €337 mn is held at FVOCI portfolio and €398 mn is held at amortised cost portfolio. The increase since the quarter end is mainly due to the Group’s participation on the issuance of 52-week treasury bills of the Cyprus Government in April 2020
min OCR (SREP) requirement for 2020 post ECB Announcement 4
c.25 bps
directly in equity5
9.7% 14.5%
1 3 1,2 1
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
RWA intensity1 at 62% broadly flat qoq
21
continues
Dec 17 Dec 14 Dec 15 85% 62% Dec 18 Dec 16 Dec 19 Mar 20 85% 85% 73% 70% 61%
RWAs reduced by >€10 bn since peak
RWAs Dec 14 Dec 15 Dec 16 Dec 17 Dec 18 Dec 19 Mar 20 € bn 22,715 19,666 18,865 17,260 15,373 12,890 12,599
(1) Risk Weighted Assets over Total Assets
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) Servicing exclusively international activity companies registered in Cyprus and abroad and not residents (2) Origin is defined as the country of the passport of the Ultimate Beneficial Owner (3) The NSFR has not yet been introduced. The NSFR is calculated as the amount of “available stable funding” (ASF) relative to the amount
enforced as a regulatory ratio under CRR II in 2021
22
Deposits at €16.2 bn, down 3% qoq
€ bn
Liquidity ratio Minimum required 31 Mar 2020 Surplus LCR (Group) 100% 219% €2,989 mn NSFR3 100% 126% €3,221 mn
1
Sep 19 Mar 19 12.94 Jun 19 Dec 19 Mar 20 16.30 16.84 16.69 Dec 18 16.38 3.54 16.47 16.25 13.14 3.70 12.76 3.54 12.92 3.46 12.98 3.49 13.15 3.31
Cyprus IBU Cyprus non-IBU 68% 20% 4% 2% 6% Cyprus Other EU Russia Other countries Other European countries, excl. Russia
Cyprus deposits by passport origin2
reflecting mainly seasonality and the introduction of liquidity fees to specific customer groups
amount of €750 bn
Significant surplus liquidity of €3.0 bn
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
23
20 40 60 80
55% 17% 47% Dec 15 Dec 14 63% 53% 30% 62% Dec 18 50% 42% 47% Dec 16 32% Dec 17 30% Dec 19 29% 15% Mar 20
Gross NPE ratio Net NPE ratio
✓ c. €2.7 bn NPE through trades ✓ c. €8.6 bn organic
(Velocity 2), completed in May 2020
9.9 1.6 (2.7) 5.1 31 Dec 14 NPE trades (8.6) Organic 2.1 31-Mar-20 Allowance for Expected Loan credit losses Net NPEs 15.0 3.7 €11.3 bn NPEs (€ bn)
Gross NPE ratio reduced to 29%; 15% on a net basis
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) In pipeline to exit NPEs subject to meet all exit criteria; the analysis is performed on a customer basis (formerly called Non-core NPEs)
24
Core NPEs reduced by €70 mn qoq
11.36 6.21 3.45 3.38 2.61 1.21 Mar 20 Dec 18 Dec 15 0.43 Dec 19 0.36 Re-performing NPEs Core NPEs 13.97 7.42 3.88 3.74 Corporate 5.70 3.07 Retail 2.59 SMEs
1
€ bn 0.47 Retail 0.66 Corporate SMEs 2.25 11.36 Retail 0.54 2.28 Corporate 0.63 SMEs 2.15 2.51 Corporate 1.55 SMEs Retail 6.21 3.45
NPE reduction
€142 mn for 1Q2020, impacted by COVID-19 lockdown in Mar 2020
c.€133 mn NPEs (Velocity 2) completed in May 2020
3.38
Core NPEs € bn
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
60% 25% Mar 20 Re-performing NPEs Core NPEs 56%
(1) Restricted to Gross IFRS balance (2) In pipeline to exit NPEs subject to meet all exit criteria; the analysis is performed on a customer basis (formerly called Non-core NPEs) (3) Based on EBA Risk Dashboard as at 31 December 2019
25
NPE total coverage at 124% when collateral included
PT ES BOC 56% 54% IT 50% 48% CY 45% GR 45% EU average 43%
NPE coverage remains above EU average3
1 2
68% 48% 41% 52% Dec 16 67% Dec 17 70% Dec 18 122% 68% 54% Dec 19 68% 56% Mar 20 109% 115% 122% 124% Allowance for expected loan credit losses Tangible collateral 31 Mar 2020
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Curing of restructuring
DFAs & DFEs Write-offs Other
Net organic
(1) Other includes interest, cash collections and changes in balances
€158 mn organic NPE outflows in 1Q2020, leading to €142 mn organic NPE reduction
26 0.06 0.04 0.01 0.01 0.03 New inflows
1Q2019
0.03 0.02 0.06
2Q2019 4Q2019
0.03 0.01 0.01
3Q2019
0.02 0.02 0.01 0.01
1Q2020
0.13 Redefaults Unlikely to pay 0.05 0.03 Sales of NPEs
1
mn in 1Q2020
performing book (GBV)
months for all customers with less than 30 days past due as at 29 Feb 2020, does not trigger automatic reclassification due to forbearance
€ bn
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) In pipeline to exit NPEs subject to meet all exit criteria; the analysis is performed on a customer basis (formerly called Non-core NPEs) (2) ESTIA-eligible portfolio refers to the initial potentially eligible portfolio based on the Bank’s available data (3) As at 15 May 2020
Clear strategy for further NPE reduction once economic conditions normalise
27
Group NPEs (€ bn)
0.47 0.66 0.82 0.36 31 Mar 2020 Estia eligible Corporate 1.43 Re-performing NPEs Retail SME 3.74 €3.38 bn
Once economic conditions normalise, the Group expects to resume its efforts to improve its asset quality position by seeking solutions, both organic and inorganic
COVID-19 outbreak; Smaller tail trades under consideration
the latest decision of the Association of Cyprus Banks
Core NPEs : €3.38 bn
1
0.30 0.06 2022+ up to 2021 € bn
Exit dates for re-performing NPEs1:
2
Re-performing NPEs1: €0.36 bn
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
28 1,427 1,641 1,530 280 280 628 625 273 269 182 183 103 103 24 Dec 2017 Dec 2016 Dec 2018 24 Dec 2019 Commercial properties Mar 2020 Greece & Romania Residential Hotels Land & plots Golf 1,490 1,484 Group BV (€ mn)
Evolution of REMU stock1
16 7 2 7 Residential Total Sales 1Q2020 Commercial Land 88% 87% 91% 85% 114% 109% 122% 108% Net Proceeds / BV Gross Proceeds / OMV
COVID-19 lockdown and uncertainty about macroeconomic
Investment Fund (AIF) with GBV of up to €45 mn €16 mn sales at a profit of €1 mn in 1Q2020
Sales contract prices2 – Organic (€ mn)
(1) In addition to assets held by REMU, properties classified as “Investment properties” with carrying value of €23 mn as at 31 March 2020 relate to legacy properties (2) Amounts as per Sales purchase Agreements (SPAs) (3) Based on data from Land of Registry- Sales contracts (4) Based on Residential property price index published by Central Bank, dated 22 May 2020
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
REMU: €1.27 bn sales of 1,673 properties across all property classes since set-up in Jan 2016
29
(1) Amounts as per Sales purchase Agreements (SPAs) (2) Number of properties sold include 21 properties from the disposal of Cyreit and 23 properties from NPE sale (Helix) (3) Legacy properties relate to properties that were on-boarded before REMU set-up in January 2016 (4) The BV of the properties disposed at the date of disposal as a proportion of the: BV of the properties disposed at the time of the disposal plus the BV of the residual properties managed by REMU as at 31 Mar 2020
Sales since Real Estate Management Unit set-up
Sales contract prices1 (€ mn) # 99 # 331 # 575 # 5792 179 330 238 345 16 160 2016 505 1Q2020 2017 2019 2018 Cyreit Sales # properties
Sales €1.27 bn
Breakdown of cumulative sales1
by on-boarding year (€ mn)
294 553 323 96 2 2018 2019 Legacy 2017 2016 €1,268
% Sales
(BV)4
55% 45% 49% 27% 36% 23% 11% 10% 13% 7%
Land Residential Commercial Cyreit Hotels Overseas
by property type
3
# 89
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) AIEA: Average Interest earning assets. Please refer to slide 71 for the definition (2) Debt securities, treasury bills and equity investments
30
Total assets
4.40 Legacy net loans 31 March 2020 0.46 Other assets (including HFS) Securities REMU properties Performing net loans Due from banks 8.92 Cash 20.43 1.95 1.68 1.48 1.54 51% 10% 39% Legacy net loans Performing net loans Liquids 0.26 Other 0.39 31 March 2020 Equity Wholesale Due to banks Customer deposits 20.43 16.25 2.24 1.29
Total equity & liabilities
AIEA Mix 1Q2020 AIEA: €17.5 bn € bn € bn
1 1 2
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) New disbursements in the reporting period including the average YTD change (if positive) for overdraft facilities (2) Facilities/limits approved in the reporting period
31
98% of new exposures2 in Cyprus since 2016 are performing Performing gross loans by business activity
€ mn
Construction 0.34 1.01 1.04 Other sectors Professional & Other services 3.95 Real Estate Private Individuals Trade 0.63 Manufacturing Hotels & Catering 3.94 1.03 1.01 1.01 1.02 0.60 0.74 0.65 0.53 0.54 0.34
Mar 2020 Dec 2019 € bn 0.1% 3.0% 1.6%
3.9%
% change qoq
Following the outbreak of COVID-19, new lending is focused on supporting the Cypriot economy
66 47 45 42 67 81 99 90 96 79 79 47 43 42 62 302 325 254 214 225 35 30 59 49 4Q2019 3Q2019 1Q2019 2Q2019 548 18 1Q2020 563 491 443 451 +2% Shipping & Syndicated loans Retail Housing Corporate SME Retail other
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) The interest income, non-interest income, staff costs, other operating expenses and loan credit losses related to Project Helix are disclosed under ‘Provisions/net loss relating to NPE sales, including restructuring expenses’ since they are considered one-off items (2) An amount of c.€12 million relating to one off charge included in ‘Net interest income’ under the statutory basis is presented within ‘Loan credit losses’ under the underlying basis which is related to a change in the method of amortising arrangement fees given that this was a non recurring item (3) Provisions/net loss relating to NPE sales, including restructuring expenses’ refer to the net loss on transactions completed during FY2019, net loan credit losses on transactions under consideration at 31 December 2019 and 31 March 2020, as well as the restructuring costs relating to these trades
32 € mn 1Q2020 1Q20191 4Q20191 qoq% yoy% Net Interest Income 85 85 84 2% 0% Non interest income 60 71 72
Total income 145 156 156
Total expenses (93) (103) (103)
Operating profit 52 53 53 0% 0% Loan credit losses (64) (47) (29)2 120% 36% Impairments of other financial and non-financial assets (4) (1) (13)
(2) (0) (7)
(70) (48) (49) 43% 49% Advisory and other restructuring costs-organic (3) (6) (8)
Loss after tax-Organic (attributable to the owners) (23) (3) (6)
expenses3 (3) (5) (86)
Share of profit from associates (CNP)
receivables
(13)
(26) 95 (186)
1.95% 1.88% 1.87% +8 bps +7 bps Cost to income ratio 64% 66% 67%
Cost to income ratio adjusted for the special levy and contributions to SRF and DGF 58% 62% 63%
Cost of Risk (annualised) 2.00% 1.44% 0.89% +111 bps +56 bps EPS – Organic (€ cent)
flat qoq. NII in 1Q2020 includes increased interest cash collections not previously recognized of c.€4 mn
by the lower volume and cost of deposits
mainly due to lower insurance income and REMU gains
compared to €103 mn in 4Q2019, due to lower staff costs and lower operating expenses
ratio reduced to 58%, following the successful completion of Voluntary Staff Exit Plan in 4Q2019
1Q2020, of which €28 mn reflect the initial impact of IFRS 9 Forward Looking Information (FLI) driven by deterioration of macroeconomic
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) Interest income on performing book for 1Q2019 increased from €74 mn to €77 mn since previously disclosed on 13 May 2019, due to reclassification between exposures
33
Net Loans: Performing vs Legacy
Interest Income on Loans: Performing vs Legacy
8.65 Dec 18 Dec 16 Dec 17 1.68 Dec 19 Mar 20 12.04 14.55 3.39 15.62 1.79 10.73 10.60 9.98 4.40 5.64 10.15 8.92 8.94 36% 64% 84% 16% Legacy Performing 77 74 76 75 72 27 27 29 23 24 1Q2019 3Q2019 2Q2019 4Q2019 104 1Q2020 101 105 98 96 € mn € bn Legacy Performing
1
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Non-Legacy Legacy Group
1Q2020 1Q2020 1Q2020 Profitability Interest Income on loans (€ mn) (pre FTP) 721 24 96 Loan credit losses (€ mn) (27) (37) (64) Interest Income net of loan credit losses (€ mn) 45 (13) 32 Cost of Risk 1.16% 4.13% 2.00% Effective Yield 3.24% 5.60% 3.62% Risk adjusted Yield1 2.05%
1.23% Capital & balance Sheet Average Net Loans (€ mn) 8,930 1,732 10,662 RWA Intensity2 54% 106% 62%
(1) Interest Income on loans net of loan credit losses/ Average Net Loans (2) Risk Weighted Assets over Total Assets
34
increasingly drive Group results
by loan credit losses unwinding (but offset via loan credit losses)
book mainly due to the deterioration of the macroeconomic outlook
fully provided (€17 mn in 1Q2020)
rise
supporting CET1 ratio build
Corporate, Global corporate IB, W&M SME and Retail Banking Insurance and Other incl H/O RRD Overseas non core REMU
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) Cash, placements with banks, balances with central banks and bonds (2) Other includes funding from central banks and deposits by banks and repurchase agreements. For further details, please see slide 63 (3) Effective yield of liquid assets: Interest income on liquids after hedging, over average liquids (Cash and balances with central banks, placements with banks and bonds) (4) Effective yield of cost of funding: Interest expense of all interest bearing liabilities after hedging, over average interest bearing liabilities (customer deposits, funding from the central bank, interbank funding, subordinated liabilities) (5) Interest income on performing book for 1Q2019 increased from €74 mn to €77 mn since previously disclosed on 13 May 2019, due to reclassification between exposures
35
Composition of NII Liquidity build up:
to put pressure on the effective yield of liquids
loan book
are reducing as we successfully exit NPEs Loan yields:
book yields remain under pressure mainly due to the continued lower interest rate environment
cash, fully provided Cost of funding:
the 5 bps reduction in cost of deposits in 1Q2020
since year end 2017 Effective yield on assets & cost of funding
77 74 76 75 72 27 27 29 23 24 6 6 110 2Q2019 1Q2019 4 4 Liquids 3Q2019 110 5 102 4Q2019 1Q2020 Legacy Performing 107 100
Subordinated loan stock Other
Net derivative
Customer deposits
355 335 338 330 324 506 530 576 485 560 19 17 7 6 8
1Q2019 2Q2019 3Q2019 4Q2019 1Q2020
Performing Legacy Liquids Cost of funding
5 5 2
4 3
188 189 199 187 NIM (bps) 85 85 90 84 NII (€ mn)
1
85 195
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
37 38 36 39 38 12 18 12 16 11 12 10 6 18 24 14 11 10 1 3Q2019 4 92 1Q2019 72 2Q2019 71 1Q2020 4Q2019 72 60
(1) Net FX gains/(losses & Net gains/(losses) on financial instruments, and other income (2) Gains/(losses) from revaluation and disposal of investment properties and on disposal of stock of properties (3) The interest income, non-interest income, staff costs, other operating expenses and loan credit losses related to Project Helix are disclosed under ‘Provisions/net loss relating to NPE sales, including restructuring expenses’ since they are considered one-off items
36
Analysis of Non Interest Income (€ mn) – Quarterly
fee and commission income accounts for 26% of Total Income, compared to 25% the previous quarter
fee and commission income comprises 44%
Transactional income that is negatively affected by COVID-19 outbreak
income
€49 mn for 1Q2020, down 9% qoq mainly due to lower insurance income
1Q2020, compared to €16 mn for 4Q2019, primarily due to negative market performance following the
COVID-19 and higher insurance claims
compared to net gains of €6 mn in 4Q2019 as REMU sales in 1Q2020 were impacted by the COVID-19 lockdown; REMU sales remains volatile
56 48 49
Net fee & commission Net FX and other income REMU Insurance income net of insurance claims Recurring income
1 2
Net fee & commission %
23% 22% 23% 25% 26% 55
3
49
3 3 3
44% 56%
Non-transactional Transactional
Net fee & commission
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
37
Product Mix by premium
Product Mix by premium GWP evolution (€ mn) GWP evolution (€ mn) Group Insurance income net of claims (€ mn)
28 29 31 1Q2018 1Q2020 1Q2019
+6% +7%
11 11 12 1Q2018 1Q2019 1Q2020
+1% +2%
12 12 11 1Q2020 1Q2019 1Q2018
✓ Comprehensive insurance business package providing coverage for all financial needs ✓ Stable contributor to the Bank’s profitability ✓ Well positioned for growth over medium term
Eurolife key metrics 1Q2020 GWP (€ mn) 31 GWP Investments & Pensions (€ mn) 4 PAT (€ mn) 2 AUM1 (€ mn) 408
61% 21% 18%
Accident &Health Unit-linked Traditional Life
48% 32% 7% 13%
Other Motor Property Liability
GIC key metrics 1Q2020 GWP (€ mn) 12 PAT (€ mn) 1 Contribution to BOCH % of total 1Q2020 Non interest income 19%
(1) Assets under management (2) Data based on statistics published on IAC website
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) Excluding Special Levy and contributions to SRF and DGF (2) Representation for deconsolidation of UK subsidiary in 3Q2018 (3) The interest income, non-interest income, staff costs, other operating expenses and loan credit losses related to Project Helix are disclosed under ‘Provisions/net loss relating to NPE sales, including restructuring expenses’ since they are considered one-off items (4) The contributions are calculated based on the Risk Based Methodology (RBM) as approved by the management committee of the Deposit Guarantee and Resolution of Credit and Other Institutions Schemes (DGS) and is publicly available on the CBC’s website. In line with the RBM the contributions are broadly calculated on the covered deposits of all authorised institutions and the target level is to reach at 0.8% of these deposits by 3 July 2024
38
Cost to Income Ratio (C/I ratio)1,3 Total operating expenses (€ mn)
FY2018 1Q2019 1H2019 9M2019 FY2019 4Q2019 1Q2020 56% 62% 59% 58% 59% 63% 58% 52 52 54 56 56 55 53 49 43 34 41 43 38 43 35 42 4 2Q2019 2Q2018 3Q2018 100 1Q2019 4Q2018 3Q2019 4Q2019 1Q2020 95 86 97 99 93 96 84 Staff costs unrelated to 4Q2018 Other operating expenses Staff costs 5 6 7 6 6 6 7 9 3Q2019 3Q2018 4Q2018 2Q2018 1Q2019 4Q2019 2Q2019 1Q2020
Special Levy and contributions to SRF and DGF (€ mn)
for FY2019, principally reflecting the lower total operating expenses
the net savings from the Voluntary Staff Exit Plan
mainly due to lower consultancy and property expenses
at €9 mn, driven mainly by the Contribution to the Deposit Guarantee Fund (DGF)
subject, on a semi-annual basis, on the Contribution to the Deposit Guarantee Fund (DGF). The said contribution of the Group has been set at €2.9 mn for the 1H2020 and this was charged in 1Q2020 financial results of the Group4
2 2 3 3 3 3
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
39
support the economy and mitigate the impact of the virus
2020 unknowns 2020 knowns
by 88 bps for 1Q2020
the crisis with liquidity buffers
economic effects are expected to have a negative impact on the Group’s 2020 financial performance. The full impact remains uncertain and will be driven by the duration of COVID-19 restrictions, the successful reopening of the economy and the timing and shape of economic recovery
Key strategic focus remains the improvement of the asset quality and efficiency of the Bank
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
40
Contacts Investor Relations
Tel: +35722122239, Email: investors@bankofcyprus.com Annita Pavlou Investor Relations Manager Tel: +357 22 122740, Email: annita.pavlou@bankofcyprus.com Elena Hadjikyriacou (elena.hadjikyriacou@bankofcyprus.com), Marina Ioannou (marina.ioannou@bankofcyprus.com) Andri Rousou (andri.rousou@bankofcyprus.com), Stephanie Koumera (stephanie.koumera@bankofcyprus.com)
Executive Director Finance
Eliza Livadiotou, Tel: +35722 122128, Email: eliza.livadiotou@bankofcyprus.com
Visit our website at: www.bankofcyprus.com
Credit Ratings
Standard & Poor’s Global Ratings: Long-term issuer credit rating: Affirmed at “B+” on 30 July 2019 (stable outlook) Short-term issuer credit rating: Affirmed at “B” 30 July 2019 Fitch Ratings: Long-term Issuer Default Rating: Affirmed at “B-" on 29 November 2019 (outlook revised to negative on 7 April 2020) Short-term Issuer Default Rating: Affirmed at “B" on 29 November 2019 Viability Rating: Affirmed at “b-” on 29 November 2019 Moody’s Investors Service: Baseline Credit Assessment: Affirmed at “caa1” on 24 January 2019 Short-term deposit rating: Affirmed at "Not Prime" on 14 June 2019 Long-term deposit rating: Affirmed to “B3” on 14 June 2019 (positive outlook) Counterparty Risk Assessment: Affirmed at B1(cr) / Not-Prime (cr) on 14 June 2019 Listing: LSE – BOCH, CSE – BOCH/ΤΡΚΗ, ISIN IE00BD5B1Y92
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Macroeconomic overview
41
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
SOURCE: Statistical Service of Republic of Cyprus; Bloomberg; (1) Normalised against Germany Government bond with maturity 15/8/2025 except Greece (2) Due to the Debt swap of the Hellenic Republic, from November 2017 onwards data for the new Hellenic Republic Bond with maturity 30/01/2028 was used and normalised against the closest maturity of German Government bond (DBR) 15/08/2027 (3) Official estimate from Eurostat’s monthly data (4) SA: Seasonally Adjusted
Cypriot economy grew by 0.8% in 1Q2020 reflecting COVID-19 lockdown; economic
42
GDP slowed to 0.8% growth SA, year-on-year in Q1 2020 COVID-19 pandemic poses serious challenges to sovereign ratings
Dec 12 Mar 13 May 13 Aug 13 Oct 13 Jan 14 Mar 14 Jun 14 Aug 14 Nov 14 Jan 15 Apr 15 Jun 15 Sep 15 Nov 15 Jan 16 Apr 16 Jun 16 Sep 16 Nov 16 Feb 17 Apr 17 Jul 17 Sep 17 Dec 17 Feb 18 May 18 Jul 18 Oct 18 Dec 18 Feb 19 May 19 Jul 19 Oct 19 Dec 19 Mar 20 Cyprus Portugal Italy Spain Greece Ireland
0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6
Jan 2018 Feb 2018 Apr 2018 May 2018 Jul 2018 Aug 2018 Sep 2018 Nov 2018 Dec 2018 Feb 2019 Mar 2019 May 2019 Jun 2019 Aug 2019 Sep 2019 Nov 2019 Dec 2019 Feb 2020 Mar 2020 May 2020
Cyprus - maturity 4/11/2025 Portugal - maturity 15/10/2025 Spain - maturity 31/10/2025 Italy - maturity 01/12/2025 Greece - maturity 30/01/2028
1 1 1 1 2Unemployment rate dropped to 6.1% in 1Q2020 SA4 Widening of spreads reflecting uncertainty due to COVID-19 spread
BBB- AA- BB- A BBB
3.3 3.1 3.33.2 0.8
3.4 6.7 4.4 3.2
0.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 2011Q4 2012Q4 2013Q4 2014Q4 2015Q4 2016Q4 2017Q4 2018Q4 2019Q4 Real GDP Quarterly SA % change y-o-y Real GDP SA annualised % change y-o-y
4 4
400 358 7.6 7.3 6.8 6.1 300 320 340 360 380 400 420 440 460 0.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 10.0 12.0 14.0 16.0 18.0
2010Q1 2010Q4 2011Q3 2012Q2 2013Q1 2013Q4 2014Q3 2015Q2 2016Q1 2016Q4 2017Q3 2018Q2 2019Q1 2019Q4
Employment in 000s (4Q average NSA (RHS) Unemployment rate SA (%) 4
2020Q1
S&P credit ratings Spreads (%)
3
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
SOURCES; Statistical Service of Republic of Cyprus, Eurostat; Calculations by BOC Economic Research
Sectors most adversely affected by COVID-19 are expected to be Tourism and Trade
43
Economic activity has been broadly based with main drivers tourism and construction Construction activity – strong recovery in FY2019 Support from key business enablers
Corporate tax rates - 2019
40.2% 38.5% 21.3% Upper and post- secondary, non- tertiary Less than Upper secondary Tertiary
Level of education 2019, age 15-64
Cyprus has the highest number of university graduates in the population in the EU after Ireland, at par with UK 31.0% 30.0% 28.0% 25.0% 24.0% 21.0% 19.0% 12.5% 12.5%
Tourism arrivals (mn) Tourism: % changes yoy
2016 2013 2011 2014 2012 2018 2.4 2015 2017 2019 1Q 2019 1Q 2020 2.4 2.7 2.5 2.4 3.2 3.7 3.9 4.0 0.4 0.2
1.2 0.0 0.3 0.2 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.0 1.6 1.6 1.0 0.6 1.5 1.0 0.1 0.6
0.6 0.4 0.6 0.5 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.5 6.7 4.4 4.1 3.2 2016 2017 2018 2019
Arts & Oher Public, Edu. & Health
Real Est. Financial Information Trade, Tran. & Tour. Construction
18.4 17.3 16.8 17.3 13.8 12.3 41.6 11.9 24.7 49.8 0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 50.0 60.0
% changes year-on-year
Production index in construction Building permits volume (4Q moving sums)
2.7 11.9 2016 2017 2020 Mar yoy 2018 11.7 19.8 14.6 7.8
Total arrivals (% change) Total receipts (% change)
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Additional asset quality slides
44
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
The legislative framework1 positively supports organic delivery and the sale of NPEs
45
Other changes Securitisation Law Foreclosure Law Sale of Loans Law
–
Provide additional checks and balances where banks are seeking to foreclose small loans (<€350k) secured by a PPR, and
–
Extend the foreclosure timetable by extending various notice periods
based on legal advice from the Attorney General that elements thereof are unconstitutional
amendments to the foreclosure and loan restructuring framework that are acceptable to all stakeholders Tax legislation
Insolvency framework
Amendments1 approved in July 2018 aim to improve the law and close current gaps that hindered the use of the law via: ✓ Improving the framework around transfer of rights and obligations to the buyer
TIMEFRAME Foreclosure Decision Service time of Notices Servicing Time +40 days Valuation 30-115 days Service Announcement 3-5 days + Servicing Time+ 30 days Auction Property transfer & Distribution of proceeds 1-50 days immediately after auction
(1) Amendments to the Foreclosure Legislation, the Sale of Loans Law, the Insolvency framework and the introduction of the Securitisation Law came into effect on 13/7/2018 (2) The timeframe up to the first auction of 8 months relates to the period from the commencement of the foreclosure (the foreclosure process is considered to have commenced upon serving notice to the mortgagor) up to the first auction
TIME UP TO AUCTION: ~ 8 MONTHS2
1
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
46
31 August 2020, in line with the latest decision of the Association of Cyprus Banks
1,397 properties resolved excluding Helix assets since Jan 2016
718 Consensual deals 413 Repossessed 266 Sold at auction Cumulative 2016 – 20181 FY2019 1Q2020 Foreclosures commenced2 1,437 1,829 593 Auctions held 470 807 1646 1Q2019 2Q2019 3Q2019 4Q2019 1Q2020 330 527 436 536 593 82 163 189 373 1646
(1) Excluding Helix (2) The foreclosure process is considered to have commenced upon serving notice to the mortgagor (3) Properties that have been auctioned unsuccessfully at least once (4) The [number of cases resolved] as a proportion of [the number of cases that reached or would have reached an auction had they not closed prior to the auction set date] (5) Includes DFAs, restructurings and settlements (6) Auctions held up to ACB announcement suspending foreclosures up to 31 August 2020
5 3
1,397
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) ESTIA-eligible portfolio refers to the potentially eligible portfolio based on the Bank’s available data (2) Please refer to slide 74 for the NPE forborne exit criteria (3) Data available as at 15 May 2020
ESTIA- Government scheme for the resolution of NPEs backed by primary residence
47
non consensual foreclosures
COVID-19 outbreak
383 435
Estia eligible
Applicants Non applicants € mn
criteria2
realizing collateral via consensual and non-consensual foreclosures
market value
Participants: €42 mn3 Non viable: €30 mn3 Other: €746 mn3
30 Participants 42 Incomplete/Under review Non viable 311 €818 mn
1
Coverage: 60%
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
ESTIA- Government scheme for the resolution of NPEs backed by Primary Residence
48
➢ Borrowers with loans linked to a Primary Residence (PR) with OMV ≤ €350k ➢ At least 20% of the total borrower’s credit exposures > 90 days past due as at 30 Sept 2017 ➢ Annual gross income < €20k to €60k, ranging from €20k for single persons to €60k for couples with 4 or more dependents
✓ Restructured loans will exit NPE definition in accordance to the NPE exit criteria1
Clear definition of socially protected borrowers, acting as enabler against non-Estia eligible borrowers Expected to resolve part of ESTIA-eligible portfolio, identify non-viable (vulnerable) customers and facilitate resolution of remaining customers through alternative solutions
Scheme summary
(1) Please refer to slide 74 for the NPE forborne exit criteria
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) Excluding write offs & non contractual write offs and DFAs and terminated accounts (2) The performance of loans restructured during 4Q2019 is not presented in this graph as it is too early to assess
49
Quarterly evolution of restructuring activity (Cy operations)
0.06 0.08 0.12 0.14 0.07 0.09 0.06 0.10 0.12 0.06 0.07 0.06 1Q2019 4Q2019 2Q2019 0.13 0.01 0.02 3Q2019 0.02 1Q2020 0.28 0.34 0.15 0.18 Restructured loans Write-offs & non-contractual write-offs DFAs € bn Restructured loans that presented no arrears as at 20 Feb 2019 are eligible to loan moratorium; Moratorium extends “90 days past due” deadline via modified payment
47% 56% 69% 63% 100% 79% 73% 84% 100% 78% 70% 85% 59% 80% 74% 74% 72% 73% 69% 58% 89% 88% 81% 85% 97% 96% 79% 88% 100% 75% 79% 80% 100% 94% 88% 94%
0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100%Corporate SMEs Retail Total Bank - Cyprus
3Q2017 4Q2017 1Q2018 2Q2018 3Q2018 4Q2018 1Q2019 2Q2019 3Q2019 74% 80%
Weighted Avg since Sep-17
Cohort analysis of restructured 1,2 loans; 80% of restructured loans present no arrears
Corporate SMEs Retail Total Bank – Cyprus
78% 92%
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
50
NPE Coverage at 56%
continued in 1Q2020
last 21 quarters on average within c.10% surplus
Back-testing of loan credit losses supports past loan credit losses adequacy
Quarter Gross Contractual Balance € mn Surplus/(Gap) in loan credit losses€ mn
1Q2015 6.0 1.4 148 2Q2015 79.2 16.0 242 3Q2015 20.2 0.0 441 4Q2015 65.7
551 1Q2016 158.3 0.5 1,276 2Q2016 266.9 12.1 2,298 3Q2016 124.5 13.9 115 4Q2016 71.9
2,343 1Q2017 119.2 1.2 2,194 2Q2017 200.9 7.5 2,369 3Q2017 75.7 7.8 1,081 4Q2017 137.6 1.8 498 1Q2018 71.7
427 2Q2018 44.1 2.6 390 3Q2018 37.4
343 4Q2018 47.9 1.6 322 1Q2019 excl. Helix 31.9 1.3 319 2Q2019 39.6 1.6 878 3Q2019 44.1 2.1 336 4Q2019 36.1 2.2 305 1Q2020 13.7 1.6 281 1,692.6 67.9 17,157
Loans and advances to customers 31 Mar 2020 (€ mn)
Cash 449 Securities 605 Letters of credit / guarantee 173 Property 15,435 Other 1,556 Surplus collateral (8,615) Net collateral 9,603
Fair value of collateral and credit enhancements
47 47 40 30 29 64 10 20 30 40 50 60 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 3Q2019 50% 53% 1Q2019 54% 2Q2019 48% 51% 1Q2019 pro forma for Helix 4Q2019 56% 1Q2020 Cash coverage Loan credit losses € mn
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
51
Focus shifts to Retail and SME after intense Corporate attention
1.69 0.66 0.47 0.25 0.12 0.47 Mar 2020 Corporate Terminated Corporate SME Terminated SMEs Retail Terminated Retail
NPEs (Cy) €3.66 bn
€2.35 bn €0.59 bn €0.72 bn Retail SME Corporate 3.01 0.64 0.59 Exits Dec 18 Dec 19 (1.99) 0.08 Inflows (0.46) Helix (0.05) Exits Mar 20 1.75 0.72 0.72 Helix (0.56) Dec 18 Dec 19 0.04 Inflows (0.51) Exits 0.01 Inflows (0.01) Exits Mar 20 2.47 2.43 2.35 Inflows Dec 18 0.15 Exits (0.14) (0.05) Helix 0.01 Dec 19 Mar 20 Inflows (0.09) Exits
Mar 2020 NPE ratio 12% NPE coverage 51% NPE total coverage 108% Mar 2020 NPE ratio 38% NPE coverage 54% NPE total coverage 125% Mar 2020 NPE ratio 40% NPE coverage ➢ Retail Housing 51% ➢ Retail Other 65% NPE total coverage 127% € bn
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) Reporting as at 31 December 2017 includes transfers within RRD business lines following an internal reorganisation of RRD in 4Q2017
52
Gross loans by customer type (€ bn)
9.47 9.01 7.06 2.74 2.67 4.35 3.51 2.98 2.21 2.19 4.22 4.17 4.07 1.92 1.91 2.09 2.06 1.79 4.08 4.07 1.87 1.87 Dec 16 Dec 19 Mar 20 12.71 Dec 17 18.75 Dec 18 20.13 15.90 12.82
Retail other Retail Housing Global Corporate SMEs Corporate
5.00 3.99 3.19 2.99 2.02 1.76 1.77 1.57 1.49 0.73 0.72 1.27 1.22 0.98 1.39 1.33 1.04 1.03 0.50 8.80 Dec 16 Dec 17 7.42 Dec 18 Dec 19 0.16 0.56 0.16 Mar 20 11.03 3.88 3.74
NPEs by customer type (€ bn)
1 1
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) Restricted to Gross IFRS balance
53
Coverage and collateral maintained post NPE sale (Helix)
1
Total Cyprus €3.66 bn Corporate €0.48 bn SME €0.72 bn Retail-Housing €1.33 bn Retail-Other €1.02 bn Global Corporate: €0.11
Mar 20
54%
Dec 19
51% 72% 70% 50%
Dec 18 Dec 19 Mar 20 Dec 19
55% 54% 51%
Mar 20 Dec 18
57% 72% 43%
Mar 20 Dec 19
62%
Dec 19
55% 57%
Dec 18
72% 54% 52% 71% 68% 84% 55% 39%
Dec 18
83% 53%
Dec 19
48% 82% 65% 51% 68% 106%
Mar 20
57% 58%
Mar 20 Dec 18
64% 100% 51% 53% 123% 104% 124% 115% 117% 123% 127% 125% 131% 133% 118% 118% 123% 121% 123% Tangible Collateral Allowance for expected loan credit losses
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
54 (€ mn)
Mar-20 Dec-19 Sep-19 Jun-19 Mar-19 Dec-18
recognition 12,457 12,551 12,757 12,782 15,437 15,438 Residual Fair value adjustment on initial recognition 252 271 278 290 445 462
12,709 12,822 13,035 13,072 15,882 15,900
8,706 8,820 8,794 8,565 8,402 8,260
265 122 156 195 207 221 1-30 DPD 209 88 119 150 138 166 31-90 DPD 56 34 37 45 69 55
3,738 3,880 4,085 4,312 7,273 7,419 With no arrears 601 722 802 949 1,356 1,482 Up to 30 DPD 52 54 69 89 108 136 31-90 DPD 72 76 86 125 183 231 91-180 DPD 79 121 159 149 240 178 181-365 DPD 255 263 251 225 316 393 Over 1 year DPD 2,679 2,644 2,718 2,775 5,070 4,999 NPE ratio (NPEs / Gross Loans) 29% 30% 31% 33% 46% 47% Allowance for expected loan credit losses (including residual fair value adjustment on initial recognition1) 2,109 2,096 2,086 2,145 3,846 3,852 Gross loans coverage 17% 16% 16% 16% 24% 24% NPEs coverage 56% 54% 51% 50% 53% 52%
(1) Comprise (i) loan credit losses for impairment of customer loans and advances, (ii) the residual fair value adjustment on initial recognition of loans acquired from Laiki Bank and on loans classified at FVPL, and (iii) loan credit losses on off-balance sheet exposures disclosed on the balance sheet within other liabilities
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
55
Gross loans by economic activity (€ bn)
2.04 0.66 1.39 2.34 3.20 6.77 1.31 1.04 1.85 0.64 1.27 1.95 1.61 6.47 1.20 0.91 1.41 0.47 1.08 0.89 1.29 6.10 1.04 0.76 1.36 0.47 1.08 0.85 1.29 6.02 1.00 0.75 1.38 0.46 1.10 0.83 1.28 6.01 0.89 0.76 Trade Manufacturing Hotels & Restaurant Construction Real Estate Private Individuals Professional and
Other sectors 31.12.17 31.12.18 30.09.19 31.12.19 31.03.2020 10% 11% 47% 7% 6% 7% 9% 3%
NPE ratio by economic activity
45% 53% 32% 76% 33% 45% 52% 51% 49% 52% 28% 68% 53% 43% 46% 34% 32% 29% 8% 36% 24% 38% 32% 17% 31% 27% 7% 34% 23% 37% 31% 17% 31% 27% 7% 33% 22% 36% 32% 15% Trade Manufacturing Hotels and Catering Construction Real estate Private individuals Professional and
Other sectors 31.12.17 31.12.18 30.09.19 31.12.19 31.03.20
% of total
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) Reporting as from 31 December 2017 includes transfers within RRD business lines following an internal reorganisation of RRD in 4Q2017
56
Rescheduled loans by customer type (€ bn)
3.4 3.0 2.2 1.7 1.3 1.0 0.6 0.6 1.7 1.4 1.1 1.0 0.9 2.7 0.4 2.5
Dec 16
0.5
Dec 17
0.3 0.5
Dec 18
0.4 0.5
Mar 20
0.4
Dec 19
0.4 6.3 0.4 7.4 4.8 Retail housing SMEs Retail other Global Corporate Corporate
Rescheduled loans1 % gross loans by customer type
Retail Housing 44% 29% 24% Corporate Global Corporate 23% 40% SMEs 16% Retail Consumer 32% 16% 15% 25% 12% 41% 40% 34% 28% 28% 40% 35% 23% 27% 27% 22%
Dec 19 Dec 16 Dec 17 Mar 20 Dec 18
Rescheduled loans-Asset Quality
31 March 2020 € ‘000 Stage 1 266,138 Stage 2 384,756 Stage 3 1,547,690 POCI 203,784 FVPL 146,643 Total 2,549,011
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) Includes purchased or originated credit-impaired
57
Gross Loans (€ bn) 31 Mar 2020 31 Dec 2019 qoq %
Stage 1 6.67 7.21
Stage 21 2.30 1.73 33% Stage 31 3.74 3.88
Total 12.71 12.82
Allowance for expected loan credit losses (€ bn) 31 Mar 2020 31 Dec 2019 qoq %
Stage 1 0.10 0.09 11% Stage 21 0.06 0.05 45% Stage 31 1.95 1.96
Total 2.11 2.10 1%
mn in 1Q2020, reflecting the deterioration of the macroeconomic outlook following the outbreak of COVID-19
in 1Q2020
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
58
Total Book Value Sales of €14 mn for 1Q2020 Encouraging trends in Real Estate Market; property prices up 2.8% in 3Q20192
30 62 67 48 160 88 14 Cyreit 1Q2019 2Q2019 Nicosia Mall 3Q2019 4Q2019 1Q2020 1,378 1,373 112 111
Sales
(14)
Properties managed by REMU as at 01 Jan 2020
(4) 12
Additions Impairment loss Properties managed by REMU as at 31 Mar 2020
1,490 1,484
Investment Properties
REMU focuses now on sales
78.1 2.8
0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
30.0 50.0 70.0 90.0 110.0
Q42015 Q22016 Q42016 Q22017 Q42017 Q42018 Q22019 Q32019
Central Bank Residential Property Price index
Residential Propert Price index (2010Q1=100) % change y-o-y (RHS)
Sales contracts (excl. DFAs) in 2019 down 16% yoy3
9.242 2008 2009 2012 2010 1Q2019 2015 2011 2013 2014 2016 2017 2018 5.885 4.481 2019 1Q2020 1.991 8.734 2.366 10.366
Sales to Cypriots Sales to non-Cypriots BV € mn
(1) In addition to assets held by REMU, properties classified as “Investment properties” with carrying value of €23 mn as at 31 March 2020 relate to legacy properties (2) Based on Residential price index published by Central Bank, dated 22 May 2020 (3) Based on data from Land of Registry- Sales contracts 1
€ mn
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
59
Additional financial information
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Liability and Equity (€ mn) 31.12.2019 31.12.2019 % change Deposits by banks 395 533
Repurchase agreements 170 168 1% Customer deposits 16,246 16,692
Subordinated loan stock 255 272
Other liabilities 1,130 1,169
Total liabilities 18,196 18,834
Shareholders’ equity 1,986 2,040
Other equity instruments 220 220
controlling interests 2,206 2,260
Non controlling interests 29 29 0% Total equity 2,235 2,289
Total liabilities and equity 20,431 21,123
60 Assets (€ mn) 31.03.2020 31.12.2019 % change Cash and balances with Central Banks 4,399 5,060
Loans and advances to banks 455 321 42% Debt securities, treasury bills and equity investments 1,948 1,906 2% Net loans and advances to customers 10,597 10,722
Stock of property 1,373 1,378 0% Investment properties 134 136
Other assets 1,501 1,574
Non current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale 24 26
Total assets 20,431 21,123
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
61
Average contractual interest rates (bps) (Cy)
37.5% 37.1% 45.4% 41.3% 40.8% 41.1% 41.0% 31.1% 32.8% 36.0% 34.7% 34.6% 35.1% 34.8% Dec 16 Dec 17 Dec 18 Jun 19 after Helix Sep 19 Dec 19 Mar 20 Loans Deposits
Strong market shares in resident and non-resident deposits
29.5% 31.5% 34.1% 35.3% 34.6% 34.9% 34.7% 35.8% 37.3% 38.8% 38.3% 34.7% 35.8% 35.3%
Dec 16 Dec 17 Jun 18 Dec 18 Sep 19 Dec 19 Mar 20 Residents Non-residents
77 58 47 39 33 24 1 1 1 1 1 1
4Q2018 1Q2019 2Q2019 3Q2019 4Q2019 1Q2020
Time & Notice accounts Savings and Current accounts 475 468 460 413 402 396 392 41 32 24 24 19 16 11 434 436 436 389 383 380 381
4Q2018 1Q2019 2Q2019 2Q2019 (excluding Helix) 3Q2019 4Q2019 1Q2020 Yield on Loans Cost of Deposits Customer spread
Market shares1 Customer deposit rates decline further (bps) (Cy)
(1) The market share on loans was affected as from 30 September 2018 following a decrease in total loans in the banking sector, mainly attributed to €6 bn non-performing loans of Cyprus Cooperative Bank (CyCB) which remained to SEDIPES (a legal entity without license to operate as a credit institution) as a result of the agreement between CyCB and Hellenic Bank
32 41 24 19
Cost of deposits
16 11
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
62 € mn
Underlying basis NPE sales Other Statutory Basis Net interest income
85
Net fee and commission income
38
Net foreign exchange gains and net gains on financial instrument transactions and disposal/dissolution of subsidiaries and associates
6
5
Insurance income net of claims and commissions
11
Net gains from revaluation and disposal of investment properties and on disposal of stock of properties
1
Other income
4
Total income
145
144
Total expenses
(93) (3) (5) (101)
Operating profit
52 (3) (6) 43
Loan credit losses
(64)
(63)
Impairments of other financial and non-financial instruments
(4)
Provisions for litigation, claims, regulatory and other matters
(2)
(18) (3) (3) (24)
Tax
(2)
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests
(20) (3) (3) (26)
Advisory and other restructuring costs - organic
(3)
(23) (3)
Provisions/net loss relating to NPE sales, including restructuring expenses
(3) 3
(26)
(1) Please refer to section F1 “Reconciliation of income statement between statutory and underlying basis of the Group Financial Results for the quarter 31 March 2020
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
63
(1) Interest income on loans and advances to customers for 1Q2019 increased from €101 mn to €104 mn and Interest income on loans and advances to banks and central banks decreased to €2 mn from €5 mn since previously disclosed on 13 May 2019, due to reclassification of between exposures (2) The interest income, non-interest income, staff costs, other operating expenses and loan credit losses related to Project Helix are disclosed under ‘Provisions/net loss relating to NPE sales, including restructuring expenses’ since they are considered one-off items
Analysis of Interest Income (€ mn) 1Q20191,2 2Q20192 3Q2019 4Q2019 1Q2020 Loans and advances to customers 104 101 105 98 96 Loans and advances to banks and central banks 2 2 1 1 Investment at amortised costs 3 3 3 3 3 Investments FVOCI 5 5 6 5 5 Investments classified as loans and receivables
111 115 107 104 Trading Investment
9 9 9 10 9 Other investments at fair value through profit or loss
123 120 124 117 113 Analysis of Interest Expense (€ mn) Customer deposits (13) (10) (8) (8) (5) Funding from central banks and deposits by banks (1) (1) (1) (0) (0) Subordinated loan stock (6) (6) (6) (6) (6) Repurchase agreements (2) (2) (2) (2) (1) Negative interest on loans and advances to banks and central banks (4) (4) (5) (5) (4) (26) (23) (22) (21) (16) Derivative financial instruments (12) (12) (12) (12) (12) Total Interest Expense (38) (35) (34) (33) (28)
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
64 € mn Consumer Banking SME Banking Corporate Banking Global corporate International Banking Wealth & Markets RRD REMU Insurance Treasury Other Total Cyprus Net interest income/(expense) 32 9 15 17 5 2 10 (4)
(2) 87 Net fee & commission income (expense) 11 2 3 4 12 1 1
1 4 38 Other income 1
1
10 5 20 Total income 44 11 18 21 19 4 11 (3) 9 9 2 145 Total expenses (39) (5) (4) (3) (7) (2) (11) (2) (5) (5) (8) (91) Operating profit/(loss) 5 6 14 18 12 2 (5) 4 4 (6) 54 Loan credit losses of customer loans net of gains/(losses) on derecognition of loans and changes in expected cash flows (3) (3) (9) (17) (1)
Impairment of other financial and non financial instruments
Provision for litigation, claims, regulatory and other matters
(2) Profit/(loss) before tax 2 3 5 1 11 2 (22) (9) 4 4 (8) (7) Tax
1
(1) Profit attributable to non controlling interest
(1) Profit/(loss) after tax and before restructuring costs, Helix, and provisions/net loss relating to NPE sales, including restructuring expenses (attributable to owners of the Company) 2 3 4 1 9 2 (19) (8) 4 4 (11) (9)
Excluding Helix
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
65
Risk weighted assets by type of risk (€ mn) Reconciliation of Group Equity to CET1 Risk weighted assets by Geography (€ mn) Equity and Regulatory Capital (€ mn)
(1) Allowing for IFRS 9 transitional arrangements
€ mn 31.03.2020 Group Equity per financial statements 2,235 Less: Intangibles (49) Less: Deconsolidation of insurance and other entities (190) Add: Regulatory adjustments (IFRS 9 and other items) 63 Less: Revaluation reserves and other unrealised items transferred to Tier II (252) CET11 1,807 Risk Weighted Assets 12,599 CET1 ratio 1 14,3% 31.12.2018 31.12.2019 31.03.2020 Total equity excl. non-controlling interests 2,341 2.260 2,207 CET1 capital 1,864 1,909 1,807 Tier I capital 2,084 2,129 2,027 Tier II capital 212 190 200 Total regulatory capital (Tier I + Tier II) 2,296 2,319 2,227 31.12.17 31.12.18 31.12.19 31.03.20 Cyprus 16,011 15,070 12,678 12,395 Russia 27 24 8 2 United Kingdom 922 84 48 48 Romania 118 38 29 28 Greece 168 144 121 120 Other 14 13 6 6 Total RWA 17,260 15,373 12,890 12,599 RWA intensity 73% 70% 61% 62% 31.12.17 31.12.18 31.12.19 31.03.20 Credit risk 15,538 13,833 11,547 11,256 Market risk 5 2
1,717 1,538 1,343 1,343 Total 17,260 15,373 12,890 12,599
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
66
SREP requirements for 2020 : Total Capital ratio at 14.5% SREP requirements for 2020: CET1 ratio at 9.7% post ECB announcement
II Guidance cannot be used to meet any other capital requirements (Pillar 1, Pillar II requirement or the combined buffer requirements), and therefore cannot be used twice4
minimum requirement for own funds and eligible liabilities (MREL) for the Bank, determined as the preferred resolution point of entry. The MREL requirement has been set at 28.36% of risk weighted assets as of 30 June 2019 and must be met by 31 December 2025. This MREL requirement would be equivalent to 18.54% of total liabilities and own funds (TLOF) as at 30 June 2019. The MREL requirement is in line with the Bank’s expectations, and largely in line with its funding plans5
3.0% 4.5%
11.0%
1.0% 0.5%
O-SII 2019
2.5%
3.0% 2.5%
Pillar 2R
4.5% 2.5%
2020
1.0% 1.7%
10.5%
4.5%
2020 post ECB announcement CCB Pillar 1 9.7%
2.0%
2019
0.5% 2.5% 1.5% 3.0% 4.5% 1.0% 2.5%
3.0%
14.0%
2.0% 1.5% 4.5%
2020 O-SII CCB Pillar 2R Tier 2 AT1 Pillar 1 14.5%
Total Pillar 1
1 3 2 1 2 (1) The Central Bank of Cyprus (CBC) set the O-SII buffer for the Group at 2%. This buffer will be phased-in gradually, having started from 1 January 2019 at 0.5% and increasing by 0.5% every year thereafter, until being fully implemented (2.0%) on 1 January 2022. In April 2020 the CBC, as part of the COVID measures, decided to delay the phasing-in by 12 months (1 January 2023). As a result, the phasing-in of 0.5% on 1 January 2021 has been delayed for 12 months (2) In accordance with the legislation in Cyprus which has been set for all credit institutions the applicable rate of the CCB was fully phased in at 2.5% in 2019 (3) Additional Tier 1 Capital (4) The new provisions are effective from January 2020 (5) This decision is based on the current legislation, it is expected to be updated annually and could be subject to subsequent changes by the resolution authorities, especially considering the developments of the Bank Recovery and Resolution Directive (BRRD) and its transposition into the local legislation
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
67
Distributable Items at Bank and BOCH level Maximum Distributable Amount for BOCH
which will result in the reclassification of €619 mn and €700 mn of share premium to distributable reserves respectively
respectively, on a pro forma basis as at 31 Dec 2019
instruments issued by the Company and the Bank2
requirement; this increases CET1 and MDA buffer by c.131 bps
11.0% 0.4% 14.3% CET1 31 Mar 2020 1 Mar 20203 MDA Threshold
CET1 Ratios
Unfilled AT1 + T2 capacity
420 bps
[ ] bps Distance to MDA
CET1
Ratio (%)
CET1
Req Unfilled AT1 & T2 Bucket
9.7%
(1) Distributable Items definition per CRR (2) Based on the SREP decisions of prior years, the Company and the Bank were under a regulatory prohibition for equity dividend distribution and therefore no dividends were declared or paid during years 2019 and 2018. Following the 2018 SREP decision, the Company and the Bank are still under equity dividend distribution prohibition. This prohibition does not apply if the distributions are made via the issuance of new ordinary shares to the shareholders which are eligible as CET1 capital (3) Including phasing in of O-SII buffer (+50 bps). The Central Bank of Cyprus (CBC) set the O-SII buffer for the Group at 2%. This buffer will be phased-in gradually, having started from 1 January 2019 at 0.5% and increasing by 0.5% every year thereafter, until being fully implemented (2.0%) on 1 January 2022. In April 2020 the CBC, as part of the COVID measures, decided to delay the phasing-in by 12 months (1 January 2023). As a result, the phasing-in of 0.5% on 1 January 2021 has been delayed for 12 months
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
(1) The reduction relates to the sale of BOC UK in Sep 18
68
Deposits by Currency (€ bn) Deposits by customer Sector (€ bn) Deposits by Type (€ bn)
12.40 13.83 14.96 15.01 14.58 2.20 1.74 1.48 1.69 2.11 0.11 0.10 0.10 0.22
Dec 16 Dec 19
0.17 1.28
Dec 17 17.85 16.51
0.29
Dec 18
0.29 1.29 0.29
Mar 20 16.84 16.69 16.25 9.27 10.00 8.78 7.53 7.16 6.18 6.31 6.71 7.59 7.44 Dec 18 1.06 1.54 Dec 16 Dec 17 16.51 1.35 1.57 Dec 19 16.25 1.65 Mar 20 17.85 16.84 16.69 6.73 6.63 5.96 5.05 4.79 8.98 10.31 10.05 10.15 9.98 Dec 19 0.91 17.85 0.71 Dec 16 16.25 Mar 20 Dec 17 0.80 0.83 Dec 18 0.80 16.51 0.69 0.77 16.84 16.69
1 1 1
Current & demand accounts Savings accounts Time deposits Other Currencies GBP EUR USD Corporate Retail SME Global Corporate 90% 8% 2% 44% 10% 46% 5% 30% 61% 4%
Mar 20
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
69
Overseas non-core exposures (€ mn)
Group continues its efforts for further deleveraging and disposal of non-essential assets and
branch in Romania were terminated in January 2019, following the completion of deregistration formalities with respective authorities
December 2019) not identified as non-core exposures
283 193 164 139 137 42 24 149 79 35 25 44 31 23 19 Dec 16 16 7 9 Dec 17 11 Dec 18 Dec 19 Mar 20 518 312 240 183 177 Russia Greece Serbia Romania UK
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
Glossary & Definitions
70
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
71
Allowance for expected loan credit losses (previously ‘Accumulated provisions’) Comprises (i) allowance for expected credit losses (ECL) on loans and advances to customers (including allowance for expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers held for sale), (ii) the residual fair value adjustment on initial recognition of loans and advances to customers, (iii) allowance for expected credit losses for off-balance sheet exposures (financial guarantees and commitments) disclosed on the balance sheet within other liabilities, and (iv) the aggregate fair value adjustment on loans and advances to customers classified and measured at FVPL Advisory and other restructuring costs Comprise mainly: fees of external advisors in relation to: (i) disposal of operations and non-core assets, and (ii) customer loan restructuring activities AIEA Average of interest earning assets as at the beginning and end of the relevant quarter. Interest earning assets include: cash and balances with central banks, plus loans and advances to banks, plus net loans and advances to customers (including loans and advances to customers classified as non-current assets held for sale), plus investments (excluding equities and mutual funds) AT1 AT1 (Additional Tier 1) is defined in accordance with Articles 51 and 52 of the Capital Requirements Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, as amended by CRR II applicable as at the reporting date Average contractual interest rates Interest rates on cost of deposits were previously calculated as the Interest Expense over Average Balance. The current calculation which the Bank considers more appropriate is based on the weighted average of the contractual rate times the balance at the end of the month. The rates are calculated based on the month end contractual interest rates. The quarterly rates are the average
Book Value BV= book value = Carrying value prior to the sale of property CET1 capital ratio (transitional basis) CET1 capital ratio (transitional basis) is defined in accordance with the Capital Requirements Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, as amended by CRR II applicable as at the reporting date CET1 fully loaded (FL) The CET1 fully loaded (FL) ratio is defined in accordance with the Capital Requirements Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, as amended by CRR II applicable as at the reporting date Cost of Funding Effective yield of cost of funding: Interest expense of all interest bearing liabilities after hedging, over average interest bearing liabilities (customer deposits, funding from the central bank, interbank funding, subordinated liabilities). Historical information has been adjusted to take into account hedging Contribution to DGF Relates to the contribution made to the Deposit Guarantee Fund Contribution to SRF Relates to the contribution made to the Single Resolution Fund Cost to Income ratio Cost-to-income ratio comprises total expenses (as defined) divided by total income (as defined) Cost of Risk Loan credit losses charge (cost of risk) (year to date) is calculated as the annualised ‘loan credit losses’ (as defined) divided by average gross loans (the average balance is calculated as the average of the opening balance and the closing balance) CRR DD Default Definition DFAs Debt for Asset Swaps DFEs Debt for Equity Swaps Digitally engaged customers ratio This is the ratio of digitally engaged individual customers to the total number of individual customers. Digital channels include mobile, browser and ATMs. It also captures access to a card as well as
DTA Deferred Tax Assets
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
72
DTC Deferred Tax Credit EBA European Banking Authority ECB European Central Bank Effective yield Interest Income on Loans/Average Net Loans Effective yield of liquid assets Interest Income on liquids after hedging, over average liquids (Cash and balances with central banks, placements with banks and bonds). Historical information has been adjusted to take into account hedging ESMA European Securities and Markets Authority Foreclosures Value of on-boarded assets is set at a conservative 25%-30% discount from open market valuations, by two independent sources; Includes consensual and non consensual DFAs and DFEs FTP Fund transfer pricing methodologies applied between the business lines to present their results on an arm’s length basis GBV Gross Book Value Gross Loans Gross loans are reported before the residual fair value adjustment on initial recognition relating to loans acquired from Laiki Bank (calculated as the difference between the outstanding contractual amount and the fair value of loans acquired) amounting to €252 mn at 31 March 2020 (compared to €271 mn at 31 December 2019). Additionally, gross loans (i) include loans and advances to customers classified and measured at fair value through profit and loss adjusted for the aggregate fair value adjustment of €328 mn at 31 March 2020 (compared to €427 mn at 31 December 2019), and (ii) are reported after the reclassification between gross loans and allowance for expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers classified as held for sale (amounting to Nil as at both 31 March 2020 and 31 December 2019) Gross Sales Proceeds Proceeds before selling charge and other leakages GVA Gross Value Added Group The Group consists οf Bank of Cyprus Holdings Public Limited Company, “BOC Holdings” or the “Company”, its subsidiary Bank of Cyprus Public Company Limited, the “Bank” and the Bank’s subsidiaries H/O Head Office IB, W&M International Banking, Wealth and Markets IBU Servicing exclusively international activity companies registered in Cyprus and abroad and not residents
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
73
Legacy Legacy relates to RRD, REMU and non-core overseas exposures Loan credit losses (PL) (previously ‘Provision charge’) Loan credit losses comprise: (i) credit losses to cover credit risk on loans and advances to customers, (ii) net gains on derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost and (iii) net gains
Loan to Value ratio (LTV) Loan to Value (LTV) is calculated as the Gross IFRS Balance to the indexed market value of the property. Under Pillar 3 disclosures LTV is calculated as the Gross IFRS Balance to the indexed market value of collateral. Collateral takes into consideration the mortgage amount registered in the land registry plus legal interest from registration date to the reference date Market shares Both deposit and loan market shares are based on data from the CBC. The Bank is the single largest credit provider in Cyprus with a market share of 41.0% at 31 March 2020, compared to 41.1% at 31 December 2019, 40.8% at 30 September 2019, 41.3% at 30 June 2019, 46.7% at 31 March 2019, 45.4% at 31 December 2018 and as at 30 September 2018, 38.6% at 30 June 2018 and 37.4% at 31 March 2018. The market share on loans was affected as at 30 June 2019 following the derecognition of the Helix portfolio upon the completion of Project Helix announced on 28 June 2019. The market share on loans was affected during the quarter ended 31 March 2019 following a decrease in total loans in the banking sector of €1 bn, mainly attributed to reclassification, revaluation, exchange rate and other adjustments (CBC). The market share on loans was affected as at 30 September 2018 following a decrease in total loans in the banking sector, mainly attributed to €6 bn non-performing loans of Cyprus Cooperative Bank (CyCB) which remained to SEDIPES as a result of the agreement between CyCB and Hellenic Bank. The market share on loans was affected as at 30 June 2018 following a decrease in total loans in the banking sector of €2.1 bn, due to loan reclassifications, revaluations, exchange rate or other adjustments (CBC). Net Proceeds Proceeds after selling charges and other leakages Net fee and commission income over total income Fee and commission income less fee and commission expense divided by total income (as defined) Net interest margin (NIM) Net interest margin is calculated as the net interest income (annualised) divided by the quarterly average interest earning assets. Average interest earning assets exclude interest earning assets of any discontinued operations at each quarter end, if applicable. Interest earning assets include: cash and balances with central banks, plus loans and advances to banks, plus net loans and advances to customers (including loans and advances to customers classified as non-current assets held for sale), plus investments (excluding equities and mutual funds) Net loans and advances to customers Comprise gross loans (as defined) net of allowance for expected loan credit losses (as defined, but excluding credit losses on off-balance sheet exposures) Net loan to deposit ratio Net loan to deposit ratio is calculated as gross loans (as defined) net of allowance for expected loan credit losses (as defined) divided by customer deposits New lending New lending includes the average YTD change (if positive) for overdraft facilities Non-interest income Non-interest income comprises Net fee and commission income, Net foreign exchange gains and net gains on financial instrument transactions and disposal/dissolution of subsidiaries and associates (excluding net gains on loans and advances to customers at FVPL), Insurance income net of claims and commissions, Net gains/(losses) from revaluation and disposal of investment properties and on disposal of stock of properties, and Other income
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
74
Non-recurring items Non-recurring items as presented in the ‘Unaudited Interim Condensed Consolidated Income Statement – Underlying basis’ relate to: (i) advisory and other restructuring costs - organic, (ii) restructuring costs – Voluntary Staff Exit Plan (VEP), (iii) Provisions/net loss relating to NPE sales, including restructuring expenses, (iv) Share of profit from associates (CNP), and (v) Reversal of impairment of DTA and impairment of other tax receivables NPEs According to the EBA standards and ECB’s Guidance to Banks on Non-Performing Loans (published in March 2017), NPEs are defined as those exposures that satisfy one of the following conditions: (i) the borrower is assessed as unlikely to pay its credit obligations in full without the realisation of the collateral, regardless of the existence of any past due amount or of the number of days past due, (ii) defaulted or impaired exposures as per the approach provided in the Capital Requirement Regulation (CRR), which would also trigger a default under specific credit adjustment, distress restructuring and obligor bankruptcy, (iii) material exposures as set by the CBC , which are more than 90 days past due, (iv) performing forborne exposures under probation for which additional forbearance measures are extended, and (v) performing forborne exposures under probation that present more than 30 days past due within the probation period. When a specific part of the exposures of a customer that fulfils the NPE criteria set out above is greater than 20% of the gross carrying amount of all on balance sheet exposures of that customer, then the total customer exposure is classified as non-performing; otherwise only the specific part of the exposure is classified as non-performing. The NPEs are reported before the deduction of allowance for expected loan credit losses (as defined) The exit criteria of NPE forborne are the following: 1. The extension of forbearance measures does not lead to the recognition of impairment or default 2. One year has passed since the forbearance measures were extended 3. There is not, following the forbearance measures, any past due amount or concerns regarding the full repayment of the exposure according to the post forbearance conditions NPE coverage ratio (previously ‘NPE Provisioning coverage ratio’) The NPE coverage ratio is calculated as the allowance for expected loan credit losses (as defined) over NPEs (as defined) NPE ratio NPEs ratio is calculated as the NPEs as per EBA (as defined) divided by gross loans (as defined) NPEs sales NPE sales refer to NPE sale transactions completed during FY2019, as well as NPE sale transactions under consideration at 31 December 2019 and 31 March 2020, irrespective of whether or not they met the held for sale classification criteria as at 31 December 2019 or as at 31 March 2020 NSFR The NSFR is calculated as the amount of “available stable funding” (ASF) relative to the amount of “required stable funding” (RSF), on the basis of Basel III standards. Its calculation is a SREP
OMV Open Market Value Operating profit Comprises profit before Total loan credit losses, impairments and provisions (as defined), tax, (profit)/loss attributable to non-controlling interests and non-recurring items (as defined) p.p. percentage points Non-legacy Relates to all business lines excluding Restructuring and Recoveries Division (“RRD”), REMU and non-core overseas exposures Phased-in Capital Conservation Buffer (CCB) In accordance with the legislation in Cyprus which has been set for all credit institutions, the applicable rate of the CCB is 1.25% for 2017, 1.875% for 2018 and 2.5% for 2019 (fully phased-in)
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
75
Loan credit losses for impairment of customer loans Credit losses for impairment of customer loans and gains/(losses) on derecognition of loans and changes in expected cash flows on acquired loans Profit/(loss) after tax and before non- recurring items (attributable to the
Excludes non-recurring items (as defined) Profit/(loss) after tax – organic (attributable to the owners of the Company) Profit/(loss) after tax and before ‘non-recurring items’ as defined (attributable to the owners of the Company), except for the ‘advisory and other restructuring costs – organic’ qoq Quarter on quarter change Restructured loans Restructuring activity within quarter as recorded at each quarter end and includes restructurings of NPEs, performing loans and re-restructurings Risk adjusted yield Interest Income on Loans net of allowance for expected loan credit losses/Net Loans RRD Restructuring and Recoveries Division RWA Risk Weighted Assets RWA Intensity Risk Weighted Assets over Total Assets Special levy Relates to the special levy on deposits of credit institutions in Cyprus Stage 2 & Stage 3 Loans Include purchased or originated credit-impaired Tangible Collateral Restricted to Gross IFRS balance Total Capital ratio Total capital ratio is defined in accordance with the Capital Requirements Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, as amended by CRR II applicable as at the reporting date Total expenses Total expenses comprise staff costs, other operating expenses and the special levy and contributions to the Single Resolution Fund (SRF) and Deposit Guarantee Fund (DGF). It does not include ‘advisory and other restructuring costs-organic’, or any restructuring costs relating to the Voluntary Staff Exit Plan, or any restructuring costs relating to NPE sales. ‘Advisory and other restructuring costs-organic’ amounted to €3 mn for 1Q2020 (compared to €8 mn for 4Q2019). Restructuring costs relating to NPE sales amounted to €3 mn for 1Q2020 (compared to €10 mn for 4Q2019). Restructuring costs relating to the Voluntary Staff Exit Plan amounted to Nil for 1Q2020, compared to €81 mn for 4Q2019
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
76
Total income Total income comprises net interest income and non-interest income (as defined) Total loan credit losses, impairments and provisions Total loan credit losses, impairments and provisions comprises loan credit losses (as defined), plus (provisions)/reversal of provisions for litigation, claims, regulatory and other matters plus (impairments)/reversal of impairments of other financial and non-financial assets T2 Tier 2 Capital Underlying basis This refers to the statutory basis after being adjusted for certain items as explained in the Basis of Presentation Write offs Loans together with the associated loan credit losses are written off when there is no realistic prospect of future recovery. Partial write-offs, including non-contractual write-offs, may occur when it is considered that there is no realistic prospect for the recovery of the contractual cash flows. In addition, write-offs may reflect restructuring activity with customers and are part of the terms of the agreement and subject to satisfactory performance yoy Year on year change
Group Financial Results for the quarter ended 31 March 2020
77
This document contains certain forward-looking statements which can usually be identified by terms used such as “expect”, “should be”, “will be” and similar expressions or variations thereof or their negative variations, but their absence does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. Examples of forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to the Group’s near term and longer term future capital requirements and ratios, intentions, beliefs or current expectations and projections about the Group’s future results of operations, financial condition, expected impairment charges, the level of the Group’s assets, liquidity, performance, prospects, anticipated growth, provisions, impairments, business strategies and opportunities. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events, and depend upon circumstances, that will or may occur in the future. Factors that could cause actual business, strategy and/or results to differ materially from the plans, objectives, expectations, estimates and intentions expressed in such forward-looking statements made by the Group include, but are not limited to: general economic and political conditions in Cyprus and other European Union (EU) Member States, interest rate and foreign exchange fluctuations, legislative, fiscal and regulatory developments and information technology, litigation and other operational risks. Should any one or more of these or other factors materialise, or should any underlying assumptions prove to be incorrect, the actual results or events could differ materially from those currently being anticipated as reflected in such forward looking statements. The forward-looking statements made in this document are only applicable as from the date of publication of this document. Except as required by any applicable law or regulation, the Group expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward looking statement contained in this document to reflect any change in the Group’s expectations or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any statement is based.