2020 Budget Certification Hearing November 26, 2020 Minnesota - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

2020 budget certification hearing
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Dodge County 2020 Budget Certification Hearing November 26, 2020 Minnesota Property Tax 101 Dodge County Officials Board Chair Rod Peterson Commissioner Rhonda Toquam Commissioner David Kenworthy Commissioner John Allen Commissioner Tim

slide-1
SLIDE 1

Dodge County 2020 Budget Certification Hearing November 26, 2020

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Minnesota Property Tax 101

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Dodge County Officials

Board Chair Rod Peterson Commissioner Rhonda Toquam Commissioner David Kenworthy Commissioner John Allen Commissioner Tim Tjosaas Finance Director Lisa Kramer Administrator Jim Elmquist

slide-4
SLIDE 4
  • 1. Explain the 2020 proposed budget and tax levy
  • 2. Examine factors impacting the budget
  • 3. Provide you with an opportunity to ask questions
slide-5
SLIDE 5

Budget Process

Staff builds draft budget and presents to the county board. July-September, 2019 County Board sets maximum tax levy

  • therwise called a

preliminary budget certification. September 25, 2019 Residents receive preliminary property tax statements, “Truth in Taxations Statements”. October/November 2019

slide-6
SLIDE 6

Budget Process

Residents invited to comment on proposed budget and property taxes. November 26, 2020 County adopts 2020 budget along with property tax levy December 10, 2020 2020 budget in place for all departments. January 1, 2020

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Assessed Property Values

slide-8
SLIDE 8

Dodge County Budget History Budget History to Levy History

$23,812,623 $24,338,510 $27,316,685 $28,810,288 $28,441,035

$12,694,159 $13,111,277 $13,638,921 $14,187,523 $15,045,301

$0 $5,000,000 $10,000,000 $15,000,000 $20,000,000 $25,000,000 $30,000,000 $35,000,000 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

slide-9
SLIDE 9

2020 Budget by Fund

Fund 2019 2020 % Change Revenue $12,955,705 $12,971,968 2.3% EDA/HRA $30,715 $42,300 37.7% EQ $2,174,693 $2,281,470 4.9% Highway $9,404,085 $7,984,084

  • 15.1%

Human Services $3,093,115 $3,774,230 22.0% G.O. Debt $1,151,975 $1,110,000

  • 3.6%
slide-10
SLIDE 10

Where do the budget dollars go?

Revenue 46.6% Highway 28.3% Human Services 13.1% Debt 3.9% EQ 8.1%

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Tax Levy Calculation

2019 2020 Budget $28,810,288 $28,441,035 Revenues (-) $13,115,173 $12,365,914

Fund Balance (-)

Gross Levy ($658,066) $15,037,049 ($94,406) $15,980,715 CPA (-) ($849,526) ($935,414) Net Levy $14,187,523 $15,045,301 6.0%

slide-12
SLIDE 12

County Program Aid (CPA)

200 400 600 800 1000 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

CPA for 2018 is $849,526

slide-13
SLIDE 13

What is driving the levy increase for 2019?

Personnel Costs Human Services Increases Capital Expenses

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Tax Capacity

Tax Capacity: The total valuation of property based on market value and class rates, on which property taxes are determined.

slide-15
SLIDE 15

5 10 15 20 25 30 35 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

Tax Capacity In Millions

slide-16
SLIDE 16

Tax Capacity Tax Rate

County’s overall net levy divided by net tax capacity equals the County’s tax capacity tax rate.

slide-17
SLIDE 17

10 20 30 40 50 60 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

Tax Capacity Tax Rate

slide-18
SLIDE 18

Example Calculation of Property Taxes 2020 (Residential)

2019 Market Value (MV) $300,000 2020 MV 10% 2020 Value= $300,000 * 10% (MV) 2020 MV= $330,000 Homestead Exclusion= ($7,500) TMV = $330,000 – $7,500 Taxable Market Value (TMV) = $322,500 Tax Capacity= $322,500* Res. Tax Class Rate (1%) $3,225 Total Dodge County Taxes= $3,225* FY2020 Dodge County Tax Rate (47.987) Total 2020 Dodge County Taxes = $1,547.58