“2018 Cash Flow Funded Capital Budget Increases Focus on Liquids Development & Growth Driven by Strong Well Results” TSX / NYSE: AAV Investor Presentation December 2017
2018 Cash Flow Funded Capital Budget Increases Focus on Liquids - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
2018 Cash Flow Funded Capital Budget Increases Focus on Liquids - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
2018 Cash Flow Funded Capital Budget Increases Focus on Liquids Development & Growth Driven by Strong Well Results Investor Presentation TSX / NYSE: AAV December 2017 ADVANTAGE AT A GLANCE TSX 52-week trading range $4.84 - $9.37
ADVANTAGE AT A GLANCE
2
TSX 52-week trading range $4.84 - $9.37 Shares Outstanding (basic) 186 million Market Capitalization $1.0 billion
2017 Production Estimate (16% Growth) 236 mmcfe/d (39,330 boe/d) 2018 Guidance (10% Growth) 255 to 265 mmcfe/d (42,500 to 44,170 boe/d) 2018 Total Cash Costs $1.10/mcfe ($6.60/boe)
As of September 30, 2017: Bank Debt (39% drawn on $400 million Credit Facility) $156 million Total Debt (including working capital deficit) $193 million Total Debt/Trailing 12 Month Cash Flow 1.0x
MONTNEY LAND HOLDINGS PROVIDES GROWTH AND UPSIDE VALUE OPPORTUNITIES FOR DECADES
Glacier 90 net sections Wembley /Pipestone Valhalla 100% owned Glacier Gas Plant
- Total 184 net Montney sections (117,760 acres)
- Total 94 net sections at Valhalla, Wembley & Progress
acquired for a total of $18 million since 2013
Progress
Glacier Development will continue for decades. Initial delineation drilling at Valhalla, Wembley & Progress underway.
(30 sections) (36 sections) (28 sections)
Recent 4 well pad success – 6,410 boe/d (32 mmcf/d gas + 1,075 bbls/d liquids) with certain yields >100 bbls/mmcf, 90% C5/oil) Alberta B.C. 3
Up to 5 layers of dry and liquids rich gas with a future drilling inventory >1,200 locations
Hedging & Market Diversification World Class Montney Asset Own & Operate 100% Plant & Infrastructure Industry Leading Low Cost Gas Supply Strong Balance Sheet Operating & Financial Flexibility
VALUE CREATION
OUR STRATEGY – VALUE CREATION THROUGH DISCIPLINED CAPITAL INVESTMENT
4
RETURN ON AVERAGE CAPITAL EMPLOYED COMPARISON 5-YEAR AVERAGE (2013 TO 2017 ESTIMATE)
5
Notes: 1. Advantage return on average capital employed (ROACE) is calculated by Management for the development of Glacier, Valhalla, Progress and Wembley since inception (legacy property disposition impacts have been excluded). 2. Comparative data is based on Macquarie Research September 11, 2017 and Peers Average includes ARX, BIR, BNP, CR, KEL, NVA, PEY, POU and VII. 3. ROACE as defined by Macquarie Research includes revenue and realized hedging gains/losses less royalty expense, operating expense, transportation expense, G&A expense, depreciation expense and income taxes (excludes unrealized hedging gains/losses and financing expense after taxes) divided by average capital employed.
Before tax 7.9% 3.9% 3.9% 3.5% 0.8% 5.2% 1.4% 5.6%
US Small/Mid Caps Average US Large Caps Average Cdn Yields Average Cdn Small/Mid Caps Average Cdn Large Caps Average Peers Average Advantage Montney Development
Comparative data is shown
- n an after-tax basis.
Advantage was not taxable in the last 5 years and is not expected to be taxable for the next 5 years or more due to its significant tax pools.
Other, $10
Plant & Value Add Facilities $85 Well Operations $80
2018 Cash Flow 2018 Capital Estimate
(1) Midpoint of 2018 Guidance Range. (2) Based on an average AECO Cdn $1.75/mcf to $2.25/mcf ($1.66/GJ to $2.13/GJ) natural gas price for 2018 and Advantage’s current hedge positions$175-$200 ($ million)
2018 CASH FLOW FUNDED BUDGET FOCUSES ON LIQUIDS GROWTH & RETAINS FLEXIBLITY
$175
2018 Highlights (1) (2)
$175 to $200 Million Cash Flow & Positive Income 1.0 to 1.3x Year-end 2018 Total Debt/Cash Flow 260 MMcfe/d (43,330 Boe/d) Average Production 255 to 265 mmcfe/d Annual Range 10% Annual Production Growth 50% Annual Liquids Production Growth $30 Million to Advance Liquids Development at Valhalla, Wembley and Progress Complete Glacier Gas Plant Expansion to 400 mmcf/d & 6,800 bbls/d of liquids extraction $1.10/mcfe Total Cash Costs Including Transportation $11,400/boe/d All-In Capital Efficiency
6 $145 $30
Glacier Valhalla, Wembley, Progress
$128 $240 $175
2016 2017E 2018E
Capital
$7,330 $15,000 $11,400
2016 2017E 2018E
ALL-IN Capital Efficiency ($/boe/d)
950 1,250 1,900 2,400
2016 2017E 2018E 2018Exit
Liquids Production
203 236 260
2016 2017E 2018E
Annual Average Production (mmcfe/d)
2018 BUDGET AT A GLANCE
(1)Transportation costs shown includes natural gas transportation for all years. Prior to November 2016, our financial reports included gas transportation as a deduction to revenue. (2) Includes Dawn transportation costs effective November 2017 for direct sales to the Dawn, Ontario hub realizing higher revenue. (3) Capital Efficiency calculated using 28% per annum decline and includes all annual capital.32% 50%
7
($ million)
16% 10%
- 24%
- 27%
Total Debt to Trailing Cash Flow Sensitivity Total Cash Costs ($/Mcfe) (bbls/d)
(3)22%
E E (1)(2)STRONG NATURAL GAS FIXED PRICE HEDGES
51% @ $3.07 56% @ $3.08 25% @ $2.99 15% @ $2.71 1% @ $4.42 5% @ $4.42 12% @ $3.67 2% @ $4.01
2017 Q4 2018 Q1 2018 Calendar 2019 Calendar AECO Fixed Dawn Fixed
8
Advantage has exposure to commodity price risk at various market hubs and has fixed prices at multiple markets. These prices represent average Cdn prices based on fixed price hedges secured to date converted at an average Fx of $0.78.
52% @ $3.11 61% @ $3.18 37% @ $3.21 17% @ $2.89
% of estimated natural gas production , net of royalties
$/Mcf Cdn
53% 40%
16%
17% 11% 19% 11% 15% 18% 6% 8% 19% 28% 39%
2017 Q4 2018E 2019E AECO Henry Hub Liquids Dawn Fixed Price 9
“ADVANTAGE’S 2018 TOTAL REVENUE IS 28% EXPOSED TO AECO PRICES”
Graph represents % of estimated revenue based on strip pricing at December 10, 2017.
MARKET & REVENUE DIVERSIFICATION - 28% REVENUE EXPOSURE TO AECO PRICES IN 2018
SIGNIFICANT OPTIONALITY FOR 2018 AND BEYOND PROVIDED THROUGH OPERATIONAL FLEXIBILITY & LOW COSTS
10
- Total Plant & Field operating costs of $0.27/mcfe($1.62/boe)
- Expanding to 400 mmcf/d raw plant capacity Q2 2018 providing years of future growth
- C3+ liquids capacity 6,800 bbls/d Q2 2018 with condensate stabilization
- Plant is expandable beyond 400 mmcf/d on existing site
- 12 standing completed & 18 standing uncompleted wells (50% liquids rich Middle
Montney) supports 2018 and beyond
- Drilling plans in H2 2018 supports 2019 and can be revised as necessary
- Future wells can target liquids rich or dry zones – pads already surveyed
- Gas gathering network connects Valhalla to Glacier, expandable to Progress and
Wembley
- Gas sales lines connect to TCPL and Alliance (H2 2018)
- Liquids currently trucked but can be connected to Pembina pipeline
$95 million $115 million
280 mmcfe/d Q4 2018 AECO $1.20/Mcf Cash Flow at AECO $2.50/Mcf
$215 Million
MAINTENANCE CAPITAL AND SURPLUS CASH FLOW SENSITIVITY ILLUSTRATIVE AT 280 MMCFE/D (Q4 2018)
Notes (1) Assumes 7.5 mmcf/d /7.5 Bcf for Upper/Lower Montney wells and 5.0 mmcf/d /5.0 Bcf for Middle Montney wells (2) Assumes 9 mmcf/d /9 Bcf for Upper/Lower Montney wells and 6 mmcf/d /6 Bcf for Middle Montney wells (3) Assumes Dawn at $3.30/mcf and a WTI price of $55 US/bbl.Based on average well type curve (1) Based
- n top quartile
type well (2)
Cash Surplus $100 million per Year
3 Year Cumulative Surplus $300 million
(NO HEDGING INCLUDED) $115 Million
“Surplus Cash Flow Above $1.20/mcf” 11
(3)
CASH FLOW MAINTENANCE CAPITAL
- 20%
- 10%
$/Mcfe Profit Margin [%]
ATTRACTIVE NETBACKS & RECYCLE RATIOS ARE ACHIEVABLE WITHOUT HEDGING
Glacier Netbacks Illustrative AECO Cdn $1.75/mcf Illustrative AECO Cdn $2.25/mcf Revenue (1) $2.53 $2.94 Royalties ($0.10) ($0.13) Operating Costs Transportation Costs (2) ($0.27) ($0.55) ($0.27) ($0.55) Operating Netback $1.61 $1.99 G&A ($0.09) ($0.09) Finance & other ($0.10) ($0.10) Cash Flow Netback $/mcfe $/Boe $1.42 $8.52 $1.80 $10.80 Recycle Ratio based
- n 3 Year Average
2P F&D @ $0.46/mcfe (3) 3.1x 3.9x
(1) Includes Dawn revenue, Natural Gas & Liquids revenue and adjustments for heat value (realized price).“NO HEDGING INCLUDED”
AAV’s industry leading low costs generates a top tier profit margin amongst dry or rich gas producers
(3) 2PF&D includes Future Development Capital and is based on Sproule’s 2014, 2015 and 2016 year-end 2P reserves reports. (2) Includes liquids transportation costs of $0.04/mcfe, AECO gas transportation costs of $0.29/mcfe and AECO to Dawn transportation costs of $1.10/mcfe. Source: TD Securities (August 23, 2017) 2016 PDP FD&A 2017E Cash Costs (Ex. Hedging) 2017E Gross Revenue ($/mcfe) Estimated Profit Margin (%)AAV
12
NATURAL GAS TRANSPORTATION SERVICE SECURED
2017 2018 2019 2020
Sales Gas Target Firm Contracted Service IT Service Estimate
TCPL Transportation Service
363 mmcf/d as of April, 2020Alliance Pipeline Connection Proceeding
Glacier gas plant
Proceeding with Alliance meter station connection for 2018Alliance TCPL
TCPL Meter Station Alliance Meter Station- Increasing firm service secured to
2020
- Ability to reduce future total
service commitments through evergreen contract renewals
- New Alliance meter station planned
for 2018
- Provides future access to U.S.
Midwest markets
13
14
ONGOING VALUE CREATION FROM OUR HIGH QUALITY ASSETS THROUGH OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE
ADVANTAGE’S LAND BLOCKS ARE IN A LIQUIDS RICH MONTNEY FAIRWAY
15
Source: Canadian Discovery Digest/AdvantageGlacier Progress Wembley Valhalla
Progress Glacier Valhalla Wembley
Upper Montney (Dry at Glacier to C3+ 40 bbls/mmcf at Valhalla) Middle Montney (C3+ 20 to >100 bbls/mmcf. 50% to 90% C5+/Oil) Lower Montney (C3+ 0 to 10 bbls/mmcf)
Source: Canadian Discovery Digest/Advantage
Recent Advantage Evaluation/Delineation wells
Wells drilled within last 18 months
SIGNIFICANT AND GROWING LIQUIDS & DRY GAS DRILLING INVENTORY
(1) Management Estimates (2) Based on Sproule December 31, 2016 Glacier Reserves Report (3) As of December 19, 2017, gross Hz wells *Interval 6 not assigned reserves or resource2P Reserves Undeveloped Wells 307
Valhalla Undrilled Upper 114 Middle 39
Drilled 54
Drilled 207
Drilled(3) Wells by Layer
(1) (2)
Liquids Rich intervals Ranges from C3+ yields of 20 to >100 bbls/mmcf (45% to 90% C5+)
16
> 1,200 Future Drilling Locations
Glacier Undrilled
Multi-Layer Montney Development Potential across Advantage Land Blocks
PROGRESS, WEMBLEY AND VALHALLA LAND BLOCKS – ADVANTAGE DELINEATION DRILLING & COMPLETIONS UNDERWAY
Licensed Locations
Progress (waiting on well results) Pipestone/Wembley (waiting on well results) Valhalla (recent 4 well pad exceeded expectations)
Pipestone Development17
Advantage Lands CNQ KELT TOU TAQA CNQ CNQ KELT ENCANA SAN LING
- Total 94 net Montney sections
- Each area of sufficient size to support scalable drilling
programs
- Multi-Layer Natural Gas and Liquids Potential
- Future Processing potential at Glacier Gas Plant
Drill 1 well 12-18 Months (28 Net Sections) Drill 4 Wells 2017 (36 Net Sections) Drill 3 wells 12-18 Months (30 Net Sections)
18
9.3 mmcf/d 43 bbls/mmcf 9.8 mmcf/d 54 bbls/mmcf 5.7 mmcf/d 83 bbls/mmcf 18 mmcf/d 47 bbls/mmcf 15 mmcf/d 46 bbls/mmcf 5.7 mmcf/d 17 bbls/mmcf 9.8 mmcf/d 20 bbls/mmcf 13.7 mmcf/d 41 bbls/mmcf 8.4 mmcf/d 26 bbls/mmcf (1) Based on gas rates and Glacier C3+ shallow cut liquid extraction process yields from well test initial flow data. Gas rate normalized to 3,000 kPa line pressure.LIQUIDS RICH EXPERTISE DEVELOPED AT GLACIER WILL BENEFIT ALL ADVANTAGE LAND BLOCKS
Budget Type Curve (IP30 5.0 mmcf/d & 5.0 Bcf) IP30 6.0 mmcf/d & 6.0 Bcf Type Curve <=20 Fracs >20 FracsRecent Glacier Middle Montney Well Results (1)
Liquids comprised of approximately 45% C5+ in east Glacier
Increased frac stages & customized completion designs continue to improve well performance
>20 frac stages – Avg of 9 wells (post 2014) < = 20 frac stages Avg of 19 wells (pre 2014)
LIQUIDS RICH GLACIER MIDDLE MONTNEY WELL PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENTS SINCE 2011
- 2015+ Middle Montney wells with frac design changes
including >20 frac stages & numerous mechanical systems to be evaluated
- 28 total Middle Montney wells on-production across
Glacier land block.
2013 4 wells Gen 2: Poly CO2, & Slickwater Plug and Perf Avg 13 frac stages
Note: Production plot affected by low number of producing wells >350 days and wells being choked.2012 2 wells Gen 1: Poly CO2, Sand Plugs, Avg 15 frac stages 2014 3 wells Gen 3: Slickwater, OH Packers Avg 15 frac stages 2015 13 wells Gen 4: Slickwater, OH Packers Avg 19 frac stages
Middle Montney Budget Type Curve (IP30 5.0 mmcf/d & 5.0 Bcf) Middle Montney IP30 6.0 mmcf/d & 6.0 Bcf Type Curve2016-17 6 Wells Gen 5: Slickwater, OH Packers, Cased hole & Stage completions Avg 27 frac stages
19
2017 Production restrictions
Recent wells Test RatesRecent well initial production test rate
Longer Laterals, More Frac Stages
3 LM wells average 2,583 meters (longest 2,880 meters) 28 frac stages, 60 tonnes/stage Avg cost DCE&T $4.3 million/well 1 MM well 2,502 meters, 26 frac stages 11.3 mmcf/d, 30 bbls/mmcf C3+, $5.1 million DCE+T
5-16 8 Well Pad
Lower Montney Middle Montney Upper MontneyDRY GAS EXPERTISE CONTINUES TO IMPROVE WELL ECONOMIC THRESHOLDS AT GLACIER – 8 WELL PILOT PAD ON-PROD 2016
Shorter Laterals Evaluating Spacing & Recovery
3 LM wells average 1,656 meters Avg cost $3.7 million/well DCE&T
Budget Type Curve (IP30 7.5 mmcf/d & 7.5 Bcf)20
Wells producing at ~10mmcf/d after 365 days – exceeding type curve
Production updated to December, 2017
1.3 year payout at Cdn $2.00/mcf gas price Top Tier LM wells
DRY GAS GLACIER UPPER AND LOWER MONTNEY WELLS - IMPROVING PERFORMANCE SINCE 2008
Data: updated to December, 2017
Budget Type Curve (IP30 7.5 mmcf/d & 7.5 Bcf)Production restrictions
21
LIQUIDS RICH – EAST GLACIER MIDDLE MONTNEY WELL ECONOMIC SENSITIVITY
(1)
Middle Montney at 50 bbls/mmcf C3+ (2)
(1) Management estimates. NPV 10% pre-tax. (2) Capital of $4.8 million per well based on management’s estimate of DCE+T capital cost and includes a 4 month drill to on-production timeframe (3) Natural gas and NGL prices and costs escalated at 1.5%. Average C3+ Cdn NGL price of $37/bbl based on U.S.$55/bbl WTI. C3+ NGL yields of 50 bbls/mmcf raw gas (3)Break-even below $1.50 Cdn gas price at U.S. $55/bbl WTI
22
DRY GAS – GLACIER UPPER & LOWER MONTNEY WELL ECONOMIC SENSITIVITY(1)
(1) Management estimates. NPV 10% pre-tax. (2) Capital of $4.8 million per well based on management’s estimate of DCE+T capital cost and includes a 4 month drill to on-production timeframe (3) Natural gas and NGL prices and costs escalated at 1.5%. Average C3+ Cdn NGL price of $37/bbl based on $55 U.S./bbl WTIUpper & Lower Montney Dry Gas (2)
Break-even approximately $1.50/mcf Cdn with top tier Glacier dry gas wells
(3)23
GLACIER DRY GAS VS LIQUIDS RICH WELL ECONOMIC COMPARISON(1)
24
At <$2.25/mcf Cdn price and $55 U.S/bbl WTI, Glacier’s average liquids rich type curve (5/5) generates stronger well economics than dry gas wells <= 9 mmcfd IP30 & 9 Bcfe EUR
(1) Management estimates. NPV 10% pre-tax. (2) Capital of $4.8 million per well based on management’s estimate of DCE+T capital cost and includes a 4 month drill to on-production timeframe (3) Natural gas and NGL prices and costs escalated at 1.5%. Average C3+ Cdn NGL price of $37/bbl based on $55 U.S./bbl WTIDry Gas vs Liquids Rich (2)
(3)
100% Owned Glacier Gas Plant – Positioned for Production Ramp-up Glacier Gas Plant Site near Major Natural Gas & Liquids Pipelines & Rail Access Sales Pipeline Loop capacity of 400 mmcf/d (Glacier plant to NW TCPL Mainline) Total TCPL Natural Gas Firm Transportation Service of 363 mmcf/d by April 2020 Secured
GROWTH BEYOND 400 MMCF/D CAN BE ACCOMMODATED ON EXISTING PLANT SITE
TCPL Sales Meter Stations
Advantage Gas Plant Company Land Company Gas Plant TransCanada Pipeline Pembina Pipeline Advantage Pipeline Alliance Pipeline400 mmcf/d take away capacity to TCPL NW main sales gas pipeline
Pembina NGL LineAlliance Sales Gas Line
Room for Additional Expansion Beyond 400 mmcf/d Expanding from 250 to 400 mmcf/d & 6,800 bbls/d processing capacity
TCPL NW ALBERTA Main Sales Gas Line New Alliance Meter Station to be Installed 2018
25
AAV Montney Marcellus
Select Montney and Marcellus Natural Gas Producers Cash Costs 2018 Estimates (Cdn$/mcfe)
Operating costs & transportation ($/mcfe) Royalties incl. GCA adjustments ($/mcfe) G&A ($/mcfe) Interest & other ($/mcfe)
$1.10 $2.56 $2.85
(3)ADVANTAGE - LEADING LOW COST NATURAL GAS SUPPLY
(1) Advantage 2018 estimates at December 15, 2017. (2) RBC Capital Markets 2018 average cost estimate including ARX, BIR, CR, KEL, NVA, PPY, POU, TOU and VII at December 12, 2017. (3) Tudor, Pickering, Holt & Co. 2018 average cost estimate including AR, CNX, COG, EQT, RICE and RRC at March 22, 2017 using a USD$/CAD$ foreign exchange rate of $0.75. (1) (2)26
Clear Vision for Growth Financial Strength Proven Expertise
APPENDIX
2018 BUDGET & GUIDANCE RANGE
Average Annual Production 255 to 265 mmcfe/d (42,500 to 44, 170 boe/d) Liquids Annual 1,900 bbls/d Liquids Exit 2,400 bbls/d Royalty Rate 3% to 5% Operating Costs($/mcfe) $0.25 to $0.29 Transportation Costs ($/mcfe) $0.52 to $0.58 Total Corporate Cash Costs ($/mcfe) $1.00 to $1.20 Capital Expenditures $175 million
29
GLACIER – LOCATED IN THE HEART OF THE MONTNEY RESOURCE PLAY
Montney Siltstone Comparison:- 700 times more permeability
- 4x more formation thickness
- Very low clay content
- Liquids & Improved well efficiencies strong economics
30
UPPER & LOWER MONTNEY WELL PRODUCTION CONTINUES TO IMPROVE
New wells are normally restricted to ~10 mmcf/d for frac sand flowback control during initial 6 months 33 Upper & Lower Montney Wells, average 20 frac stages, started production July 2015.
“Lower Montney Well results beginning to surpass Upper Montney”
Production updated to December, 2017
Budget Type Curve (IP30 7.5 mmcf/d & 7.5 Bcf) IP30 9.0 mmcf/d & 9.0 Bcf Type Curve Production Average (33 wells)31
GLACIER MIDDLE MONTNEY WELLS EXCEEDING AVERAGE BUDGET TYPE CURVE
- Wells are exceeding current type curves
- Ongoing delineation identifies sweet spots within
different Middle Montney layers. Frac designs are tailored to further optimize results.
12-2 well (2013) cumulative production > 4.1 Bcfe
Middle Montney Budget Type Curve (IP30 5.0 mmcf/d & 5.0 Bcf)Production updated to December, 2017
32
MOST RECENT LOWER MONTNEY WELLS WITH UP TO 30 FRAC STAGES (OPEN-HOLE PACKERS AND CEMENTED PORTS)
Wells restricted to ~10mmcf/d for frac sand flowback control during initial 6 months
“Additional Lower Montney wells with longer laterals, reduced frac spacing and cemented ports are continuing to be brought on production.”
Production updated to December, 2017
Budget Type Curve (IP30 7.5 mmcf/d & 7.5 Bcf) IP30 9.0 mmcf/d & 9.0 Bcf Type Curve Production Average (18 wells)33
CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT HAS CREATED INDUSTRY LEADING EFFICIENCIES
34
GLACIER MONTNEY ASSIGNED 2P EUR PER WELL & INTERVAL
(1) Based on Sproule year-end reserve reports. Indicated raw gas volumes per well.Glacier - 2P Recoveries per Interval(1)
Interval# of Gross HZ Wells 2P Recovery [bcf/well] Developed Undeveloped Total Developed Undeveloped Total
YE 2012 YE 2013 YE 2014 YE 2015 YE 2016 YE 2012 YE 2013 YE 2014 YE 2015 YE 2016 YE 2012 YE 2013 YE 2014 YE 2015 YE 2016 YE 2012 YE 2013 YE 2014 YE 2015 YE 2016 YE 2012 YE 2013 YE 2014 YE 2015 YE 2016 YE 2012 YE 2013 YE 2014 YE 2015 YE 2016 1 UM73 83 99 100 102 174 169 157 148 141 247 252 256 248 243 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.7 4.9 4.7 5.4 5.3 5.5 5.9 4.6 5.1 5.0 5.2 5.4
2 MM5 6 7 10 12 16 38 42 43 52 21 44 49 53 64 2.7 3.9 4.6 4.7 5.8 4.0 4.2 4.6 4.8 5.2 3.7 4.2 4.6 4.8 5.3
3 MM1 4 6 7 8 19 20 23 25 1 23 26 30 33 2.5 2.7 3.3 4.6 4.5 0.0 3.1 3.2 4.2 4.1 2.5 3.0 3.2 4.3 4.2
4 MM1 2 2 1 5 2 2 7 0.0 0.0 2.5 3.7 6.1 0.0 0.0 4.0 0.0 5.9 0.0 0.0 3.3 3.7 6.0
5 LM15 22 27 34 43 76 72 72 83 84 91 94 99 117 127 2.9 3.8 5.4 5.6 7.1 5.0 5.1 5.9 5.9 6.4 4.7 4.8 5.8 5.8 6.6
Total 94 115 140 153 167 266 298 292 297 307 360 413 432 450 474
35
51% 36%
16%
14% 9% 17% 3% 4% 5% 7% 9% 32% 44% 53%
2017 Q4 2018 2019 AECO Henry Hub Liquids Dawn Fixed Price 36
ADVANTAGE HAS EXPOSURE TO MULTIPLE MARKETS TO MANAGE COMMODITY PRICE RISK
Graph represents % of estimated annual future total production, net of royalties
MARKET DIVERSIFICATION IN-PLACE
- perating costs, liquids transportation costs, netbacks, annual cash flow, cash flow per share, funds from operations, total debt to trailing cash flow ratio, total debt to cash flow, cumulative cash surplus, well
- perations will be consistent with its expectations; that Advantage will have the ability to develop its properties in the manner currently contemplated; available pipeline capacity; that Advantage will be able
- perations and such information may not be appropriate for other purposes. Advantage’s actual decisions, activities, results, performance or achievement could differ materially from those expressed in, or
ADVISORY
37
- perating activities.
- f what might be achieved from future wells. The type curves represent what management thinks an average well will achieve. Individual wells may be higher or lower but over a larger number of wells
ADVISORY
38
- r reserves associated with the drilling opportunities. The initial rates of production, reserves per well and the capital costs associated with drilling and recompletion identified below are based on Advantage's
- f its peers. The financial and operating metrics of such issuers have been obtained from public sources and have not been independently verified by Advantage. Readers should not base an investment decision
ADVISORY
39
ADVANTAGE CONTACT INFORMATION
Investor Relations
1.866.393.0393 ir@advantageog.com www.advantageog.com Listed on NYSE and TSX: AAV
Advantage Oil & Gas Ltd.
Suite 300, 440 – 2nd Avenue SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 5E9 Main: 403.718.8000 Facsimile: 403.718.8332
Andy Mah, P.Eng.
Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
Craig Blackwood, C.A.
VP Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Neil Bokenfohr, P.Eng.
Senior Vice President
Advantage 100% W.I. Glacier Gas Plant