TORONTO CMA CONDOMINIUM APARTMENT MARKET OVERVIEW - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
TORONTO CMA CONDOMINIUM APARTMENT MARKET OVERVIEW - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
TORONTO CMA CONDOMINIUM APARTMENT MARKET OVERVIEW Torontos Condominium Apartment Rental Market Remains Strong 49% Quarterly Increase in Activity on MLS in Q2-2012.
- 49% Quarterly Increase in Activity on MLS in Q2-2012.
- Index Rents up 3.5% Annually to $2.26 psf in the Toronto
Toronto’s Condominium Apartment Rental Market Remains Strong
- Index Rents up 3.5% Annually to $2.26 psf in the Toronto
CMA overall.
- Lease-to-Listings Ratio of 78% - Extremely Strong
Demand.
- Average Suite took 19 Days to Lease in the Second
Quarter, compared to 24 in Q1-2012.
Toronto CMA Rental Markets
Condominium Rental Market 1,259 Projects 223,000 Units Estimated rental – 25% 56,000 $1,777 per month avg Purpose-Built Rental Apartments 307,000 Units 64% larger rents $1,777 per month avg 786 sf $2.26 psf 3,000 - 4,000 rental transactions on MLS per Quarter $1,086 per month avg 64% larger rents
Source: UrbanRental, Toronto Real Estate Board, CMHC
Approximately 14,000 Condo Rental Transactions through MLS in 2011, 7,500 in First Half of 2012
$2.18 $2.24 $2.21 $2.23 $2.26 $2.20 $2.25 $2.30 6,000 Figure 2 Condominium Rental Transactions and Index Rent by Quarter Toronto CMA : Q2-2011 to Q2-2012
4,500 transactions
3,750 4,378 2,902 2,984 4,439 $1.90 $1.95 $2.00 $2.05 $2.10 $2.15 2,000 4,000 Q2-11 Q3-11 Q4-11 Q1-12 Q2-12
- 4,500 transactions
in Q2-12 - up 49% quarterly and 18% annually.
Demand for Condo Rental Units is Very Strong with 78% Lease-to-Listings Ratio, Not Translating into Big Increase in Index Rents
63.4% 79.4% 64.8% 66.3% 77.5% 60% 70% 80% 90% 6% 7% 8% Figure 3 Annual Index Rent Appreciation and Lease-to-Listings Ratio by Quarter Toronto CMA : Q2-2011 to Q2-2012 5.5% 6.9% 5.9% 5.9% 3.5% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 2% 3% 4% 5% 6% Q2-11 Q3-11 Q4-11 Q1-12 Q2-12 Annual Appreciation LLR
Annual Index Rent Growth is Typically Lower than Appreciation in New and Resale Markets
7.5% 8.1% 7.2%
7.0% 8.0% 9.0% Annual Index Price and Index Rent Growth in New, Resale & Rental Condominum Apartment Markets Toronto CMA : Q2-11, Q1-12 & Q2-12
7.2%
5.7% 3.7% 4.0%
5.5% 5.9% 3.5%
1.0% 2.0% 3.0% 4.0% 5.0% 6.0% Q2-2011 Q1-2012 Q2-2012 New Resale Rental
Monthly Carrying Costs for Average New and Resale Condominiums Versus Average Condo Rents
– 20% Down, 1% Taxes, Average monthly maintenance, 3% Interest rate
$1,932 $1,900 $1,950 $2,000 Monthly Carrying Costs per Month for Average New & Resale Unit plus Average Condominium Rental Rates by Quarter Toronto CMA: 2011 to 2012 YTD
Q2-2012
New: 751 sf, $395,000,
$1,765 $1,865 $1,814 $1,686 $1,777 $1,600 $1,650 $1,700 $1,750 $1,800 $1,850 $1,900
- New
Resale Rental
$395,000, $0.49 psf Resale: 910 sf, $370,000, $0.58 psf Rental: 786 sf
Monthly Carrying Costs for Constant Sized New, Resale and Rental Condominiums
– 20% Down, 1% Taxes, Average monthly maintenance, 3% Interest rate Q2-2012 800 sf
New: $525 psf,
$1,825 $1,985 $1,900 $2,000 $2,100 Monthly Carring Costs per Month for an 800 sf New & Resale Unit plus Average Rent for 800 sf Condominium Apartment by Quarter Toronto CMA: 2011 to 2012 YTD
New: $525 psf, $420,000, $0.49 psf Resale: $407 psf, $326,000, $0.58 psf Rental: $2.26 psf
$1,825 $1,607 $1,699 $1,685 $1,808 $1,500 $1,600 $1,700 $1,800 $1,900
- New
Resale Rental
Plenty of Supply to Enter Rental Condominium Market over Next Two Years
- Approximately 50,000 completions scheduled for 2013
and 2014.
- Up to 50% of these suites could enter the rental pool, or
25,000 units. 25,000 units.
- This would represent a 45% increase in the condominium
rental market in the CMA – from 56,000 to 81,000.
- Can all these units be absorbed? If rents are not going up