The Economics & Prospects For Hill Farming
Nethergill Associates December 2019
1
The Economics & Prospects For Hill Farming Nethergill - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
The Economics & Prospects For Hill Farming Nethergill Associates December 2019 1 2 Grip blocking Splachnum sphaericum (pink stink dung moss) 4 6 For Nethergill I am the public face of the public payments for the public benefit
Nethergill Associates December 2019
1
2
4
6
7
For Nethergill I am the public face
public payments for the public benefit
storage and biodiversity
8
1. Net hill farm income (loss) after support: (£10,000) (Harvey and Scott 2017) 2. Environment
1970 to 2017)
3. The Paradox of Increased Productivity (TG Benton and R Bailey) As yields increase the:
4. Decline in red meat eating (Harris interactive survey 2018)
9
10
11
Term Explanation Break-even point The point at which all fixed costs are recovered Break-back point The volume at which profitability is reversed Fixed costs (FC) Unavoidable costs: (rent, utilities, bank interest & charges) Productivity The gain over and above what is put into the business (effort & cost) Sustainable output What can be done before corrective variable costs cut in (linked to optimum stocking rates) Variable costs (VC) Productive (PVC) Valuable activities: measured per animal (e.g. home grown concentrates, contract labour, ) Corrective (CVC) Unwanted activities: measured per animal (e.g. livestock feed, fertiliser, vet & med)
Profits Break-even point
Output Volumes Revenue & Costs (£)
Revenue Variable Costs Fixed Costs
X = Break-even point PVC’s Y = Break-back point Most hill farms MSO Revenue & Costs (£) Output Volumes CVC’s X Y Every farm has its’ own MSO PVCs = Productive Variable Costs CVCs = Corrective Variable Costs MSO = Maximum Sustainable Output
14
Productive variable costs (PVCs)
Corrective variable costs (CVCs)
precipitation
Maximum sustainable output (MSO)
15
Although counter-intuitive, by moving to MSO
The future for hill farming is to conceive strategies that will increase the MSO
increase in the viability of farming & the re-capitalisation of the environment the policy must be questionable
16
Composite farm performance Small Farms < £50K Standard Farms £50k to £150k Industrial Farms > £150k Average £ £ £ Farm Revenues 29,166 102,538 411,534 Productive variable costs (PVCs) 7,328 20,447 65,260 Corrective variable costs (CVCs) 10,121 44,956 170,555 Total variable costs 17,449 65,503 235,815 First level contribution 11,717 37,235 175,719 Fixed costs 27,957 59,730 174,738 Second level contribution (16,311) (22,545) 981
17
18
Composite farm performance Small Farms < £50K Standard Farms £50k to £150k Industrial Farms > £150k Average £ £ £ Farm Revenues 29,166 102,538 411,534 Second level contribution (16,311) (22,545) 981
(Spouses income, FTC, diversification)
33,639 31,432 61,766 Third level contribution 17,328 8,887 62,747 Support 29,236 44,434 103,401 Fourth level contribution
(BPS, ELS, HLS, others)
46,564 53,321 166,148 MSO Revenues 19,715 75,393 308,843
10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 50,000 60,000 70,000 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 25,000 30,000 35,000
£ Output £
MSO
PVCs CVCs
19
at its’ maximum - 10k).
improvement.
20
20,000 40,000 60,000 80,000 100,000 120,000 140,000 160,000 180,000 20,000 40,000 60,000 80,000 100,000 120,000
£ Output £
MSO
21
22
100,000 200,000 300,000 400,000 500,000 600,000 700,000 50,000 100,000 150,000 200,000 250,000 300,000 350,000 400,000 450,000
£ Output £
23
at its’ maximum - £180k).
24
25 25,000 50,000 75,000 100,000 125,000 150,000 175,000 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 50,000 60,000 70,000 80,000 90,000 100,000
£ Output £
by the least-cost-producer.
profits achieved along the way
26
(50,000) 50,000 100,000 150,000 200,000 250,000 300,000 350,000 400,000 450,000 1 2 3 4 5 Small Farms Group (TO <£50k) Standard Farms Group (TO £50 - £150k) Industrial Farms Group (TO > £150k)
Col 1: Farm Revenue Col 2: Contribution after Variable Costs deductions Col 3: Contribution after Variable plus Fixed Costs deductions Col 4: Net Contribution after adding-in Miscellaneous Farm Income Col:5 Net Contribution after adding-in Support Payments
Composite Farm Comparisons
27
All farms struggle to be profitable (column 3) without support
20000 40000 60000 80000 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Series1
profitable Farm in the Study
profitable
28
(500,000) (400,000) (300,000) (200,000) (100,000) 100,000 200,000 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
contribution to the community at Nidderdale is achieved by the top 6 farms (c.£130,000)
are neutral at 19 farms
massive deficit (c.-£400,000)
29
5000 10000 15000 20000 25000 30000 35000 40000
400 600 800 1,000 1,200 Maximum Sustainable Output (MSO) £ Acreages Series1
30
its acreage
farm is not a simple matter acreage
0.00 0.20 0.40 0.60 0.80 1.00 1.20
0.00 10.00
Fixed Cost Component of Farm Revenues
Farm Margin %
Series1 Linear (Series1)
31
Fixed Costs is reduced
Fixed Costs are less than 40% Farm Revenues
33
regarding:
34
Hill farmer quotes
35
36
branding structure & corporate identity structure
37
38
39
40