Results 4Q17 Agenda 01 04 03 02 General Financial SKs - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

results 4q17 agenda 01 04 03 02 general financial sk s
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Results 4Q17 Agenda 01 04 03 02 General Financial SKs - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Asesores Financieros 4Q17 Results Presentation| March 2018 Larrainvial 12 Annual Andean Conference Santiago Results 4Q17 Agenda 01 04 03 02 General Financial SKs subsidiaries Main Background Highlights Exhibits Consolidated


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Asesores Financieros

4Q17 Results Presentation| March 2018

Larrainvial 12 Annual Andean Conference Santiago

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Agenda

Results 4Q17

02

Main Consolidated figures

03

SK’s subsidiaries Highlights

04

Financial Exhibits

01

General Background

slide-3
SLIDE 3

▪3

121 286

Company Overview

Source: Company Note: The percents correspond to the ownership of Sigdo Koppers over its subsidiaries, as of March 2017 (1) Net Profit of 2011 have an extraordinary effect of US$157 millions mainly due to the sale of CTI (2) Net Profit of 2013 have an extraordinary loss of US$29.2 millions mainly due to the sale of Sigdopack

Corporate Presentation |

Sigdo Koppers Sales

(US$ millions)

Consolidated EBITDA

(US$ millions)

Net Profit

(US$ millions)

Sigdo Koppers, Chilean conglomerate founded in

  • 1960. One of the most dynamic and important

industrial groups in Chile. Our commitment is a long term investment industrial approach, aiming to be a comprehensive supplier of products and services for the mining and industrial operations worldwide.

SK Comercial Ingeniería y Construcción Enaex Magotteaux

60,62% 60,72% 97,75% 87,20%

Enaex Magotteaux SK Comercial SKBergé Puerto Ventanas SK Godelius

50,01% 58,19% 40,00%

slide-4
SLIDE 4

▪4

Corporate Governance

Ownership Structure Board of Directors

Source: Santiago Stock Exchange.

(1) Last 12 month

Corporate Presentation

Sigdo Koppers ▪ Daily Average vol. traded (1): US$0.6 millions ▪ Market Cap: US$2.2 billions (As of Feb 28th 2018)

1. Juan Eduardo Errázuriz Ossa Chairman

  • 2. Naoshi Matsumoto

Takahashi Vicepresident

  • 3. Horacio Pavez Aro

Director

  • 4. Juan Andrés Fontaine

Talavera Director

  • 5. Canio Corbo Lioi

Independent Director

  • 6. Jaime Vargas Serrano

Director

  • 7. Norman Hansen Rosés

Director

slide-5
SLIDE 5

5

ORE PROCESSING

Supplier of products and services for the mining

✓ Strategic Focus: Provide products and services for the mining and industry ✓ Involved in the main stages of the mining value chain ✓ aprox. 75% of the SK’s Consolidated EBITDA comes from the exposure to the mining activities

Corporate Presentation |

Investment approach

Anglo American - Minera Los Bronces:

MINING OPERATION SALES & LOGISTICS MINING DEVELPOMENT

1 3 4 2 1 2 3 4

+ + +

BHP Billiton - Minera Escondida:

1 2 3 4

+ + +

Codelco – Andina:

1 2 3

+ +

slide-6
SLIDE 6

Agenda

Results 4Q17

02

Main Consolidated figures

03

SK’s subsidiaries Highlights

04

Financial Exhibits

01

General Background

slide-7
SLIDE 7

7

▪ Consolidated revenues amounted to US$2.20 billion, a similar

level compared to Dic-16.

Magotteaux sales rose 6%, inline with a higher level

  • f physical sales (+4%).

Lower sales at SK Comercial, mainly due to a decrease in Chile and Perú.

▪ Consolidated EBITDA amounted to US$286 millions (-2%) ✓

Higher level of EBITDA in Puerto Ventanas by greater transfer of cargo.

▪ Net profit totaled US$83 millions (-2%), a decrease explained

by:

Lower performance

  • f

the Engineering and Construction business due to the low level of activity and lower yields than expected in some works

The negative impact of the increase in raw materials (ferrochrome and scrap) in Magotteaux

Lower level of sales in the machinery distribution business in Chile.

▪ Sigdo Koppers is executing plans of reorganization and cost

efficiency in its different subsidiaries

Highlights - December 2017

Sigdo Koppers has a good consolidated Cash liquidity of US$311 millions and a conservative level of consolidated debt

The net financial debt-to-EBITDA ratio is 2.62x and if we add consortiums net profit is 2.54x

(1) EBITDA = Ganancia Bruta + Otros Ingresos por Función – Costos de Distribución - Gastos

de Administración – Otros Gastos por Función + Gastos de Depreciación y Amortización

(3) EBITDA Pro-forma: considera las utilidades de empresas relacionadas que no consolidan.

Results 4Q17 Dic-16 Dic-17

Var.

Sales 2.191.918 2.204.618

0,6%

EBITDA (1) 291.018 285.930

  • 1,7%

EBITDA Margin 13,3% 13,0%

EBITDA Pro Forma (2) 336.471 318.038

  • 5,5%

Profit (Loss) 125.764 127.081

1,0%

Sigdo Koppers Net Profit (non recurrent) 85.009 83.386

  • 1,9%

Dec-16 Dic-17

Var.

Total Assets 3.546.436 3.628.916

2,3%

Total Equity (3) 1.680.342 1.767.172

5,2%

Net Debt 811.317 750.573

  • 7,5%

Net Debt / EBITDA

2,79 2,62

ROE 255,41% 254,37% ROCE 6,70% 6,26% Consolidated Income Statement Figures in ThUS$

slide-8
SLIDE 8

Agenda

Results 4Q17

02

Main Consolidated figures

03

SK’s subsidiaries Highlights

04

Financial Exhibits

01

General Background

slide-9
SLIDE 9

9

▪…

OPERACIÓN VENTA Y LOGÍSTICA ▪ DESARROLLO PROCESO

Resultados Dic-16

Main Subsidaries

60,43% 60,72% 87,2% 97,75% 40,0% 50,01% 51,82%

53 años de experiencia en más de 300 proyectos de gran envergadura

(Presencia en Chile y Perú)

Producción de Nitrato de Amonio y Servicios de Tronadura Venta, Arriendo y Servicio de Maquinaria de prestigiosas marcas

(Presencia en Chile, Perú Brasil y Colombia)

Comercialización de automóviles

(Presencia en Chile, Perú Argentina y Colombia)

Producción de Bolas de Molienda y Piezas de desgaste (casting)

(Presencia en 11 países)

Puerto de Carga a granel y combustible. Dueña de 52% Fepasa (tpte. ferroviario)

Cadena de valor de la minería e industria Results 4Q17

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Ingeniería y Construcción SK

Resultados Dic-16

10

Results 4Q17

▪ Lower level of investments in Chile and Peru evidenced in recent years

has affected the performance of the company

▪ Sale of fixed assets with profit of $ 5,051 million ▪ ICSK Brasil

➢ Construction of electric transmission lines in Brazil for State Grid through a consortium with Alumini and

Fujian has already started.

▪ Backlog

➢ Projects awarded for US$519 million (Jan-Dec-2017): Main transportation system in Chuquicamata

subterráneo (Codelco), transfer project in Codelco Andina (Codelco), modification of tailings thickeners (Minera Escondida), Talara refinery modernization project ( PetroPerú), refurbishment of ball mills (Collahuasi) and the disassembly and assembly of transformers (Minera Escondida)

➢ Main projects in progress: Repowering of ball mills / Collahuasi (70% advance), Projects Vulnerability of

Gases in Cellulose Plants / Arauco (95% advance) and tunnels dress Chuquicamata subterráneo / Codelco (95% advance)

Dic-16 Dic-17 Var. 4Q16 4Q17 Var. MM$ MM$ % MM$ MM$ % Revenue 308.230 290.598

  • 5,7%

73.995 70.055

  • 5,3%

EBITDA

  • 260

10.100 3988,8% 2.554 11.051 332,7%

EBITDA Margin

  • 0,1%

3,5% 3,5% 15,8%

Pro-Forma EBITDA(*) 15.389 13.754

  • 10,6%

5.247 10.859 106,9%

Pro-Forma EBITDA Margin 5,0% 4,7% 7,1% 15,5%

Controller's net profit 8.592 5.103

  • 40,6%

1.627 6.379

292,0%

Horas (Miles) Horas (Miles) Var. Horas (Miles) Horas (Miles) Var. Total man-hours executed 17.346 18.252 5,2% 4.969 6.077 22,3% Ingeniería y Construcción Sigdo Koppers

(*) Pro-Forma EBITDA: EBITDA + Related company profit

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Puerto Ventanas

Puerto Ventanas ▪ Cargo Transfer (+4%)

➢ Higher Cooper Concentrate transfers (+3%) and grain

(+99%).

▪ Port business income reach US$65 million

(+12%)

▪ Investments

➢ New warehouse for Cu Concentrate up and running. ➢ Upgrade Site No.3: Ramp up period

11

Resultados Dic-16 Results 4Q17

Fepasa ▪ Mobilized load

➢ Cargo movement of Cu Concentrate (+33%) due to

new contract with Codelco Teniente.

➢ Movement of wood pulp cargo (-26%), impacted

by the collapse of the Toltén bridge on August 18, 2016 (lower volumes and

  • ver

costs). This situation will continue until the repair of the bridge by EFE.

➢ Higher

EBITDA (+81%) due to a significant decrease in direct operational costs

➢ Start in cargo transfer from Anglo American by rail,

transport of the copper concentrate from the Las Tórtolas plant (Los Andes) to Puerto Ventanas.

Dic-16 Dic-17 Var. 4Q16 4Q17 Var. ThUS$ ThUS$ % ThUS$ ThUS$ % Revenue 132.398 136.773 3,3% 35.080 35.356 0,8% EBITDA 34.222 40.403

18,1%

9.416 10.167

8,0% EBITDA Margin 25,8% 29,5% 26,8% 28,8%

Controller's net profit 19.457 20.063

3,1%

5.041 4.636

  • 8,0%

PVSA - Tons transferred 5.216.118 5.412.814 3,8% 1.394.214 1.253.773

  • 10,1%

Fepasa - Th Ton-Km 1.138.959 948.597

  • 16,7%

251.818 231.881

  • 7,9%

Puerto Ventanas Consolidated

slide-12
SLIDE 12

12

Enaex

▪ Chemical business (Amonium Nitrate)

➢ Lower AN sales associated with lower consumption in Chile, together with

lower consumption of certain deposits in the region and decreases in the Peruvian market.

➢ AN exports dropped by 2%.

▪ Rock Blasting Services

➢ Chile: more complex scenario with lower volumes in some clients (-13%

v/s 4Q16).

➢ Brazil / Britanite: Slight economic recovery in Brazil and new awarded

contracts, particularly in mining, has increased sales volume (+23%) and EBITDA (+141%).

▪ Davey Bickford:

➢ Higher revenues (+12%) explained mainly by a recovery in the American

and Australian market.

➢ Growth in EBITDA (+ 103%) in line with higher revenues and greater

  • perational efficiency

Resultados Dic-16

Physical sales evolution (Thu Tons)

Results 4Q17

Dic-16 Dic-17 Var. 4Q16 4Q17 Var. ThUS$ ThUS$ % ThUS$ ThUS$ % Revenue 691.731 705.173 1,9% 174.979 191.445 9,4% EBITDA 165.259 164.373

  • 0,5%

44.567 44.132

  • 1,0%

EBITDA Margin 23,9% 23,3% 25,5% 23,1%

Controller's net profit 85.337 80.184

  • 6,0%

23.711 21.474

  • 9,4%

Enaex

slide-13
SLIDE 13

▪ Volume

➢ Grinding Balls Business: Higher volumes of HiCr, particularly in the mining

market in North America (+5%).

➢ Casting business: higher volumes, particularly in aggregates (+6%) and

mining (+32%).

▪ Quick increase in the price of FeCr and scrap at an international level

that has not yet been completely transferred to customers, affecting the margins both grinding balls and casting.

▪ US$16 million loss in net result due to this effect

▪ Reorganization Plan

➢ SG&A expenses decreased 6% compared to Dic-16 (-8% vs. Dic-15) ➢ New provisions affected the EBITDA of 4Q17. Recurring EBITDA reached

US$ 51 million

Resultados Dic-16

Magotteaux

13

Results 4Q17

Dic-16 Dic-17 Var. 4Q16 4Q17 Var. MUS$ MUS$ % MUS$ MUS$ % Revenue 628.520 667.376 6,2% 156.371 169.182 8,2% EBITDA 63.362 43.323

  • 31,6%

11.962 6.556

  • 45,2%

EBITDA Margin 10,1% 6,5% 7,6% 3,9%

Controller's net profit 22.936 13.627

  • 40,6%

4.576 6.679

45,9%

Magotteaux Group

Dic-16 Dic-17 Mill Balls 306.993 319.467 4,1% Casting 47.254 49.183 4,1% Total 354.248 368.650 4,1% Magotteaux Group Var. %

slide-14
SLIDE 14

14

SK Comercial

▪ Machinery Distribution Business

➢ Machinery sales in Chile remain depressed (-12% units vs. Dic-16). ➢ Mainly the industrial machinery market (-28% units vs. Dic-16).

▪ Machinery Rental Business

➢ Fleet: US$152 million (-16% vs. Dec-16) ➢ Rental markets in Chile and Peru remain stable. ➢ SKRental continues in a fleet reduction strategy in Chile and Peru to fit the size

  • f the market and lower investment cycle.

▪ Corporate reorganization

➢ Continuing a project to reduce costs and synergies between different

subsidiaries of SKC, Dic-17 reports US$2 million higher costs for this concept.

➢ Synergy projects in warehouses and workshops. ➢ Rationalisation of branches and maximizing the use of offices and

  • perations in Lampa (headquarters).

Resultados Dic-16 Results 4Q17

Dic-16 Dic-17 Var. 4Q16 4Q17 Var. ThUS$ ThUS$ % ThUS$ ThUS$ % Revenue 299.837 254.266

  • 15,2%

73.004 63.591

  • 12,9%

Distribution Business

194.380 158.173

  • 18,6%

49.442 41.575

  • 15,9%

Rental Business

111.827 100.958

  • 9,7%

24.985 23.122

  • 7,5%

Consolidation adjust

  • 6.370
  • 4.865

0,0%

  • 1.423
  • 1.107

0,0%

EBITDA 27.046 23.864

  • 11,8%

5.341 6.589

23,4% EBITDA Margin 9,0% 9,4% 7,3% 10,4%

Controller's net profit

  • 16.574
  • 7.855

52,6%

  • 8.481
  • 593

93,0%

SK Comercial

slide-15
SLIDE 15

Dic-16 Dic-17 Var. 4Q16 4Q17 Var. MM$ MM$ % MM$ MM$ % Controller's net profit 15.045 17.393

15,6%

5.107 3.721

  • 27,1%

SK Inversiones Automotrices

SK Inversiones Automotrices

▪ SKIA had profits of MM$17,393 Chilean Pesos

(US$27 millions) (+16%).

Result explained by higher margins of SKBergé in Chilean market (Positive effect of exchange rate)

Higher sales volume in Chile, Peru and Colombia

▪ SKBergé accounted sales for 78,197 units, an

increase of 15% compared to September 2016.

Higher level of sales in Chile: 42,919 units (+30%).

Higher sales performance abroad: 35,278 units (+ 1%).

▪ In Chile, ANAC recorded sales of 360,900 units in

4Q17 (+ 18%).

▪ High growth potential in countries such as Peru

and Colombia

Resultados Dic-16 Results 4Q17

15

Argentina Chile

15

Perú Colombia

slide-16
SLIDE 16

Agenda

Results 4Q17

02

Main Consolidated figures

03

SK’s subsidiaries Highlights

04

Financial Exhibits

01

General Background

slide-17
SLIDE 17

Sigdo Koppers Income Statement

17

Resultados Dic-16 Results 4Q17

Dic-16 Dic-17 Var. 4Q16 4Q17 Var.

Sales 2.191.918 2.204.618

0,6%

551.808 569.049

3,1%

Sales expenses

  • 1.706.607
  • 1.722.298
  • 0,9%
  • 427.658
  • 435.175
  • 1,8%

Gross income 485.311 482.320

  • 0,6%

124.150 133.874

7,8%

Other operating income 21.190 14.932

  • 29,5%

3.898 772

  • 80,2%

Distribution costs

  • 78.531
  • 69.782

11,1%

  • 15.227
  • 17.325
  • 13,8%

Administrative expenses

  • 222.712
  • 221.519

0,5%

  • 53.132
  • 57.691
  • 8,6%

Other operating expenses

  • 37.354
  • 43.058
  • 15,3%
  • 12.761
  • 12.072

5,4%

Operating income 167.904 162.893

  • 3,0%

46.928 47.558

1,3%

EBITDA 291.018 285.930

  • 1,7%

79.948 86.278

7,9% % EBITDA Margin 13,3% 13,0% 14,5% 15,2%

Interest income 4.410 5.731

30,0%

1.363 1.796

31,8%

Interest expenses

  • 54.413
  • 53.754

1,2%

  • 13.644
  • 13.078

4,1%

Related companies income 45.453 32.228

  • 29,1%

11.729 5.285

  • 54,9%

Exchange differentials

  • 1.459

3.048

308,9%

  • 2.408
  • 152

93,7%

Price - level restatement

  • 1.236
  • 2.134
  • 72,7%

248

  • 1.021
  • 511,7%

Other income (losses) 4.482 907

  • 79,8%

4.437 3.310

  • 25,4%

Gain (losses) between book value and fair value (financial assets)

  • -
  • -

Income before taxes 165.141 148.919

  • 9,8%

48.653 43.698

  • 10,2%

Income tax

  • 39.377
  • 21.838

44,5%

  • 12.433

3.208

125,8%

Income 125.764 127.081

1,0%

36.220 46.906

29,5%

Gain (losses) from uncontinnued

  • perations
  • -
  • -

Net income 125.764 127.081

1,0%

36.220 46.906

29,5% Income attributable to Sigdo Koppers

85.009 83.386

  • 1,9%

23.939 31.598

32,0%

Income attributable to non-controlling interests 40.755 43.695

7,2%

12.282 15.308

24,6% Sigdo Koppers Consolidated Income Statement Figures in ThUS$ Cifras en MUS$

slide-18
SLIDE 18

Dic-16 Dic-17 Var. 4Q16 4Q17 Var.

Services 587.841 584.791

  • 0,5%

146.257 146.070

  • 0,1%

Ingeniería y Construcción SK 455.443 448.018

  • 1,6%

111.177 110.714

  • 0,4%

Puerto Ventanas 132.398 136.773 3,3% 35.080 35.356 0,8% Industrial 1.323.386 1.375.338 3,9% 332.099 361.285 8,8% Enaex 691.731 705.173 1,9% 174.979 191.445 9,4% Magotteaux (1) 628.520 667.376 6,2% 156.371 169.182 8,2% SK Inv. Petroquímicas 3.135 2.789

  • 11,0%

749 658

  • 12,1%

Commercial & Automotive 299.837 254.266

  • 15,2%

73.004 63.591

  • 12,9%

SK Comercial 299.837 254.266

  • 15,2%

73.004 63.591

  • 12,9%

SKIA (2)

  • Parent company & adjustment(3)
  • 19.773
  • 9.777

50,6% 448

  • 1.897
  • 522,9%

Consolidated Sales 2.191.291 2.204.618 0,6% 551.808 569.049 3,1% Figures in ThUS$ Revenue Business Areas Figures in ThUS$

Revenue Sigdo Koppers

18

Resultados Dic-16

(1) Magotteaux’s figures include income of SKSabo Chile S.A. The profits attributable to the controller were adjusted in the different companies

through which Sigdo Koppers controls Magotteaux.

(2) SK Inversiones Automotrices S.A. (SKIA) does not account for the income of SKBergé because it holds 40% of its shares and, therefore,

does not consolidate its financial statements.

(3) Eliminations and adjustments as of June are mainly the result of consolidated intercompany eliminations

Area Servicios Area Industrial Area Comercial y Automotriz

Results 4Q17

slide-19
SLIDE 19

Revenue by country (incl. SKBergé)

▪D

19

Resultados Dic-16 ▪ December 2016 ▪December 2017 Results 4Q17

Chile Perú Colombia Brasil Asia Norte America Europa Otros Países MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ Área Servicios 86,7% 13,3% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% Ingeniería y Construcción SK 82,9% 17,1%

  • Puerto Ventanas

100%

  • Área Industrial

41,3% 1,2% 0,3% 10,8% 9,5% 12,5% 20,9% 3,4% Enaex 67,6% 2,2% 0,7% 12,7%

  • 14,2%

2,6% Magotteaux 11,9%

  • 8,9%

20,0% 26,4% 28,4% 4,4% SK Inv. Petroquímicas 100%

  • Área Comercial y Automotriz

57,4% 31,8% 6,4% 0,3% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 4,1% SK Comercial 83,3% 13,3% 1,8% 1,6%

  • SKIA

51,6% 36,0% 7,4%

  • 5,0%

Ventas Empresas SK 56,2% 17,3% 3,1% 4,2% 3,5% 4,7% 7,8% 3,2%

Ventas Áreas de Negocios

Chile Perú Colombia Brasil Asia Norte America Europa Otros Países MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ MUS$ Área Servicios 87,5% 12,5% 0,0% 6,7% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% Ingeniería y Construcción SK 83,7% 16,3%

  • 8,8%
  • Puerto Ventanas

100%

  • Área Industrial

36,9% 4,6% 0,1% 12,9% 8,6% 14,7% 18,0% 4,2% Enaex 60,1% 8,9% 0,3% 16,6%

  • 10,1%

4,0% Magotteaux 12,2%

  • 8,9%

17,7% 30,3% 26,5% 4,4% SK Inv. Petroquímicas 100%

  • Área Comercial y Automotriz

60,4% 27,8% 5,8% 0,5% 0,0% 0,0% 0,0% 5,5% SK Comercial 92,1% 2,4% 2,0% 3,6%

  • SKIA

55,3% 31,9% 6,4%

  • 6,4%

Ventas Empresas SK 56,1% 17,0% 2,9% 5,9% 3,1% 5,3% 6,5% 4,2%

Ventas Áreas de Negocios

slide-20
SLIDE 20

Dic-16 Dic-17 Var. 4Q16 4Q17 Var.

Services 32.710 55.975 71,1% 13.167 27.192 106,5% Ingeniería y Construcción SK

  • 1.802

15.572 964,3% 3.751 17.025 353,9% Puerto Ventanas 34.512 40.403 17,1% 9.416 10.167 8,0% Industrial 230.611 210.493

  • 8,7%

56.940 51.006

  • 10,4%

Enaex 165.479 164.373

  • 0,7%

44.567 44.132

  • 1,0%

Magotteaux (1) 63.362 43.323

  • 31,6%

11.962 6.556

  • 45,2%

SK Inv. Petroquímicas 1.770 2.797 58,0% 411 318

  • 22,6%

Commercial & Automotive 27.921 23.772

  • 14,9%

5.323 6.556 23,2% SK Comercial 28.017 23.864

  • 14,8%

5.341 6.589 23,4% SKIA (3)

  • 96
  • 92

4,2%

  • 18
  • 33
  • 83,3%

Parent company & adjustment

  • 224
  • 4.310
  • 1822,0%

4.518 1.524

  • 66,3%

Consolidated EBITDA 291.018 285.930

  • 1,7%

79.948 86.278 7,9%

EBITDA Margin 13,3% 13,0% 14,5% 15,2%

Consolidated pro-forma EBITDA 336.471 318.038

  • 5,5%

91.677 91.563

  • 0,1%

Figures in ThUS$ EBITDA Business Areas Figures in ThUS$

EBITDA Sigdo Koppers

20

Resultados Dic-16

(1) Magotteaux’s figures through December include the EBITDA of SK Sabo Chile S.A. (2) SK Inversiones Automotrices S.A. (SKIA) does not account for the EBITDA of SKBergé because it owns 40% of its shares and, therefore, it

does not consolidate its financial statements.

(3) Pro Forma EBITDA = EBITDA + Related Company Profits.

Area Servicios Area Industrial Area Comercial y Automotriz

Results 4Q17

slide-21
SLIDE 21

Pro-Forma EBITDA decreased a 11% in CLP due to lower level of activity in the mining sector (BSK) and Works with problems of recovery of "claims" Lower performance of rental business (-5%) Lower physical sales and lower operating margin because of plant maintenance Rapid increase of raw material affected the margins in business of grinding balls and casting.

21

EBITDA Pro-Forma

By business área: Dic-16 v/s Dic-17 ( K US$ )

Results 4Q17

  • 5.5%

Higher margins and volumes Higher operational profit on PVSA (+3 MUS$) and in Fepasa (+3 MMUS$)

slide-22
SLIDE 22

Dic-16 Dic-17 Var. Dic-17 Dic-16 Dic-17 Var.

Services 32.152 27.930

  • 13,1%

17.658 15.881

  • 10,1%

Ingeniería y Construcción SK 12.695 7.867

  • 38,0%

60,43% 7.672 5.019

  • 34,6%

Puerto Ventanas 19.457 20.063 3,1% 50,01% 9.986 10.862 8,8% Industrial 109.480 95.736

  • 12,6%

70.344 50.284

  • 28,5%

Enaex 85.337 80.184

  • 6,0%

60,72% 51.818 48.689

  • 6,0%

Magotteaux (1) 22.936 13.627

  • 40,6%

95,00% 17.526

  • 100,0%

SK Inv. Petroquímicas (2) 1.207 1.925 59,5% 74,59% 1.000 1.595 59,5% Commercial & Automotive 5.689 18.976 233,6% 8.015 19.972 149,2% SK Comercial

  • 16.574
  • 7.855

52,6% 87,20%

  • 14.216
  • 6.846

51,8% SKIA 22.263 26.831 20,5% 99,99% 22.231 26.818 20,6%

SK companies profit 147.321 142.641

  • 3,2%

96.017 86.137

  • 10,3%

Parent company & adjusments

  • 11.008
  • 2.751

Total consolidated profit 85.009 83.386

  • 1,9%

Total Companies Attributable to parent company Net profit Business Areas % SK Figures in ThUS$ Figures in ThUS$

Sigdo Koppers’ Net Profit

22

Resultados Dic-16

(1) Magotteaux’s figures include income of SK Sabo Chile S.A. The profits attributable to the controller were adjusted in the different companies through which Sigdo Koppers controls Magotteaux. (2) The profit of CHBB was adjusted in SK Inversiones Petroquímicas S.A. through which Sigdo Koppers controls CHBB. Services Industrial Commercial & Automobile

Results 4Q17

slide-23
SLIDE 23

Sigdo Koppers Balance sheet

23

Resultados Dic-16 Results 4Q17

Dec-16 Dic-17 Var.

Current Assets Cash and cash equivalent 299.606 310.805

3,7%

Account and sales receivables 552.061 578.018

4,7%

Inventories 272.910 296.385

8,6%

Other current assets 37.882 31.997

  • 15,5%

Total current assets 1.162.459 1.217.205

4,7%

Long-term assets Property, plants & equipment 1.188.101 1.185.268

  • 0,2%

Other long-term assets 1.195.876 1.226.443

2,6%

Total long-term assets 2.383.977 2.411.711

1,2%

Total assets 3.546.436 3.628.916

2,3%

Current liabilities Short-term financial debt 297.552 245.709

  • 17,4%

Accounts payable 299.555 328.496

9,7%

Other current liabilities 131.180 169.564

29,3%

Total current liabilities 728.287 743.769

2,1%

Long-term liabilities Long-term financial debt 813.371 815.669

0,3%

Other long-term liabilities 324.436 302.306

  • 6,8%

Total long-term liabilities 1.137.807 1.117.975

  • 1,7%

Total liabilities 1.866.094 1.861.744

  • 0,2%

Equity Attributable to the controller 1.268.867 1.331.192

4,9%

Attributable to non-controlling interests 411.475 435.980

6,0%

Total equity 1.680.342 1.767.172

5,2%

Total liabilities and equity 3.546.436 3.628.916

2,3%

Consolidated Balance Sheet

Figures in ThUS$

Indicators Dec-16 Dic-17 Net Financial Debt 811.317 750.573 Working Capital 525.416 545.907 Working Capital Days 88 90 Days of Consolidated Inventory 58 63 Accounts Receivable (Days) 92 96 Accounts Payable Days 64 70

slide-24
SLIDE 24

Net Financial Debt/ EBITDA Financial Debt

24

Services Industrial Commercial & Automobile Parent Comp.

US$ 1,061 millions – Consolidated US$ 751 millions – Net Financial Debt

Current  23% Non Current  77%

Cash (US$ millions) Key financial Indicators

Conservative financial profile

Resultados Dic-16

▪ Consolidated Leverage: 1.05x ▪ Financial Net Leverage**: 0.41x ▪ Net Financial Debt/EBITDA: 2.62x ▪ ND/(EBITDA+Consortium): 2.54x ▪ Rating:

✓ A+ Fitch-Ratings ✓ AA- ICR

* Including CHBB, SK Inv. Automotrices S.A. y SK Internacional S.A. ** Corporate Bonds Covenant < 1,2x

Results 4Q17 2,62x 2,54x

slide-25
SLIDE 25

Cash Flow of Sigdo Koppers

25

Resultados Dic-16 Results 4Q17 Dic-16 Dic-17 Var.

Operating cash flow 315.715 339.201

7,4%

Investment cash flow

  • 111.557
  • 111.910
  • 0,3%

Capex

  • 128.073
  • 100.715

21,4%

Fixed assets sales 2.393 3.051

27,5%

Other 14.123

  • 14.246
  • 200,9%

Finance cash flow

  • 165.541
  • 226.956
  • 37,1%

Net variation in financial liabilities

  • 62.412
  • 109.761
  • 76%

Interest

  • 44.214
  • 39.825

9,9%

Dividends

  • 83.611
  • 65.941

21,1%

Capital increased 169

0,0%

Other 24.527

  • 11.429
  • 146,6%

Total net cash flow 38.617 335

  • 99,1%

Effect of exchange rate changes 2.282 6.340

177,8%

Cash and cash equivalent 281.395 288.070

2,4%

Consolidated Cash Flow

Figures in ThUS$

slide-26
SLIDE 26

CAPEX

26

Major investments in Fixed Assets:

▪ Puerto Ventanas:

✓ Ramp up of copper concentrate warehouse of

46,000 Tons capacity

✓ Upgrade of Site #3 (total investment US$32

million, beginning of operations during Dec-17)

▪ Enaex:

✓ Overhaul and Upgrade in Prillex plant (Panna 3)

(US$ 2.5 million)

✓ Construction plant in Los Bronces (US$ 2.6 million) ✓ Construction of a modular emulsion plant in the

USA (US$ 1.6 million)

▪ SK Comercial: Defleeting (divestment) of fleet of SK

Rental.

(1) Capex Neto: El Capex de SKC incluye la venta de maquinaria usada de SK Rental

Results 4Q17

Dic-16 Dic-17 MUS$ MUS$ Área Servicios 61.249 39.953 Ingeniería y Construcción SK 15.195 889 Puerto Ventanas 46.054 39.064 Área Industrial 70.156 52.009 Enaex 41.607 36.734 Magotteaux 28.549 15.275 SK Inv. Petroquímicas

  • Área Comercial y Automotriz
  • 60.748
  • 46.537

SK Comercial (1)

  • 60.748
  • 46.537

SKIA

  • Capex Empresas SK

70.657 45.425

Capex Áreas de Negocios

slide-27
SLIDE 27

▪Asesores Financieros

Results Presentation