locating and recovering corporate assets
[…] 20. • Debtor-Creditor Law • Common Law • Corporate Law • Bankruptcy Law 20

  21. PROCEDURAL TOOLS AND DEFINITIONS  Article 52 of New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) tells you how to use the state court to enforce a judgment  Article 52 also tells you what kinds of assets are covered by its enforcement procedures  Article 52 does not tell you what is a fraudulent transfer, or what is veil piercing or when someone is the alter- ego of the debtor 21

  22.  CPLR § 5201 (b) defines property subject to enforcement: A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment .  Broad and covers most “plain vanilla” assets; but what about something like a trade name?  Trade name could be important if it is the only asset a debtor has  See Chocolate Singles case: Victoria Graphics, Inc. v. Priorities Publications, Inc. , 167 Misc.2d 607 (Civ. Ct.