›Investor Presentation ›Credit Suisse Industrial Conference
›Sylvain Girard, EVP & CFO ›November 29, 2018Investor Presentation Credit Suisse Industrial Conference Sylvain - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Investor Presentation Credit Suisse Industrial Conference Sylvain - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Investor Presentation Credit Suisse Industrial Conference Sylvain Girard, EVP & CFO November 29, 2018 Forward-looking statements Reference in this presentation, and hereafter, to the Company or to SNC-Lavalin means,
2
Forward-looking statements
Reference in this presentation, and hereafter, to the “Company” or to “SNC-Lavalin” means, as the context may require, SNC-Lavalin Group Inc. and all or some of its subsidiaries or joint arrangements, or SNC-Lavalin Group Inc. or one or more of its subsidiaries or joint arrangements. Statements made in this presentation that describe the Company’s or management’s budgets, estimates, expectations, forecasts, objectives, predictions, projections of the future or strategies may be “forward-looking statements”, which can be identified by the use of the conditional or forward-looking terminology such as “aims”, “anticipates”, “assumes”, “believes”, “cost savings”, “estimates”, “expects”, “goal”, “intends”, “may”, “plans”, “projects”, “target”, “should”, “synergies”, “vision”, “will”, or the negative thereof or other variations thereon. Forward-looking statements also include any other statements that do not refer to historical facts. Forward-looking statements also include statements relating to the following: (i) future capital expenditures, revenues, expenses, earnings, economic performance, indebtedness, financial condition, losses and future prospects; and (ii) business and management strategies and the expansion and growth of the Company’s operations. All such forward-looking statements are made pursuant to the “safe-harbour” provisions of applicable Canadian securities laws. The Company cautions that, by their nature, forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, and that its actual actions and/or results could differ materially from those expressed or implied in such forward-looking statements, or could affect the extent to which a particular projection
- materializes. Forward-looking statements are presented for the purpose of assisting investors and others in understanding certain key elements of the Company’s current objectives, strategic priorities,
expectations and plans, and in obtaining a better understanding of the Company’s business and anticipated operating environment. Readers are cautioned that such information may not be appropriate for
- ther purposes.
Forward-looking statements made in this presentation are based on a number of assumptions believed by the Company to be reasonable as at the date hereof. The assumptions are set out throughout the Company’s 2017 Management Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) and as updated in the first, second and third quarter 2018 MD&A. The 2018 outlook also assumes that the federal charges laid against the Company and its indirect subsidiaries SNC-Lavalin International Inc. and SNC-Lavalin Construction Inc. on February 19, 2015, will not have a significant adverse impact on the Company’s business in
- 2018. If these assumptions are inaccurate, the Company’s actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied in such forward-looking statements. In addition, important risk factors could
cause the Company’s assumptions and estimates to be inaccurate and actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by these forward-looking statements. These risk factors are set out in the Company’s 2017 MD&A and as updated in the first, second and third quarter 2018 MD&A. The 2018 outlook referred to in this presentation is forward-looking information and is based on the methodology described in the Company’s 2017 MD&A under the heading “How We Budget and Forecast Our Results” and is subject to the risks and uncertainties described in the Company’s public disclosure documents. The purpose of the 2018 outlook is to provide the reader with an indication of management’s expectations, at the date of this presentation, regarding the Company’s future financial performance and readers are cautioned that this information may not be appropriate for other purposes.
Non-IFRS financial measures and additional IFRS measures
The Company reports its financial results in accordance with IFRS. However, the following non-IFRS measures and additional IFRS measures are used by the Company: Adjusted net income from E&C, Adjusted diluted EPS from E&C, Adjusted net income from Capital, Adjusted diluted EPS from Capital, Adjusted consolidated diluted EPS, EBITDA, Adjusted E&C EBITDA, Segment EBIT and 2017
- Backlog. Additional details for these non-IFRS measures and additional measures can be found below and in SNC-Lavalin’s MD&A, which is available in the Investors section of the Company’s website at
www.snclavalin.com. Non-IFRS financial measures do not have any standardized meaning under IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. Management believes that, in addition to conventional measures prepared in accordance with IFRS, these non-IFRS measures provide additional insight into the Company’s financial results and certain investors may use this information to evaluate the Company’s performance from period to period. However, these non-IFRS financial measures have limitations and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS.
3
Why invest in SNC-Lavalin
- Continued growth for value-added global engineering services
The world will continue to evolve in ways that no one can foresee, but engineers will remain at the very heart of that change by designing and building projects to meet the great challenges of tomorrow, whether they be climatic, social, or resource-based
- Leadership positions in highly attractive end markets, including Canadian PPP, Rail & Transit, Mining & Metallurgy,
Nuclear, O&G sustaining capital
- Diversified business model with ability to provide comprehensive end-to-end project solutions – including financing &
asset management, consulting & advisory, digital & artificial intelligence, design & engineering, procurement, construction & project management, operations & maintenance and sustaining capital
- Strong diversified backlog with tier-1 clients
- E&C business undervalued vs peers
- Issues of the past are being systematically resolved
- Strong track record of increased dividend
- High caliber international leadership supported by talented and dedicated team
A global fully integrated professional services & project management company leader
4
SNC-Lavalin is a global fully integrated professional services and project management company, and a major player in the ownership of infrastructure From offices around the world, SNC-Lavalin’s employees are proud to build what matters, providing comprehensive end-to-end project solutions to clients in six industry sectors
Founded in
1911
Employees
50,000+
Revenue
~$10B
Listed on TSX
“SNC”
Since 1986 Investment Grade Credit Rating1
BBB
1 Per S&P and DBRS.
Operating in 4 regions across the world
5
Americas
16,000
Europe
12,000
Asia Pacific
5,000
Middle East & Africa
18,000
Americas Middle East & Africa Asia Pacific Europe
2018 YTD Revenues1
49% 23% 9% 19%
$9.3B
Canada 28% USA 17% Latin America 4%
1For the nine-month period ending September 30, 2018.
An improving diversified business model
6
26% 21% 32% 9% 3% 6% 1% 2% Nuclear EDPM Clean Power 37% 21% 18% 8% 5% 4% 4% 3% Nuclear
2017 Revenues
Oil & Gas Infrastructure EDPM Mining & Metallurgy Capital
$9.3B
1
74%
Reimbursable & Engineering Service Contracts
26%
EPC Fixed-price Contracts
Clean Power Thermal Power
YTD 2018 Revenues
(9 months)
Oil & Gas Infrastructure Mining & Metallurgy Thermal Power Capital
$7.5B
2
1 Includes only 6 months of Atkins revenues, as it was acquired on July 3, 2017. 2 ~35% of Nuclear revenues relate to decontamination, decommissioning and waste management projects.
Resilient business model with a well-balanced backlog
7
10% 57% 16% 8% 5% 3% 1% Nuclear EDPM Clean Power
70%
Reimbursable & Engineering Service Contracts
30%
EPC Fixed-price Contracts
September 30, 2018 Backlog
Oil & Gas Infrastructure Mining & Metallurgy Capital
$15.2B
Effective January 1, 2018, the Company’s definition of backlog has been changed and now corresponds to “Remaining performance obligations” (“RPO”), which is based on IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers (“IFRS 15”), without restatement of the prior periods.
Redefining SNC-Lavalin
8
2012 - Crisis › SNC-Lavalin turns documents to authorities › Investigations › Lawsuits › Allegations 2013 - New Beginning › Change senior leadership & culture › Develop new strategy with focus
- n growth opportunity in
Resources 2014 – Expand Resources Capabilities › Kentz acquisition › Expand O&G capabilities › Grow O&G revenues from $500M (2013) to $4B (2015) › Position SNC-Lavalin as a top 10 O&G player 2015 - Step Change and Operational Excellence › Adjust cost structure to the resources market slowdown › Target $200M in G&A savings & Deliver 2016-2018 - Focus › Atkins acquisition to expand Services offering, regional breadth and Infrastructure and Nuclear expertise › Deliver on operational excellence › Deliver a client-centric organization › Deliver a performance-driven culture 2020 - Vision › Reposition SNC-Lavalin on a path of strong profitable growth › Balance portfolio across sectors geography risk profile Increased focus on Ethics & Compliance
New business mix New management New Board New culture
Administrative agreement signed with PWGSC Agreement with the Commissioner of Canada Elections and with the Ordre des ingénieurs du Quebec Fair and final settlement with Quebec’s Voluntary Reimbursement Program
2015 2016 2017
Agreement to settle class actions brought in 2012
2018
Federal Charges settlement or DPA
On a path of growth and improved E&C earnings
9
7,149 7,335 9,364 8,223 9,097 7,334 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 (9 months) (in M$)
- 133.7
54.9 201.9 226.4 351.3 327.3 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 (9 months) (in M$)
Revenues from E&C Adjusted E&C EBITDA margin and adjusted net income from E&C
Adjusted net income from E&C Adjusted E&C EBITDA margin 2.1% 4.6% 4.5% 6.9% 8.1%
A track record of increased dividends
10
1.053 2015 2014 1.01 0.97 0.93 2013 1.106 2017 2016
Payout ratio* 125% 40% 41% 39% 34% (in $)
Dividends were increased for each of the past 17 years
Declared dividend per share
* % of consolidated adjusted net income.
Key Goals:
› Maintain dividend growth trajectory › Stabilize dividend payout at around 30%
- f consolidated
adjusted net income
Vision 2020
11
› Become one of the top global, fully integrated, professional services and project management companies in profitability and profit growth › Be recognized as a client-centric delivery-focused organization › Strong, performance-driven culture › Continuous focus on operational excellence
2020 Objectives
Vision 2020
12
Plan to deliver adjusted consolidated EPS of $5
Drivers:
› G&A expenses efficiency &
- perational excellence continuous
improvement › Project execution improvement › Driving organic growth by:
- Increasing our share in nuclear
through an expanded offering
- Capitalizing on Infrastructure
investment in Canada, UK & US
- Maximizing Atkins/SNC-Lavalin
revenues synergies
- Mining & Metallurgy recovery
› M&A post Atkins integration
$0.36 $1.34 $1.51 $2.15 $0.00 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Adjusted diluted EPS from E&C Adjusted diluted EPS from Capital Outlook range $2.46 $2.42 $2.58 $3.20 Between $3.85 and $3.601 $5.00
1 2018 Adjusted diluted EPS from E&C expected in the range of $2.60 and $2.85
13
Sector of Activity
Comprehensive end-to-end service offering …
14
Capital
Through Capital, our investment, project financing and asset management arm, we offer end-to-end capital investment
- services. Capital focuses on identifying and developing high-
performing business opportunities across our sectors. It provides equity and debt solutions to finance projects and manages our multi-billion-dollar portfolio of infrastructure
- investments. With Capital, we’re broadening our business
development and investment opportunities while reducing our exposure and risk through strategic collaboration with financial partners.
Consulting & Advisory
We help clients plan, design and enable major capital projects, as well as provide expert consultancy that covers their project’s full lifecycle. We strive to build strong relationships by understanding the challenges our clients face, sharing their vision and helping them bring this vision to life.
Digital & AI
From digital products and tools to Internet of Things (IoT), Mobility as a Service (MaaS) and strategic digital asset management solutions, our extensive digital engineering and enterprise asset management capabilities enhance both our clients’ and our own business performance. A lean start-up methodology allows us to rapidly incubate and test innovative
- ideas. We’re also pushing the boundaries through the
increased use of automation on projects as well as our artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning consulting services.
Design & Engineering
Our engineers and designers provide innovative, digitally- driven services for all our sectors. From concept and feasibility through to detailed design, we develop tailored solutions to ensure sustainable projects for our clients and their customers as well as a positive end-user experience. Our sustainable engineering capabilities and full project lifecycle know-how improve energy performance and optimize operations to generate long-term savings for clients.
Procurement
Our international network of more than 500 procurement professionals in 40 countries manages $7 billion worth of goods and services annually for clients across our sectors. We strive to deliver excellence through innovative procurement solutions while respecting quality, cost and schedule requirements in an evolving sourcing market.
Construction & Project Management
We deliver complete lifecycle solutions for all sizes and types
- f projects, including public-private partnerships (P3s). Our
extensive construction expertise, combined with an unwavering focus on safety and in-depth financing, engineering, procurement and operations and maintenance know-how, make us a partner
- f choice across a broad range of industries and markets. So
does our commitment to leveraging local capabilities and ensuring cost and schedule efficiencies.
Operations & Maintenance
We’re one of Canada’s largest operations and maintenance service providers with a presence in many parts of the world. Our services include the operations and maintenance of airports, roads, bridges and rail systems, industrial facilities, defence and logistics support, and integrated real-estate
- solutions. Key differentiators include our extensive P3
expertise, around-the-clock support for mission-critical activities and focus on maximizing an asset’s lifecycle.
Sustaining Capital
With today’s commodity volatility and record lows, companies are postponing growth capital expenditures and focusing on getting more out of their existing assets. We help clients rigorously manage their capital portfolio, providing solutions to reduce costs and drive productivity. We develop a holistic view
- f our clients’ assets and identify short and long-term value-
driving initiatives to deliver incremental improvements that
- ptimize their operations.
Capital Consulting & Advisory Procurement Construction & Project Management Operations & Maintenance Design & Engineering Sustaining Capital Digital & AI
…in five sectors of activity with robust growth backdrop
15
Clean Power US$300 billion US$150 billion US$100 billion US$460 billion US$1.9 trillion Global Market 2017-21(1) › Rail & Transit › Highways & Bridges › Buildings & Facilities › Environment & Geoscience › Municipal infrastructure › Water & Wastewater › Industrial › Airports & Aviation › Defense and Logistics › Ports & Harbours › Heavy Oil › Offshore › LNG › Unconventional O&G › Refining & Petrochemicals › Gas Processing › Sustaining Capital › Pipelines › Carbon Capture and Utilization › New Builds › Life Extension & Upgrades › Hydropower › Transmission and Distribution › Renewables › Energy Storage › Digital Grid Solutions › Aluminium › Gold › Copper › Iron Ore › Nickel › Fertilizers › Sulphur Products › Canada
1) Data was internally developed using multiple sources not limited to the following: Business Monitor International, Middle East Economic Digest, International Energy Agency, US Department of Energy, National and Provincial Budgets of Canada, US Congressional Budget Office, Australia Budget, National Rail budget, American Road & Transportation Builders Association, Individual company reports. 2) Build, own, operate and transfer.
Infrastructure Oil & Gas Mining & Metallurgy Capital › Select U.S.
- pportunities
› Other BOOT(2)
- pportunities
Nuclear › Decommissioning › Site M&O › Waste Management Services › Operations Support US$200 billion › Intelligent Networks and Cybersecurity › Digital Utility Transformation Supported by:
16
~$3.2B revenue business with ~18,000 employees
One of the world’s most respected design, engineering and project management consultancies, comprising the Atkins and Faithful+Gould businesses, bought by SNC-Lavalin in 2017 Over 75 years helping clients to plan, design and enable major capital projects and providing expert consultancy across the full project lifecycle Value created through long term relationships as trusted advisers to major clients and governments Now creating additional value by harnessing data and digital technology to better design, deliver and manage the built environment for a decarbonised, climate resilient future
Backlog
$2.4B
September 30, 2018 100%
YTD 2018 Revenues
Reimbursable & engineering service contracts
EDPM (acquired July 3, 2017)
2017 EBIT Margin
~11%
17
~$2.5B revenue business with ~20,000 employees
Oil & Gas
70% of revenue from blue-chip customers Relationship-based repeat business with core blue-chip IOCs & NOCs Agility to offer services and resources specific to client needs World-class expertise at every phase of an asset life cycle Consolidation in offshore offering increases end to end services and scale A partner for clients in increasing efficiency and production from existing assets Increased contribution from lower risk, higher margin services
Backlog
$1.5B
September 30, 2018
2017 EBIT Margin
~7%
73% 27%
YTD 2018 Revenues
Reimbursable & engineering services contracts EPC Fixed-Price contracts
18
47% 53%
YTD 2018 Revenues
Reimbursable & engineering services contracts EPC Fixed-Price contracts
~$2.0B revenue business with ~6,000 employees
Infrastructure
Awarded first US joint venture design-build management project for Sound Transit's Federal Way Link Extension project, Seattle Awarded joint venture for EPC and Rolling Stock, Systems and Operations and Maintenance contracts for the Réseau Express Métropolitain, Montreal Integrated infrastructure engineering solutions for more than a century and on every continent Strong track record of completing complex projects such as light rail transit projects, bridges, highways and buildings Leader in Canadian PPP projects Ability to address full infrastructure life cycle from equity investment and arranging financing, to EPC and O&M
2017 EBIT Margin
~7%
Backlog
$8.7B
September 30, 2018
19
~$1B revenue business with ~4,000 employees
Nuclear
Positioned to lead and grow from within a transformed Nuclear business. Now one of most complete nuclear service companies in the world Providing consulting services, technology & products, project management, and site management for new generation, nuclear plant operating life, decommissioning and waste management Exclusive licensee of CANDU nuclear reactor technology with a focus on realizing its potential Participating in Canada’s two largest clean energy infrastructure projects: Bruce Power & OPG Partner in CDI, a US-based JV between SNC-Lavalin and Holtec, for the execution of nuclear reactor decommissioning work in the USA
Backlog
$1.3B
September 30, 2018
2017 EBIT Margin
~18%
99% 1%
YTD 2018 Revenues
Reimbursable & engineering services contracts EPC Fixed-Price contracts
~35%
- f nuclear revenues relates
to decontamination, decommissioning and waste management
20
~$500M revenue business with ~1,300 employees
Mining & Metallurgy
Five decades of combining global-caliber expertise with deep local capabilities to provide tailored solutions for projects of any size, scope or complexity Proven ability of reducing clients’ capital and operating costs, improving mine and processing plant efficiency, and providing project and quality assurance One-stop-shop capabilities, deep know-how, and flexible execution models for clients around the world Track record of safely and successfully delivering studies, sustaining capital services and major projects in 35 countries
Backlog
$0.4B
September 30, 2018 26% 74%
YTD 2018 Revenues
Reimbursable & engineering services contracts EPC Fixed-Price contracts
2017 EBIT Margin
~4%
21
~$500M revenue business with ~1,000 employees
Clean Power
More than a century of experience with 413,000 MW, 2,500 substations, 114,000 km transmission and distribution (T&D) lines. Enough capacity to power 35 cities the size of New York and enough T&D lines to circle the globe almost 3 times. End-to-end life-cycle capabilities in power generation and transmission, including renewable projects World leader in hydropower projects and owners of the first PPP hydroelectric power project in Canada Unique digital utility transformation offering including in-house intelligent networks and substations capabilities and cybersecurity Partner in Linxon, a JV between SNC-Lavalin and ABB, for the execution of turnkey electrical AC substation projects
Backlog
$0.8B
September 30, 2018
2017 EBIT Margin
~13%
38% 62%
YTD 2018 Revenues
Reimbursable & engineering services contracts EPC Fixed-Price contracts
In M$ 22
Cumulative Net income
(excl. gain/loss on disposal)
$338M
- Inv. NBV2
>$5B
- Inv. FMV1 per analysts
Portfolio of value creating assets
Capital
SNC-Lavalin’s investment and asset management arm Portfolio of 15 investments in 5 countries (see next slide) New infrastructure vehicle created in 2017 – SNC-Lavalin Infrastructure Partners LP
- BBGI subscribed to units in an amount equal to 80% of the value of 5 assets
- 5 North American mature assets were transferred in 2017/2018
- Representing a total cash consideration of ~$191M
- SNC-Lavalin retains the long-term management of the assets
- SNC-Lavalin acts as General Partner and Manager of the Partnership
Our star investment = 407 ETR (see appendix)
1 Average Fair Market Value as per analysts
average consensus, as at October 31, 2018
2 Net Book Value as at September 30, 2018
60 120 180 Q4 17 (3 mths) Q1 18 (6 mths) Q2 18 (9 mths) Q3 18 (TTM)
H407 Others
Name Description Held Since Concession Years Location Equity Participation Highways, Bridges & Rail
- 1. Highway 407 ETR (407 ETR)
108 km electronic toll road 1999 99 Canada (Ontario) 16.8%
- 2. InTransit BC*
Rapid transit line 2005 35 Canada (B.C.) 6.7%
- 3. Okanagan Lake*
Floating bridge 2005 30 Canada (B.C.) 20%
- 4. TC Dôme**
5.3 km electric cog railway 2008 35 France 51%
- 5. Chinook*
25 km six-lane road 2010 33 Canada (Alberta) 10%
- 6. 407 EDGGP
32 km H407 East extension (Phase 1) 2012 33 Canada (Ontario) 50%
- 7. Highway Concessions One PL
Fund (Roads) 2012 9 India 10%
- 8. Rideau
Light rail transit system 2013 30 Canada (Ontario) 40%
- 9. Eglinton Crosstown
19 km light rail line 2015 36 Canada (Ontario) 25%
- 10. SSL
New Champlain bridge corridor 2015 34 Canada (Quebec) 50%
Power
- 11. SKH
1,227 MW gas-fired power plant 2006 23 Algeria 26%
- 12. InPower BC
John Hart 132 MW generating station 2014 19 Canada (B.C.) 100%
Health Centres
- 13. MIHG*
McGill University Health Centre 2010 34 Canada (Quebec) 10%
- 14. Rainbow*
Restigouche Hospital Centre 2011 33 Canada (N.B.) 20%
Others
- 15. Myah Tipaza
Seawater desalination plant 2008 28 Algeria 25.5%
Capital investments portfolio
NBV1 = $338M FMV2 = >$5B
23 * Assets transferred into SNC-Lavalin Infrastructure Partners LP (“Partnership”) **To be sold 1 Net Book Value as at September 30, 2018 (Highway 407 ETR NBV = $nil) 2 Average Fair Market Value as per analysts calculations, as at October 31, 2018
24
Investment summary
- A recognized global fully integrated professional services and project management company
and a major player in the ownership of infrastructure
- Diversified business model
Leadership positions in highly attractive end markets Improved risk profile with lower EPC fixed-price contracts proportion
- Solid financial position
- Track record of increased dividends
- Focused strategy expected to result in earnings growth
Plan to deliver adjusted consolidated EPS of $5 in 2020
- E&C business undervalued vs peers
25
Appendix
Our capital allocation framework
26
› Operating cash flows from E&C projects › Dividends from existing concessions and Capital Investments › Divestiture of matured Capital Investments › Divest of non-core assets › Adding leverage
Sources of Funds
› Working capital & capex needs on new projects › Equity investments driving E&C revenues › Dividend payments › M&A activities › Opportunistic share buy back
Uses of Funds
› Drive organic and inorganic E&C growth › Optimize our balance sheet while safeguarding our Investment Grade rating › Return capital to shareholders
Key objectives of our Framework
Credit facilities and long-term debt
27
$350M Debenture › Maturity: July 2019 › Interest rate: 6.19% $300M Series 1 Debenture › Maturity: November 2020 › Interest rate: 2.689% $150M Series 2 Debenture › Maturity: March 2019 › Interest rate: floating rate $175M Series 3 Debenture › Maturity: March 2021 › Interest rate: floating rate $200M Series 4 Debenture › Maturity: March 2023 › Interest rate: 3.235% $150M Series 5 Debenture › Maturity: June 2019 › Interest rate: floating rate Borrower › SNC-Lavalin Highway Holdings, non-recourse to SNC-Lavalin Group Amount › Tranche A - $1.0B › Tranche B - $0 (the full $500M was repaid in April 2018) › Interest rate 6.5% Prepayment › Tranche A: non-call period of 4 years Revolving & Term Facility › $2.6B revolving Facility maturing May 2022 › $3.0B uncommitted bilateral facilities › $500M non-revolving 5-year term loan (proceeds used to repay in full the CDPQ tranche B loan) › Current maximum leverage ratio of 3.75
Credit facilities (recourse debt) Debentures (recourse debt) CDPQ loan (limited recourse debt)
$2,223M as at September 30, 2018 $979M as at September 30, 2018
407 ETR
Consistent growth and low cost of financing
28
120 135 190 300 460 600 680 730 750 790 845 20 23 32 50 77 101 114 122 126 133 142 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Dividends (in M$)
Total dividends paid by 407 ETR Dividends received by SNC-Lavalin 300 608 250 208 350 400 208 250 340 625 350 400 500 150 500 500 500 400 200 300 480 165 2020 2021 2022 2024 2026 2027 2029 2031 2033 2035 2036 2039 2040 2041 2042 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2052 2053
Bond Maturity Profile (in M$)
Senior Bonds ($5.8B) Subordinated Bonds ($0.8B) Junior Bonds ($0.2B)
3.60% 4.99% 4.30% / 5.33% 3.35% 5.33% 6.47% 5.33% 5.96% 5.75% 7.13% 4.45% 4.19% 3.30% 3.83% 3.98% 4.68% 3.72% 5.29% / 6.75% 2.43% 2,253 2,253 2,215 2,336 2,326 2,340 2,356 2,437 2,517 2,641 2,709 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Gross Vehicle Kilometres Travelled (in millions – KM)
3.43% 2.47% 3.65%
407 ETR information
29
Year ended December 31 (in M$) 2017 2016 Change Revenues 1,267.7 1,134.7 11.7% Operating expenses 163.9 149.7 9.5% EBITDA 1,103.8 985.0 12.1% EBITDA as a percentage of revenues 87.1% 86.8% 0.3% Net income 470.1 372.9 26.1%
665 736 840 985 1,104 801 888 1,002 1,135 1,268 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Total EBITDA/revenues (in M$)
EBITDA Revenues 83.0% 82.9% 83.8% 86.8% 87.1% 727 809 916 1,056 1,178 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Toll revenues (in M$)
Net income reconciliation – full year
30
(in M$, except per share amount) Net Income, as reported Net charges related to the restructuring & right-sizing plan and other Acquisition Net loss (gain)
- n disposals of
E&C business, head office building, and Capital Investments Impact of U.S. corporate tax reform Net income, adjusted (Non-IFRS) Year Ended December 31, 2017 In M$ E&C 176.0 25.41 97.2 112.6 (102.4) 42.5 351.3 Capital 206.0
- (35.0)
- 171.0
382.0 25.4 97.2 112.6 (137.4) 42.5 522.3 Per Diluted share ($) E&C 1.08 0.15 0.60 0.69 (0.63) 0.26 2.15 Capital 1.26
- (0.21)
- 1.05
2.34 0.15 0.60 0.69 (0.84) 0.26 3.20 Year Ended December 31, 2016 In M$ E&C 46.3 77.62 3.4 54.5 44.6
- 226.4
Capital 209.2
- (48.5)
- 160.7
255.5 77.6 3.4 54.5 (3.9)
- 387.1
Per Diluted share ($) E&C 0.31 0.52 0.02 0.36 0.30
- 1.51
Capital 1.39
- (0.32)
- 1.07
1.70 0.52 0.02 0.36 (0.02)
- 2.58
Acquisition- related costs and integration costs Amortization
- f intangible
assets related to business combinations
1This amount includes $5.1 million ($5.3 million after taxes) of net charges which did not meet the restructuring costs definition in accordance with
IFRS.
2This amount includes a net reversal of $4.2 million ($6.0 million after taxes) of charges which did not meet the restructuring costs definition in
accordance with IFRS.
SNC-Lavalin
31
Firm Analyst Rec. Tel.
AltaCorp Capital Chris Murray Buy 647-776-8246 BMO Capital Markets Devin Dodge Buy 416-359-6774 Canaccord|Genuity Yuri Lynk Buy 514-844-3708 CIBC World Markets Jacob Bout Hold 416-956-6766 Desjardins Securities Benoit Poirier Buy 514-281-8653 Laurentian Bank Securities Mona Nazir Buy 647-252-5609 National Bank Financial Maxim Sytchev Buy 416-869-6517 Raymond James Frederic Bastien Buy 604-659-8232 RBC Capital Markets Derek Spronck Buy 416-842-7833 Scotia Capital Mark Neville Buy 514-350-7756 TD Newcrest Michael Tupholme Buy 416-307-9389
Market Details
Price as of November 23, 2018 $48.86 Shares outstanding – Diluted 175.6M Market capitalization $8.6B 52 - week high / low $61.54 / $43.73 Dividend per share $0.287 / quarter Dividend yield ~ 2.3%
Tel.: 514-393-8000 Ext. 57553 E-mail: denis.jasmin@snclavalin.com www.snclavalin.com
Denis Jasmin Vice-President, Investor Relations