Housing Affordability in Norwalk
A study of alternative methods for creating diverse housing options
December 2017
Housing Affordability in Norwalk A study of alternative methods for - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Housing Affordability in Norwalk A study of alternative methods for creating diverse housing options December 2017 Curr rrent Housing Figures Review of multifamily housing constructed since 2011 Multi-family since 2011 Rent/SF SF
A study of alternative methods for creating diverse housing options
December 2017
Multi-family since 2011 Rent/SF SF Studio $3.45 536 1BR $2.42 830 2BR $2.02 1,227 3BR $1.87 1,638 Multi-family Rents Rent/SF Rent/SF Since 2011 Before 2011 % +/- Studio $3.45 $3.15 9.6% 1BR $2.42 $2.50
2BR $2.02 $1.77 14.0% 3BR $1.87 $1.88
*South Norwalk and Downtown Norwalk Census Tracts – 440, 436, 437
The Berkeley at Waypointe
1BR – 785 SF - $1,825 $2.32/SF 1BR – 897 SF - $1,285 $2.44/SF 2BR – 1,139 SF - $2,165 $1.90/SF 2BR – 1,783 SF - $3,445 $1.93/SF
SONO Ironworks
Studio – 524 SF - $1,750 $3.34/SF 1BR – 749 SF - $2,400 $3.20/SF
What might a typical multi-family development in Norwalk look like?
5% 10% 15% 20%
5-6% and below unlikely to attract profit-seeking investment 6%-9% (2017 avg. = 7.3%*) low-risk, institutional-grade multi-family 9%-12% higher-risk, emerging urban market multi-family 12%+ more speculative, one-off projects
*PWC Real Estate Investor Survey, Q1 2017
What might a typical multi-family development in Norwalk look like?
With dozens of input assumptions based on history & regulations:
Total Development Costs $29.5 million Gross Income $3.0 million Operating Expenses ($1.2 million) Net Operating Income (stabilized year) $1.8 million
Net Present Value = $2.3 million
Project IRR = 10.0%
5% 10% 15% 20%
5-6% and below unlikely to attract profit-seeking investment 6%-9% (2017 avg. = 7.3%*) low-risk, institutional-grade multi-family 9%-12% higher-risk, emerging urban market multi-family 12%+ more speculative, one-off projects
*PWC Real Estate Investor Survey, Q1 2017
Base forecast
10% of units affordable For 80% AMI
10.0% IRR
“AFFORDABLE”: A household making 80% or less of area median income spends no more than 30% of its pretax income on housing.
For Norwalk, area median income is defined as the Connecticut-wide median income (SMI)
Local market affordability, based on MSA data, is referred to as area median Income (AMI)
For a CT household of…
3
State Median Income
$82,440 $18,360
$1,530
80% SMI
$61,200 4 $91,600 $20,400 $1,700 $68,000
Maximum Monthly Affordable Housing Payment
Household Size
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
% of CT SMI
30% $481 $550 $619 $688 $743 $798 $853 $910 50% $803 $918 $1,031 $1,146 $1,238 $1,330 $1,421 $1,513 80% $1,190 $1,360 $1,530 $1,700 $1,836 $1,973 $2,108 $2,244 100% $1,603 $1,832 $2,061 $2,290 $2,473 $2,656 $2,840 $3,023
Household Size
1 2 3 4 5
% of CT SMI
30% $481 $550 $619 $688 $743 50% $803 $918 $1,031 $1,146 $1,238 80% $1,190 $1,360 $1,530 $1,700 $1,836 100% $1,603 $1,832 $2,061 $2,290 $2,473
Compare to standards based on NORWALK AMI:
Household Size
1 2 3 4 5
% of Norwalk AMI
30% $737 $790 $948 $1,053 $1,138 50% $1,228 $1,316 $1,580 $1,755 $1,896
80% $1,965 $2,106 $2,528 $2,808 $3,034
100% $2,456 $2,632 $3,160 $3,510 $3,793
Building for 80% of SMI is actually ~48% of Norwalk AMI.
Source: CT Housing Finance Authority & HUD
Product Unit Mix
Size (sf) $/SF Rent Monthly Rent Market 1BR/Studio 40% 750 $2.75 $2,063 Market 2BR 50% 1,000 $2.50 $2,500 Market 3BR 10% 1,250 $2.25 $2,813 Controlled 1BR 40% 750 $1.60 $1,200 Controlled 2BR 50% 1,000 $1.50 $1,500 Controlled 3BR 10% 1,250 $1.40 $1,750
Retail (NNN psf/yr) $25.00 Other Income (per unit/yr) $600
t 80% o
f SMI
What might the typical multi-family development in Norwalk look like if required to provide 20% affordability?
Total Development Costs $29.5 million Gross Income $2.8 million Operating Expenses ($1.1 million) Net Operating Income (stabilized year) $1.7 million
Net Present Value = $1.1 million
Project IRR = 8.7%
t 80% o
f SMI
What might the typical multi-family development in Norwalk look like if required to provide 20% affordability?
Existing Proposed Change
10% at 80% SMI 20% at 80% SMI
Stabilized NOI $1,800,000 $1,700,000
NPV $2,320,000 $1,060,000
IRR 10.0% 8.7%
5% 10% 15% 20%
5-6% and below unlikely to attract profit-seeking investment 6%-9% (2017 avg. = 7.3%*) low-risk, institutional-grade multi-family 9%-12% higher-risk, emerging urban market multi-family 12%+ more speculative, one-off projects
Base forecast
10% of units affordable For 80% SMI
10.0% IRR
Proposal forecast
20% of units affordable For 80% SMI
8.7% IRR
affordability requirements