Global leader in high-end vacuum valve technology Heinz Kundert, - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

global leader in high end vacuum valve technology
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Global leader in high-end vacuum valve technology Heinz Kundert, - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Half-year 2017 results H ALF Y EAR 2017 R ESULTS Global leader in high-end vacuum valve technology Heinz Kundert, CEO, Andreas Leutenegger, CFO and Jrgen Krebs, COO 1 August 24, 2017 PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY. Agenda Half-year 2017 results


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Half-year 2017 results

1

Global leader in high-end vacuum valve technology

HALF YEAR 2017 RESULTS

Heinz Kundert, CEO, Andreas Leutenegger, CFO and Jürgen Krebs, COO

August 24, 2017

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Half-year 2017 results

2

Agenda

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Strategic drivers Heinz Kundert, CEO Highlights Heinz Kundert, CEO

1

Second quarter and half-year 2017 financial review Andreas Leutenegger, CFO

2 3

Investing into the future Jürgen Krebs, COO

4

Conclusion and outlook for the rest of 2017 Heinz Kundert, CEO

5

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Half-year 2017 results

3

VAT captured present business opportunities in

  • ngoing favorable market conditions
  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

§ Record results driven by unprecedented growth of our key markets and customers Growth drivers of our business firmly established Measures to support the current and future growth Vacuum content in advanced manufacturing processes to increase Further market share gains in H1 17 according to VLSI market research Lower cyclicality of the vacuum sector

slide-4
SLIDE 4

Half-year 2017 results

4

Existing key growth trends for VAT continue to drive business development

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

– Continued high

investments mainly in 3D NAND and DRAM

– Technology

inflections continue

– Highest valve

performance even more critical

– High investments due

to continuing transition to OLED

– Move to 10.5

generation ongoing

– China opportunity – Increasing demand

for new PV technologies (PERC

  • r hetero-junction)

– New wave in HB-LED – China – Growth driven by

bellows and components for semi, automotive, medical, aerospace etc.

End-market growth trend 2016 vs. 2015

Picture

Semiconductors

Picture Picture

Displays Industry & Research Solar

slide-5
SLIDE 5

Half-year 2017 results

5

All market segments contribute to strong Group performance

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

1 Adjustment on Group level only 2 Segment margin based on segment net sales

Segment

(% of total net sales)

Net sales

CHF 44m / +6% Global Service (13%) Industry (6%) Valves (81%) CHF 264m / +48% CHF 326m / +39%

  • Adj. EBITDA1

/ margin2

CHF 19m / 44.5% CHF 7m / 22.1% CHF 81m / 28.7% CHF 98m / 30.1% VAT Group AG CHF 19m / +17%

slide-6
SLIDE 6

Half-year 2017 results

6

Agenda

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Strategic drivers Heinz Kundert, CEO Highlights Heinz Kundert, CEO

1

Second quarter and half-year 2017 financial review Andreas Leutenegger, CFO

2 3

Investing into the future Jürgen Krebs, COO

4

Conclusion and outlook for the rest of 2017 Heinz Kundert, CEO

5

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Half-year 2017 results

7

Half-year 2017 – Group key figures

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Third party net sales CHF 326m +39%

  • Adj. EBITDA1

CHF 98m +33%

  • Adj. EBITDA margin

30.1%

  • 130 bps

Free cash flow CHF 54m +1% Free cash flow margin 17% Free cash flow conversion 57% Net debt/EBITDA 1.1x LTM

1 adjusted by CHF 2.9m related to the IPO bonus

slide-8
SLIDE 8

Half-year 2017 results

8

Order intake and backlog increasing

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

in CHF million

122

190 +55%

257

372 +45%

1221

168 +38%

2016 2017 Q2 order intake 6M order intake Order backlog

1 as of December 31, 2017

slide-9
SLIDE 9

Half-year 2017 results

9

120

162 +35%

236

326 +39%

74

98 +33%

2016 2017 Q2 net sales 6M net sales 6M adj. EBITDA

1

Increase in sales, adj. EBITDA

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

in CHF million

1 adjusted EBITDA excludes one-off items

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Half-year 2017 results

10

Net sales by region

Half-year 2017 net sales CHF 326 million

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Net sales by market segment

81% Valves 13% Global Service 6% Industry 50% Asia 35% North America 15% EMEA

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Half-year 2017 results

11

Valves – 81% of net sales

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Semiconductors: – Ongoing high demand for memory devices such as DRAM and NAND solid-state flash memory – Valve qualifications for sub 10nm started – L-motion transfer valve output tripled in MY; latest version of ultra fast direct servo driven butterfly control valve Display & solar: – Solid growth due to ongoing transition to OLED in smartphones; Generation 10.5 for large LCDs Modules: – Serial production for new loading module started General vacuum – Different customers in industry and research

in CHF million

Q2 2017 Q2 2016 Change Order intake 153.6 91.0 68.8% Net sales 131.1 89.9 45.8% in CHF million 6M 2017 6M 2016 Change Order intake 297.9 195.1 52.7% Net sales 263.8 178.3 48.0% Segment EBITDA 80.8 62.9 28.5% EBITDA margin 28.7% 32.0%

slide-12
SLIDE 12

Half-year 2017 results

12

Global Service – 13% of net sales

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Semi and display related equipment investments stimulate sales growth – Increasing sales of spare parts on the back of increasing installed manufacturing device capacity – Spare parts now account for 55% of segment revenues – Lower sales of retrofits, but several new requests for large-scale valve retrofits received; good

  • utlook for coming quarters

– Service network expansion in Asia and for the booming display business in China on track – Aftermarket collaboration agreement reached with large OEM

in CHF million

Q2 2017 Q2 2016 Change Order intake 26.2 22.8 14.9% Net sales 21.7 21.4 1.4% in CHF million 6M 2017 6M 2016 Change Order intake 53.6 44.5 20.4% Net sales 43.5 40.9 6.4% Segment EBITDA 19.4 17.8 9.0% EBITDA margin 44.5% 43.5%

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Half-year 2017 results

13

Industry – 6% of net sales

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Investments and business model adjustments made for future growth – Net sales flat year-on-year due to higher internal sales volumes – Additional multi-year contract with a large automotive OEM – Increasing demand for industrial actuators, medical applications and the aerospace industry – Ongoing productivity initiatives to support EBITDA margin – High purity cleanliness standard introduced and certified

in CHF million

Q2 2017 Q2 2016 Change Order intake 10.3 8.6 19.8% Net sales 9.1 8.3 9.6% in CHF million 6M 2017 6M 2016 Change Order intake 20.5 17.3 18.5% Net sales 19.1 16.4 16.5% Segment EBITDA 6.8 4.6 47.8% EBITDA margin 22.1% 21.0%

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Half-year 2017 results

14

Positive impact of deleveraging and refinancing on finance net result

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

– Reduced finance cost as a result of lower outstanding debt due to shareholder loan conversion during IPO and re-financing of outstanding senior secured credit facility in September 2016 with new five-year revolving credit facility – Effective tax rate of 16.7%, full year rate expected at between 18-20%

in CHF million

6M 2017 6M 2016 Change EBIT 78.2 52.7 48.4% Finance net

  • 6.8
  • 19.9
  • 66.0%

EBT 71.4 32.8 117.9% Income tax expenses

  • 11.9
  • 8.6

Effective Tax Rate

  • 16.7%
  • 26.3%

Net income 59.5 24.2

146.2%

slide-15
SLIDE 15

Half-year 2017 results

15

60

72

(6)

(18)

54

54

Free cash flow

Cash flow from operating activities Cash flow from investing activities Free Cash Flow

Stable free cash flow despite substantially higher CAPEX requirements

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Higher cash flow from operations offset by CAPEX needs to support VAT’s growth

Free cash flow margin at 17%

Operating free cash flow for full-year 2017 expected around last year’s level

6M 2016 6M 2017 79%

57%

6M 2016 6M 2017

Free cash flow conversion

slide-16
SLIDE 16

Half-year 2017 results

16

Net debt at 1.1x LTM EBITDA

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

– Increase in gross-debt the result of net working capital requirements, higher CAPEX and payment of CHF 120 million of dividends – Net-debt increase due to payment of dividend – Leverage remains within target – Net debt / LTM EBITDA ratio at 1.1x 197

257

December 31, 2016 June 30, 2017

Gross debt

134

194

December 31, 2016 June 30, 2017

Net debt

slide-17
SLIDE 17

Half-year 2017 results

17

Status on FX exposure initiatives FX

EUR USD – Global sourcing initiatives (mainly Asia and Eastern Europe) – Nomination of debt in USD – FX hedging of up to 100% of net cash flows on a 18-month rolling basis JPY – EUR exposure increased due to sourcing and CAPEX in EUR – FX hedging of up to 100% of net cash flows on a 18-month rolling basis

1 Net cash flow after financing activity incl. CAPEX and loan interest expense

Initiatives to mitigate the foreign exchange exposure

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Net cash flow exposure to main currencies in H1 20171

220 88 8 (50) (214) USD JPY GBP EUR CHF

slide-18
SLIDE 18

Half-year 2017 results

18

VAT’s financial mid term guidance remains in place

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Mid term guidance (unchanged from the time of the IPO)

Net sales growth: high single digit at constant FX rates

EBITDA margin target: 33% of sales – Effective tax rate: 18% to 20% of earnings before tax – CAPEX: 4% of sales over the cycle – TWC target: less than 20% of sales – Leverage : 1.0 x Net debt / EBITDA – Cost of debt: LIBOR plus margin depending on leverage ratio

Dividend policy: return up to 100% of free cash flow to equity1 to shareholders as long as the Group’s net debt does not significantly exceed 1x EBITDA

1 Free cash flow to equity is calculated as free cash flow less interest paid less current portion of loans

slide-19
SLIDE 19

Half-year 2017 results

19

Corporate restructuring in the second half year of 2017

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

– VAT intends to unwind financing structure set up by the former private equity owners – VAT LUX III S.à r.l. had its functional currency in US dollars – A recycling of translation reserves in the amount of approximately CHF 35 million at the current USD-CHF exchange rate is required – One-time non-cash transaction would be reflected in the finance cost line – Negative impact on the Group’s net income and earnings per share – Total comprehensive income for the period, total equity and free cash flow will not be affected

in CHF million

June 30, 2017 December 31, 2017 Equity Share capital 3.0 3.0 Share premium 373.8 493.7 Remeasurment of defined benefit obligations

  • 8.9
  • 16.8

Other reserves 2.5 2.5 Hedging reserves 3.2

  • 3.6

Translation reserves

  • 31.1
  • 43.1

Treasury shares

  • 0.8
  • 5.0

Retained earnings 136.8 79.9 Total equity attributal to owners of the Company 478.6 510.6

slide-20
SLIDE 20

Half-year 2017 results

20

Agenda

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Strategic drivers Heinz Kundert, CEO Highlights Heinz Kundert, CEO

1

Second quarter and half-year 2017 financial review Andreas Leutenegger, CFO

2 3

Investing in the future Jürgen Krebs, COO

4

Conclusion and outlook for the rest of 2017 Heinz Kundert, CEO

5

slide-21
SLIDE 21

Half-year 2017 results

21

Megatrends which drive growth

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Digitalization, Cloud-Computing, Big Data, IoT, Industry 4.0 and E- mobility etc. Technological inflections, 3D NAND, <10 nm features, capacity expansions Investments in OLED displays for smartphones, and in a second wave in tablets and large screens driving growth China investing heavily to balance domestic IC supply

slide-22
SLIDE 22

Half-year 2017 results

22

VATs addressable market – the growth continues

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Source: VLSI August 2017 (preliminary full-year 2017 data)

1 Total market size for valves comprises high vacuum valves for general vacuum applications and for the semiconductors, displays, solar photovoltaics, LED and hard disk OEM

device manufacturing equipment sector.

2 Semiconductors and related include: Integrated circuits, displays (from small mobile phone displays to large TVs), solar photovoltaics, LED, hard discs.

49% 16% 25% 10%

2016: USD 1.9bn

Semiconductor Display & Solar Industry & Research Service

52% 17% 22% 9%

2017E: USD 2.3bn

Semiconductor Display & Solar Industry & Research Service

slide-23
SLIDE 23

Half-year 2017 results

23

VAT Market share all industries1

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

37.7% 5.2% 4.7% 4.5% 5.4% 4.3% 3.3% 2.9% 31.9% 40.9% 5.4% 4.7% 4.7% 4.7% 3.8% 3.0% 2.9% 29.9%

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 2013 2014 2015 2016

  • ther

Market share all Industries1

Total Vacuum Valves market size 2016: USD 977m 2015: USD 804m 2014: USD 766m 2013: USD 705m

38% 5% 5% 5% 5% 4% 3% 3% 32% 41% 5% 5% 5% 5% 4% 3% 3% 30%

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 2013 2014 2015 2016

  • ther

Market share all Industries1

Total Vacuum Valves market size 2016: USD 977m 2015: USD 804m 2014: USD 766m 2013: USD 705m

Source: VLSI August 2017

1 All Industries includes Semi & related, General Vacuum..

slide-24
SLIDE 24

Half-year 2017 results

24

39% 41% 46% 1H 2016 FY 2016 1H 2017

VAT expands its market share1

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Source: VLSI August 2017 (1H 2017 preliminary data)

1 All Industries includes semi & related, General Vacuum. 2 Semi & related includes Semiconductors, Displays, Solar, LED Lighting, Hard Disk Drive.

Market share all segments1

43% 47% 52% 1H 2016 2016 1H 2017

Market share Semi & related2

Total vacuum valve market size 1H 2016: USD 325m FY 2016: USD 695m 1H 2017: USD 414m Total vacuum valve market size 1H 2016: USD 464m FY 2016: USD 977m 1H 2017: USD 558m

slide-25
SLIDE 25

Half-year 2017 results

25

VAT’s three growth dimensions – stronger than ever

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

2nd Dimension Manufacturing equipment growth 3rd Dimension Vacuum valve growth 1st Dimension End market growth

slide-26
SLIDE 26

Half-year 2017 results

26

VAT’s three growth dimensions – End market growth

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

1st Dimension End market growth – VAT’s related end markets are growing at unprecedented speed – Secular market drivers - digitalization everywhere – Lower cyclicality due to ubiquitous applications, functionalities and high volumes – Simple computing or mobility no longer only source of growth – more and more devices are interconnected (IoT) – Big Data require substantially more computing power and storage capacity

slide-27
SLIDE 27

Half-year 2017 results

27

VAT’s three growth dimensions – Manufacturing equipment growth

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

2nd Dimension Manufacturing equipment growth

– Volume – Technology inflections – Higher requirements for subcomponents due to increased complexity – 3D NAND, DRAM, Logic and Foundry – <10 nm features and multi layers – ALD/ALE/EUV – China

slide-28
SLIDE 28

Half-year 2017 results

28

VAT’s three growth dimensions – Vacuum valve growth

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Shift from non-vacuum into vacuum

– Lithography from Immersion to EUV – Thin film coatings for industrial applications (tribology) – Medical applications, aerospace and automotive (engine parts, batteries etc.)

3rd Dimension Vacuum valve growth

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Half-year 2017 results

29

Vacuum subsystems account for over one third of expenditure on critical subsystems

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

1'000 2'000 3'000 4'000 IPD Thermal Other Handling Fluid Power Integrated subsystems Vacuum

Critical subsystems revenues - Semiconductor 2016 vs. 2022E (USD m)

2022 2016

Source: VLSI

slide-30
SLIDE 30

Half-year 2017 results

30

Agenda

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Strategic drivers Heinz Kundert, CEO Highlights Heinz Kundert, CEO

1

Second quarter and half-year 2017 financial review Andreas Leutenegger, CFO

2 3

Investing into the future Jürgen Krebs, COO

4

Conclusion and outlook for the rest of 2017 Heinz Kundert, CEO

5

slide-31
SLIDE 31

Half-year 2017 results

31

Investing into the future - Switzerland

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

– Optimizing the existing production footprint – Outsourcing to external partners – 7 additional milling machines installed in 2017 – 3 shift model across entire plant by end of 2017 – 180 new employees since end of 2016 – Broader supplier base contribution – Around 2/3 of total 2017 CAPEX

slide-32
SLIDE 32

Half-year 2017 results

32

Investing into the future - Malaysia

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

– Target production output of CHF 400 – Addition of around 17’000 m2 production floor – Full value chain incl. machining, assembly, clean room – Development of qualified supplier base in Asia – 50 new employees since end of 2016 – Around 1/3 of total 2017 CAPEX

slide-33
SLIDE 33

Half-year 2017 results

33

Investing into the future – Operational excellence

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Development of operational excellence program for all VAT production sites

– Lean management, shop floor management, uniform KPI Cockpits – Introduce uniform Quality Management System – Apply Industry 4.0 concepts and solutions for VAT production

slide-34
SLIDE 34

Half-year 2017 results

34

Agenda

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Strategic drivers Heinz Kundert, CEO Highlights Heinz Kundert, CEO

1

Second quarter and half-year 2017 financial review Andreas Leutenegger, CFO

2 3

Investing into the future Jürgen Krebs, COO

4

Conclusion and outlook for the rest of 2017 Heinz Kundert, CEO

5

slide-35
SLIDE 35

Half-year 2017 results

35

Our priorities for the rest of 2017 and beyond

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Investment in innovation and time to market Continued trusted partnership with customers & suppliers Development of people & talents Capacity ramp-up CH, RO & MY Capture Asian growth

  • pportunites

Adapt global sourcing & supply chain to volumes and Asian expansion

slide-36
SLIDE 36

Half-year 2017 results

36

VAT – IPO assumptions confirmed and continuing

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

VAT values Passion Purity Precision

– Pure play business model focused on mission-critical

high-end vacuum valves

– Technology leadership and long term, trusted

partnerships

– Leading market position and high barriers to entry – Multi-dimensional growth driven by accelerating

importance of vacuum as key enabler

– Focused strategy and highly skilled workforce – Best-in-class financial profile and high profitability

slide-37
SLIDE 37

Half-year 2017 results

37

Closing remarks

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

– Market growth continues – Technology inflections – Market share gains continue – Capacity expansions – Innovation – Globalization – People and talents – Net sales expected to grow at around 30% at constant FX rates – Adjusted EBITDA margin to be at the same level as in 2016 – Growth Capex requirement at around 6% of net sales

Key topics

Outlook 2017

slide-38
SLIDE 38

Half-year 2017 results

38

Q&A Session

HALF YEAR 2017 RESULTS

Heinz Kundert, CEO, Andreas Leutenegger, CFO and Jürgen Krebs, COO

slide-39
SLIDE 39

Half-year 2017 results

39

Information

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Investor information Contact information Listing: SIX Swiss Exchange Michel Gerber Currency: CHF Head of Investor Relations & Ticker symbol: VACN Corporate Communications ISIN: CH 031 186490 1 Phone: +41 81 772 42 55 E-mail: m.gerber@vat.ch Financial calendar Q3 2017 trading update October 17, 2017 Full-year 2017 results March 12, 2018 Q1 2018 trading update April 17, 2018 Annual General Meeting May 17, 2018

slide-40
SLIDE 40

Half-year 2017 results

40

Forward looking statements

  • PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY.

Forward-looking statements contained herein are qualified in their entirety as there are certain factors that could cause results to differ materially from those anticipated. Any statements contained herein that are not statements of historical fact (including statements containing the words “believes,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “estimates” and similar expressions) should be considered to be forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent known and unknown risks, uncertainties and contingencies because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future and may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the company to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward looking

  • statements. Many of these risks and uncertainties relate to factors that are beyond the company’s ability to control
  • r estimate precisely, such as future market conditions, currency fluctuations, the behavior of other market

participants, the performance, security and reliability of the company’s information technology systems, political, economic and regulatory changes in the countries in which the company operates or in economic or technological trends or conditions. As a result, investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. Except as otherwise required by law, VAT disclaims any intention or obligation to update any forward-looking statements as a result of developments occurring after this presentation was made.