due process limitations on indirect purchaser claims
[…] Id. It alleged that from its Texas headquarters and other domestic locations, it negotiated with defendants and their coconspirators until an agreed-upon worldwide price was established for its purchases of TFT-LCD. Defendants moved to dismiss under Twombly/Iqbal on the ground that the Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over any foreign purchases by Dell of TFT-LCD because Dell did not satisfy the “domestic injury” exception to the FTAIA, 15 U.S.C. § 6a (“FTAIA”). The FTAIA sets forth the general rule that the Sherman Act “shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations.” Id. The FTAIA “provides an exception to this general rule, making the Sherman Act applicable if foreign conduct ‘(1) “has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable efgect on domestic commerce,” and (2) “such efgect gives rise to a [Sherman Act] claim.”’” Dell v.