Development, status and trend of EU vehicle type approval system and related regulations
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Development, status and trend of EU vehicle type approval system - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Development, status and trend of EU vehicle type approval system and related regulations CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd Development, status and trend of EU vehicle type approval system and related regulations 1. Highlights
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Source: IOT Institute; Brian Buntz
Wireless transmission Electrical Energies
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Source: BBC
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
The framework directive was reviewed several times per year from its creation in 2007 until 2015. The latest modification was (EU) 2015/758 of 29 April 2015. With this amendment the e Call System has been introduced. Technical requirements were presented later on (see next slides). Since this amendment no new amendments to the framework directive entered into force.
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
entered into force: 19 May 2017 setting emission performance standards for new light commercial vehicles as part of the Union's integrated approach to reduce CO2 emissions from light-duty vehicles. SPECIFIC CO2 EMISSIONS TARGETS From 2018: Specific emission of CO2 = 175 + a × (M – M0) Where: M = mass of the vehicle in kilograms (kg) M0 = 1 766,4 a = 0,093.
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
entered into force: 6 February 2017 setting technical standards for 112-based e Call system. ANNEX I Technical requirements and procedures for testing the resistance of eCall in-vehicle systems to severe crashes (high-severity deceleration test) ANNEX II Full-scale impact test assessment ANNEX III Crash resistance of audio equipment
Mandatory for new types: 31 March 2018
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
ANNEX IV Co-existence of third party services (TPS) with the 112-based eCall in-vehicle systems ANNEX V Automatic triggering mechanism ANNEX VI Technical requirements for compatibility of eCall in-vehicle systems with the positioning services provided by the Galileo and the EGNOS Systems ANNEX VII In-vehicle system self-test ANNEX VIII Technical requirements and test procedures related to privacy and data Protection ANNEX IX Classes of vehicles referred to in Article 2
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
entered into force: 6 February 2017 Defining administrative provisions for the EC type-approval of motor vehicles with respect to their 112-based eCall in-vehicle systems . ANNEX I Administrative documents for EC type-approval of motor vehicles with regard to the installation of 112-based eCall in-vehicle systems ANNEX II Administrative documents for EC type-approval of 112-based eCall in-vehicle STU or 112-based eCall in-vehicle system component
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Noise emissions:
emission provisions ASEP
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Pneumatical Tyres:
speed tests
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Various subjects:
slides)
System
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Various subjects:
emissions (see next slides)
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Various subjects:
slides)
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd Following the Dieselgate / Emission scandal, the European Comission published a Guideline that shall be applied by all technical services / approval authorities , in order to clarify Emission strategies and application of defeat devices.
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Advanced Injection & Combustion Center Luxembourg, 10th August 2017
Disclaimer: The information below reflects Delphi’s knowledge at the present time regarding the future CO2 and pollutants regulations. Information that have not been formally voted may therefore change at the vote.
The new WLTC cycle will replace NEDC from
for all new vehicles (fast transient, high acceleration and increased averaged and max speed)
23
Former NEDC Vehicle Test Cycle
(New)
Procedure
20 40 60 80 100 120 140
Speed (km/h) Time (s)
WLTC Class 3b
Low 3 Medium 3-2 High 3-2 Extra High 3 High 3-2 589 433 455 323 1800
1) BS: Beginning of Sampling at engine start 2) ES: End of Sampling
24
GTR.1 5 EU-WLTP Act.1
[…] COMMISSION IMPLEMENTING REGULATION (EU) …/...
New regulation (EU) 2017/1151 to replace 692/2008 EU-WLTP forms annex XXI EU add some regional items:
Voted @ TCMV on 14 June 2016 and 20 Dec 2016 OJEU 7 July 2017 Applicable from Sept 2017
WLTP Phase 1B
Next step under discussion until Dec 2017 EU-WLTP Act.2 will include
GRPE adopted in Jan 2016 WP.29 adopted in Nov 2016
WLTP Phase 2
European Commission
for fleet target compliance
26
(1)@ 23°C and Ambient Temperature Correction Test (ATCT): WLTC/P @ 14°C to determine Family Correction Factor 14/23°C (2)WLTP @ 23°C correlated to NEDC using CO2MPAS (3)target adapted to 14°C
<50g/km
Test Cycle New Types NEDC Test Cycle New Vehicles Percentage of fleet Super-credits weighting factor Excess emissions annual premium 95 €/g CO2/km 5€ 1st g; 15€ 2nd g; 25€ 3rd g; 95€/g onward 2 1.67 1.33 1 1 95% EU Community target WLTC to NEDC conversion tool CO2MPAS Passenger Cars (M Vehicles) Sep-17 Sep-18 Fuel Economy/CO2 Emission 100% 95 g CO2/km based on NEDC (2) OEM specific g CO2/km based on WLTP (3) 100% 100% 2023 NEDC WLTC/P (1) WLTC/P (1) 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 130 g CO2/km based on NEDC (2) 100% 100% 100%
CL1. For LCV N1 CL2,3 cycles implementation dates are delayed by one year.
For LCV (<2610 kg), community targets are 175 and 147g CO2/km.
20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 180 200 220 240 1500 1600 1700 1800 1900 2000 2100 CO2 averaged emissions (g/km) Averaged Weight (kg) LCV 2014-2017 LCV 2018 LCV 2020 Estimated
27 20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 180 1100 1200 1300 1400 1500 1600 1700 CO2 averaged emissions (g/km) Averaged Weight (kg) PC 2012-2015 PC 2016 PC 2020 Estimated
Vehicle type Years a Target M0 g/km / kg g/km kg Passenger Cars (M1 vehicles) 2012- 2015 0.0457 130 1372 2016 0.0457 130 1392.4 2020 0.0333 95 TBD Light Commercial Vehicles (< 2610 kg) 2014- 2017 0.093 175 1706 2018 0.093 175 1766.4 2020 0.096 147 TBD
Each OEM’s fleet averaged mass M is computed every year on all registered vehicles in EU. From the formula below the OEM gets its fleet average target for CO2 emission. CO2 emission limit varies as a function of vehicle mass: CO2 = Target + a x (M – M0)
Passenger Cars Light Commercial Vehicles
set based on
▪ its own NEDC target fulfilment in 2020 and ▪ its WLTC performance in 2020
average vehicle mass:
28
2 _ 2020 arg 2020 2 _ 2020 arg .
*
CO et t CO et t ref
NEDC NEDC WLTP WLTP
(2) (1)
(1) @ 23°C and Ambient Temperature Correction Test (ATCT): WLTC/P @ 14°C to determine conversion factor 14/23°C (2) target adapted to 14°C Mᶲ: averaged mass M0: reference mass (slide 4) Mᶲ2020: averaged mass in 2020 M0,2020: reference mass for 2020 (slide 4) a: coefficient (slide 4)
the EU.
compared to its specific averaged CO2 emission of 2007:
▪
▪
Bentley has a derogation for small volume manufacturer since 2015, Prior to that it was part of the VW pool
probably stop for 2016.
1705kg)
2015 2014 2013
31
Source: ICCT
32
Source: ICCT
33
35
Pollutants THC NMHC NOx HC+NOx CO PM PN mg/km Nb/km Positive ignition engine (Gasoline) PC M, LCV N1 CL 1 100 68 60 1000 4.5 6x1011 LCV N1 CL 2 130 90 75 1810 4.5 6x1011 LCV N1 CL3, N2 160 108 82 2270 4.5 6x1011 Compression ignition engine (Diesel) PC M, LCV N1 CL 1 80 170 500 4.5 6x1011 LCV N1 CL 2 105 195 630 4.5 6x1011 LCV N1 CL3, N2 125 215 740 4.5 6x1011
reference fuel, assessed on regulatory lab test cycle + RDE PN (NTE emission limits applied) + RDE NOx monitoring only
B7 reference fuel, assessed on regulatory lab test cycle + RDE testing against temporary Conformity Factors.
reference fuel, assessed on regulatory lab test cycle + RDE testing against final Conformity Factors = 1 (+0.5 revisable margin to account for PEMS technology achievement and measurement dispersion).
36
Limits
Euro6b
Test Cycle
NEDC
Limits Test Cycle Limits
Euro6
Test Cycle
NEDC
Limits Test Cycle
M, N1 CL1 Vehicle 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 Sep-17 Sep-18 Sep-19 Jan-20 Jan-21 Tailpipe Emission
New Types
Euro6d-TEMP Euro6d WLTC + RDE
New Vehicles
Euro6d-TEMP Euro6d Euro6b Euro6c WLTC + RDE for PN WLTC + RDE
On-Board Diagnostics
New Types
Euro6-2 NEDC or WLTC (OEM choice) WLTC (Phase-in tbc)
New Vehicles
Euro6 Euro6-2 NEDC NEDC or WLTC (OEM choice) WLTC (Phase-in tbc) NEDC
▪ NTEpollutant=Cfpollutant x Euro-6
▪ For NOx: 2 steps ▪ for PN: 1 step only, Sept 2017/2018 (NT/NV)
37
Euro 6d-Temp (1st step) Euro 6d (2nd step) Engine type Gasoline Diesel Gasoline Diesel NOx CF 2.1 1.0 + 0.5* NTE (mg/km) 126 168 60 + 30* 80 + 40* PN CF 1.0 + 0.5* 1.0 + 0.5* NTE (#/km) (6 + 3*) x 1011 (6 + 3*) x 1011
* Clause to revise annually the margin (0.5) according to improved quality of PEMS procedure or technical progress.
RDE forms annex IIIA of Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/1151
38
Sept 2017 Sept 2018 Sept. 2019
Euro 6d WLTP + RDE Step2 RDE package 1
Regulation (EU) 2016/427 of 10 / 03 / 2016
Sept. 2022 April 2016
RDE Package 4
TCMV 12/2017
Jan. 2020 Jan. 2021
RDE Package 3
Adoption in TCMV 12/2016
Boundary Conditions: Temperature and Altitude
Euro 6b NEDC + RDE MONITORING RDE Package 2
for NOx
Conditions Regulation (EU) 2016/646 of 20 / 04 / 2016
NOx Conformity Factors PN Conformity Factor Cold Start Procedure
T = 0 to 30°C; Hmax= 700m T = -7 to 0; 30 to 35°C; H = 700 to 1300m Moderate BC : T = +3 to 30°C ; Hmax = 700m
1300m Euro 6d-TEMP WLTP + RDE Step1 (if not type approved <9/2017)
planned adopted
CF NOx: 2.1 +60% ext. BC CF NOx: 1 + 0.5 +60% ext. BC CF PN : 1.0 + 0.5 +60% ext. BC Taking in account Cold Start Averaging emissions from engine start into urban RDE section Euro 6d-TEMP- EVAP WLTP
planned adopted
Euro 6d WLTP + RDE Step2
Boundary Conditions: Temperature and Altitude
Euro 6b NEDC
NOx Conformity Factors PN Conformity Factor Cold Start Procedure
T = 0 to 30°C; Hmax= 700m T = -7 to 0; 30 to 35°C; H = 700 to 1300m Moderate BC : T = +3 to 30°C ; Hmax = 700m Extended BC : T = -2 to +3; 30 to 35 °C; H = 700 to 1300m Euro 6d-TEMP- EVAP WLTP + RDE Step1 Euro 6c WLTP + RDE PN
Sept. 2020
RDE Package 4
TCMV 12/2017 RDE Package 3
Adoption in TCMV 12/2016
April 2016 Sept 2017 Sept 2018 Sept. 2019 Sept. 2022 Jan. 2020 Jan. 2021
RDE package 1
Regulation (EU) 2016/427 of 10 / 03 / 2016 RDE Package 2
for NOx
Conditions Regulation (EU) 2016/646 of 20 / 04 / 2016 Taking in account Cold Start Averaging emissions from engine start into urban RDE section CF PN : 1.0 + 0.5 +60% ext. BC CF NOx: 2.1 +60% ext. BC CF NOx: 1 + 0.5 +60% ext. BC NOx: Monitoring
verifications are carried out.
▪ Ambient boundary conditions shall be respected (slide 9). ▪ Trip requirements in term of distance shares, speeds, altitudes as defined in table below shall be met. ▪ Overall driving dynamics shall be within limits (slide 10).
40
Trip requirements for a valid RDE test
Driving portion Urban Rural Motorway Speed ≤ 60km/h 60 < Speed ≤ 90km/h 1) 90km/h 1) < Speed Minimum distance 16km 16km 16km Distance share 29 - 44% 23 -43% 23 -43% Total trip duration 90 - 120 minutes Average speed including stops 15 < Avg < 40km/h 3)
1km/h) 6 - 30% Urban time
≤ 300sec
v > 145km/h
Cumulative positive elevation gain < 1200m / 100km Start/end test elevation difference ≤ 100m 1) 80km/h for N2 vehicle with 90km/h speed limiting device; 2) 90km/h for M2 vehicle with speed limiting device at 100km/h; 3) Applies also to cold start period; 4) Urban operation shall include several stop periods of 10s or longer; 5) if more than 180s, emissions during the following 180s shall be excluded from evaluation
altitude conditions is extended.
factor shall be applied to the emissions during this particular time interval before being evaluated.
conditions, then the corrective factor of 1/1.6 is always applied to emissions during cold start period. The corrective factor applies to pollutant emissions but not to CO2.
41
Ambient condition Moderate Extended Emissions corrective factor 1 1/1.6 Temperature 0 ≤ T ≤ 30°C
Derogation till Sep 2019 (---) 3 ≤ T ≤ 30°C
Altitude ≤ 700m 700 < Alt ≤ 1300m
Extended Moderate
0 3 Temperature °C 30 35
Altitude 1300m 700m
▪ excessive driving dynamics using the v.a+ (velocity times positive acceleration) distribution over each portion of the trip (urban, rural and motorway as defined by the trip requirements). ▪ Insufficient driving dynamics using the RPA (Relative Positive Acceleration) computed over each portion of the trip (urban, rural and motorway).
42
Trip dynamics requirements computed for each Urban / Rural / Motorway driving portion
No Excess v ≤ 74.6km/h v > 74.6km/h 95th percentile (v.a+) max (v.a+) = 0.136 . v + 14.44 max (v.a+) = 0.0742 . v + 18.966 Sufficiency v ≤ 94.05km/h v > 94.05km/h Relative Positive Acceleration min (RPA) = -0.0016 . v + 0.1755 min (RPA) = 0.025
▪ CF: 1 + 0.5 (0.5: meas. margin subject to annual review)
▪ Fully incl. in RDE (urban and total), hot starts included also ▪ Vehicle take-off within 15sec after engine start ▪ Max total stop time at 90s, max speed limited at 60km/h ▪ Pre-conditioning defined (driven for more than 30min, then soak between 6 and 56 hours) ▪ No weighting vs. CO2 during data evaluation
▪ All RDE results are to be corrected by Ki factors or offsets developed in WLTP (PEMS * Ki < NTE to pass). ▪ If PEMS with regen. > NTE (without Ki), finish regeneration and retest once. ▪ 2nd test is considered valid even if regeneration occurs.
43
Voted @ TCMV on 20 Dec 2016 OJEU on 7 July 2017 Applicable from Sept 2017
RDE pack3 is Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/1154
▪ Test as ICE will be reviewed in 4th package
▪ AES documentation package to be provided by OEM to TAA ▪ Confidential ▪ Kept by TAA for min 10 years
▪ By less than 10.000 units worldwide production will get extra time to fully meet the NTE limits. ▪ By less than 1.000 units registered in EU are exempted from the provisions of the RDE procedure.
44
Voted @ TCMV on 20 Dec 2016 OJEU on 7 July 2017 Applicable from Sept 2017
RDE pack3 is Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/1154
Auxilliary Emissions Strategies (AES) / Defeat devices
a) OEM are required to declare the vehicle’s base emission strategies (BES) and any AES during Type Approval. b) AES are modified emission strategies to assist engine start-up or to protect the engine from damage. c) Some AES are considered as non-acceptable and constitute a Defeat Device.
Devices
45
b) Exceptions are defined in Article 5(2) of Reg. (EC) 715/2007 a) RDE Pack3 defines documentation package on all AES c) The concept of defeat devices is defined in Article 3(10) of Regulation (EC) 715/2007
▪ One single evaluation method will be chosen ▪ Independent consultant to report by July 2017 ▪ Several methods under consideration including P/HEV
▪ 0.5 margin for NOx (too early for PN) to be reviewed in July 2017 (not applicable before 2020) ▪ Committed CF value (smaller or equal to reg.) to be declared in CoC ▪ Likely to serve as baseline for ISC
▪ New statistical procedure for RDE reduced to 10 veh max before pass/fail decision, still in discussion
▪ New limits for dynamic boundary conditions (v.a+) under discussion
46
RDE4 draft text to be finalized by Nov 2017 Possible vote at TCMV in Q1 2018 Will NOT be applicable for 1 Sept 2017 TA Could be applied in 2018 for TA
47
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Text in “black”: source EU Comission
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
market surveillance activities (Art 30+86)
the designation of a national technical service (Art 71-86)
Text in “black”: source EU Comission
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Text in “black”: source EU Comission
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
Text in “black”: source EU Comission
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd
ICT – Information and Communication Technology Autonomous driving Wireless technology The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Functional safety ISO 26262 for complex systems/components. This Standard already applies for complex braking and steering systems.
CATARC-LUXCONTROL Technical Service Co., Ltd