Current Status of Solar Photovoltaic Technology Platforms, - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

current status of solar photovoltaic technology platforms
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Current Status of Solar Photovoltaic Technology Platforms, - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Current Status of Solar Photovoltaic Technology Platforms, Manufacturing Issues and Research Steve Hegedus Institute of Energy Conversion University of Delaware With assistance from IEC staff: Brian McCandless (CdTe), Bill Shafarman (CIGS)


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #1

Current Status of Solar Photovoltaic Technology Platforms, Manufacturing Issues and Research

Steve Hegedus Institute of Energy Conversion University of Delaware

With assistance from IEC staff: Brian McCandless (CdTe), Bill Shafarman (CIGS)

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #2

Outline

 Introduction to IEC at U of Delaware  PV trends, growth in scale, contribution to energy production  Crystalline Si PV status, baseline technology, near term focus:

  • New methods emitter formation, passivation and device

architecture

 Thin Film PV status, baseline technology and near term focus:

  • Cu(InGa)Se2 : wide gap alloys, improved 2-step selenization
  • CdTe: higher deposition T , substrate
  • a-Si/nc-Si (briefly) : multijunction, collapse of the a-Si industry

 Two common PV myths

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #3

Institute of Energy Conversion at U of Delaware

 Founded in 1972 to perform thin-film PV research  World’s oldest continuously operating solar research facility  First 10% efficient thin film solar cell (1980)  Dept of Energy University Center of Excellence for Photovoltaic Research and Education (1992)  Soft funded - government and industry contracts  2012 staff: 11 professional, 3 tech, 2 admin, 5 post doc, >20 grad students (4 depts)  Recently rec’d $8.4M from DOE (3 year grants)

First flexible 10% cell 4x4 inch minimodule

slide-4
SLIDE 4

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #4

IEC Research Program Goals

 Expand the fundamental science and engineering base for thin film and c-Si photovoltaics to improve performance  Transfer these technologies to large-scale manufacturing

  • IEC has been responsible for growth of several PV start-ups

through technology transfer and validation

 Provide workforce with PV scientists and engineers

  • >40 graduates since 1992 (PV Center of Excellence)
slide-5
SLIDE 5

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #5

IEC Technology Thrust Areas

 Thin film polycrystalline CuInGaSe2-based (CIGS) solar cells  Thin film polycrystalline CdTe solar cells  Silicon-based solar cells

  • Front and back contact heterojunction (a-Si/c-Si)
  • Thin film tandem a-Si and nc-Si
slide-6
SLIDE 6

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #6

IEC Facilities: complete capability for fabrication and characterization of thin film and c-Si solar cells

 Over 20 thin-film deposition systems: PECVD (vhf/rf/dc), HWCVD, PVD, Vapor Transport, sputtering, H2S/H2Se reaction, chemical bath  Materials characterization: XRD, GIXRD, VASE, EDS, SEM, AFM, AAS, XPS, FTIR, Raman, optical trans+refl, Hall effect  Device fabrication: complete capability for high efficiency solar cells: c-Si (front heterojunction and IBC), CdTe, Cu(InGa)Se2 , a-Si  Laser and mechanical scribing for monolithic module fabrication  Device characterization: J-V, J-V-T, QE, C-V, OBIC, accelerated life stress (damp-heat, ambient, light)

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #7

The Big Picture: PV applications and achievements

slide-8
SLIDE 8

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #8

PV can be installed anywhere, 10’s Watts to 100’s Megawatts

slide-9
SLIDE 9

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #9

Recent worldwide achievements

 Installation: 17 GW in 2010 (100% growth), 30 GW in 2011 (70% growth)

  • Average annual growth >50% p/y for decade

 EU: PV providing 2-4% of annual electricity in Spain, Germany, Italy

  • May 2012 Germany received >10% from PV
  • On one day >40% (22 Gigawatts peak supply out of 27 GW installed)

 US: 5.7 GW installed, 2 GW in CA

  • Over 70% of 2011 installations are ‘utility scale’ or > 100 kW
  • Worlds largest PV power plant 250 MW Aqua Caliente Project (CA, thin film)

 Creating hundreds of thousands of jobs

  • 400,000 in Germany; 100,000 in US
  • R&D, manufacturing, supply chain (materials), system design, installation
slide-10
SLIDE 10

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #10

Trend in PV applications: 1990-2009

 1995: PV demand driven by off-grid applications  After 1995: Innovative policy in Japan, Germany stimulated market for grid-connected residential and commercial  >2008: Asian Si modules drove down prices, increased installations  >2010: Significant growth in utility scale > 1 MW projects  2012: First year of flat or  negative growth in decades, projected to recover 2013

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #11

Industry in turmoil: ‘roller coaster ride’

 Significant consolidation, bankruptcy, closures in past 2 years  Top companies for years suddenly quit PV or bankrupt  Worldwide capacity ~ twice demand yet demand still growing  Huge excess inventory  Shrinking profits - many companies selling at loss to compete  c-Si done much better in price and efficiency than many expected, squeezing thin film start ups  Renewed emphasis on improving performance since costs so low

slide-12
SLIDE 12

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #12

Brief Overview of PV Basics

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #13

What is a PV device?

Direct converter of light into electricity: photons in, electrical current (DC) out Three critical processes:

Light Absorption + Carrier Generation + Carrier Collection (current flow) (deliver P to load)

e - h+ e - h+ load

charge separation V+ V-

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #14

Cell efficiencies vs. bandgap EG

 Record performance single junction cells vs. theoretical limit

  • Expect maximum

performance with EG ≈ 1.5 eV

  • But theor eff >25%

possible EG ≈ 1 – 1.8 eV

  • Many thin film, III-V options

a-Si/nc-Si 2J

slide-15
SLIDE 15

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #15

Commercial Scale PV Devices

 Single crystal or multicrystalline Si wafers

  • Dominate market: 85-90% of sales
  • Solar grade Si, lower qual than IC
  • Module efficiency: 14-20%
  • Low cost Asian Si driving prices down

 Thin films (1-3 µm polycrystalline or amor)

  • Ultimately lower cost than Silicon wafers (??)
  • On glass, metal or plastic foils
  • Diverse materials, techniques
  • Lower quality, imperfect crystallization, more defects
  • Module efficiency: 8-14%
  • Unique advantages in building integrated products
  • 10-15% of market, #2 PV company is TF CdTe (First Solar)
slide-16
SLIDE 16

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #16

One common PV challenge: reducing gap between champion cell and module efficiency

Wolden et al, JVST-A 29 (2011) 030801

Multi c-Si and TF CIGS both ~20% cell efficiency. But mc-Si has more mature module technology.

slide-17
SLIDE 17

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #17

Why efficiency matters – fixed BOS costs

Wang et al Renewable and Sustainable Energy Rev (2011)

Levelized cost of Energy:

  • Lifecycle costs/energy
  • LCOE costs include

Balance of System which scale with # modules, area

  • Lower eff = higher BOS$
  • More rack, wiring, install $
  • y-intercept is system price

without module

  • Si modules ‘selling’ at $0.9/W

Or $120/m2

slide-18
SLIDE 18

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #18

Crystalline Si (c-Si) Technology and Advanced Concepts

slide-19
SLIDE 19

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #19

Standard commercial Si PV cell process

start finish

900°C 400°C 900°C

slide-20
SLIDE 20

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #20

Commercial Si Solar Cell, Eff ~ 15-17%

Front contact (Screen printed Ag fired through SiN) (~ 0.3 µm)

Random textured F and R

slide-21
SLIDE 21

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #21

World record Si solar cell: PERL

Cell Voc (V) Isc (mA/cm2) FF(%) Eff(%) PERL 0.70 42 81 24.7

  • PERL cell: Passivated Emitter, Rear contact Locally diffused
  • 2-step emitter (thin n between contact and thick n+ under contact)
  • UNSW, AU, 1998; very complex design, not manufacturable
slide-22
SLIDE 22

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #22

Conflicting emitter properties: pn junction vs resistance vs absorbing ‘dead layer’

property Advantage Disadvantage Increase thickness

  • Reduce lateral R for

current flow to Ag contact

  • Prevent melting Ag SP

metal penetrate to base

  • Increase absorption in

highly defect layer (photons not converted to e-h pair), lower blue QE and Jsc Increase doping

  • Reduce lateral R
  • Reduce contact R with

Ag or other metal grid

  • Increase defects and

recombination (Io) so decrease Voc Increase bandgap

  • Decrease absorp loss
  • Increase band bending,

reduce recomb (Io)

  • Increase lateral

resistance significantly, req second conductive layer ($$)

slide-23
SLIDE 23

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #23

Why not ‘tune’ the emitter to have properties it needs only where it needs them?

 Why not a 2 step emitter – spatially specific?

  • different thickness and doping where needed?
  • acknowledge that current flow is 2D not 1D

 Why not replace with wider bandgap material?  Why not get rid of the emitter all together* * On the front of the device

slide-24
SLIDE 24

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #24

Industrially proven high efficiency Si solar cell concepts

 Three commercial proven enhancements (full size wafer results)

  • PERL/SE: passivated+selective emitter, rear localized contact
  • HIT: ‘HJ intrinsic thin’ a-Si/c-Si heterojunction
  • IBC: ‘interdigitated back contact’ rear emitter and base contact
slide-25
SLIDE 25

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #25

Hi Eff concept #1: the 2-step ‘selective emitter’

Conventional 1 step thick emitter 2 step emitter: thinner n+ everywhere except under metal n++ Applied Materials website Increased blue response with thinner n+

slide-26
SLIDE 26

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #26

SE option 1: laser doping + plating metal

http://www.photonics.com/Article.aspx?AID=40098

slide-27
SLIDE 27

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #27

SE option 2: deposit thicker n++ then etch back

  • requires alignment of front metal

to thicker n++ mesa

slide-28
SLIDE 28

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #28

Thinner vs selective emitter: Voc, Isc, FF, Eff

Gauthier “Industrial Approaches of Selective Emitter on Multicrystalline Silicon Solar Cells” 24th Eu-PVSEC (2009) 2-CV.5.46

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #29

Hi Eff #2 Heterojunction Solar Cell: deposited a-Si passivation layers reduce surface recombination

 Device: n-type c-Si wafer and 5-10 nm PECVD a-Si layers (EG=1.7-1.8 eV)

(i) a-Si:H surface passivation layers (both sides) (p)a-Si:H emitter (front) (n)a-Si:H back contact (rear) All a-Si and contacts deposited <200°C (low $, less defects, no warping thin wafers)

 High efficiency and VOC (Sanyo/Panasonic): η = 23% champion cells, 19% modules VOC = 740mV

10nm (i)a-Si:H 30nm (n)a-Si:H 10nm (p)a-Si:H

60nm ITO

300μm n-c-Si wafer

Rear Contact (Al) Front Contacts (Ag)

Hole Current Electron Current EV EF EC

slide-30
SLIDE 30

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #30

Two modes of c-Si Surface Passivation by a-Si:H

c-Si Substrate a-Si:H film EF EG,c-Si EG,a-Si:H EC EV PECVD a-Si:H provides best passivation and processing < 300 °C, high VOC Si surface cleaning critical to good passivation Well-established, slow deposition rate, easily control thickness ~ 5-10 nm

Defect neutralization by H atoms:

Reduce c-Si surface dangling bonds Reduce recombination (IO), increase VOC

(n)c-Si Substrate (i)a-Si:H film EF EG,c-Si EG,a-Si:H EC EV

Field effect passivation:

Increased band bending at junction Repel/separate majority or minority carrier Reduce Io, increase VOC

slide-31
SLIDE 31

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #31

Hi Eff Si #3: Interdigited back contact (IBC) cell

slide-32
SLIDE 32

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #32

Standard front junction vs all back contact

slide-33
SLIDE 33

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #33

IBC spectral response higher in short (blue) and long (IR) wavelengths

slide-34
SLIDE 34

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #34

Sunpower IBC: highest efficiency module

slide-35
SLIDE 35

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #35

Integration of both device concepts: SHJ-IBC Cell

Interdigitated back contact (IBC) solar cell. n-type c-Si

intrinsic a-Si p-type a-Si TCO intrinsic a-Si n-type a-Si TCO

Silicon heterojunction (SHJ) solar cell.

IBC-SHJ solar cell (IEC structure)

First published results on SHJ-IBC By IEC (APL 2007)

  • intrinsic a-Si buffer
  • separate a-Si p

and n regions

slide-36
SLIDE 36

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #36

IEC Multichamber PECVD for HIT and IBC-SHJ

4 chambers plus 2 load lock, DC/RF/VHF plasma Multiple substrate sizes (1x1 up to 12x12 inch)

slide-37
SLIDE 37

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #37

Thin Film PV

 Common Features

  • Monolithic Integration via laser patterning: enabling

technology

  • Lower efficiency: TF PV best suited for BIPV, large power

plants

 Status and Critical Issues

  • Cu(InGa)Se2
  • CdTe
  • A-Si/nc-Si (briefly)
slide-38
SLIDE 38

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #38

Monolithic Series Interconnection : laser scribe

 Allows structuring of large area uniform thin film layers into series connected junction diodes; critical technology for TF PV  Three laser scribing steps (patterning steps P1, P2, P3)

  • P1) bottom conductor; P2) semiconductor junction; P3) top conductor

 Width of cells determines module current (ISC), # in series determines VOC

Chapter 12, Handbook of Photovoltaic Science and Eng (Luque, Hegedus), Wiley 2011

slide-39
SLIDE 39

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #39

TFPV applications: BIPV

 Appearance preferred for building-integrated PV

85kW Shell Solar Cu(InGa)Se2 in Wales Semitransparent a-Si Architectural skylight

slide-40
SLIDE 40

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #40

 Flexible PV for roll-out rooftop installation (USSC triple junction/SS)

Flexible a-Si on SS: BIPV (flex laminate)

slide-41
SLIDE 41

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #41

4 MW of CdTe installed by Tucson Electric

slide-42
SLIDE 42

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #42

15 MW of 3Sun Tandem Thin Si in Altomonte, Calabria Italy

slide-43
SLIDE 43

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #43

Help from Bill Shafarman

Institute of Energy Conversion University of Delaware

Cu(InGa)Se2

Thin Film Solar Cells

slide-44
SLIDE 44

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #44

Why thin film CuInSe2 alloys for PV?

 Direct bandgap chalcopyrite materials with high absorption coefficient  Extraordinary compositional tolerance  Alloy with Ga, Al, Ag, S to engineer bandgap  improve performance, TF tandem  Can be deposited on glass or light flexible substrates: polymer, foils  Highest device and module efficiency of any TF PV technology  Multiple deposition technologies with promise of scalability  Attracted considerable private investor funding  Outdoor module stability demonstrated

slide-45
SLIDE 45

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #45

Cu(InGa)Se2 Thin Film PV

 Performance

  • Highest cell efficiency = 20.3% (ZSW 2010)

 Efficiency ≥ 18% from several laboratories  Sub-module eff. = 17.8% with area > 800 cm2 (Solar Frontier 2012)  12–14% module efficiency from companies worldwide

 Manufacturing

  • Many companies with various approaches
  • 1. Reaction of metal precursors (2-step)

 Low cost deposition of metals  Batch process: “selenization”

  • 2. Multi-source evaporation (1-step)

 In-line process, high temp

Substrate Mo Cu(InGa)Se2 Grid CdS ZnO:Al

slide-46
SLIDE 46

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #46

Cu(InGa)Se2 Optical Absorption

 High optical absorption of sunlight

  • Direct bandgap
  • Complete absorption in ~ 1 µm thickness (CdTe very similar)
  • Reduces requirements for minority carrier transport

0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8 1 0.001 0.01 0.1 1 10 100 1000

R e la tive A b so rp tio n thickness (µm) Si CIGS

slide-47
SLIDE 47

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #47

Cu(InGa)Se2 Grain Structure

 Films are polycrystalline with rough surface

  • Grain size ~ 0.1 – 1 µm depends on deposition conditions

e.g. substrate temperature during evaporation

  • But device performance is remarkably insensitive to grain size,

morphology

1µm

Cu(InGa)Se2 Mo

deposited at 400°C deposited at 550°C

Wilson, Birkmire, Shafarman Proc. 33rd IEEE PVSC (2008)

slide-48
SLIDE 48

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #48

CuInSe2 Alloys with wider EG: Al, Ga, S

 CuInSe2 has EG=1.0 eV, limits eff., major focus 20 yrs is to raise EG  Wide range of ternary, quaternary alloy options

  • Recent focus on alloys with Ga/(Ga+In), S/(S+Se), Ag/(Ag+Cu)

 Alloying changes EG also lattice constants (no epi!), band alignment

x = alloy fraction: Al/(In+Al) Ga/(In+Ga) S/(Se+S)

Ga/(In+Ga) a x=0 b x=0.24 c x=0.61

slide-49
SLIDE 49

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #49

Increasing efficiency and VOC at higher EG

Increasing EG with alloy (Ga, Ag, S) to push efficiency at EG >1.3 eV Failure to capture benefit of larger EG due to VOC/ EG<1 is critical issue

Contreras et al, 37th IEEEE PVSC, Seattle 2011

slide-50
SLIDE 50

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #50

Process 1: Elemental Co-evaporation

  • Simultaneous delivery of elemental vapors

to hot substrate

  • Makes higher efficiency devices than 2-step
  • Independent control of each element

Ga/(In+Ga) gradient  bandgap gradient

To vacuum pump Pbase ≈ 1x10-6 Torr Prun ≈ 2x10-5 Torr

Substrate Heater Substrate at 400-600°C Film Growth Monitor Thermal Evaporation Sources for Cu, In, Ga, Se, (S)

slide-51
SLIDE 51

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #51

IEC Cu(InGa)(SeS)2 Co-evaporation

 Five source system for Cu-In-Ga-Se-S

  • Boron nitride Knudsen cells
  • Typical temperatures

T(Cu) = 1350°C T(In) = 1000°C T(Ga) = 1100°C T(Se) = 300°C

  • Source design and

T control are critical features

slide-52
SLIDE 52

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #52

Process 2: 2-step Precursor Reaction

  • Advantages: lower cost, higher uniformity + materials utilization
  • Many precursor deposition options with Cu, In, Ga –

 sputtering – commercially available  electrodeposition – high utilization, non-vacuum, batch  ink printing – high utilization, non-vacuum, continuous

  • Reaction in hydride gases (H2Se, H2S) or elemental vapors (Se,S)
  • Multi-step reaction pathway to form Cu(InGa)Se2

Mo/Cu/Ga/In Mo/Cu(InGa)Se2 Reaction H2Se/H2S

  • r Se/S

400 - 600°C

slide-53
SLIDE 53

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #53

Cu(InGa)Se2 Precursor Reaction

 IEC H2Se / H2S reactor

  • reaction in quartz tube of glass/Mo/Cu-In-Ga precursor layers
  • atmospheric pressure with flowing H2Se / H2S / Ar / O2
  • Temperature-time cycle critical to uniformity, manufacturibility
slide-54
SLIDE 54

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #54

CIGS Module Process Flow

Clean Substrate Mo dc sputtering P1 laser scribe CIGS deposition P3 mech. Scribe EVA/glass lamination CdS bath deposition HR ZnO deposition P2 mech. scribe ZnO:Al deposition Module completion Attach buss bars

slide-55
SLIDE 55

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #55

Manu- facturer Deposition Technology Champion product % apa Current nameplate capacty MW/a Deposition Process Pro´s Deposition Process Con´s comments Manz (Würth) Solibro 1-stage co- evaporation 15.1 14.4 30 120 Simpler, more advanced process Sacrifices efficiency Glass-glass Cd- buffer Global Solar Energy 3-stage co- evaporation 15 (cell) 13 (mod) Highest known TF module efficiency Complex process SS substrate. glass/polymer MiaSolé Reactive sputter 15.7 >40? good efficiency potential, rel. small capex exp. Complex process SS substrate, cut + stitch, glass-glass CdS-dry Solar Frontier, Stion/ TSMC 2-step: Sputter+ H2Se/S- Selenization SF: 17.8 SF: 14.1 (manu) Stion: 14.5 TSMC 15.1 980 5 + 135 +300 advanced process, potentially higher CapEx Sacrifices efficiency Higher OpEx than evap. glass-glass CdS glass-glass Cd-free Avancis, Hyundai 2-step: Sputter+Se- evap.+ RTP- cryst./H2S 30 + 100 +100 Glass-glass CdS (Cd-free) Solo Power 2-step electroplate- Selenization 15.1% cell 13.5% mod 30 + 400 Good metal utilization, rel. low CapEx Sacrifices efficiency SS substrate Polymer CdS

Source: Markus Beck / Photon San Francisco‚ Feb. 2012 plus adds from the author

CIGS thin film manufacturing status: > 30MW real capacity

slide-56
SLIDE 56

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #56

Two Current research issues: Cu(InGa)Se2

 Fundamental understanding of relation between wide EG alloys and device performance with multisource evaporation  Control uniformity and reduce process time with Se/S reaction

slide-57
SLIDE 57

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #57

  • 1. New wide gap alloy (AgCu)(InGa)Se2
  • Ag addition to Cu(InGa)Se2 lowers melting temperature, better surface

mobility, potential for improved structural hence electronic quality

  • Ag increases bandgap by up to 0.25 eV,
  • Single phase over entire range of Ag–Cu and Ga–In alloying
slide-58
SLIDE 58

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #58

Notable wide EG cell results with (AgCu)

  • Cells: SLG/Mo/(AgCu)(InGa)Se2/CdS/ZnO/ITO/grid/MgF2
  • High Eff = 17.6% with Eg ≈ 1.3 eV

High VOC = 890 mV with Eg ≈ 1.6 eV

Hanket, et al., Proc. 34th IEEE PVSC

slide-59
SLIDE 59

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #59

  • 2. H2Se/H2S reaction of Cu-Ga-In Precursors:

Ga segregation at rear limits EG and Voc

10 20 30 40 50 60 20 40 60 80

composition (%) sputter tim e (m in) Se Cu I n Ga Mo S

10 20 30 40 50 60 20 40 60 80

composition (%) sputter tim e (m in) Se Cu I n Ga Mo S

  • 30’ H2Se@450°C, 15’ H2S@450°C
  • Complete H2Se reaction prior to H2S
  • Ga segregated at back, none at front
  • Low EG at front junction, low Voc
  • 15’ H2Se@450°C, 15’ H2S@450°C
  • Partial H2Se reaction prior to H2S
  • Ga uniform, higher at front
  • Higher EG at front junction, higher Voc

Hankett et al, Proc 4th World PVSEC, 2006

slide-60
SLIDE 60

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #60

Single step H2Se process vs. Three-step H2Se/H2S process

550 Time, min Temp, °C

20 50 10 10

1st step : H2Se

20 10

400 Time, min Temp, °C

20

Single step: H2Se 450

2nd step : Ar 3rd step : H2S

60 ~ 90

Mo Mo

Ga accumulation Ga homogenization

Process optimization  Ga distributed uniformly with 3 step H2Se/H2S  Major improvement in VOC and Eff.

Single step process Three-step process

  • 0.2

0.0 0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8

  • 40
  • 20

20 J (mA/cm

2)

V (V)

Eff Voc Jsc FF Single-step : 8.3% 0.383 V 37.0 mA/cm

2 58.7%

3-step : 14.2% 0.599 V 32.2 mA/cm

2 73.5%

slide-61
SLIDE 61

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #61

CdTe Thin Film Solar Cells

Help from Brian McCandless

Institute of Energy Conversion University of Delaware

slide-62
SLIDE 62

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #62

Why CdTe TF solar cells?

 Chemically stable, simple phase diagram, easy surface passivation  Film deposition by a variety of scalable techniques  Optimized cells require post-dep halide (Cl) exposure at ~ 400C  Easily adapted to monolithic integration  Low cost: thin absorber, low cap ex equipment costs, high dep rate  Best laboratory cell efficiency >17%, best module 14% (First Solar)  Presently lowest price PV available (First Solar)

  • First Solar <$0.75/W manufacturing cost
  • 2-3 hours from glass to module with 13% efficiency
  • Responsible for US lead in module manufacturing
  • Thin film success story!
slide-63
SLIDE 63

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #63

Superstrate CdTe/ CdS cell configuration

Glass superstrate (SLG or advanced) SnO2 (comm or more complex TCO) HR layer (intrinsic TCO, ~ 20 nm) CdS (n-type, 30-50 nm) CdTe (p-type, 2-4µm) + CdCl2 step Contact (contains Cu as dopant)

slide-64
SLIDE 64

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #64

CdTe/CdS heterojunction cell structure: grain boundaries, S-Te interdiffusion, QE

Contact ( Cu+ other) p-CdTe n-CdS Zn 2SnO4 Cd2SnO4 glass 400 500 600 700 800 900 1.0 0.8 0.6 0.4 0.2

Wavelength (nm) Quantum efficiency

CdCl2 HT as-deposited

CdS depletion CdTe1‐xSx alloy Bandgap shift

slide-65
SLIDE 65

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #65

CdTe/ CdS m odule processing

Clean glass/ SnO2 Substrate Deposit CdS, CdTe First Scribe Post Dep CdCl2 Treat Back Contact Second Scribe Third Scribe Tabbing, Junct box Encapsulate Test CdTe Surface Etch

slide-66
SLIDE 66

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #66

CdTe deposition technology

Atmospheric High Cl O2 Vacuum No Cl Low O2 T > 500°C T < 400°C Spray Screen Print CSS VT PVD ED rf Sp

Golden Photon Matsushita Abound, USF First Solar, Calyxo PrimeStar/GE, NREL, IEC Canrom BP Solar XunLight 26

slide-67
SLIDE 67

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #67

IEC CdTe Research using Vapor Transport Dep

CdTe Source

Vapor Transport System CdCl2 Reactor

Develop process for Eff > 15% on moving glass substrate ( 3 cm/min) to provide basis for in-line manufacturing Optimize: CdTe deposition, substrate, contacts, CdCl2 annealing  Surface chemistry, interdiffusion, impurities, grain growth Currently IEC CdTe work is proprietary; evaluating alternative glass, TCO, buffer layers

slide-68
SLIDE 68

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #68

CdTe film growth: TSS, thickness, rate

AFM 20 x 20 m

Substrate temp Film thickness Growth rate 500ºC 5 m, 8 m/min 570ºC 5 m, 8 m/min 550ºC 1 m, 8 m/min 550ºC 6 m, 8 m/min 550ºC 23 m, 8 m/min 550ºC 6 m, 81 m/min

Faceted morphology, grain size increases with substrate temperature Grain size increases proportional with CdTe thickness Grain size inversely proportional to CdTe growth rate

slide-69
SLIDE 69

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #69

Fundamental CdTe issues

 Compensating defects → doping and defect control difficult

  • Difficult to achieve NA>5E14 cm3

 High hole affinity → non-ohmic back contact (needs p+ Cu2Te)  Unable to increase Voc>0.85V which is only 60% of EG  Highest efficiencies with non-commercial substrate

  • Replace SLG with BSG glass ($) : more transparent, higher T deposition
  • Replace SnO2:F (FTO) with Cd2SnO4/Zn2SnO4 (CTO/i-ZnO)
  • Higher CdTe dep T allows improved grain structure (higher Voc, FF)
slide-70
SLIDE 70

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #70

New substrates enable higher CdTe dep T  higher Eff

[McCandless et al, to be submitted (2012)]

Commercial Tec10 SLG/SnO2:F/i-ZTO vs R&D GL/Cd2SnO4/i-ZTO

Record CdTe FF>81% With new substrates

13.5% 16.5%

slide-71
SLIDE 71

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #71

Manu- facturer Deposit Tech. Champion

product % apa

Current nameplate capacity MW/a Depo Process Pro´s Depo Process Con´s module

First Solar Low Press Vapor Transport 14.4 mod

Champ lab cell: 17.3%

2,700 closing several lines

Simple and matured process, high thruput Global player, Quality ??

Glass- glass Primestar/ GE “Thermal evap.“ 12.8 mod 30, started construct 400 MW, on hold

?

  • Techn. Status

?

Glass- glass Abound Solar (CSU) Low Press Thermal evap. 15.7 cell Started construct, Closed 2012

Glass in, module out. Lower efficiency?

Glass- glass Calyxo (Q-cell)

  • Atmos. press.

thermal evap. 13.4%

Champion lab cell: 16.2%

80

Potential low cost, high rate Quality?

  • Techn. Status

?

Glass- glass Source: Schock / SNEC Shanghai‚ May 2012 plus adds from Dimmler 38th IEEE PVSC

CdTe thin film manufacturing status

slide-72
SLIDE 72

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #72

Brief discussion of a-Si based multijunction PV

Steven Hegedus

slide-73
SLIDE 73

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #73

Why amorphous Si (a-Si:H) for thin film PV?

 Unique among thin film PV technologies

  • Easily vary doping (p or n), bandgap, crystallinity (a-nc), thickness,
  • Well-established commercially viable multijunction process (>20 yrs)

 Minimal deposition steps: PECVD plus sputter back contact (<200°C)  Highest cell efficiency (3-junction a-Si/a-SiGe/nc-Si) : 14% (stabilized)  Commercial module stabilized efficiency (2J a-Si/nc-Si) : 9-10%  Least difference between best cell and typical module efficiency: Oerlikon, Sharp, AMAT have tandem 12% cell and 10% module  Challenge: native and light induced defects low mobility+lifetime  limit efficiency; even as lowest cost PV in market, cannot compete

slide-74
SLIDE 74

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #74

Multijunction multibandgap a-Si solar cells

Chapter 12, Handbook of Photovoltaic Science and Eng (Luque, Hegedus), Wiley 2011

‘micromorph’ a-Si/nc-Si tandem

  • ptimum trade-off

between cost and efficiency

Eff=6-7% Eff=9-11% Eff=12-13-% Eff=12-13%

slide-75
SLIDE 75

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #75

Current a-Si PV commercial status: deathwatch

 ~ 10-15 companies bought Oerlikon or AMAT turn-key fab lines 2007- 2009 during Si feedstock shortage and PV price increase

  • Low efficiency, high cap ex, new a-Si PV at disadvantage
  • Most now closed (bankrupt), few operating in Asia
  • Subsequent c-Si overcapacity and PV module price collapse squeezed a-

Si from the cost side (its strength) now multi-Si comparable cost

  • Appl Matl closed their a-Si fab line 2010, Oerlikon Solar closed 2012

 United Solar (USSC/ECD) flex roofing product: closed 2012 after 30 yr  Sharp (?), Panasonic, Kaneka, NexPower, Astraenergy-Chint; 3Sun (Italian JV Sharp-Enel) are leading players, ~9-10% efficient 2J

  • 58 MW Sharp micromorph tandem installed in CA in 2012
slide-76
SLIDE 76

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #76

Dispell Two PV Myths

slide-77
SLIDE 77

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #77

I heard it takes more energy to make a solar module than they can ever produce?

  • NO!!!!
  • How many years of operation before reach energy break-even point?
  • Energy payback is <1.5 years for today’s crystalline Si wafer modules,

even less for next generation thin film modules

  • With 25 year warrantees, today’s PV modules will be net producers of

clean, CO2-free electricity for at least 23 years!

slide-78
SLIDE 78

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #78

I heard you would have to cover the country with solar modules to make any ‘real’ energy?

Total energy: 200x200 miles (50% coverage) Electricity only: 100x100 miles (50% coverage)

slide-79
SLIDE 79

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #79

Questions? Then buy this book!

2nd Edition (2011) of the most comprehensive PV book

  • 1100 pages
  • 6 new chapters
  • 8 different cell technologies
  • TCO’s
  • performance characterization
  • batteries, inverters, system
  • policy, economics
slide-80
SLIDE 80

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #80

Back-up slides

slide-81
SLIDE 81

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #81

2012 TF PV industry expected production

200 400 600 800 1000 1200 1400 1600 First Solar - CdTe Solar Frontier - CIGS Sharp - thin Si Astroenergy - thin Si NexPower - thin Si Trony - thin Si Miasole - CIGS T-Solar - thin Si 3Sun - thin Si Solibro - CIGS 2102 Top Thin Film PV manufacturers 2012 MW produced 20 30 35 40 80 90 120 180 620 1530

Very fluid, obtained from Renewable Energy World on-line 6/4/2012

slide-82
SLIDE 82

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #82

Double vs Triple Junction: United Solar/ECD

Guha, SPIE Photovoltaics 2009

slide-83
SLIDE 83

Photonic Spectra Webinar “PV manufacturing and research” Hegedus 09/27/12 #83

Cadmium toxicity: perception problem

 Widely studied by Brookhaven Natl Lab and NREL  Cd: lung, kidney, bone carcinogen  CdTe: less soluble, more stable, less toxic  Cd is by-product of Zn mining  Choices: react Cd with Te and encapsulate behind glass in controlled environment and generate clean energy; or leave it in exposed ore tailings  Not released to environment during roof-top residential fire  EU: granted CdTe PV an exemption; politically vulnerable  US: CdTe PV not classified as toxic waste (EPA)  Japan, Korea: banned CdTe PV and closed research  First Solar recycling/insurance program, “behind the fence”  www.nrel.gov/cdte