a van catterton jr esq
[…] This paragraph does not apply to any local law, ordinance, or regulation adopted on or before June 1, 2011 . ____________________________________________________________________________ Does “regulation” include restrictions in declaration of condominium or an HOA declaration of covenants, conditions and restrictions? Thus far, no -- “regulation” has been treated as a regulation promulgated by local county or city government.

  10. So here’s the thing ….

  11. P.S. ( per Woodside Village Condo v. Jahren) Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes: “An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.” -- Presently, only applies to condos per Ch 718 -- But annual attempts to add this to HOAs in Ch 720 (And conceivably expand 718.110(13) to include short term vacation rentals in condos)

  12. THREE ISSUES: 1. What will the law be?