Vehicles for Life
November 2017
Vehicles for Life Cautionary Statements & Non-GAAP Measures - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
REV Group, Inc. (NYSE: REVG) Investor Presentation November 2017 Vehicles for Life Cautionary Statements & Non-GAAP Measures Forward-Looking Statements This presentation includes statements that the Company believes to be
November 2017
Forward-Looking Statements This presentation includes statements that the Company believes to be “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
future results and therefore are, or may be deemed to be, “forward-looking statements.” These forward-looking statements can generally be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms “believes,” “estimates,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “strives,” “goal,” “seeks,” “projects,” “intends,” “forecasts,” “plans,” “may,” “will” or “should” or, in each case, their negative or other variations or comparable terminology. They appear in a number of places throughout this presentation and include statements regarding our intentions, beliefs, goals or current expectations concerning, among other things, our results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, prospects, growth, strategies and the industry in which we operate. Our forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties, including those highlighted under “Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Statement on Forward-Looking Statements” in our most recent prospectus and other risk factors described from time to time in subsequent annual and quarterly reports on Forms 10-K and 10-Q, which may cause actual results to differ materially from those projected or implied by the forward-looking statement. Forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and assumptions and currently available data and are neither predictions nor guarantees of future events or
forward-looking statements after they are made, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, expect as required by applicable law. Note Regarding Non-GAAP Measures The Company reports its financial results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). However, management believes that the evaluation
Adjusted EBITDA represents net income before interest expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization as adjusted for certain non-recurring, one-time and other adjustments which the Company believes are not indicative of our underlying operating performance. Adjusted EBITDA Margin is defined as Adjusted EBITDA divided by total net sales. Adjusted Net Income represents net income as adjusted for certain after-tax, non-recurring, one-time and other adjustments which the Company believes are not indicative of our underlying operating performance as well as for the add-back of certain non-cash intangible amortization and stock-based compensation. The Company believes that the use of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income provide additional meaningful methods of evaluating certain aspects of its operating performance from period to period on a basis that may not be otherwise apparent under GAAP when used in addition to, and not in lieu of, GAAP measures. A reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income to the most closely comparable financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP is included in the Appendix to this presentation. The issuer has filed a registration statement (including a prospectus) with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) for the offering to which this presentation
information about the issuer and this offering. You may obtain these documents for free by visiting EDGAR on the SEC web site at www.sec.gov. Alternatively, the issuer, any underwriter or any dealer participating in the offering will arrange to send to you the prospectus if you request it by calling Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC toll-free at 1-866- 471-2526, Morgan Stanley & Co. toll free at 1-866-803-9204, Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated toll free at 1-800-792-2473 or Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC toll free at 1-800-221-1037. The registration statement relating to the issuer's securities has not yet become effective and the securities may not be sold nor may offers to buy be accepted prior to the time the registration statement becomes effective. This presentation shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to the registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction 2
Unique and Attractive Financial Profile 5 Proven, Experienced and Aligned Management Team 6 A Market Leader with Iconic Brands and One of the Largest Installed Bases of Vehicles 1 Opportunity to Leverage Proven Track Record of Successful Acquisitions to Realize Incremental Upside from M&A 4 Serves Attractive, Diverse & Growing End-Markets with Strong Macro Tailwinds & Significant Pent-Up Demand 2
3
Multiple Controllable Growth & Synergies Levers to Drive Significant Earnings Growth and a long-term goal of a 10% EBITDA Margin 3
Segment Product Line Class A Diesel Class A Gasoline Transit Bus Pumper / Tanker Aerial Fire Truck with Ladder Type A School Buses Ambulance Type III Ambulance Type II Sweepers Mobility Van Class C Super C
REV has a diverse portfolio of vehicles, each distinctly positioned to target specific customer requirements & price points
Shuttle Bus Terminal Trucks Aircraft Rescue Fire Fighter Ambulance Type I Class B
Fire & Emergency
5
Commercial Recreation
New Offerings for REV
International 4%
¹ Represents YTD2017 period ending July 29, 2017; management estimates.
REV Group, Inc. (“REV”) is a leading North American designer, manufacturer, and distributor of specialty vehicles and related aftermarket parts and services Leading market share across 3 segments: Fire & Emergency, Commercial and Recreation 29 iconic brands, several of which pioneered their categories 21 manufacturing and 12 aftermarket service locations across the country Macro tailwinds driving growth including rising municipal spending, a growing aged population, increasing urbanization and pent-up demand Diversified customer base - no customer accounts for greater than 6% of total sales in YTD2017 Nationwide distribution network including dealerships and direct sales Ideal platform to continue consolidating fragmented specialty vehicle industry
Sales Mix¹ Company Overview
6
By Segment By Vehicle Type By Geography
Fire & Emergency 42% Commercial 28% Recreation 30% Specialty 6% Ambulance 22% Fire Apparatus 20% Commercial Bus 8% Transit Bus 7% Type A School Bus 6% Motorized RV 30% U.S. 96%
LTM Sales (3Q 2017): $2.1billion
Most vehicle sales represent replacement of existing products Aftermarket sales represent a growing portion of revenue Dealer 77% Direct 23%
By Channel
Vehicles 95%
By Vehicles / Aftermarket By Customer Type
Aftermarket Parts / Service 5%
Muni. 44% Consumer 29% Private Contractor 13%
A leading diversified producer of specialty vehicles in the U.S.
Industrial / Commercial 14%
Significant Scale Advantages
Savings through centralized purchasing – products share similar supply chain, engineering and manufacturing processes Economies of scale in manufacturing Production flexibility based on utilization levels Nationwide footprint with facilities located strategically close to key transportation centers and customers
National Manufacturing, Sales, & Service Footprint
21 manufacturing locations and 12 aftermarket service centers Over 5 million square feet of manufacturing and aftermarket service space 5 parts warehouses: Reno, NV; Dallas, TX; Tulsa, OK; Jefferson, NC; Decatur, IN Bus customers with access to more than 100 National Ryder service facilities
RTC for Fire Apparatus Ontario, CA RTC for RVs Coburg, OR RTC for Fire Apparatus Rockaway, NJ Fire Apparatus Roanoke, VA RTC for Fire & Emergency Ocala, FL RTC for Fire & Emergency Fort Lauderdale, FL RTC for Fire Apparatus Latham, NY RTCs for Fire & Emergency Houston, TX RTC for RVs Alvarado,TX RTC for Fire & Emergency Dallas, TX RTC for RVs Decatur, IN 4 Bus Plants 2 Specialty Plants 9 Fire & Emergency Plants 6 RV Plants 3 REV Technical Centers (“RTC”) for RVs 9 REV Technical Centers for Fire & Emergency 2 REV Corp. Offices Columbus, OH South EI Monte, CA Ocala, FL Nesquehoning, PA South Hutchinson, KS Imaly City, MI Elkhart, IN Miami, FL Orlando, FL Longview, TX / Milwaukee, WI Decatur, IN Riverside, CA Salina, KS Jefferson, NC Hamburg, NY
Why This Matters
Sharing best practices and quality / safety
standards in manufacturing processes
Reduction of delivery costs and lead times Ability to offer high degree of product
customization to satisfy most complex customer requirements
Ease in integration of acquisitions
7
Our manufacturing and aftermarket service network provides us with a competitive advantage
Bristol, IN Holden, LA Ambulance Remount Facility Jefferson, NC
New Acqs.
Additional International Facility: Sorocaba, Brazil
RTC for Fire Apparatus San Francisco, CA Parts Warehouse Dallas, TX Parts Warehouse Reno, NV Parts Warehouse Tulsa, OK 5 Parts Warehouse Parts Warehouse Jefferson, NC Parts Warehouse Decatur, IN
Source: Management estimate Note: Replacement sales opportunity is calculated as the average number of annual units sold multiplied by the average useful life multiplied by the average selling price.
Average Life Cycle & Selling Price
8
Replacement Value of REV’s Installed Base Replacement demand for the aging fleet of REV’s products represents a significant revenue growth opportunity
RV Bus Fire Ambulance
Replacement value of REV’s in-service fleet1
Specialty
Incremental Impact of Recent Acquisitions
Pumper trucks: 10-12 years ($160k - $650k) Aerial Fire trucks: 20-30 years ($475k - $1.2mm) Shuttle bus: 5-10 years ($40k - $190k) Transit bus: 12 years ($100k- $500k) School bus: 8-10 years ($35k - $55k) Recreation vehicles: 8-15 years ($65k - $600k) Specialty vehicles: 5-7 years ($25k - $165k) Ambulance: 5-7 years ($65k - $350k)
Why Customers Choose REV for Replacement Repeat purchase to match in-service fleets Brand loyalty and reputation for value, quality, and reliability Long-standing customer relationships Broad, customizable vehicle platform Superior product quality and safety Network of aftermarket parts and service centers
Luxury Buses Class B RVs
1 Does not include the replacement value of the fleets from the 2017 acquisitions.
Key Facts & Commentary End-Market Growth Fire & Emergency Aging population and urbanization drives demand Fire and Ambulance demand rising since 2011 Pent-up demand of 17,500 units for fire apparatus & ambulances since 2008 recession Commercial Urbanization increasing demand for buses Outsourcing of transportation services Legislated replacement requirements Com Recreation Poised for long-term growth with industry recovery Increasing participation rates demonstrate long-term trend toward RV ownership Recreation sales below pre-recession average (000s)
2,000 4,000 6,000 8,000 10,000 12,000 '01 '02 '03 '04 '05 '06 '07 '08 '09 '10 '11 '12 '13 '14 '15 '16 Pre-2008 Average Actual Cumulative Pent-up Demand
45.2 32.6 28.2 35.5 36.2 2006 2009 2012 2015 2016 57.2 55.9 13.2 28.2 47.3 54.9 Pre-Rec. Avg. 2006 2009 2012 2015 2016 Source: FAMA, NTEA AMD, RVIA, Mid-Size Bus Manufacturers Association (“MSBMA”), Management Estimate ¹ Pre-recession average reflects the average from 1989 to 2007. 2 Percentage of FY2016 net sales. 3 Percentage of net sales YTD 3Q FY2017. 13.1 13.3 12.3 14.7 14.9 2006 2009 2012 2015 2016
9 Ambulance Unit Sales Fire Apparatus Unit Sales
36.3 32.7 5.9 14.5 21.9 22.4 Pre-Rec. Avg. 2006 2009 2012 2015 2016
Class A Motorized RV Unit Sales (000s) Motorized RV Unit Sales (000s) Shuttle Bus Unit Sales (000s) U.S. School Bus Sales (000s) 40% of Net Sales2 (42% 3) 35% of Net Sales2 (28%3) 25% of Net Sales2 (30%3)
REV’s end-markets have positive tailwinds across each segment as unit sales continue to trend toward pre-recession levels
9
Cumulative Pent-up Demand of 13,000 units Cumulative Pent-up Demand of 4,500 units
Pre-Recession Avg.¹
Growth expected to continue Unit Sales below 2006 peak
Pre-Recession Avg.¹
2,000 4,000 6,000 8,000 10,000 12,000 '01 '02 '03 '04 '05 '06 '07 '08 '09 '10 '11 '12 '13 '14 '15 '16 Pre-2008 Average Actual Cumulative Shortfall
10
REV 9% REV Aftermarket Opportunity & Capabilities REV believes the aftermarket parts opportunity for its vehicles in service is ~$800 million annually
RTC Facilities
Unit Installed Base
Investment in FY2015-2016
Technology Platform
Total annual value of REV aftermarket parts opportunity
REV Market Share of ~$800 million Parts Opportunity Current Market Share1
Expand market share in high margin aftermarket parts and service
Upside Opportunity
Dedicated management team to oversee aftermarket business executing comprehensive aftermarket strategy Investing in building out capabilities including 4 dedicated warehouses Centralizing aftermarket parts and services business to broaden market coverage Establishing a web-based platform to provide customers with real time data on parts availability Establishing new partnerships to enhance capabilities and availability of parts in efficient manner
1 Market share based on FY2016 results.
REV announced the start of a new collaborative connection with Ford Motor Company dealers for parts in the 3rd quarter and the start of a new service partnership with Ryder System in the 2nd quarter
~6% Adj. EBITDA Margin $1271 ~10% EBITDA Margin 2016 Adj. EBITDA LTM 7/29/17
Cost & Efficiency Aftermarket Growth Market Share Growth New Products and Initiatives Conservative Market Growth Long-term EBITDA Margin Target M&A Upside Market Recovery Upside EBITDA with Upside Opportunity ~7% Adj. EBITDA Margin $151
pent-up demand
population, municipal spending
in volumes to pre-recession levels Conservative Market Growth
Upside vs. Plan
Well-defined roadmap to drive EBITDA growth over the long-term with additional upside through M&A, further end market recovery, and entry into new adjacent market segments
coverage
addressed end-markets
and improved Class A share Market Share Growth
Aftermarket Growth
expands addressable market
2017 New Products and Initiatives
historical averages
continue to recover to pre- recession levels Market Recovery Upside
M&A Upside
B C
and optimization
reduction
Cost & Efficiency
E F G Incremental Upside A Controllable Factors A D E B C F G
11
Note: These targets are forward-looking, are subject to significant business, economic and competitive uncertainties and contingencies, many of which are beyond the control of the Company and its management, and are based upon assumptions with respect to future decisions, which are subject to change. Actual results may vary and these variations may be material. For discussion of some of the important factors that could cause these variations, please consult the "Risk Factors" section of the prospectus. Nothing in this presentation should be regarded as a representation by any person that these goals will be achieved and the Company undertakes no duty to update its goals. ¹ FY2016 Adj. EBITDA of $127mm, including the $4mm Adj. EBITDA adjustment for KME operations prior to acquisition. For a reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted EBITDA, see the appendix to this presentation.
2 Does not include impact of FY2017 acquisitions.
D
REV has created a unique platform to drive growth 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 Future 1960s
Several brands founded their specialty vehicle segments and date back more than 50 years Acquisitions Milestones
2015
ASV is formed Tim Sullivan becomes ASV CEO ASV renamed and rebranded REV Group
$1.2 billion in Sales1 $1.9 billion in Sales2 AIP Portfolio Companies 12
REV is poised to capitalize on momentum to continue redefining the specialty vehicle industry
Unique size and scale amongst specialty vehicle manufacturers As a multi-line producer, offers unique cross-selling and cost synergy opportunities Differentiated business model versus competitors Four strategic acquisitions completed in FY2017 YTD
¹ Represents FY 2013.
2 Represents FY 2016.
2017
13
Contract Highlights: Contract expected to provide 295 buses, with a provision for an additional 305 buses, over a 5-year period to the Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority for public transportation within the city Estimates at $415mm sales over five years starting in FY2018 Can be produced in existing CA location with little additional investment
Customers continue to choose REV for its ability to quickly deliver quality products tailored to their specific needs
Class C RVs and specialty trailers, including “Super C” RV niche with high towing capacity. Complimentary RV products that will accelerate REV Group’s expansion into the Class C RV market
14
Product and service offerings:
Coaches
Synergy Opportunities:
space among all RV facilities
Class B RVs and van-based luxury shuttle buses. Mercedes-Benz Master “Upfitter” of Class B RVs and Luxury Shuttle Buses
15
Custom built luxury van-based vehicles in the following categories:
Synergy Opportunities:
improvements
space between all RV facilities
Can we find another picture for this?
Full line custom and commercial fire apparatus as well as distributor of loose equipment. Based in Holden, LA with 300,000 square feet
16
Custom built Fire Apparatus in the following categories:
Synergy Opportunities:
industrial customers)
and Texas)
ONE and KME
best practices
refurbishment opportunities
Can we find a less blurry picture?
Best-in-Class mobility van “upfitter”, specializing in rear-access vehicles. Transaction broadens REV’s product offering in the North American wheelchair accessible vehicle (WAV) market
17
Converter of rear-entry mobility vans for consumer, commercial, and taxi markets Complementary products to REV’s side- entry mobility vans sold through ElDorado
ProMaster) Synergy Opportunities:
network optimization with REV’s mobility and bus dealer networks
mobility vehicles
increased volume
18
E-ONE 100’ Metro Quint Aerial Ambulance of the Future
Fire & Emergency
Renegade Valencia Super C American Patriot Class B Fleetwood Pulse Class C
Recreation
American Coach Luxury Sprinter Van New Chrysler Pacifica Ford Transit Hotel Van Collins Low Floor Bus
Commercial
$14 $34 $55 2014 2015 2016 9.1% 13.1% 16.4% 2014 2015 2016
1,721 1,735 1,926 2014 2015 2016 $62 $90 $127 2014 2015 2016
($ millions)
6.4%² Margin (%)
Revenue Adjusted EBITDA1 Return on Invested Capital1,4 REV’s historical performance positions the company for strong and profitable future growth
20
Note: These targets are forward-looking, are subject to significant business, economic and competitive uncertainties and contingencies, many of which are beyond the control of the Company and its management, and are based upon assumptions with respect to future decisions, which are subject to change. Actual results may vary and these variations may be material. For discussion of some of the important factors that could cause these variations, please consult the "Risk Factors" section of the prospectus. Nothing in this presentation should be regarded as a representation by any person that these goals will be achieved and the Company undertakes no duty to update its goals.1 FY2016 Adj. EBITDA of $127mm includes $4mm Adj. EBITDA adjustment for KME operations prior to acquisition. See appendix of this presentation for a definition and reconciliation of Adj. EBITDA to Net Income.
2 FY2016 Adj. EBITDA margin assumes Adj. EBITDA of $123mm, excluding the $4mm Adj. EBITDA adjustment for KME operations prior to acquisition. 3 2017E Adjusted Net Income tax rate of 36.5%. See appendix
equity; assumes 36.5% effective tax rate.
3.6%
Adjusted Net Income3
2.9% Margin (%) 0.8%
($ millions) ($ millions)
5.2% 2.0%
Long-term Targets Revenue Growth CAGR of high single digits Targeted long-term EBITDA margin of ~10% Long-term leverage target <2.0x EBITDA Target NWC below 15% TTM sales Targeted maintenance capex
Primarily replacement nature of demand and, in many products, backlog provides revenue visibility Strong growth potential in recurring parts sales with highly attractive margins 85% of costs of goods sold are variable Focus on achieving ~10% long-term EBITDA margin target Scaled and synergistic platform leveraging procurement, engineering, distribution, and support functions across business
COGS Breakdown
Source: Company management. Note: These targets are forward-looking, are subject to significant business, economic and competitive uncertainties and contingencies, many of which are beyond the control of the Company and its management, and are based upon assumptions with respect to future decisions, which are subject to change. Actual results may vary and these variations may be material. For discussion of some of the important factors that could cause these variations, please consult the "Risk Factors" section of the prospectus. Nothing in this presentation should be regarded as a representation by any person that these goals will be achieved and the Company undertakes no duty to update its goals.
Highly Variable Cost Structure
Attractive characteristics including highly variable cost structure and balance sheet flexibility
21
Materials (ex. Chassis) Chassis Labor
85% of COGS are variable Manufacturing Overhead Other COGS
Cash and equivalents of $14.1 million with approximately $120 million available under our existing credit facilities as of July 29, 2017 Leverage < 2.0x with expected further deleveraging in Q4 FY2017 and FY2018 Flexible balance sheet Visible and Recurring Revenue
Backlog July FY2017 ($952 million)
F&E $580 Commercial $255 RV $116 Total $952
Long-term leverage target
Broad based earning growth from controllable costs reduction initiatives and operating leverage
22
Strong 14.7% sales growth due to F&E, Recreation and the impact of acquisitions 110 basis point year-over-year improvement in gross margin driven by our cost reduction initiatives and pricing strategies YTD 3Q FY2017 Adjusted Net Income1 of $46.7 million is 36% higher than a year ago Adjusted EBITDA1 growth of 28.8% and EBITDA margin expansion by 70 basis points year-over-year highlights embedded leverage in REV business model and margin focus
¹ For a reconciliation of net income (loss) to Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted EBITDA, see the Appendix to this presentation.
$ 1,381 $ 1,584 $ 1,250 $ 1,300 $ 1,350 $ 1,400 $ 1,450 $ 1,500 $ 1,550 $ 1,600 YTD 3Q FY2016 YTD 3Q FY2017 Net Sales ($mm) $ 81 $ 104 5.9 % 6.6 %
0.0 % 2.0 % 4.0 % 6.0 % 8.0 % 10.0 % 12.0 % 14.0 %$ 0 $ 20 $ 40 $ 60 $ 80 $ 100 $ 120 YTD 3Q FY2016 YTD 3Q FY2017
Margin
1
YTD 3Q 2016A
Cost & Efficiency Aftermarket Growth Market Share Growth New Products & Initiatives Market Growth M&A YTD 3Q 2017A
~6.6% Adj. EBITDA Margin¹ $104 ~5.9% Adj. EBITDA Margin $81 Incremental Upside
REV has executed on its plan and delivered significant EBITDA growth and ~70bps of margin uplift in the first nine months of FY2017
products in the first nine months of FY2017
additional RV markets provides platform for further new products (e.g. Class B)
remount capacity and capability in Jefferson, NC facility
leasing and rental space
New Products & Initiatives
A D B C
23
pricing and discounting structures across all three segments
remains strong, steady and predictable
markets continue to accelerate toward pre- recession levels
markets for existing products (e.g., large municipal customers for transit buses
Market Growth
initiatives at acquired companies
procurement initiatives
cost of quality
Commercial facility
Cost & Efficiency
share parts availability with customers
capabilities
service partnership with Ryder
Aftermarket Growth
E
include:
Design
M&A
Controllable Factors
F
dealer coverage
dealer relationships in F&E and Commercial
selling capabilities
acquisitions
higher market share and growth leverage in specific categories
Market Share Growth
C D A B E F
¹ Organic Adj. EBITDA margin of ~6.7%.
F&E backlog grew 5% since year end, and we have worked through nearly all of the legacy KME backlog creating a tailwind for margins moving into FY2018
24
Strong 27.2% overall revenue growth in F&E was driven by the impact of acquisitions and product mix of high content fire apparatus Excluding the impact of acquisitions, F&E Net Sales and EBITDA was up 5.8% and 19.9%, respectively, in the first nine months of 2017 versus the prior year The decline in adjusted EBITDA margin is attributable to impact from businesses which currently have lower margins than the rest of the Fire and Emergency Segment Ferrara acquired in April 2017, still in early stages of integration
$ 524 $ 666 $ 200 $ 300 $ 400 $ 500 $ 600 $ 700 $ 800 YTD 3Q FY2016 YTD 3Q FY2017 Net Sales ($mm) $ 56 $ 70 10.7 % 10.5 %
0.0 % 5.0 % 10.0 % 15.0 % 20.0 % 25.0 % 30.0 %$ 20 $ 30 $ 40 $ 50 $ 60 $ 70 $ 80 YTD 3Q FY2016 YTD 3Q FY2017
Margin
1
¹ For a reconciliation of net income (loss) to Adjusted EBITDA, see the Appendix to this presentation.
Continued to be selective about which sales opportunities we pursue
25
Net Sales down over prior year driven by more disciplined effort to improve margins in our shuttle bus product category Commercial Adjusted EBITDA1 declined year over year due to reduced shuttle bus unit volume Segment Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded ~50 basis points driven by sales mix, pricing initiatives and cost reduction actions Pipeline of Commercial contract
2018
$ 500 $ 444 $ 0 $ 100 $ 200 $ 300 $ 400 $ 500 $ 600 YTD 3Q FY2016 YTD 3Q FY2017 Net Sales ($mm) $ 37 $ 36 7.5 % 8.0 %
0.0 % 2.0 % 4.0 % 6.0 % 8.0 % 10.0 % 12.0 % 14.0 %$ 0 $ 10 $ 20 $ 30 $ 40 $ 50 $ 60 YTD 3Q FY2016 YTD 3Q FY2017
Margin
1
¹ For a reconciliation of net income (loss) to Adjusted EBITDA, see the Appendix to this presentation.
31.7% sales growth as REV Recreation continues to improve market position
26
Sales grew 31.7% as REV Recreation continues leveraging their strong market positions and impact of acquisitions Strong organic growth of 13.0% in the first nine months of the year excluding the impact of the Renegade and Midwest acquisitions Adjusted EBITDA1 grew significantly driven by acquisitions, sales volume, cost reductions and lower discounting
$ 358 $ 471 $ 0 $ 50 $ 100 $ 150 $ 200 $ 250 $ 300 $ 350 $ 400 $ 450 $ 500 YTD 3Q FY2016 YTD 3Q FY2017 Net Sales ($mm) $ 7 $ 22 1.9 % 4.6 %
0.0 % 2.0 % 4.0 % 6.0 % 8.0 % 10.0 % 12.0 % 14.0 %$ 0 $ 5 $ 10 $ 15 $ 20 $ 25 YTD 3Q FY2016 YTD 3Q FY2017
Margin
1
¹ For a reconciliation of net income (loss) to Adjusted EBITDA, see the Appendix to this presentation.
Double digit sales growth coupled with even greater Adjusted EBITDA growth in both years
27
Net Sales: $2.3 billion to $2.4 billion (bottom end) Adjusted EBITDA: $157 million to $162 million1 (mid-point)
¹ Full year forecasted net income is $36 million to $39 million for fiscal 2017 and is $85 million to $100 million for fiscal 2018.
Full Year 2017 Outlook Full Year 2018 Guidance Net Sales: $2.4 billion to $2.7 billion Adjusted EBITDA: $200 million to $220 million1 This outlook does not include potential additional future M&A
29
For a reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted EBITDA, see following pages in this Appendix.
(1) KME through April 2017, Renegade, Midwest and Ferrara
($ in millions) As Reported Acquired Companies (1) Organic As Reported Organic $ % / bps $ % / bps Fire & Emergency Net Sales 666.5 $ (112.0) $ 554.4 $ 524.0 $
524.0 $ 142.5 $ 27.2% 30.5 $ 5.8% Adjusted EBITDA 70.2 $ (3.2) $ 67.0 $ 55.9 $
55.9 $ 14.3 $ 25.7% 11.1 $ 19.9% % of sales 10.5% 12.1% 10.7% 10.7% (13) 142 Commercial Net Sales 444.2 $
444.2 $ 499.8 $
499.8 $ (55.6) $ (11.1%) (55.6) $ (11.1%) Adjusted EBITDA 35.7 $
35.7 $ 37.3 $
37.3 $ (1.6) $ (4.2%) (1.6) $ (4.2%) % of sales 8.0% 8.0% 7.5% 7.5% 58 58 Recreation Net Sales 470.9 $ (66.9) $ 404.0 $ 357.5 $
357.5 $ 113.4 $ 31.7% 46.5 $ 13.0% Adjusted EBITDA 21.7 $ (6.7) $ 15.0 $ 6.9 $
6.9 $ 14.9 $ 216.8% 8.1 $ 118.6% % of sales 4.6% 3.7% 1.9% 1.9% 269 179 Total REV Net Sales 1,583.9 $ (178.9) $ 1,405.0 $ 1,381.2 $
1,381.2 $ 202.6 $ 14.7% 23.7 $ 1.7% Adjusted EBITDA 104.1 $ (9.9) $ 94.2 $ 80.8 $
80.8 $ 23.3 $ 28.8% 13.4 $ 16.5% % of sales 6.6% 6.7% 5.9% 5.9% 72 85 As Reported Organic Acquired Companies YTD Q3 2017 YTD Q3 2016 Variance
30
Fire & Emergency Commercial Recreation Corporate & Other Total Net Income (loss) 54,489 $ 25,517 $ 11,506 $ (82,811) $ 8,701 $ Depreciation & amortization 10,178 6,041 8,223 2,369 26,811 Interest expense, net 3,050 1,832 137 10,434 15,453 Provision for income taxes 4 — — 5,358 5,362 EBITDA 67,721 33,390 19,866 (64,650) 56,327 Transaction expenses 772 — — 1,970 2,742 Sponsor expenses — — 418 418 Restructuring costs 420 2,318 — 741 3,479 Stock-based compensation expense — — — 26,131 26,131 Non-cash purchase accounting 1,275 — 1,848 — 3,123 Loss on early extinguishment of debt — — — 11,920 11,920 Adjusted EBITDA 70,188 $ 35,708 $ 21,714 $ (23,470) $ 104,140 $ NINE MONTHS ENDED JULY 29, 2017 REV GROUP, INC. ADJUSTED EBITDA BY SEGMENT (Unaudited; in thousands)
31
Fire & Emergency Commercial Recreation Corporate & Other Total Net Income (loss) 45,294 $ 29,740 $ 3,443 $ (60,366) $ 18,111 $ Depreciation & amortization 6,639 6,050 3,295 1,131 17,115 Interest expense, net 2,921 1,474 21 16,412 20,828 Provision for income taxes — 4 — 7,250 7,254 EBITDA 54,854 37,268 6,759 (35,573) 63,308 Transaction expenses — — — 1,581 1,581 Sponsor expenses — — — 150 150 Restructuring costs 308 — 95 2,404 2,807 Stock-based compensation expense — — — 12,298 12,298 Non-cash purchase accounting 697 — — — 697 Adjusted EBITDA 55,859 $ 37,268 $ 6,854 $ (19,140) $ 80,841 $ NINE MONTHS ENDED JULY 30, 2016 REV GROUP, INC. ADJUSTED EBITDA BY SEGMENT (Unaudited; in thousands)
32
October 31, October 31, October 29, 2014 2015 2016 Net income 1,488 $ 22,877 $ 30,193 $ Depreciation and Amortization 18,901 19,084 24,593 Interest Expense 26,195 27,272 29,158 Provision for Income Taxes 3,295 11,935 13,050 EBITDA 49,879 81,168 96,994 Transaction Expenses 1,166
Sponsor Expenses 2,093 1,069 219 Restructuring Costs 7,516 4,652 3,521 Stock-based Compensation Expense 859 3,237 19,692 Non-cash purchase Accounting Expense
Adjusted EBITDA 61,513 $ 90,126 $ 122,825 $ REV GROUP, INC. ADJUSTED EBITDA RECONCILIATION (In thousands) Fiscal Year Ended
33
July 29, 2017 July 30, 2016 Net income 8,701 $ 18,111 $ Amortization of Intangible Assets 10,417 6,948 Transaction Expenses 2,742 1,581 Sponsor Expenses 418 150 Restructuring Costs 3,479 2,807 Stock-based Compensation Expense 26,131 12,298 Non-cash Purchase Accounting Expense 3,123 697 Loss on Early Extinguishment of Debt 11,920 — Income tax effect of adjustments (20,254) (8,359) Adjusted Net Income 46,677 $ 34,233 $ REV GROUP, INC. ADJUSTED NET INCOME (Unaudited; in thousands) Nine Months Ended
34
October 31, 2014 October 31, 2015 October 29, 2016 Net income 1,488 $ 22,877 $ 30,193 $ Amortization of Intangible Assets 8,790 8,586 9,423 Transaction Expenses 1,166
Sponsor Expenses 2,093 1,069 219 Restructuring Costs 7,516 4,652 3,521 Stock-based Compensation Expense 859 3,237 19,692 Non-cash Purchase Accounting Expense
Impact of KME Acquisition N/A N/A 2,953 Income Tax Effect of Adjustments (7,455) (6,404) (13,351) Adjusted Net Income 14,457 $ 34,017 $ 55,049 $ REV GROUP, INC. ADJUSTED NET INCOME (In thousands) Fiscal Year Ended