trust decanting flexibility and danger achieving tax
[…] to merger of the existing trust―or a part of the existing trust, following a strategic trust division―with a new trust that qualifies for the desiderated perpetuities treatment if the applicable merger statute requires post-merger segregation of distinct perpetuities parcels Under the Michigan Trust Code’s merger provision, for example, the merger of a trust that’s subject to the Michigan USRAP with a trust to which the Personal Property Trust Perpetuities Act applies may well not subject the assets of the earlier trust to the reformed perpetuities regime See M ICH . C OMP . L AWS A NN . § 700.7417(2) (“[i]f the rule against perpetuities speaks from different dates with reference to the trusts . . . .”)