tax bill in 2019 for the 565 towns in New Pemberton Township was - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

tax bill in 2019 for the
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

According to the State of New Jersey Division of Local Government Services The average property tax bill in 2019 for the 565 towns in New Pemberton Township was the 17 th lowest in NJ and Jersey was $8,953 the 3 rd lowest in Burlington County

slide-1
SLIDE 1
slide-2
SLIDE 2

According to the State of New Jersey Division of Local Government Services

The average property tax bill in 2019 for the 565 towns in New Jersey was $8,953

Pemberton Township was the 17th lowest in NJ and the 3rd lowest in Burlington County with an average property tax bill

  • f $3,870

SOURCE: https://www.nj.gov/dca/divisions/dlgs/resources/property_docs/19_data/19taxes.xls

slide-3
SLIDE 3

2020

TOTAL GENERAL APPROPRIATIONS

(Budgeted)

$25,025,417

CY2020 Introduced

$24,882,990

CY2019 Adopted

$142,427

Proposed Increase

slide-4
SLIDE 4
slide-5
SLIDE 5

TOTAL SALARIES & WAGES

$8,870,135

CY2020 Introduced

$9,021,544*

CY2019 Final

$151,409

Proposed Decrease

*Note: 2019 Final Figures include a 27th Pay.

slide-6
SLIDE 6
slide-7
SLIDE 7
slide-8
SLIDE 8

Operating Expenses (O&E)

Examples:

▪ All Township Departments/Divisions ▪ Office Supplies ▪ Fuel/Gas ▪ Utilities ▪ Tools ▪ Postage ▪ Vehicles & Maintenance of Vehicles (Parts) ▪ Cleaning Supplies ▪ Road Paving & Drainage Materials ▪ Materials for Parks, Beaches, and Lake Maintenance ▪ Office Equipment (Computers, Copiers, Phones)

slide-9
SLIDE 9

TOTAL: OTHER EXPENSES

$8,376,101

CY2020 Introduced

$8,122,697

CY2019 Final

$253,404

Proposed Increase

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Department 2019 (Final) 2020 (Proposed)

Administration 7,900 $ 11,850 $ Township Clerk 30,350 $ 31,700 $ Council 3,300 $ 3,300 $ Finance 103,400 $ 106,565 $ Tax Collector 19,030 $ 16,595 $ Solid Waste 4,500 $ 5,765 $ Tax Assessor 9,500 $ 11,175 $ Legal 332,000 $ 300,000 $ Engineering 130,000 $ 140,000 $

Total

639,980 $ 626,950 $

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Police and Public Works 2019 (Final) 2020 (Proposed) Buildings & Grounds 374,330 $ 267,798 $ Streets & Roads 380,848 $ 366,245 $ Fleet 346,000 $ 276,660 $ Police 268,750 $ 210,550 $ Total 1,369,928 $ 1,121,253 $

slide-12
SLIDE 12

Solid Waste Services 2019 O & E Solid Waste Contract 1,012,000 $ Tipping Fees 915,000 $ Total 1,927,000 $

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Solid Waste Services 2020 O & E Solid Waste Contract 1,067,000 $ Tipping Fees 935,000 $ Total 2,002,000 $ Increase over 2019 75,000 $

slide-14
SLIDE 14
slide-15
SLIDE 15
slide-16
SLIDE 16

MANDATORY PENSION PAYMENTS

  • CY2020: $1,073,416
  • CY2019: $1,026,110
  • Increase: $47,306

Police Pension Fund (PFRS)

  • CY2020: $657,554
  • CY2019: $678,845
  • Decrease: $21,291

Civilian Employee Pension Fund (PERS)

slide-17
SLIDE 17
slide-18
SLIDE 18
slide-19
SLIDE 19

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Budget as Adopted $2,086,500 $1,971,635 $2,174,600 $2,174,600 $2,450,500 $2,450,500 $2,450,500 $2,450,500 $2,450,500 $2,450,500 $2,450,500 Employee Contributions $35,366 $96,693 $138,409 $272,023 $470,418 $540,384 $491,423 $383,481 $415,230 $424,597 Actual Expenses $1,795,086 $1,866,889 $2,284,400 $2,545,600 $2,562,790 $2,450,500 $2,450,500 $2,271,300 $1,948,600 $2,134,650

$0 $500,000 $1,000,000 $1,500,000 $2,000,000 $2,500,000 $3,000,000

Employee Group Health

slide-20
SLIDE 20
slide-21
SLIDE 21

Average Assessed Value Amount of Increase

$164,110 $13.82 $200,000 $16.85 $250,000 $21.06

Average Impact of Tax Increase

slide-22
SLIDE 22

NON-TAX GENERAL REVENUES

(Court, Fees & Permits (non-UCC), Licenses, Surplus from Utilities) CY2019 Actual Revenues

CY2020: $3,087,800 CY2019: $3,096,012 Decrease: $8,212

slide-23
SLIDE 23

NON-TAX SPECIAL ITEMS GENERAL REVENUES

PILOT (Browns Woods Apt), Reserves for Repayment of Debt, Capital Fund Surplus (see Sheet 10) CY2019 Actual Revenues

CY2020: $453,925 CY2019: $404,345 Increase: $49,580

slide-24
SLIDE 24

OTHER SOURCES OF REVENUE

SURPLUS USED IN CY2020- $1,650,000

(Bal. as of 12/31/2019 $2,362,642)

 STATE AID - $3,018,097

slide-25
SLIDE 25

CY2019 Revenues that Exceeded Projections

Recreation Fees

  • Projected: $0.00
  • Realized: 117,045

Local Tax Collection

  • Projected:

$15,208,865

  • Realized:

$15,407,503

slide-26
SLIDE 26

TOTAL MUNICIPAL DEBT OBLIGATION

(Including Water & Sewer Debt) (As of 12/31/2019)

$25,093,412

slide-27
SLIDE 27

$24,571,498 $23,141,893 $22,766,201 $22,306,142 $27,336,312 $27,393,374 $25,297,596 $24,177,640 $23,357,028 $23,381,915

$0 $5,000,000 $10,000,000 $15,000,000 $20,000,000 $25,000,000 $30,000,000

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Municipal Debt By Year (Excluding Utilities)

slide-28
SLIDE 28
slide-29
SLIDE 29

SELF LIQUIDATING DEBT

(WATER & SEWER)

Water Debt: $1,451,571 Sewer Debt: $259,926

slide-30
SLIDE 30

DEBT RATIO Maximum Allowed 3.5% of Three Year Equalized Assessed Values

Year Debt Ratio 3-Year Avg. Assessed Values Current Debt Max Debt Allowed Debt Available

2005 2.24%

1,111,184,472 24,853,044 38,891,457 14,038,413

2006 1.57%

1,289,519,361 20,300,810 45,133,178 24,832,368

2007 1.45%

1,487,754,361 21,583,652 52,071,403 30,487,751

2008 1.53%

1,638,211,997 25,104,308 57,337,420 32,233,112

2009 1.42%

1,707,317,340 24,278,580 59,756,107 35,477,527

2010 1.46%

1,688,603,420 24,571,498 59,101,120 34,529,622

2011 1.42%

1,634,290,605 23,141,893 57,200,171 34,058,278

2012 1.43%

1,587,903,511 22,766,201 55,576,623 32,810,422

2013 1.45%

1,535,637,914 22,306,142 53,747,327 31,441,185

2014 1.82%

1,498,372,789 27,336,312 52,443,048 25,106,736

2015 1.87%

1,461,928,896 27,393,374 51,167,511 23,774,137

2016 1.74%

1,451,885,144 25,297,596 50,815,980 25,518,384

2017 1.66%

1,459,362,175 24,177,640 51,077,676 26,900,036

2018 1.58%

1,473,790,195 23,357,028 51,582,657 28,225,629

2019 1.56%

1,501,241,581 23,381,915 52,543,455 29,161,541