Review of performance 2008 Fourth quarter Q4-2008 Review of - - PDF document

review of performance 2008 fourth quarter q4 2008 review
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Review of performance 2008 Fourth quarter Q4-2008 Review of - - PDF document

Review of performance 2008 Fourth quarter Q4-2008 Review of performance conference call Charles Brindamour Chief Executive Officer Mark Tullis Chief Financial Officer Martin Beaulieu SVP, Personal lines Byron Hindle SVP, Commercial lines


slide-1
SLIDE 1

2008 Fourth quarter Review of performance

slide-2
SLIDE 2

2

Q4-2008 Review of performance conference call

Charles Brindamour Chief Executive Officer Mark Tullis Chief Financial Officer Martin Beaulieu SVP, Personal lines Byron Hindle SVP, Commercial lines

slide-3
SLIDE 3

3

Q4-2008 Key points

  • Strong financial position with MCT of 205%; a 5.1 point improvement over Q3
  • Combined ratio of 98.9% reflects higher claims associated with severe storms and a

decrease in favourable prior year claims development in personal lines, which offset strong commercial underwriting results

  • Net loss in the fourth quarter reflects common equity impairments caused by

prolonged capital market weakness

Fourth quarter highlights 2008 Full year highlights

  • Strong balance sheet with $427.5 million of excess capital at year-end* and no debt
  • Combined ratio of 97.1% with healthy combined ratios in each line of business,

except personal property which was impacted by severe storms

  • Excluding catastrophe claims, underwriting income improved slightly
  • Lower net earnings reflect realized investment losses and impairments related to

global capital market decline

* In excess of 170% MCT

Since excess capital and MCT are based on market values, recognition of unrealized losses has no impact on our available capital.

slide-4
SLIDE 4

4

Q4-2008 Financial highlights

(in $ millions, except as otherwise noted)

Key points

Direct premiums written (excl. pools) Net underwriting income** Net op. income per share** (dollars) Earnings (loss) per share (dollars)

$968.2 $11.0 $0.63 ($0.53)

Combined ratio**

98.9% Q4-2007 Q4-2008 $961.3 $68.2 $0.93 $0.77 93.2%

* In excess of 170% MCT; as of Dec. 31, 2008 ** Excluding MYA

Impairment impact per share (dollars)

$1.06 $0.23 Strong capital position: MCT 205% Excess capital $427.5 million* No debt

Earnings per share

  • excl. impairments

$0.53 $1.00

Cost pressures and changing weather patterns will drive higher personal lines premiums in 2009; indications that commercial rates could start to firm up in 2009. Q4 underwriting profit reflects severe storms in late 2008 as well as lower favourable prior year development in personal auto. Due to seasonality, underwriting profit is typically lowest in Q4. For the first nine months of 2008, combined ratio was trending 260 basis points below the industry average for the same period (Q4-08 industry results not yet available). Operating income driven by underwriting income as well as interest and dividend income. Net loss reflects capital market conditions which led to common share impairments.

slide-5
SLIDE 5

5

Key drivers of change in operating income in Q4-08

Favourable prior year claims development Current accident year underwriting income Results from Facility Association Losses from catastrophes

Pre-tax operating income, 2007

Interest and dividend income Corporate and distribution

$156.6

(10.2) (34.4) (0.7) (11.9) (8.2) 0.1 Pre-tax operating income, 2008 $91.3

(in $ millions, except as otherwise noted)

Subtotal (65.3)

  • Strong favourable prior year

claims development but below Q4-2007 level

  • Current accident year

underwriting results reflect:

  • Severe storms in late 2008

which impacted personal lines

  • Higher average cost of

claims in personal auto

Higher / (lower)

slide-6
SLIDE 6

6

Q4-2008 Common share impairments

>25% below book value for >=3 and <6 consecutive months

Unrealized losses as at Dec. 31, 2008 $134

Value

21

>25% below book value for <3 consecutive months

$77

>25% below book value for >=6 consecutive months Other unrealized losses, net of unrealized gains

2 34

  • Common shares impaired by $186 million.
  • Impairment process for common shares involves

the following:

  • We review all equities particularly focusing on

those which have traded below book value for six months or more and are 25% below book value.

  • We then apply judgement based upon a

review of the individual companies’ financial condition, taking into account items such as latest financial results and cash flows, changes in credit ratings, capital structure or dividend payouts as well as analysts’ recommendations.

  • We also consider the length of time the

security has been below book and the significance of the unrealized loss.

  • The prolonged and deep drop in value of

Canadian common shares, particularly in the latter part of 2008, and the lack of consensus on the timing of a recovery led us to give significant weight to the general market downturn in our judgement process.

  • We estimate that if we had not given such

weighting to current equity market conditions, the impairment would have been approximately $60 million.

Aging of unrealized losses (in $ millions)

Impairments have no impact on available capital or MCT, as unrealized losses are fully reflected in both figures.

slide-7
SLIDE 7

7

Our strong financial position

$6.6 billion in cash and invested assets Changes in portfolio mix in Q4-08

  • Reduced common equity exposure; proceeds were

invested in T-bills

  • Reinvested dividend and interest income in

Canadian treasury bills

  • Reduced the risk profile of bond portfolio
  • Equity and preferred portfolio is 100% Canadian
  • More than 97% of fixed income portfolio is rated

A or better

  • Nearly 90% of preferred share portfolio is rated

P1 or P2

  • Minimal U.S. exposure
  • No leveraged investments

Fixed income 53% Preferred shares 19% Common shares 12% Canada T-bills 12% Broker loans 4%

  • 205% MCT regulatory capital ratio, improved

from 188% year-end 2007

  • No debt and $150 million unsecured committed

credit facility

  • $427 million excess capital, based on 170% MCT

Strong balance sheet

Since excess capital and MCT are based on market values, recognition of unrealized losses has no impact on our available capital.

slide-8
SLIDE 8

Q4-2008 Performance results

slide-9
SLIDE 9

9

Combined ratio** Underwriting income**

A challenging quarter in personal lines

Net premiums earned Underwriting income** Combined ratio** Personal auto $520.6

(in $ millions, except as otherwise noted)

$(14.8) 102.9% 1.0% n/a 7.0 pts Q4-08 Chg %* Net premiums earned Personal property $227.9 $(32.0) 114.1% 4.7% n/a 16.2 pts Q4-08 Chg %

72.1% 78.5% 69.8% 71.2% 23.8% 24.4% 24.7% 24.7% Q4-07 Q4-08 FY 2007 FY 2008

Claims ratio Expense ratio

95.9% 102.9% 94.5% 95.9%

Combined ratios**

64.7% 80.7% 68.6% 80.2% 33.2% 33.4% 33.6% 33.4% Q4-07 Q4-08 FY 2007 FY 2008

Claims ratio Expense ratio

97.9% 114.1% 102.2% 113.6%

* Year-over-year change (Q4-2008 versus Q4-2007) ** Excluding MYA

slide-10
SLIDE 10

10

Combined ratio** Underwriting income**

Very strong combined ratios in commercial lines

Net premiums earned Underwriting income** Combined ratio**

  • Comm. non-auto

$190.7

(in $ millions, except as otherwise noted)

$51.0 73.2% (0.2)% 20.9% (4.7) pts Q4-08 Chg %* Net premiums earned Commercial auto $80.1 $6.8 91.6% (0.7)% n/a (8.3) pts Q4-08 Chg %

72.7% 63.9% 66.0% 59.9% 27.2% 27.7% 27.7% 27.3% Q4-07 Q4-08 FY 2007 FY 2008

Claims ratio Expense ratio

99.9% 91.6% 93.7% 87.2%

Combined ratios**

42.0% 36.4% 54.5% 49.7% 35.9% 36.8% 35.6% 35.6% Q4-07 Q4-08 FY 2007 FY 2008

Claims ratio Expense ratio

77.9% 73.2% 90.1% 85.3%

* Year-over-year change (Q4-2008 versus Q4-2007) ** Excluding MYA

slide-11
SLIDE 11

11

Year-to-date combined ratio relative to P&C insurance industry average (to Q3-2008)

102.9% 102.4% 101.5% 96.5%

92% 94% 96% 98% 100% 102% 104%

Top 5 (average) Top 10 (average) Top 15 (average)

  • Cdn. P&C

Industry average = 99.2%

2008 combined ratios*

a) Sophisticated pricing and underwriting b) In-house claims expertise:

  • Innovation
  • Supplier relationships and speed
  • f response reduce cost and

increase customer satisfaction

c) Size and scale:

  • Generates benefits that are

difficult to emulate by competitors

  • r new entrants

*First nine months of 2008 only. Q4-2008 industry results are not available yet.

ING Canada

slide-12
SLIDE 12

12

65.4% 64.0% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% Industry ING Canada

Loss ratios by line of business versus the P&C insurance industry

59.4% 52.6% 40% 45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 71.6% 63.5% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% Industry ING Canada

Source: MSA Research; Industry excludes Lloyd’s and ICBC. Loss ratios are on a net basis. * Automobile includes both personal auto and commercial auto.

51.0% 64.9% 40% 45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75%

5 year avg 5 year avg 5 year avg 5 year avg

Personal property Automobile* Commercial non-auto Liability

slide-13
SLIDE 13

2008 Full year results

slide-14
SLIDE 14

14

2008 Financial highlights

(in $ millions, except as otherwise noted)

2008 Key points

Direct premiums written (excl. pools) Net underwriting income** Net op. income per share** (dollars) Earnings per share (dollars) $4,108.6 $189.1 $3.61 $4.01 Combined ratio** 95.2%

2008 2007

$4,145.5 $117.0 $2.96 $1.05 97.1%

* In excess of 170% MCT; as of Dec 31, 2008 ** Excluding MYA *** Q4-2008 industry results not available yet

Strong capital position: MCT 205% Excess capital $427.5 million* No debt

Direct written premium growth reflects pricing discipline in all lines of business; cost pressures are expected to move industry premiums upward

  • ver the next 12 months.

Strong favourable prior year claims development was offset by the impact of severe storms in 2008, resulting in higher claims including nearly $74 million

  • f incremental catastrophe claims.

For the first nine months of 2008, combined ratio was trending 260 basis points below the industry average for the same period*** Q3-YTD loss ratios

  • utperformed industry in all lines of business except personal property.

Lower operating income mainly reflects the impact of severe storms on underwriting results in 2008. Capital market conditions led to common equity impairments as well as realized investment losses.

slide-15
SLIDE 15

15

Key drivers of change in 2008 operating income

Favourable prior year claims development Current accident year underwriting income Results from Facility Association Losses from catastrophes

Pre-tax operating income, 2007

Interest and dividend income Corporate and distribution

$578.2

46.6 (36.6) (8.4) (73.7) (16.0) (28.7) Pre-tax operating income, 2008 $461.4

(in $ millions, except as otherwise noted)

Subtotal (116.8)

  • Strong favourable claims development

continued in 2008

  • Higher claims and catastrophe claims

reflect changing weather patterns and increasing costs; pricing in personal lines increasing to reflect this

  • Investment income decreased due to

lower asset base and changes in asset mix

  • 2007 corporate and distribution income

included a one-time provision release

  • f $28 million

Higher / (lower)

slide-16
SLIDE 16

Cash and invested assets

slide-17
SLIDE 17

17

Fixed income Preferred shares Common shares

Book values Market values Unrealized G/L

$3,508 $3,539 $31 $1,743 $1,220 ($523) $929 $795 ($134)

Asset class in $ millions

Cash and invested assets at December 31, 2008

Total $7,252 $6,619 ($633)

% of market values Q4-08

53% 19% 12% 100%

% of market values Q4-07

53% 20% 24% 100% Broker loans* $268 $261 ($7) 4% 3% Cash and Cda. T-bills $804 $804 $0 12% 0%

* Broker loans are included at amortized cost on the balance sheet.

High-quality $6.6 billion cash and investment portfolio

  • High-quality dividend paying equities that are 100% Canadian
  • More than 97% of fixed income portfolio is rated A or better
  • Nearly 90% of preferred share portfolio is rated P1 or P2
  • Minimal U.S. exposure
  • No leveraged investments
  • Canada treasury bills now make up 12% of our portfolio

Changes in portfolio mix in Q4-2008

  • Reduced common equity exposure in Q4-08; proceeds

were invested in Canadian T-bills

  • Reinvested dividend and interest income in Q4-08 in

Canadian treasury bills

  • Reduced the risk profile of bond portfolio
slide-18
SLIDE 18

18

Supplemental information – Investment asset class

Asset class

Quality:

  • Approx. 90% rated P1 or P2

Federal government and agency Corporate Provincial Supranational and foreign ABS/MBS Municipal Private placements TOTAL High-quality, dividend paying Canadian companies. Objective to capture non-taxable dividend income.

Fixed income Preferred shares Common shares

Quality: 97% rated A or better

32% 30% 14% 13% 8% 2% 1% 100% Fixed perpetual Perpetual and callable floating and reset Fixed callable TOTAL 52% 22% 26% 100%

100% Canadian

100% Canadian Canadian United States Int’l (excl. U.S.) TOTAL 81% 2% 17% 100%

slide-19
SLIDE 19

19

Q4-2008 Sector diversification (market value)

Preferred shares Common shares Total

Energy Materials Industrials Technology Telecom Consumer Disc Staples Healthcare Financials Utilities Government Total 21% 4% 5% 0% 11% 10% 4% 3% 36% 6% 0% 100% 3% 0% 0% 0% 7% 2% 2% 0% 80% 6% 0% 100% 5% 0% 2% 0% 3% 2% 1% 0% 36% 4% 47% 100%

Bonds & short pos

2% 0% 2% 0% 1% 1% 0% 0% 23% 3% 68% 100%

S&P/TSX weighting

27.4% 17.6% 6.1% 3.3% 6.0% 4.7% 3.4% 0.4% 29.2% 1.9% n/a 100.0%

  • After-tax return investment strategy balances capital preservation and income

generation.

  • Equity strategy objective is to maximize dividend income which is non-taxable.
  • Larger allocation to financial sector in the common and preferred share portfolios

reflect this strategy.

slide-20
SLIDE 20

20

Well-positioned for the future

  • Largest P&C insurance company

with substantial scale advantage in the market

  • Substantial operational strengths

that will enable us to continue to deliver superior underwriting results

  • Strong financial position and no

debt

  • Organic growth platforms easily

expandable

  • M&A environment more conducive

to consolidation

  • Overall, P&C insurance returns are

not strongly correlated with economic cycles

Disciplined pricing, underwriting, investment and capital management have positioned us well for the future.

slide-21
SLIDE 21

21

Certain of the statements contained in this presentation about our current and future plans, expectations and intentions, results, levels of activity, performance, goals or achievements or any other future events or developments constitute forward-looking statements. The words "may", "will", "would", "should", "could", "expects", "plans", "intends", “trends”, indications”, "anticipates", "believes", "estimates", "predicts", "likely" or "potential“ or the negative or other variations of these words or other comparable words or phrases, are intended to identify forward looking statements. Forward looking statements are based on estimates and assumptions made by us in light of our experience and perception of historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, as well as other factors that we believe are appropriate in the circumstances. Many factors could cause our actual results, performance or achievements or future events or developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward looking statements, including, without limitation, the following factors: our ability to implement our strategy or operate our business as we currently expect; our ability to accurately assess the risks associated with the insurance policies that we write; adverse capital market developments or other factors which may affect our investments and our pension funds obligations; the cyclical nature of the property and casualty (P&C) insurance industry; our ability to accurately predict future claims frequency; government regulations; litigation and regulatory actions; periodic negative publicity regarding the insurance industry; intense competition; our reliance on brokers and third parties to sell our products; our ability to successfully pursue our acquisition strategy; the substantial influence of ING Groep; our participation in the Facility Association (a mandatory pooling arrangement among all industry participants); terrorist attacks and ensuing events; the occurrence of catastrophic events;

  • ur ability to maintain our financial strength ratings; our ability to alleviate risk through reinsurance; our ability to

successfully manage credit risk; our reliance on information technology and telecommunications systems; our dependence

  • n key employees; general economic, financial and political conditions; our dependency on the results of operations of our

subsidiaries; the limited trading activity and history of our common shares; the accuracy of analyst earnings estimates or the consensus figure based upon such estimates; the volatility of the stock market and other factors affecting our share price; and future sales of a substantial number of our common shares. These factors should be considered carefully, and readers should not place undue reliance on our forward looking statements. We have no intention and undertake no

  • bligation to update or revise any forward looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or
  • therwise, except as required by law.

Forward-looking statement disclaimer

slide-22
SLIDE 22

www.ingcanada.com

Q1-2009 Earnings conference call May 13, 2009 at 10 a.m. ET