Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
1
Fourth-quarter and full-year results 2019 March 3, 2020 1 PASSION. - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019 PASSION.PRECISION.PURITY. Fourth-quarter and full-year results 2019 March 3, 2020 1 PASSION. PRECISION. PURITY. Agenda Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019 1 Highlights Mike Allison, CEO 2
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
1
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
2
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
3
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
4
1 Margin based on segment net sales
EBITDA margin1
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
5
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
6
Source: VLSI Research February 2020, 2019 full-year date preliminary
1 All Industries includes semi & related, general vacuum. 2 Semi & related includes Semiconductors, Displays, Solar, LED Lighting, Hard Disk Drive. 3 Semi includes Semiconductors, LED and HDD
Total vacuum valve market size
2015: USD 531m 2016: USD 688m 2017: USD 855m 2018: USD 807m
2019: USD 581 Total vacuum valve market size
2015: USD 804m 2016: USD 969m 2017: USD 1’179m 2018: USD 1’138m
2019: USD 868m
Total vacuum valve market size
2015: USD 350m 2016: USD 400m 2017: USD 539m 2018: USD 502m
2019: USD 369m
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
7
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
8
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
9
134 176 648 585 121 115 2018 2019 Q4 order intake Full-year order intake Order backlog
Q4 2019
+31%%1
Full-Year 2019 order backlog
1Order backlog as of September 30, 2019 and December 31, 2019; year-end 2019 backlog negatively impacted by cancellation of a sizeable order from China
in CHF million
Full-year 2019 order intake -10%
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
10
698 570 (192) 63 (2) 3
2018 Volume Product mix Price FX 2019
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
11
0.75 0.80 0.85 0.90 0.95 1.00 1.05 1.10 1.15 50 100 150 200 250 Q1 2018 Q2 2018 Q3 2018 Q4 2018 Q1 2019 Q2 2019 Q3 2019 Q4 2019 Order intake Net sales Book to bill
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
12
foreign exchange gains/losses from financing activity and excluding other finance income) less taxes at the average Group rate of 15.8% (previous year 17.6%).
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 Invested Capital NOPAT Free Cash Flow ROIC CROIC WACC1
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
13
149 170 698 570 215 154 2018 2019 Q4 net sales Full-year net sales Full-year EBITDA
30.8%
in CHF million
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
14
31.6% 29.9% 25.1% 28.7% 20% 25% 30% 35% 50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400 450 H1 2018 H2 2018 H1 2019 H2 2019 Net Sales EBITDA EBITDA-Margin in CHF million
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
15
1 2018
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
16
in CHF million
Q4 2019 Q4 2018
adjusted
Change Order intake 146.6 99.8 46.9% Net Sales 139.9 116.2 20.4%
in CHF million
2019 2018
adjusted
Change Order intake 463.0 510.8
Net sales 440.9 569.3
Segment EBITDA 136.3 195.5
EBITDA margin 27.7% 31.9%
Starting January 1, 2019, VAT moved its third-party bellows business from the Industry segment into the Valves segment. The move reflects VAT’s ambition to drive growth in the bellows business by better aligning it with its primary markets and the needs of customers in the semiconductor and general vacuum sectors. The prior-period figures have been adjusted accordingly, which includes the following realignments from the segment Industry to the segment Valves: Net sales CHF 18.2 million, segment net assets CHF 46.0 million of which net trade working capital CHF 9.3 million. In addition, the Inter-segment sales of the segment Industry were reduced by CHF 14.1 million. In the year 2019, the segment Valves achieved net sales of CHF 15.7 million with the bellows business.
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
17
in CHF million
Q4 2019 Q4 2018 Change Order intake 25.3 28.7
Net Sales 26.9 27.6
in CHF million
2019 2018 Change Order intake 106.4 108.4
Net sales 111.8 105.8 5.7% Segment EBITDA 46.3 49.6
EBITDA margin 41.5% 46.9%
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
18
in CHF million
Q4 2019 Q4 2018
adjusted
Change Order intake 4.2 6.0
Net Sales 3.6 5.0
in CHF million
2019 2018
adjusted
Change Order intake 15.5 28.9
Net sales 17.8 23.1
Segment EBITDA 2.8 4.3
EBITDA margin 10.6% 14.0%
Starting January 1, 2019, VAT moved its third-party bellows business from the Industry segment into the Valves segment. The move reflects VAT’s ambition to drive growth in the bellows business by better aligning it with its primary markets and the needs of customers in the semiconductor and general vacuum sectors. The prior-period figures have been adjusted accordingly, which includes the following realignments from the segment Industry to the segment Valves: Net sales CHF 18.2 million, segment net assets CHF 46.0 million of which net trade working capital CHF 9.3 million. In addition, the Inter-segment sales of the segment Industry were reduced by CHF 14.1 million. In the year 2019, the segment Valves achieved net sales of CHF 15.7 million with the bellows business.
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
19
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
20
172 124 158 140 (48) (18)
Free cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities Cash flow from investing activities Free Cash Flow
2018 2019 100% 88% 79% 86% 57% 51% 39% 58% 69% 91% 6M 2015 2015 6M 2016 2016 6M 2017 2017 6M 2018 2018 6M 2019 2019
Free cash flow conversion
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
21
227 254 (79) (110) 148 144 Net debt development
Gross debt Cash and cash equivalents Net debt 2018 2019
0.0 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.0
Dec 31, 2015 June 30, 2016 Dec 31, 2016 June 30, 2017 Dec 31, 2017 June 30, 2018 Dec 31, 2018 June 30, 2019 Dec 31, 2019 Target level of 1.0x Net Debt/EBITDA
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
22
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
23
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
24
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
25
1 VLSI research February 2020; 2 DSCC February 2020; 3 PV-Tech Solar Media February 2020
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
26
Semi Display & Solar Global Service General Vacuum Total
2016 2017 2018 2019 VAT Comp 1 Comp 2 Comp 3 Comp 4 Comp 5 Comp 6 Comp 7 Comp 8 Comp 9
Source: EconSight, analysis based on 350 patent families active on January 23, 2020
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
27
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
28
1 at constant foreign exchange rates
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
29
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
30
Fourth quarter and full-year results 2019
31