24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 1
Results 2014 and Outlook 2015
24 March 2015
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 2
Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 24 March 2015 24 March 2015 / Results - - PDF document
Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 24 March 2015 24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 1 Agenda Results 2014 Operational performance Financial performance Focus and Outlook 2015 Discussion 24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 1
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 2
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 3
Revenues increased by 12.2% to CHF 363.3 million, internal growth of 9.5% Operating profit (EBIT) increased to CHF 48.1 million (+11.1%) Strong balance sheet (equity ratio of 73.2%) Distribution increased to CHF 5.00 per share (2013: CHF 4.50)
Trend in wire-processing towards automation continues Leading market position further strengthened
EBIT margin remained within target area
Mixed regional business development – North America and Malaysia enjoyed a good year Measures initiated to stabilize profitability were systematically continued Positive EBIT despite insufficient capacity utilization at the Swiss site
Management buyout – responsibility was transferred to Xcell Automation Inc. as of 1st October 2014
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 4
internal growth acqui- sitions currencies Total
Book-to-Bill 1.00 1.06 1.01
in % of revenues 4.7% 13.4% 13.2% –0.8pp Result from discontinued
in % of revenues 3.3% 7.8% 7.6%
in TCHF
1 Prior-year figures restated in accordance with Note 10 of the consolidated financial statements. 2 Proposal of the Board of Directors.
1 2
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 5
1 Prior-year figures restated in accordance with Note 10 of the consolidated financial statements.
1 1
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 6
22.2 52.6 57.7 13.6 43.3 48.1 2012 2013 2014
EBITD and EBIT in % of revenues RONCE and Net Capital Employed
EBITD EBIT Margin in CHF million EBIT in % of revenues EBITD in % of revenues NCE in CHF million RONCE in % 6.5 16.7 23.4
1
1 Prior-year figures restated in accordance with Note 10 of the consolidated financial statements.
7.7 16.2 15.9 4.7 13.4 13.2 199.1 199.2 211.4 2012 2013 2014
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 7
0% 20% 40% 60%
Supported by the dynamics of the automotive industry Increase of order intake and net sales by 12.5 and 15.1% respectively Internal growth of net sales by around 12% Broad-based business development Net sales by region
256.2 295.0 47.6 55.3 18.6% 18.7%
50 10 0 15 0 20 0 25 0 30 0 35 0 40 02013 2014 Net sales EBIT EBIT margin in CHF million
Change from previous year
2% Switzerland 43% Europe 11% Africa 20% North/ South America 24% Asia Switzerland Europe Africa North/ South America Asia
1
1 Prior-year figures restated in accordance with Note 10 of the consolidated financial statements. 24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 8
From crash survival to crash avoidance
Cost efficiency through platform strategies
Integrated information systems control complex information flows inside and
«Electrification» leads to strong growth of number of wires per vehicle Greater degree of standardization simplifies automation in wire-processing Increasing complexity of wiring harnesses which need automated processing Increasing quality requirements which also need automated processing – growing importance of quality assurance and «end of the line testing» Numbers of cars produced and sold grow continuously
Emissions-free vehicle goal
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 9
Source: IHS 2014 Light Vehicle Production Forecast, Komax estimates.
2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Increasing number of vehicules produced – CAGR 2014 – 2020E: ~2.5% Trends such as:
more than double underlying volume growth
Number of wires from vehicle production
+ CAGR of around 3% CAGR of around 2.5% 24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 10
20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 180 200 220 240 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
Komax Wire vs. automotive industry 1997 to 2014
Komax Wire net sales1, CAGR 97–14: 4.3% Global car production volumes, CAGR 97–14: 2.7% Global car sales volumes, CAGR 97–14: 2.8%
Basis 1997
Additional growth drivers support the business: Advance in new markets other than the automotive industry New concepts for automation/innovation Synergies from acquisitions (TSK, MCM and SLE) Growing base of installed machines
1 Reported, excluding FX effects.
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 11
Technological leadership High level of innovation Global presence Comprehensive product range – complete solution provider Komax Wire is market leader
Komax Wire Others
Market share1
1 Relative competitive position: Komax Wire’s market share is almost twice that of its nearest competitor.
Komax Wire systems
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 12
Unique network with partners
Komax Wire – a universal contact partner for whatever wire-processing challenge Standard machines and customer-specific solutions Accessories including quality monitoring tools and networking solutions Test systems Products of partners
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 13
Growth along the value chain Global presence Innovation Complete solutions/new markets
Strategic priorities of Komax Wire
MCM Cosmic SLE quality engineering TSK Group
Company Products/solutions
and coaxial cable processing applications
cables and four-wire lines
Laselec (20%)
and marking solutions currently used primarily in the aerospace industry
wire harness production
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 14
68.1 68.6 3.1 1.2 2013 2014
Change from previous year
Net sales EBIT in CHF million
6% Switzerland 63% Europe
Regional differences in its business – USA and Malaysia enjoyed a good year Positive EBIT despite insufficient capacity utilization at the La Chaux-de-Fonds site Strong Swiss Franc is a competitive disadvantage Net sales by region
17% North/ South America 14% Asia Switzerland Europe North/ South America Asia
0% 40% 80% 120% 160% 200% 240%
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 15
Focus on self-medication and on projects providing repeat potential Restructuring of La Chaux-de-Fonds site initiated One of the leading players in its niche markets
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 16
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 17
No restatement of prior-year figures Restatement of prior-year figures No restatement of prior-year figures Disclosure according IFRS 5 Result from discontinued operations: 2013: CHF –9.9 million 2014: CHF –15.9 million In 2014 impairment losses amounting to CHF –8.7 million are recognized as follows:
CHF –2.7 million
CHF –4.0 million Disclosure according IFRS 5 Assets classified as held for sale: 2014: CHF 8.9 million Liabilities classified as held for sale: 2014: CHF 0.1 million Disclosure according IFRS 5 No special disclosure
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 18
288.2 324.0 363.3 4.7 13.4 13.2 2012 2013 2014 EBIT margin
Net sales by region Changes from previous year
Revenues in CHF million
0% 15% 30% 45% 60% 75%
Revenues growth in of 12.2%
Acquisition effects CHF 14.3 million EBIT margin remained virtually unchanged
46% Europe 9% Africa 19% North-/ South America 23% Asia 3% Switzerland
1 Prior-year figures restated in accordance with Note 10 of the consolidated financial statements.
1 1
Europe Africa Asia Switzerland North/ South America
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 19
23.6
EBIT 2013 Material/revenues Personnel R&D third Others EBIT 2014
43.3 48.1 in CHF million Personnel expenses in % of revenues 2014: 32.6% Personnel expenses in % of revenues 2013: 32.0% R&D expenses in % of revenues 2014: 7.1% R&D expenses in % of revenues 2013: 7.7% Higher volume
1
Gross profit margin 2014: 60.6% Gross profit margin 2013: 60.7%
1 Prior-year figures restated in accordance with Note 10 of the consolidated financial statements. 24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 20
7.7
EBIT 2013 Wire Medtech Corporate EBIT 2014 in CHF million
1
All regions contributed to the good result Volume in Europe IAS 19 43.3 48.1
1 Prior-year figures restated in accordance with Note 10 of the consolidated financial statements.
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 21
52.2 52.7 27.7 15.8
Cash 1 January 2014 Group profit Depreciation Change in NWC and others Capex Financing Cash 31 December 2014
Free cash flow CHF 14.4 million (2013: CHF 24.5 million)
in CHF million Operating activities Good business in Q4
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 22
Net investments of CHF 15.9 million (2013: CHF 7.2 million) Planned investments in 2015 of around CHF 17 million, thereof around CHF 8 million for participations Average investments of around CHF 15 million per year over the next five years Net investments
26% Land 29% ERP
37% Property, plant and equipment 8% Others
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 23
Currency impact
Increasing importance of other currencies (BRL, MAD, MYR, SGD). As in the previous year, the BRL in particular was negative Net sales by currencies
30% CHF 19% USD 33% EUR 6% Others 12% CNY
70 80 90 100 110 Dec Feb Apr Jun Aug Oct Dec Feb Apr Jun Aug Oct Dec Feb EUR (Basis: 1.22) USD (Basis: 0.92) BRL (Basis: .452) CNY (Basis: .1482) 24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 24
42% Eurozone 58% Others
33%1 Net sales in EUR around 5% Net surplus in EUR around 25% Expenses in EUR
Significantly higher Euro-exposure at Komax Medtech, compared to Komax Wire. Net Sales by region Net Sales in EUR Net surplus in EUR
1 Thereof, 40% generated by Group
companies in the Eurozone.
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 25
9.4 25.1 27.7 2012 2013 2014 7.7 13.0 6.8
EAT increased by 10.4% to CHF 27.7 million Basic earnings per share CHF 7.64 (2013: CHF 7.33) Tax rate decreased to 6.8%
with significantly higher tax rates
Average tax rate over the last seven years 16.5% Expected mid-term tax rate +/– 18%
Tax rate in % of EBT EAT in CHF million
1
1 Prior-year figures restated in accordance with Note 10 of the consolidated financial statements. 24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 26
Equity ratio 73.2% Further increase in net cash to CHF 29.2 million (2013: CHF 22.6 million) Intangible assets of CHF 47.4 million (2013: CHF 49.5 million), thereof Goodwill of CHF 29.2 million (2013: CHF 30.4 million):
359.5 357.6 388.1 236.1 264.0 284.2 2012 2013 2014 65.7 73.8 73.2 Equity ratio Total assets in CHF million Shareholders’ equity
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 27
Financial result Interests –1.0 –1.1 Other financial income/expenses –2.0 –0.2 Total –3.0 –1.3 2013 2014
135.0 135.0 135.0 65.9 42.5 29.1 2012 2013 2014 1.29 0.82 0.82
Additional credit lines to a maximum
Financial liabilities reduced by CHF 4.0 million and financial loans by CHF 1.9 million Average interest rates on financial loans remained at 0.8%
1
in CHF million Credit lines Thereof utilized
1 Prior-year figures restated in accordance with Note 10 of the consolidated financial statements. 24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 28
125.3 128.5 136.0 2012 2013 2014 48.1 39.2 36.4
Further decrease of days sales outstanding (DSO)
Substantial reduction of risks in NWC after Management buyout of Komax Solar Target for average net working capital in % of revenues ~30%
Average NWC in % of revenues
1
in CHF million NWC
1 Prior-year figures restated in accordance with Note 10 of the consolidated financial statements.
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 29
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 Dividend/share in CHF 2.00 4.00 2.00 4.50 5.00 Dividend yield in % 2.0 5.8 2.8 3.3 3.5
RONCE reached 23.4%
Payout of CHF 5.00 per share proposed
distribution from capital contribution reserves
Share price development from 2010 to 12 January 2015
Komax Vontobel Small Cap Index 1
1 As at 31 December. 24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 30
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 31
Targets implemented in March 2011, time horizon 5 years. Komax Medtech is in systems business, i.e. it mainly manufactures complex, customer specific systems. In this business, targeted selection of the projects to be acquired is more important than growth per se.
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 32
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 33
Structural adjustments Cost control and efficiency improvement programs
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 34
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 35
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 36
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 37
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 38
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 39
24 March 2015 / Results 2014 and Outlook 2015 / 40