Q4 and FY17-18 Results Q2FY1819 RESULTS Board Approval on Capex - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

q4 and fy17 18 results q2fy1819 results board approval on
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Q4 and FY17-18 Results Q2FY1819 RESULTS Board Approval on Capex - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Q4 and FY17-18 Results Q2FY1819 RESULTS Board Approval on Capex Expansion at Mithapur: The Companys Board of Directors today approved capital expenditure of Rs 2400 Cr towards capacity expansion at Mithapur facility. Move to enhance


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Q4 and FY17-18 Results Q2FY1819 RESULTS

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Board Approval on Capex Expansion at Mithapur:

  • The Company’s Board of Directors today approved capital expenditure of Rs 2400 Cr towards

capacity expansion at Mithapur facility.

  • Move to enhance Soda Ash capacity by about 150,000 MT, salt production by 400,000 MT

and upgrade turbines for higher efficiency with a reduction in our carbon footprint

  • This expansion will be achieved without any additional carbon generation by focusing on

energy from waste heat, solar and wind

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Entry into Lithium-ion battery sector and energy storage applications:

  • Plan to enter into the Lithium-ion battery sector to develop cell chemistries to meet

Indian applications

  • Expected market in India for these applications could be 40-60 GWh by 2025
  • In line with the Company’s strategy to grow their Specialty business
slide-4
SLIDE 4

Q2FY1819- QUARTERLY FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

  • Consolidated Revenue up by Rs 270 Cr to Rs 2,961 Cr (↑ 10 % as compared to Q2 FY2018)
  • Standalone Revenue up by Rs 187 Cr to Rs 1014 Cr (↑ 23 % as compared to Q2 FY2018)
  • Consolidated Net Profit up by Rs 59 Cr to Rs 409 Cr (↑ 17 % as compared to Q2 FY2018)
  • Standalone Net profit up by Rs 154 Cr to Rs 295 Cr (↑ 109 % as compared to Q2 FY2018)
  • Consolidated Net Debt at Rs 2,180 Cr as on 30 September, 18
  • On a Standalone basis, the Company continues to be Cash positive
slide-5
SLIDE 5

Financial Highlights for the Quarter ended 30 September 2018

Revenue EBITDA PAT

Consolidated Standalone

Note: Financials are for Continuing Operations only Consolidated PAT is before Non-controlling Interest

Continuing Operations Only

2,690 2,961 Q2 Sept 17 Q2 Sept 18 638 602 24% 20%

  • 200

400 600 800 Q2 Sept 17 Q2 Sept 18 350 409 13% 14%

  • 50

100 150 200 250 300 350 400 450 Q2 Sept 17 Q2 Sept 18 826 1,014 Q2 Sept 17 Q2 Sept 18 229 256 28% 25%

  • 100

200 300 Q2 Sept 17 Q2 Sept 18 141 295 17% 29%

  • 100

200 300 400 Q2 Sept 17 Q2 Sept 18

slide-6
SLIDE 6

Financial Highlights for Year Till Date 30 September 2018

Revenue EBITDA PAT

Consolidated Standalone

Note: Financials are for Continuing Operations only, Discontinued Operation reported a net loss of Rs (8) Cr (PY Profit of Rs 75 Cr) Consolidated PAT is before Non-controlling Interest

Continuing Operations Only

5,218 5,705 YTD Sept 17 YTD Sept 18 1,116 1,093 21% 19%

  • 500

1,000 1,500 YTD Sept 17 YTD Sept 18 586 678 11% 12%

  • 200

400 600 800 YTD Sept 17 YTD Sept 18 1,694 2,003 YTD Sept 17 YTD Sept 18 438 512 26% 26%

  • 200

400 600 YTD Sept 17 YTD Sept 18 296 559 18% 28%

  • 200

400 600 YTD Sept 17 YTD Sept 18

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Consolidated Net Debt at Rs 2,180 Cr On a Standalone basis, the Company is ‘Net Debt Free’

Consolidated Standalone

6,418 6,619 2,180 336 537 4,441 Gross Debt Mar'18 Net Change Revaluation Gross Debt Sept'18 Cash & Cash Equivalents Net Debt 1,407 1,192 2,474 308 92 3,665 Gross Debt Mar'18 Net Change Revaluation Gross Debt Sept'18 Cash & Cash Equivalents Net Cash

slide-8
SLIDE 8

Basic Chemistry Products Consumer Products Specialty Products Soda Ash, Sodium Bicarbonate, Marine Chemicals, Caustic Soda, Cement & other bulk chemicals Salt, Pulses, Spices and other branded consumer products Nutritional Solutions, Advanced Materials, Seeds, Pesticides and Specialty crop nutrients

  • Rs. 2,033 Cr, ↑ by Rs. 139 Cr (7%)
  • Rs. 460 Cr, ↑ by Rs. 82 Cr (22%)
  • Rs. 669 Cr, ↑ by Rs. 73 Cr (12%)

Q2FY1819- SEGMENT WISE RESULTS

slide-9
SLIDE 9

KEY PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS

  • Indian operations continue to register healthy volumes

and margins due to improved operational efficiencies, despite higher energy prices

  • Europe performance muted due to lower trading activity

and higher fixed costs

  • North America operations witnessed strong demand.

However performance was impacted due to lower

  • perational efficiencies and the installation of new

environmental equipment, partially offset by better sales realization

  • Magadi performance back on track, with improved sales

and higher realization

Basic Chemistry Products

slide-10
SLIDE 10

KEY PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS

  • Consumer products business registered an growth of 22% over Q2FY18
  • Tata Salt continues to maintain its leadership position, with increased volume and realization
  • Pulses & Spices portfolios’ revenues grew by ~130%, largely driven by higher sales volumes over the

previous year

  • Improvement in market reach and availability remains our focus, especially in modern format stores

and online retailing Consumer Products

slide-11
SLIDE 11

KEY PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS

  • Higher sales volumes from International business supported Rallis India’s performance
  • Nutritional Solutions business registered higher sales volumes. Margins were impacted due to higher

fixed costs

  • Both facilities, Nutraceuticals in Nellore & Silica in Cuddalore, are on schedule for commissioning in

2019 Specialty Products Silica facilty in Cuddalore, Tamil Nadu

slide-12
SLIDE 12

RECENT RECOGNITIONS

Tata Nx Zero Sugar awarded Ayush Kamal Ratna by the Ministry of Ayush

slide-13
SLIDE 13

THANK YOU

For more information please contact: R Nanda | Keya Muriya Tata Chemicals Ltd. Tel: +91 22 66657860 |+ 91 9819635036 Email: rnanda@tatachemicals.com kmuriya@tatachemicals.com