Q2 2020 Results
Stefan Klebert, CEO Marcus A. Ketter, CFO
DÜSSELDORF, AUGUST 12, 2020
Q2 2020 Results Stefan Klebert, CEO Marcus A. Ketter, CFO - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Q2 2020 Results Stefan Klebert, CEO Marcus A. Ketter, CFO DSSELDORF, AUGUST 12, 2020 Disclaimer This presentation contains forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements may include, in particular, statements about future events,
Stefan Klebert, CEO Marcus A. Ketter, CFO
DÜSSELDORF, AUGUST 12, 2020
This presentation contains forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements may include, in particular, statements about future events, future financial performance, plans, strategies, expectations, prospects, competitive environment, regulation and supply and demand. Statements with respect to the future are characterized by the use of words such as "expect", "intend", "plan", "anticipate", "believe", "estimate" and similar terms. Forward-looking statements are based on our current assumptions and
Factors that could cause such a divergence include, inter alia, changes in the economic and business environment, fluctuations in exchange rates and interest rates, launches of competing products, poor acceptance of new products or services, and changes in business strategy. Given these uncertainties, readers should not put undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. We undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements. Due to rounding, the sum of percentages of order intake and sales by region as well as by customer industry may vary from 100%.
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
2
3
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
4
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
€m Order Intake Sales EBITDA1 EBITDA Margin1 EBIT1 ROCE1,2 Net debt Q2 20 1,034 1,165 140.4 12.1% 93.4 14.8%
Q2 19 1,147 1,247 111.2 8.9% 57.5 10.5% 330 ∆
26.2% 314bp 62.5% 428bp
COVID-19 impacting order intake Book-to-bill of 0.89x vs. 0.92x in Q2 19 Also sales is impacted by COVID-19 whereas service sales developed more robust than new machines Better gross profit, cost cutting and some windfall profits Net relief from special items YoY of €12m Stronger improvement compared to EBITDA1 as D&A declined slightly YoY Substantial increase based on significant improvement of both, EBIT1 and Capital Employed Net debt of €330m turned into net cash position of €92m
1 before restructuring; 2 L4Q
5
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
early stage
standards, canteen closures
receivable, expense management and reduction of NWC
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
6
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% Jan-20 Feb-20 Mar-20 Apr-20 May-20 Jun-20 Jul-20
Uptime is defined as % of total available factory working hours (already deducted by holidays, sick leave, etc.)
7
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
to work remotely and protection equipment are in place
material and distribution situation
keep production sites operating
cost cutting measures
8
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
9
Order intake declined by 9.8% YoY (adj. -8.0%)
medium sized orders (>€5m, <€15m) and
in Q2 19) Sales fell by 6.6% YoY (adj. -5.2%)
impacted order execution
in Q2 19) EBITDA1 margin increased to 12.1% from 8.9%
initiatives and windfall profits from COVID-19
items of €21m; Q2 20 included a burden of €9m
1 before restructuring measures
1,147 1,255 1,343 1,377 1,034 0 €m 500 €m 1,000 €m 1,500 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Order Intake
1,247 1,235 1,340 1,094 1,165 0 €m 500 €m 1,000 €m 1,500 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Sales
111 143 150 105 140 0 €m 100 €m 200 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
EBITDA1
10
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
€m 32 4 7 4 7 FX EBITDA1 Q2 19 Volume
Margin R&D SG&A Other
EBITDA1 Q2 20 140 Special Items FX
111 ∆ +€29m ∑ ∆ +€24m ∆ -€5m
FX:
Special items: Q2 20: -€9m Q2 19: -€21m +€34m New Machines
Special items: Q2 20: - Q2 19: -€16m Special items: Q2 20: - Q2 19: +€9m Special items: Q2 20: -€9m Q2 19: -€14m
Machines
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
11
Order intake down by 11.1% YoY (adj. -9.8%)
industries Oil & Gas and Marine and less pronounced by Dairy Processing and Food
intake Sales growth of 4.0% YoY (adj. 5.4%)
development in the customer industry Food
a sales share of 40.3% vs. 41.3% in Q2 19 EBITDA1 margin rose to 20.4% from 15.3%
by a strong growth of gross profit
special items, Q2 20 burdened by only €1m
1 before restructuring measures
323 325 310 332 288 0 €m 200 €m 400 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Order Intake
301 324 340 278 313 0 €m 200 €m 400 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Sales
46 74 69 60 64 0 €m 50 €m 100 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
EBITDA1
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
12
Order intake declined by 8.4% YoY (adj. -6.6%)
Powder and Liquid, BU Chemical was up
postponements Sales fell by 5.1% YoY (adj. -4.3%)
restrictions related to COVID-19
now for 22.0% of sales (vs. 22.4% in Q2 19) EBITDA1 margin rose to 8.9% from 5.6%
and lower overhead costs
special items, Q2 20 burdened by only €2m
1 before restructuring measures
365 505 549 566 335 0 €m 200 €m 400 €m 600 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Order Intake
445 438 484 385 423 0 €m 200 €m 400 €m 600 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Sales
25 30 40 8 37 0 €m 20 €m 40 €m 60 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
EBITDA1
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
13
Order intake down by 13.5% YoY (adj. -13.4%)
Solutions as well as Slicing & Packaging
Sales declined by 5.8% YoY (adj. -5.6%)
Northern Italy (Pasta and Bakery) were impacted by travel restrictions
account now for 24.2% of sales (vs. 23.7% in Q2 19) EBITDA1 margin rose to 9.1% from 4.8%
and lower overhead costs
items, Q2 20 burdened by only €2m
1 before restructuring measures
222 210 244 222 192 0 €m 100 €m 200 €m 300 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Order Intake
252 232 256 213 237 0 €m 100 €m 200 €m 300 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Sales
12 16 19 16 22 0 €m 10 €m 20 €m 30 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
EBITDA1
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
14
Order intake down by 1.2% YoY (adj. +2.3%)
customers due to the uncertainty regarding the future development of milk prices
and farmers Sales declined by 9.7% YoY (adj. -6.3%)
for 46.8% of sales (vs. 42.5% in Q2 19) EBITDA1 margin rose to 10.3% from 8.2%
better new machines margin
initiatives implemented earlier but also from some windfall profits related to COVID-19
items
1 before restructuring measures
158 156 165 177 156 0 €m 100 €m 200 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Order Intake
160 171 182 141 145 0 €m 100 €m 200 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Sales
13 19 22 11 15 0 €m 10 €m 20 €m 30 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
EBITDA1
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
15
Order intake decline of 30.0% YoY (adj. -27.6%)
making process of customers
hit hardest by COVID-19 (e.g. Italy) Sales declined by 13.4% YoY (adj. -10.8%)
production sites caused delays in the execution of orders
now for 35.8% of sales (vs. 34.3% in Q2 19) EBITDA1 margin stable at 7.9%
better gross margin and lower overhead costs
items
1 before restructuring measures
198 175 179 184 138 0 €m 100 €m 200 €m 300 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Order Intake
189 173 193 170 164 0 €m 100 €m 200 €m 300 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
Sales
15 18 18 17 13 0 €m 10 €m 20 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20
EBITDA1
Separation & Flow, Farm and Refrigeration Technologies
contract assets and inventories while trade payables remained stable
significantly better NWC management
end 2020
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
16 906 941 682 720 630 18.6% 19.2% 14.0% 14.6% 13.0% 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 0 €m 200 €m 400 €m 600 €m 800 €m 1,000 €m 1,200 €m Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 NWC as of reporting date NWC as of reporting date as of sales (L4Q)
17
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
Free Cash Flow Q2 2020 [€m] Net financial cash/debt 06/2020 vs. 03/2020 [€m] Operating Cash Flow
receivables (+€ 61m)
bad debt, personnel and other overcompensating pension related cash outflow of €11m
Net Cash Flow
capitalization, €1m new products, €2m other
Net financial cash
to 85 cents proposed for the full year
proposal of the remaining 43 cents per share is still valid
140 197 182 164 64
Capex Net Cash Flow Cash-out Restructuring
2
Others Interests paid Others
EBITDA before Restructuring Free Cash Flow Delta NWC
Taxes Operating Cash flow
15
Lease payments
10 92 164
Net Cash 03/2020 Dividend Net Cash Flow
1
DOP FX on Cash
Others Net Cash 06/2020
Maturities [€m]
18
Left side: committed Right side: utilization GEA Q2 2020 Figures 82 22 650 128 128
122 122
100 100
50 50
2022 2023 2020 2021 2024 2025 2026 2027 172 172 Evergreens** BNL (2025) EIB BNL (2023) Syn Loan
** Including uncommitted lines and credit lines < 1 Year. * Utilization includes accrued interest and commitment fees
Financing and liquidity
with both current ratings, GEA is investment-grade
and are extended if needed
utilized (and initially invested)
Rating
Agency Rating Outlook Last update Moody's Baa2 negative June 08, 2020 Fitch BBB- stable May 08, 2020 Committed Utilized €m June 30, 2020 June 30, 2020 Dec. 31, 2019 Borrower's note loan (2023) 128 128 128 Borrower's note loan (2025) 122 122 122 European Investment Bank 150 150 50 Other bilateral credit lines 82 22 26 Syndicated credit lines 650
1.132 422 326 Cash and Cash Equivalents 514 355 Net Liquidity (+) / Net Debt (-) 92 28
*** Total net debt / cons. EBITDA based on frozen GAAP (covenant concept) **** According to Moody’s consideration (3,1x in June 2020 as of March 2020)
∆ June 30, June 30,
€m 2020A 2019A 2019A Equity 2.054 2.318 2.090 Leverage*** (Covenant 3x)
0,8x
Leverage**** (Rating) l 3,1x 3,1x 3,3x Financial Headroom 650 750 750 Cash and Cash Equivalents 514 231 355 Net Liquidity (+) / Net Debt (-) 92
28
19
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
0.9% 0.9% 3.1% 2.6% 3.6% 1.3% 1.9% 0.7% 0.7%
0% 2% 4% 6% Q2 19 Q2 20E
20
GEA Q2 2020 Figures 1.0% 0.8% 2.8% 3.0% 3.6% 1.5% 1.7% 0.5% 0.6%
0.7%
0% 2% 4% 6% 2019 2020E
* w/o India & Pakistan; ** measured as “Value-added output, real US$”; *** excl. Construction Sources: Oxford Economics per 21.07.2020; IFCN per 29.07.2020; GEA internal assessment
Prior guidance: Between €430m and €480m (previous year: €479m)
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
21
(before restructuring measures)
(before restructuring measures)
Prior guidance: Between 9.0% and 11.0% (previous year: 10.6%) Prior guidance: Slightly below previous year (previous year: €4,880m)
22
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
− Keeping focus on order intake and sales − Managing cost − Securing cash
23
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
Q2 2020 Today Q3 2020 November 5, 2020 AGM November 26, 2020
24
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
25
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
26
1 Adjusted = before FX and structural effects; 2 before restructuring measures; previous year: pro-forma figures for 2018 incl. IFRS 16 effects from 2019; 3 ROCE = EBIT1 (L4Q) / Capital employed excluding EUR ~800m goodwill from the
acquisition of the former GEA AG by the former Metallgesellschaft AG in 1999 (average L4Q) [in EUR million] Q2 19 Q2 20 Δ YoY L4Q Q2 19 L4Q Q2 20 Δ YoY Order Intake
5.1% Adjusted1
5.0% Sales
Adjusted1
Order Backlog 2,419.8 2,478.1 2.4% 2,419.8 2,478.1 2.4% EBITDA2 111.2 140.4 26.2% 506.3 538.8 6.4% EBITDA Margin2 8.9% 12.1% 314 bps 10.4% 11.1% 74 bps EBIT2 57.5 93.4 62.5% 274.2 336.7 22.8% EBIT Margin2 4.6% 8.0% 341 bps 5.6% 7.0% 133 bps ROCE3 10.5% 14.8% 428 bps 10.5% 14.8% 428 bps 1,146.8 1,034.1 4,765.2 5,008.9 1,247.3 1,164.5 4,866.4 4,833.5 4,859 5,000 4,918 5,001 4,765 4,823 4,931 5,122 5,009 4,729 4,787 4,828 4,846 4,866 4,912 4,880 4,916 4,833 4,400 €m 4,600 €m 4,800 €m 5,000 €m 5,200 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Order Intake Sales 802 748 791 802 811 792 825 830 742 281 210 260 219 238 192 258 263 224 180 160 76 127 80 148 106 144 46 1,383 1,197 1,235 1,186 1,147 1,255 1,343 1,377 1,034 120 79 107 38 18 122 154 140 22 0 €m 200 €m 400 €m 600 €m 800 €m 1,000 €m 1,200 €m 1,400 €m 1,600 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 <€1m >=€1m < €5m >=€5m < €15m >=€15m
Order Intake Development by Size Order Intake and Sales (L4Q) Sales by Customer Industry (L4Q)
12% 18% 29% 13% 7% 7% 16%
Dairy Farming
Dairy Processing 3% YoY Food
Beverage 12% YoY Pharma
Chemical
Other 11% YoY GEA
27
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
1 Adjusted = before FX and structural effects; 2 before restructuring measures; previous year: pro-forma figures for 2018 incl. IFRS 16 effects from 2019; 3 ROCE = EBIT1 (L4Q) / Capital employed excluding EUR ~800m goodwill from the
acquisition of the former GEA AG by the former Metallgesellschaft AG in 1999 (average L4Q) [in EUR million] Q2 19 Q2 20 Δ YoY L4Q Q2 19 L4Q Q2 20 Δ YoY Order Intake
3.4% Adjusted1
3.4% Sales 4.0% 4.0% Adjusted1 5.4% 3.7% Order Backlog 429.8 398.5
429.8 398.5
EBITDA2 45.9 63.7 38.8% 258.0 267.0 3.5% EBITDA Margin2 15.3% 20.4% 510 bps 21.4% 21.3%
EBIT2 36.2 53.4 47.5% 215.6 225.5 4.6% EBIT Margin2 12.0% 17.1% 503 bps 17.9% 18.0% 10 bps ROCE3 21.7% 23.1% 138 bps 21.7% 23.1% 138 bps 323.4 287.6 1,213.8 1,254.8 300.7 312.8 1,206.3 1,254.3 1,172 1,190 1,189 1,195 1,214 1,270 1,272 1,291 1,255 1,107 1,141 1,175 1,198 1,206 1,238 1,238 1,242 1,254 900 €m 1,000 €m 1,100 €m 1,200 €m 1,300 €m 1,400 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Order Intake Sales 0% 21% 27% 11% 10% 6% 25% 272 245 267 273 288 277 280 274 260 14 24 20 30 29 17 30 37 28 19 10 6 13 21 22 17 305 269 308 314 323 325 310 332 288 0 €m 50 €m 100 €m 150 €m 200 €m 250 €m 300 €m 350 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 <€1m >=€1m < €5m >=€5m < €15m >=€15m
Order Intake Development by Size Order Intake and Sales (L4Q) Sales by Customer Industry (L4Q)
Dairy Farming
Dairy Processing 4% YoY Food 16% YoY Beverage 2% YoY Pharma
Chemical 2% YoY Other 4% YoY SFT 4% YoY
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
28
1 Adjusted = before FX and structural effects; 2 before restructuring measures; previous year: pro-forma figures for 2018 incl. IFRS 16 effects from 2019; 3 ROCE = EBIT1 (L4Q) / Capital employed excluding EUR ~800m goodwill from the
acquisition of the former GEA AG by the former Metallgesellschaft AG in 1999 (average L4Q) [in EUR million] Q2 19 Q2 20 Δ YoY L4Q Q2 19 L4Q Q2 20 Δ YoY Order Intake
23.3% Adjusted1
22.7% Sales
3.4% Adjusted1
2.8% Order Backlog 1,128.1 1,318.2 16.9% 1,128.1 1,318.2 16.9% EBITDA2 24.9 37.4 50.4% 78.7 115.1 46.2% EBITDA Margin2 5.6% 8.9% 326 bps 4.7% 6.7% 195 bps EBIT2 14.5 28.3 94.8% 29.0 72.1 148.9% EBIT Margin2 3.3% 6.7% 343 bps 1.7% 4.2% 244 bps ROCE3 11.3% 46.1% 3481 bps 11.3% 46.1% 3481 bps 365.3 334.8 1,584.9 1,953.9 445.2 422.6 1,672.8 1,729.9 1,653 1,719 1,624 1,736 1,585 1,662 1,828 1,984 1,954 1,697 1,673 1,645 1,661 1,673 1,707 1,729 1,753 1,730 1,000 €m 1,200 €m 1,400 €m 1,600 €m 1,800 €m 2,000 €m 2,200 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Order Intake Sales 35% 13% 27% 4% 14% 7% 196 160 202 194 212 215 202 192 176 121 86 110 92 98 99 117 116 111 103 103 55 86 55 86 75 117 26 96 79 16 38 105 154 140 22 517 428 382 410 365 505 549 566 335 0 €m 100 €m 200 €m 300 €m 400 €m 500 €m 600 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 <€1m >=€1m < €5m >=€5m < €15m >=€15m
Order Intake Development by Size Order Intake and Sales (L4Q) Sales by Customer Industry (L4Q)
Dairy Farming n.a Dairy Processing 2% YoY Food
Beverage 16% YoY Pharma
Chemical
Other 107% YoY LPT 3% YoY
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
29
1 Adjusted = before FX and structural effects; 2 before restructuring measures; previous year: pro-forma figures for 2018 incl. IFRS 16 effects from 2019; 3 ROCE = EBIT1 (L4Q) / Capital employed excluding EUR ~800m goodwill from the
acquisition of the former GEA AG by the former Metallgesellschaft AG in 1999 (average L4Q) [in EUR million] Q2 19 Q2 20 Δ YoY L4Q Q2 19 L4Q Q2 20 Δ YoY Order Intake
Adjusted1
Sales
Adjusted1
Order Backlog 597.7 501.9
597.7 501.9
EBITDA2 12.1 21.6 78.2% 77.3 73.3
EBITDA Margin2 4.8% 9.1% 429 bps 7.8% 7.8% 3 bps EBIT2
8.8 n.a 9.6 21.2 121.3% EBIT Margin2
3.7% 406 bps 1.0% 2.3% 129 bps ROCE3 1.3% 3.9% 259 bps 1.3% 3.9% 259 bps 222.2 192.1 1,001.3 868.8 251.6 236.9 992.6 937.9 932 986 1,070 1,083 1,001 978 914 899 869 874 940 982 980 993 987 963 953 938 500 €m 600 €m 700 €m 800 €m 900 €m 1,000 €m 1,100 €m 1,200 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Order Intake Sales 1% 78% 2% 17% 1% 129 137 149 136 143 127 152 143 122 105 69 78 70 62 50 72 66 56 45 28 11 31 17 21 13 14 24 69 18 15 304 234 307 238 222 210 244 222 192 0 €m 50 €m 100 €m 150 €m 200 €m 250 €m 300 €m 350 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 <€1m >=€1m < €5m >=€5m < €15m >=€15m
Order Intake Development by Size Order Intake and Sales (L4Q) Sales by Customer Industry (L4Q)
Dairy Farming n.a Dairy Processing n.a Food
Beverage 107% YoY Pharma
Chemical n.a Other n.a FHT
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
30
1 Adjusted = before FX and structural effects; 2 before restructuring measures; previous year: pro-forma figures for 2018 incl. IFRS 16 effects from 2019; 3 ROCE = EBIT1 (L4Q) / Capital employed excluding EUR ~800m goodwill from the
acquisition of the former GEA AG by the former Metallgesellschaft AG in 1999 (average L4Q) [in EUR million] Q2 19 Q2 20 Δ YoY L4Q Q2 19 L4Q Q2 20 Δ YoY Order Intake
1.7% Adjusted1 2.3% 2.1% Sales
Adjusted1
Order Backlog 165.1 163.2
165.1 163.2
EBITDA2 13.2 14.9 12.7% 66.9 66.8
EBITDA Margin2 8.2% 10.3% 204 bps 10.1% 10.4% 37 bps EBIT2 1.3 8.0 500.2% 32.4 43.8 35.3% EBIT Margin2 0.8% 5.5% 471 bps 4.9% 6.9% 198 bps ROCE3 10.3% 14.6% 428 bps 10.3% 14.6% 428 bps 157.8 155.9 643.9 654.8 160.1 144.6 663.7 638.9 698 700 674 653 644 630 642 657 655 662 666 663 668 664 660 656 654 639 500 €m 550 €m 600 €m 650 €m 700 €m 750 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Order Intake Sales 164 154 148 158 146 152 161 162 146 3 10 5 4 12 5 4 16 10 6 167 170 153 162 158 156 165 177 156 0 €m 20 €m 40 €m 60 €m 80 €m 100 €m 120 €m 140 €m 160 €m 180 €m 200 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 <€1m >=€1m < €5m >=€5m < €15m >=€15m
Order Intake Development by Size Order Intake and Sales (L4Q) Sales by Customer Industry (L4Q)
100%
Dairy Farming
Dairy Processing n.a Food n.a Beverage n.a Pharma n.a Chemical n.a Other n.a FT
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
31
1 Adjusted = before FX and structural effects; 2 before restructuring measures; previous year: pro-forma figures for 2018 incl. IFRS 16 effects from 2019; 3 ROCE = EBIT1 (L4Q) / Capital employed excluding EUR ~800m goodwill from the
acquisition of the former GEA AG by the former Metallgesellschaft AG in 1999 (average L4Q) [in EUR million] Q2 19 Q2 20 Δ YoY L4Q Q2 19 L4Q Q2 20 Δ YoY Order Intake
Adjusted1
Sales
Adjusted1
Order Backlog 295.7 265.1
295.7 265.1
EBITDA2 14.9 13.0
59.1 66.7 12.9% EBITDA Margin2 7.9% 7.9% 7 bps 7.8% 9.5% 170 bps EBIT2 9.7 8.0
35.8 44.4 24.1% EBIT Margin2 5.1% 4.8%
4.7% 6.3% 160 bps ROCE3 13.3% 17.8% 455 bps 13.3% 17.8% 455 bps 197.7 138.4 771.1 677.8 189.5 164.2 754.6 699.9 777 799 799 783 771 751 707 737 678 746 752 778 760 755 743 705 725 700 600 €m 800 €m 1,000 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Order Intake Sales 160 152 164 132 142 122 135 138 106 38 21 48 23 38 21 34 38 27 12 23 11 18 32 10 9 6 210 196 223 154 198 175 179 184 138 0 €m 50 €m 100 €m 150 €m 200 €m 250 €m Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 <€1m >=€1m < €5m >=€5m < €15m >=€15m
Order Intake Development by Size Order Intake and Sales (L4Q) Sales by Customer Industry (L4Q)
4% 35% 4% 2% 54%
Dairy Farming n.a Dairy Processing 0% YoY Food
Beverage
Pharma n.a Chemical 344% YoY Other 5% YoY RT
32
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
116 110 133 119 124 130 137 121 126
80 78 101 71 100 97 115 86 93
52 58 63 54 60 58 64 58 57 67 73 72 67 68 73 78 72 68 71 68 80 55 65 61 69 60 59 368 366 428 346 394 396 438 375 381 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT LPT FHT FT RT
Figures are shown in EUR million. Totals differ from sum below due to consolidation effects.
33
GEA Q2 2020 Figures €m Q2 20 Q2 19 ∆ YoY Comment Sales 1,164.5 1,247.3
Gross profit 356.5 352.9 1.0% Lower volume overcompensated by higher margin; last year was burdened by special charges from backlog review Selling expenses 136.6 157.0
Research and development expenses 21.4 26.1
General and administrative expenses 117.9 110.7 6.5% Higher IT and consulting expenses Other income 85.2 55.9 52.5% Increase due to currency gains Other expenses 83.4 70.6 18.1% Increase due to currency losses; last year included €16m provision for legal cases Earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) 71.2 38.2 86.1% Profit before tax from continuing operations 66.4 34.6 92.0% Income taxes 21.2 8.0 166.2% Tax rate of 31.9% in Q2 20 due to income from countries where we can not use tax loss carry forwards. New guidance for FY 20: ~30% Profit after tax from continuing operations 45.2 26.6 69.9% Profit for the period 45.2 25.4 78.1% Basic and diluted earnings per share (€) 0.25 0.14 78.6%
34
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
in EURm Δ abs Δ in % Δ abs Δ in % Δ abs Δ in % Δ abs Δ in % Order Intake previous period 1.147 1.377 2.333 4.765 Structural Change
7 0,1% Like-for-Like Development
101 4,3% 237 5,0% Order Intake current period 1.034
1.034
2.411 3,3% 5.009 5,1%
Q2 20 vs. Q2 19 Q2 20 vs. Q1 20 Q1 - Q2 20 vs. Q1 - Q2 19 L4Q Q2 20 vs. L4Q Q2 19
35
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
in EURm Δ abs Δ in % Δ abs Δ in % Δ abs Δ in % Δ abs Δ in % Sales previous period 1.247 1.094 2.305 4.866 Structural Change
13 0,3% Like-for-Like Development
87 8,0%
Sales current period 1.165
1.165 6,5% 2.258
4.833
Q2 20 vs. Q2 19 Q2 20 vs. Q1 20 Q1 - Q2 20 vs. Q1 - Q2 19 L4Q Q2 20 vs. L4Q Q2 19
36
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
Top DM Countries Share Delta LTM % BtB Top EM Countries Share Delta LTM % BtB United States 16% 0,99 China 10% 1,16 Germany 9% 1,14 Russian Federation 3% 0,87 France 5% 1,12 Poland 3% 1,32 Netherlands 4% 1,15 Brazil 3% 1,19 Spain 3% 1,11 India 2% 0,83 Italy 3% 1,05 Indonesia 2% 1,12 United Kingdom 3% 0,97 Mexico 2% 0,99 Canada 2% 0,82 Vietnam 1% 1,66 Japan 2% 1,09 South Africa 1% 1,15 Ireland 2% 1,02 Turkey 1% 1,10 Belgium 2% 0,83 Thailand 1% 1,03 New Zealand 1% 0,93 Malaysia 1% 1,47 Denmark 1% 1,11 Belarus 1% 1,13 Australia 1% 0,88 Uruguay 1% 1,42 Switzerland 1% 0,77 Argentina 1% 1,09
More than 5% Betw een 1% and 5% Betw een -1% and 1% Betw een -5% and -1% Less than -5%
€m Expectations for 2020 (pro forma) 2019 Expectations for 2020 (pro forma) 2019 Separation & Flow Technologies slightly declining 1,238 slightly rising 247 Liquid & Powder Technologies slightly declining 1,729 significantly rising 87 Food & Healthcare Technologies significantly declining 963 significantly rising 67 Refrigeration Technologies significantly declining 705 slightly declining 58 Farm Technologies significantly declining 656 slightly rising 60 Others
Consolidation
Sales1 EBITDA before restructuring2
1 For sales, slight” indicates a change of up to +/- 5%, w hile a change of more than +/- 5% is referred to as “significant”. 2 For earnings figures, “slight” indicates a change of up to +/- 10%, w hile a change of more than +/- 10% is deemed “significant“.
37
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
38
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
Financial result around
Tax rate around
Capex around
Depreciation& Amortization (incl. PPA, IFRS 16) around
thereof impact from PPA around
39
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
Currency % total Jun Q2 * FX rates Jun Q2 (average) ∆ FX YoY Jun 2020 vs Jun 2019 EUR 46%
18% 1,10
CNY 6% 7,75 1% DKK 4% 7,46 0% GBP 3% 0,87 0% RUB 3% 76,67 4% CAD 3% 1,50 0% SGD 2% 1,54 0% PLN 2% 4,41 3% BRL 2% 5,41 25% NZD 1% 1,76 5% *Share of functional (i.e. local P&Ls) currencies in the translation mix of the group; all figures on a YTD basis
40
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
1 Adjusted = before FX and structural effects; 2 before restructuring measures; previous year: pro-forma figures for 2018 incl. IFRS 16 effects from 2019; 3 ROCE = EBIT2 (L4Q) / Capital employed excluding EUR ~800m goodwill
from the acquisition of the former GEA AG by the former Metallgesellschaft AG in 1999 (average L4Q); 4 no pro-forma adjustment for IFRS 16
Order Intake €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 293 301 250 309 307 305 269 308 314 323 325 310 332 288 LPT 370 446 362 477 297 517 428 382 410 365 505 549 566 335 FHT 234 212 180 223 225 304 234 307 238 222 210 244 222 192 FT 167 170 168 180 183 167 170 153 162 158 156 165 177 156 RT 181 194 174 224 170 210 196 223 154 198 175 179 184 138 Cons./ Other (109) (82) (77) (96) (81) (119) (99) (139) (92) (120) (117) (104) (105) (75) GEA 1.136 1.241 1.057 1.317 1.103 1.383 1.197 1.235 1.186 1.147 1.255 1.343 1.377 1.034 Order Intake Group < 1 €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 251 257 239 263 271 272 245 267 273 288 277 280 274 260 LPT 180 184 154 197 181 196 160 202 194 212 215 202 192 176 FHT 145 110 118 167 165 129 137 149 136 143 127 152 143 122 FT 159 166 165 164 171 164 154 148 158 146 152 161 162 146 RT 133 153 130 155 147 160 152 164 132 142 122 135 138 106 GEA 758 789 729 850 853 802 748 791 802 811 792 825 830 742 Order Intake Group >= 1 €m < 5 €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 23 24 18 25 28 14 24 20 30 29 17 30 37 28 LPT 103 131 82 160 93 121 86 110 92 98 99 117 116 111 FHT 45 38 44 41 61 105 69 78 70 62 50 72 66 56 FT 9 4 3 17 12 3 10 5 4 12 5 4 16 10 RT 31 30 38 28 23 38 21 48 23 38 21 34 38 27 GEA 211 227 185 270 218 281 210 260 219 238 192 258 263 224 Order Intake Group >= 5 €m < 15 €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 19 20 (7) 22 9 19
6 13
65 53 90 61 23 103 103 55 86 55 86 75 117 26 FHT 16 6 18 15
28 11 31
21 13 14 FT
17 11 5 24
23 11
32 10 9 6 GEA 116 89 107 122 32 180 160 76 127 80 148 106 144 46 Order Intake Group >= 15 €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT
22 78 35 59
79 16 38
154 140 22 FHT 28 58
15
50 136 35 75
79 107 38 18 122 154 140 22
Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 5,3% (2,3%) (2,4%) 15,1% 10,7% 4,7% 7,5% 1,1% 1,5% 5,4% 19,6% 0,5% 6,0% (9,8%) LPT (20,8%) (2,5%) (5,8%) 7,5% (20,3%) 18,4% 19,7% (20,1%) 36,4% (30,4%) 15,9% 41,5% 38,3% (6,6%) FHT 33,4% 24,0% (4,2%) (1,5%) (21,7%) 17,3% 5,3% 30,6% 4,7% (27,3%) (10,6%) (21,1%) (6,7%) (13,4%) FT 11,1% 6,2% 23,9% 26,4% 18,9% 4,7% 6,5% (13,0%) (11,4%) (5,4%) (10,3%) 7,2% 10,1% 2,3% RT 2,3% (8,7%) 8,1% 16,6% (3,2%) 11,3% 14,8% 0,8% (8,5%) (5,1%) (11,2%) (20,7%) 19,8% (27,6%) GEA (4,9%) 0,6% (0,0%) 10,4% (3,8%) 9,9% 10,7% (6,8%) 7,0% (17,6%) 3,3% 7,8% 16,3% (8,0%)
41
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
1 Adjusted = before FX and structural effects; 2 before restructuring measures; previous year: pro-forma figures for 2018 incl. IFRS 16 effects from 2019; 3 ROCE = EBIT2 (L4Q) / Capital employed excluding EUR ~800m goodwill
from the acquisition of the former GEA AG by the former Metallgesellschaft AG in 1999 (average L4Q); 4 no pro-forma adjustment for IFRS 16
Order Backlog Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 357 360 350 351 403 421 396 370 413 430 427 397 429 398 LPT 1.348 1.336 1.246 1.200 1.130 1.226 1.239 1.160 1.230 1.128 1.205 1.254 1.417 1.318 FHT 409 435 443 533 541 586 586 610 630 598 575 555 556 502 FT 143 156 150 139 185 187 182 149 168 165 142 123 150 163 RT 277 271 261 280 288 300 312 305 289 296 298 284 289 265 Cons./ Other (145) (149) (150) (151) (146) (167) (165) (179) (178) (197) (210) (200) (212) (169) GEA 2.389 2.410 2.300 2.351 2.401 2.554 2.550 2.416 2.551 2.420 2.436 2.412 2.629 2.478 Sales Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 255 282 259 305 251 293 292 339 275 301 324 340 278 313 LPT 356 421 427 490 346 434 403 462 362 445 438 484 385 423 FHT 173 176 172 238 226 239 237 281 223 252 232 256 213 237 FT 132 152 171 188 138 165 175 185 143 160 171 182 141 145 RT 159 183 179 205 167 195 185 230 149 189 173 193 170 164 Cons./ Other (71) (75) (77) (95) (88) (98) (105) (124) (95) (100) (104) (113) (94) (117) GEA 1.004 1.138 1.131 1.331 1.039 1.227 1.189 1.373 1.057 1.247 1.235 1.340 1.094 1.165
Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 9,5% (0,4%) (4,6%) 5,6% 3,6% 7,6% 14,9% 12,4% 8,8% 2,6% 9,2% (0,6%) 1,4% 5,4% LPT 2,9% 1,0% 12,6% (0,1%) 0,0% 4,8% (5,6%) (5,9%) 3,0% 1,4% 6,7% 3,3% 6,3% (4,3%) FHT 14,8% (7,2%) (1,8%) 8,1% 13,7% 9,1% 14,7% 5,0% (2,1%) 4,7% (2,6%) (9,3%) (4,9%) (5,6%) FT 1,0% 6,4% 18,8% 20,4% 13,5% 16,2% 7,0% 0,9% 3,8% (3,1%) (4,1%) (2,7%) (0,4%) (6,3%) RT (0,6%) (3,3%) (1,0%) 7,3% 8,6% 10,0% 4,4% 13,6% (9,8%) (2,5%) (7,5%) (17,4%) 13,9% (10,8%) GEA 3,3% (2,5%) 4,3% 4,7% 4,5% 6,7% 2,8% 1,6% 1,0% 1,1% 2,4% (3,4%) 3,5% (5,2%) Book-to-bill ratio Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 1,15 1,07 0,97 1,01 1,23 1,04 0,92 0,91 1,14 1,08 1,00 0,91 1,19 0,92 LPT 1,04 1,06 0,85 0,97 0,86 1,19 1,06 0,83 1,13 0,82 1,15 1,13 1,47 0,79 FHT 1,35 1,20 1,05 0,94 1,00 1,27 0,98 1,10 1,07 0,88 0,90 0,95 1,05 0,81 FT 1,26 1,12 0,98 0,96 1,33 1,01 0,97 0,83 1,13 0,99 0,91 0,91 1,25 1,08 RT 1,14 1,06 0,97 1,09 1,02 1,08 1,06 0,97 1,03 1,04 1,01 0,93 1,09 0,84 GEA 1,13 1,09 0,93 0,99 1,06 1,13 1,01 0,90 1,12 0,92 1,02 1,00 1,26 0,89 EBITDA before restructuring €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 46 67 54 87 44 57 77 78 58 46 74 69 60 64 LPT 16 26 8 63 1 25 22 39 (7) 25 30 40 8 37 FHT 10 10 10 21 15 22 20 26 19 12 16 19 16 22 FT 8 13 21 24 8 15 20 28 6 13 19 22 11 15 RT 13 17 16 18 13 23 20 18 7 15 18 18 17 13 Cons./ Other 2 (18) 3 (11) (4) (13) (13) (8) (14) (18) (8) (10) GEA 95 115 112 201 77 142 145 175 75 111 143 150 105 140 EBITDA before restructuring margin Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 18,2% 23,7% 20,9% 28,4% 17,4% 19,5% 26,2% 22,9% 21,0% 15,3% 23,0% 20,4% 21,5% 20,4% LPT 4,5% 6,3% 1,9% 12,8% 0,2% 5,7% 5,6% 8,4% (2,0%) 5,6% 6,8% 8,2% 2,1% 8,9% FHT 5,7% 5,4% 6,1% 8,7% 6,7% 9,1% 8,2% 9,3% 8,7% 4,8% 6,9% 7,5% 7,8% 9,1% FT 5,8% 8,4% 12,0% 12,9% 6,0% 9,1% 11,4% 15,0% 4,2% 8,2% 11,2% 12,0% 7,7% 10,3% RT 8,2% 9,1% 8,9% 8,6% 7,7% 11,8% 10,5% 7,6% 4,8% 7,9% 10,3% 9,5% 10,2% 7,9% GEA 9,5% 10,1% 9,9% 15,1% 7,4% 11,6% 12,2% 12,8% 7,1% 8,9% 11,6% 11,2% 9,6% 12,1%
42
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
1 Adjusted = before FX and structural effects; 2 before restructuring measures; previous year: pro-forma figures for 2018 incl. IFRS 16 effects from 2019; 3 ROCE = EBIT2 (L4Q) / Capital employed excluding EUR ~800m goodwill
from the acquisition of the former GEA AG by the former Metallgesellschaft AG in 1999 (average L4Q); 4 no pro-forma adjustment for IFRS 16
Depreciation & amortization2 €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT (6) (6) (6) (6) (9) (9) (9) (11) (9) (9) (9) (10) (10) (10) LPT (3) (3) (3) (6) (8) (8) (9) (11) (9) (10) (9) (14) (9) (9) FHT (3) (3) (3) (4) (6) (7) (7) (8) (7) (7) (7) (7) (7) (7) FT (5) (5) (5) (5) (6) (7) (7) (8) (6) (12) (7) (2) (6) (6) RT (2) (2) (2) (3) (5) (5) (6) (6) (5) (5) (5) (6) (5) (5) Cons./ Other (1) (2) (2) (0) (4) (4) (5) (3) (4) (4) (4) (10) (4) (3) GEA (20) (21) (22) (24) (38) (40) (42) (46) (40) (46) (42) (49) (41) (40) PPA Depreciation & amortization2 €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT (1) (1) (1) (1) (1) (1) (1) (3) (1) (1) (1) (1) (0) (0) LPT (1) (1) (1) (0) (1) (1) (1) (9) (1) (1) (1) (1) (1) (1) FHT (5) (5) (5) (8) (9) (8) (8) (19) (6) (6) (6) (6) (6) (6) FT (0) (1) (1) (1) (1) (1) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (1) (0) (0) RT (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) (0) Cons./ Other
(7) (7) (8) (10) (11) (11) (11) (32) (8) (8) (8) (8) (7) (7) EBIT before restructuring €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 40 60 48 80 34 47 67 64 48 36 64 58 50 53 LPT 12 23 4 56 (8) 16 12 19 (17) 15 20 25 (2) 28 FHT 2 2 2 9 6 4 (1) 7 (1) 3 6 4 9 FT 3 7 15 19 1 8 12 19 (0) 1 12 19 4 8 RT 10 14 13 15 7 18 13 11 2 10 12 12 12 8 Cons./ Other 1 (19) (11) (8) (3) (17) (15) (12) (3) (18) (28) (11) (13) GEA 68 87 83 168 28 91 92 97 27 57 94 93 56 93 EBIT before restructuring margin Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 15,7% 21,4% 18,4% 26,2% 13,6% 16,2% 23,0% 18,8% 17,6% 12,0% 19,9% 17,1% 17,9% 17,1% LPT 3,3% 5,4% 0,9% 11,5% (2,2%) 3,6% 3,0% 4,1% (4,7%) 3,3% 4,6% 5,2% (0,4%) 6,7% FHT 1,3% 1,0% 1,4% 3,7% 0,2% 2,7% 1,9% (0,2%) 2,9% (0,3%) 1,2% 2,3% 1,7% 3,7% FT 1,9% 4,9% 8,8% 10,0% 1,0% 4,6% 7,1% 10,3% (0,3%) 0,8% 7,2% 10,7% 2,9% 5,5% RT 6,5% 7,6% 7,4% 7,1% 4,4% 9,0% 7,2% 4,8% 1,2% 5,1% 7,0% 6,3% 7,1% 4,8% GEA 6,8% 7,6% 7,3% 12,6% 2,7% 7,4% 7,8% 7,1% 2,6% 4,6% 7,6% 7,0% 5,2% 8,0% EBITDA4 €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 45 64 50 85 40 54 72 51 57 45 74 55 60 62 LPT 15 24 8 59 (4) 21 18 32 (8) 23 30 10 8 37 FHT 10 10 10 20 13 19 17 24 19 12 16 9 16 21 FT 8 13 20 23 6 12 17 24 6 13 18 8 11 17 RT 13 16 16 17 10 20 16 14 7 11 18 17 17 14 Cons./ Other 1 (20) 2 (9) (8) (4) (20) (16) (13) (3) (17) (34) (15) (19) GEA 91 107 107 194 57 123 121 130 69 101 139 65 97 132 EBITDA margin4 Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 17,6% 22,8% 19,2% 27,9% 16,0% 18,5% 24,8% 15,2% 20,8% 14,9% 22,8% 16,2% 21,4% 19,8% LPT 4,1% 5,7% 1,9% 12,0% (1,0%) 4,8% 4,4% 7,0% (2,1%) 5,2% 6,8% 2,1% 2,1% 8,8% FHT 5,7% 5,4% 6,1% 8,3% 5,7% 8,0% 7,2% 8,6% 8,7% 4,8% 6,9% 3,6% 7,7% 9,1% FT 5,8% 8,3% 11,9% 12,0% 4,4% 7,5% 9,7% 13,0% 4,1% 8,0% 10,8% 4,6% 7,5% 11,5% RT 8,2% 8,7% 8,7% 8,3% 6,0% 10,5% 8,8% 6,3% 4,8% 5,9% 10,3% 8,7% 10,2% 8,3% GEA 9,1% 9,4% 9,4% 14,6% 5,5% 10,0% 10,2% 9,5% 6,6% 8,1% 11,2% 4,9% 8,9% 11,4%
43
GEA Q2 2020 Figures
1 Adjusted = before FX and structural effects; 2 before restructuring measures; previous year: pro-forma figures for 2018 incl. IFRS 16 effects from 2019; 3 ROCE = EBIT2 (L4Q) / Capital employed excluding EUR ~800m goodwill
from the acquisition of the former GEA AG by the former Metallgesellschaft AG in 1999 (average L4Q); 4 no pro-forma adjustment for IFRS 16
EBIT4 €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 39 58 43 78 34 47 66 35 48 35 63 44 50 50 LPT 11 20 4 52 (8) 16 12 17 (17) 5 20 (4) (2) 28 FHT 2 2 2 8 6 4 (0) 7 (1) 3 (262) 4 9 FT 3 7 15 17 1 7 12 18 (1) 1 11 2 4 (3) RT 10 13 13 14 7 17 13 11 2 5 12 6 12 9 Cons./ Other (1) (21) (9) (10) (6) (23) (17) (16) (7) (21) (44) (19) (22) GEA 64 79 78 160 24 88 85 64 22 38 89 (258) 48 71 EBIT margin4 Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 15,1% 20,5% 16,8% 25,7% 13,4% 16,2% 22,7% 10,3% 17,4% 11,6% 19,6% 12,9% 17,8% 16,1% LPT 3,0% 4,8% 0,9% 10,6%
3,6% 2,9% 3,7%
1,2% 4,5%
6,7% FHT 1,3% 1,0% 1,4% 3,3% 0,2% 2,5% 1,8%
2,9%
1,2%
1,6% 3,7% FT 1,9% 4,8% 8,7% 9,2% 0,8% 4,4% 6,8% 9,8%
0,6% 6,7% 1,4% 2,7%
RT 6,4% 7,1% 7,1% 6,8% 4,2% 9,0% 7,1% 4,9% 1,2% 2,7% 7,0% 3,0% 7,1% 5,2% GEA 6,3% 6,9% 6,9% 12,0% 2,3% 7,1% 7,1% 4,7% 2,1% 3,1% 7,2%
4,4% 6,1% Capital Employed3 (avg. L4Q) €m Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT 627 720 812 893 912 935 964 987 982 994 1.005 1.007 995 978 LPT 171 169 171 183 209 235 271 276 241 254 257 253 209 156 FHT 674 575 470 446 532 627 726 735 718 730 738 681 619 547 FT 293 299 302 304 305 311 316 323 309 313 320 320 313 300 RT 220 227 237 252 267 287 306 314 277 272 269 267 260 249 Cons./ Other 30 (5) (42) (28) (20) (2) 9 23 22 28 41 38 41 41 GEA 2.014 1.986 1.950 2.050 2.206 2.394 2.592 2.657 2.548 2.591 2.630 2.566 2.437 2.271 ROCE2,3 (avg. L4Q) Q1 17 Q2 17 Q3 17 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 SFT
24,4% 22,4% 23,8% 21,6% 23,1% 21,7% 21,2% 20,5% 20,9% 23,1% LPT
36,0% 29,1% 28,2% 14,3% 12,5% 11,3% 14,3% 17,0% 28,0% 46,1% FHT
2,5% 2,9% 2,8% 1,5% 2,3% 1,3% 1,1% 2,1% 1,9% 3,9% FT
14,0% 13,8% 12,7% 12,5% 12,4% 10,3% 10,1% 10,2% 11,9% 14,6% RT
18,3% 18,4% 17,3% 15,7% 15,8% 13,3% 13,1% 13,4% 17,7% 17,8% GEA
16,6% 15,5% 14,6% 11,6% 12,0% 10,5% 10,5% 10,6% 12,3% 14,8%
gea.com