Presented by: Property & Asset Management Limited Real Estate - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

presented by property asset management limited
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Real Estate Construction Hospitality Realestate Group 27/03/2018 Presented by: Property & Asset Management Limited Real Estate Construction Hospitality Realestate Group Introduction Highlights 31 December 2017 Year End Result

slide-1
SLIDE 1

Presented by: Property & Asset Management Limited

27/03/2018

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

slide-2
SLIDE 2
  • Introduction
  • Highlights
  • 31 December 2017 Year End Result
  • Review of Financials by segment
  • Portfolio Analysis & Projects Overview
  • International Prospects & Developments
  • Our contribution to the Community

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

slide-3
SLIDE 3

RDC PROPERTIES LIMITED Introduction

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

REGIONAL DIVERSIFICATION GATHERS MOMENTUM

RDC PROPERTIES INVESTS IN A PORTFOLIO IN SOUTH AFRICA, AND BUILDS ITS PORTFOLIO IN THE USA, MOZAMBIQUE AND NAMIBIA

THE MANAGEMENT TEAM

slide-4
SLIDE 4
  • Introduction
  • Highlights
  • 31 December 2017 Year End Results
  • Review of Financials by Segment
  • Portfolio Analysis & Projects Overview
  • International Prospects & Developments
  • Our contribution to the Community

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

slide-5
SLIDE 5

RDC PROPERTIES LIMITED Highlights

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

R335 R335 M (2017) 7) 34,85%

R650 R650 M M (est. t.20 2018 18) 63% Stake

INVESTMENT IN THE RSA R50,9M 0,9M for r 34,85% ,85% in a manage ged prop

  • perty

erty port rtfol folio

  • in West

stern ern Cape e (NOV OV 2017) 7) Post st year r end, , MAR 2018, 8, R120M 0M invest sted secur ecuring ng 63% of Capit italG lGro ro and the e compa mpany ny acquire ires s a AAA AA buil ilding ng The he Edge e Tyger er Vall lley

3MUSD Investe d in the USA

INVESTMENT IN THE USA USD 3M invested in Nashville, USA TOTAL TAL PORTF RTFOLIO IO

INVESTMENT & PROPERTY PORTFOLIO Up by 31%, now stands at P1,627 million (2016: P1,237 million)

slide-6
SLIDE 6
  • Introduction
  • Highlights
  • 31 December 2017 Year End Results
  • Review of Financials by segment
  • Portfolio Analysis & Projects Overview
  • International Prospects & Developments
  • Our contribution to the Community

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

slide-7
SLIDE 7
  • INVESTMENT AND PROPERTY PORTFOLIO
  • Up by 31%, now stands at P1,627 million (2016: P1,237 million)
  • RENTAL REVENUE
  • Up by 9% to P99.2 million (2016: P90.9 million)
  • PROFIT BEFORE FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT AND TAXES
  • Up by 16% to P69.3 million (2016: P59.8 million)
  • PROFIT AFTER TAXES
  • Up by 7% to P133.2 million (2016: P124.5 million)
  • EARNINGS PER LINKED UNIT
  • Up by 7% to 33.73 thebe per linked unit (2016: 31.64 thebe)
  • DISTRIBUTION
  • Distribution per linked unit up 15%

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

slide-8
SLIDE 8

 STOC

OCK K MARKE KET T STAT ATISTICS STICS

  • Adjusted NAV and share price:

 Adjusted NAV stands at P3.13, up 10% (2016: P2.84)  Share price P2.35 down 13% (2016: P2.70).  Trading at a 25% discount.

  • Linked units in issue:

 347,547,222 (no change)

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

slide-9
SLIDE 9
  • Introduction
  • Highlights
  • DEC 2017 Full Year Results
  • Review of Financials by Segment & Trend
  • Portfolio Analysis & Projects Overview
  • International Prospects & Developments
  • Our contribution to the Community

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

4

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

RDC PROPERTIES LIMITED 2017 SEGMENT ASSETS & LIABILITIES

PORTFOLIO IN THE RSA WILL BECOME EVEN BIGGER BUILDING UP IN MOZAMBIQUE BUILDING UP IN USA BUILDING UP IN NAMIBIA

GROUP (P'000s) Botswana South Africa Namibia Mozambique USA Madagascar Total 31 December 2017 SEGMENT ASSETS Investments

  • -
  • -

30,784 - 30,784 Investment properties 1,282,369 267,378 1,133 4,518 -

  • 1,555,398

Investment in a joint venture

  • -
  • -
  • 30,353 30,353

Available-for-sale investments carried at fair value 13,838 3,742 - -

  • 17,580

Trade and other receivables 23,715 815 142 9

  • 24,681

Current tax assets 2,671 -

  • -
  • 2,671

Cash and cash equivalents 102,955 5,997 134 1,428 -

  • 110,514

Total segment assets 1,425,548 277,932 1,409 5,955 30,784 30,353 1,771,981 31 December 2017 SEGMENT LIABILITIES Trade and other payables 18,287 8,442 319 143 99 - 27,290 Current tax liabilities 132

  • -
  • 132

Borrowings 228,631 131,847 - -

  • 360,478

Deferred Tax Liabilities 100,218 10,767 - -

  • 110,985

Total segment liabilities 347,268 151,056 319 143 99 - 498,885

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

RDC PROPERTIES LIMITED

2017 SEGMENT REVENUES AND RESULTS

RENTAL INCOME FROM RSA ONLY FROM 15TH NOVEMBER 2017

GROUP (P'000s) Botswana South Africa Namibia Mozambique USA Madagascar Total 31 December 2017 SEGMENT REVENUES AND RESULTS Contractual lease rental revenue 94,198 3,164 - - - - 97,362 Operating expenses (28,107) (1,901) (28) (270) (99) - (30,405) Income arising from joint venture (net of forex gains)

  • - - - - 4,674 4,674

Other foreign exchange gains/(losses) 522 17 5 - - - 544 Other operating income 60 665 - - - - 725 Surplus arising on revaluation of properties 76,561 11,248 - - - - 87,809 Investment income 10,683 338 - - 1,235 - 12,256 Finance costs (15,291) (2,405) (14) - - - (17,710) Total for continuing operations 138,626 11,125 (38) (270) 1,136 4,674 155,255 Profit before tax 155,255

slide-12
SLIDE 12

RDC PROPERTIES SUMMARY FIVE YEARS OVERVIEW (P’000) 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Investment & Property Portfolio 858,842 950,328 1,103,835 1,236,919 1,627,467 (*) Revenue 71,620 78,130 86,993 90,886 99,170 Net income from operations before fair value adjustments 33,734 37,455 45,704 59,810 69,254

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

RDC PROPERTIES LIMITED 5 years Summary

STEADY GROWTH IN PORTFOLIO AND REVENUE AND PROFIT

(*) Includes CapitalGro properties as at 31st Dec 2017, revenue only 45 days.

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Construction Hospitality

Realestate Group

Real Estate

SUMMARISED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 2017 P’000 2016 P’000 % Change Revenue 99,170 90,886 9 Operating expenses (30,405) (27,834) Income/(loss) arising from joint venture 4,674 (310) Other foreign exchange gains/(losses) 544 (240) Other operating income 725 2,673 Investment income 12,256 12,176 Finance costs (17,710) (17,541) Net income from operations before fair value adjustments 69,254 59,810 16 Surplus arising on revaluation of properties 86,001 90,350 Profit before tax 155,255 150,160 3 Income tax expense (22,007) (25,659) Profit for the year 133,248 124,501 7 Other comprehensive income Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 2,888 566 Net fair value gain on available for sale financial asset (1,981) 1,276 Total comprehensive income for the year 134,092 126,343 6 Total comprehensive income for the year attributable to: Owners of the company 108,319 106,342 Non-controlling interest 25,773 20,001 134,092 126,343 6