1
Presentation of Q2 2010 results 1 Safe Harbour Statement Matters - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Presentation of Q2 2010 results 1 Safe Harbour Statement Matters - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Presentation of Q2 2010 results 1 Safe Harbour Statement Matters discussed in this presentation may constitute forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect TORM's current expectations and are subject to certain risks and uncertainties
Matters discussed in this presentation may constitute forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect TORM's current expectations and are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could negatively impact TORM's business. To understand these risks and uncertainties, please read TORM's announcements and filings with The US Securities and Exchange Commission. The presentation may include statements and illustrations concerning risks, plans, objectives, goals, strategies, future events or performance, and underlying assumptions and other statements, which are other than statements of historical facts. The forward-looking statements in this presentation are based upon various assumptions, many of which are based, in turn, upon further assumptions, including without limitation, TORM's examination of historical operating trends, data contained in our records and other data available from third parties. As many of these factors are subject to significant uncertainties and contingencies which are difficult or impossible to predict and are beyond our control, TORM makes no warranties or representations about accuracy, sequence, timeliness or completeness of the content of this presentation.
Safe Harbour Statement
2
Financial Highlights for Q2 2010
Financials (USDm) EBITDA of USD 24m in Q2 2010 compared to USD 31m in Q2 2009
- The Tanker Division is positively impacted by
higher spot rates and lower expenses in Q2 2010
- The Bulk Division is impacted by better spot
rates in Q2 2010. Q2 2009 was impacted by USD 13m from sale of vessels Achieved spot rates exceed benchmarks
- Large and high quality fleet
- Strong worldwide customer base
- Cooperation on key functions
Highlights Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR
3 19 13
- 1
31 23 3
- 2
24
- 5
5 10 15 20 25 30 35 Tanker Division Bulk Division Non-allocated Total
Q2 2009 Q2 2010
EBITDA in Tanker and Bulk Division 2,000 4,000 6,000 8,000 10,000 12,000 14,000 16,000 18,000 20,000 LR2 LR1 MR
Pool Benchmark
USD/day TORM Pool spot earnings vs benchmarks Q2 2010 19% 31% 51%
*Benchmarks are based on:
- LR2: TC1 (Ras Tanura-> Chiba) spot earnings from Clarksons
- LR1: TC5 (Ras Tanura-> Chiba) spot earnings from Clarksons
- MR: Avg. of spot earnings on TC2 (Rotterdam->NY), TC4 (Singapore-> Chiba) and Curacao->NY from Clarksons
Summary
4
4
Strong foundation – organisation in place and commercial relationships intact
A strong team in place
- New forces with international
- utlook and with many years of
tanker experience
- Tina Revsbech, Head of Tanker
Division
- Jan Nørgaard Lauridsen,
Regional Managing Director Asia-Pacific and Head of Singapore office
- New Management in the Bulk
Division to be announced
- Complement our current
- rganisation which has
demonstrated strength and effectiveness during this transition period Manage a fleet of 128 product tankers and 11 Bulk carriers at 30 June 2010 Fleet development since Q1:
- 14 vessels to leave the pools
- 8 new vessels added to the
TORM fleet during Q2 and Q3
4
Highlights Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR Summary
Organisation in place Large fleet Well positioned to exploit improving product tanker market going forward
10 20 30 40 Jan-09 Apr-09 Jul-09 Oct-09 Jan-10 Apr-10 Jul-10
LR1 and LR2 spot rates and 1 year T/C rates
LR1 spot rates (TC5) LR1 1 year T/C rates LR2 spot rates (TC1) LR2 1 year T/C rates LR1 (TC5) spot avg. 2005-2009 LR2 (TC1) spot avg 2005-2009
USDt
10 20 30 Jan-09 Apr-09 Jul-09 Oct-09 Jan-10 Apr-10 Jul-10
MR spot rates and 1 year T/C rates
MR spot rates (TC2) MR 1 year T/C rates TC2 spot avg 2005-2009
USDt 5
Improved but fragile conditions on the product tanker market
Freight rates (MR and LRs) Rates generally low in Q2 2010 – but stronger than Q2 2009
- Seasonal - coming out of the winter market
- Improved underlying fundamentals
Positive
- Continued naphtha demand
- Some strength in emerging routes,
- Transatlantic MR strength late June as arbitrage
- pens
Negative
- Continued high influx of tonnage
- New deliveries (net 2%) although with significant
delay
- Reduced floating storage
- Low US demand for gasoline
- No swap of LRs into dirty due to the weak market
Into Q3
- Closure of the transatlantic arbitrage
- General increase in demand across segments
- Steady naphtha demand
*Source: Clarksons
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR LR2 vessel size (Long Range): Aframax tanker 85-120,000 dwt LR1 vessel size (Long Range): Panamax tanker 60-85,000 dwt MR vessel size (Medium Range):Handymax tanker 40-60,000 dwt SR vessel size (Short Range): Handysize tanker – 30-40,000 dwt Highlights Summary
For MR’s emerging cargoes and trades were explored
6
Alternative trading patterns Late June, the price difference of gasoline in Europe and USA widened Increased demand for vessels on the continent , which were scarce due to the emerging trades The traditional transatlantic MR trade route (TC2) rate weakened into mid-June why owners sought alternative cargoes and destinations
- Distilled products (Gasoline and Gasoil) to
South America
- Gasoline due to price difference to Ethanol
- Gasoil for heating
- Vegetable oil to Asia
- Palm oil to Europe
Reduced number of ships on the continent The price gap between Europe and the USA widened
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR Classic TC2 trading route Emerging trading routes
- 20
20 40 60 80 100 Jan-10 Feb-10 Mar-10 Apr-10 May-10 Jun-10 Jul-10 $/T
Price difference USA minus Europe
Gasoline price difference in $/T Highlights Summary
10 20 30 40 50 60 Jul-09 Oct-09 Jan-10 Apr-10 Jul-10 Difference in price
6 month vs 1 month future
6 month vs. - 1 month future
10 20 30 40 LR1 LR2 Smax VLCC No of vessels (26 Jul 20010) Floating storage volumes* No of vessels20 40 60 80 100 120 Jul -09 Oct -09 Jan -10 Apr -10 Jul -10
mbbl Clean products on floating storage*
Floating storage – reduced to natural level during Q2 2010
7
Floating storage has been reduced significantly… ..as price differential has decreased
*Source: Inge Steensland and TORM research
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR
- Floating storage has decreased from significant
level in 2009
- Adding significant tonnage into the market during
both Q2 and Q1 2010
- By end Q2 2010, the level has been reduced to
~3% of the global fleet compared to ~12% by year end 2009
- Floating storage is among others impacted by the
steepness of the contango curve on the various products
Highlights Summary
Product Tanker market - demand will outgrow supply from 2010 to 2012
Demand and supply development (2010 - 2012) Swing factors:
- Order book delays
- Delays in refineries
- Floating storage
- Slow steaming
- Changes in transport
patterns
*All effects are recalculated into MR units – to enable comparision based on their volume relative to MR
8
Source: Torm research
- Refinery expansions in the Middle East and
India
- Increased oil demand
- Increasing port days due to increased
activity/bottlenecks
- Arbitrage
- Delivery of 107 MR equivalents in Q1
- LR into dirty
- Some LR1 vessels are replacing Panamax
phaseouts in crude
- 30% of LR2 vessels are trading in the crude
- Phase-out of single hulls and scrapping of old
tonnage Demand primarily driven by Supply primarily driven by Changed assumptions:
- Cancellation set to 10%
- Impact from SR fleet
development now neutral 107 272 447 50 41 84 371 531 82 121 64 250 500 750 Refinery expansions Growth in oil demand Increasing port days Arbitrage/cross trade/ … Total demand increase Swing factors Total supply increase Phase out & Scrapping LR into dirty market Est. Cancellations Delivered + Order book gross Number of vessels*
Demand Supply
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR Highlights Summary
Improved underlying economic fundamentals
Asia main driver for oil demand Oil demand coming back to pre 2008 levels Modest but steady pace in economic upturn
- Asia, mainly China key driver for
increase
- US slowly regaining
- Europe and Japan lagging
- One of the deepest cycles in record
- Oil demand back to 2008 levels
- Repeated upwards adjustments from
EIA
- GDP forecast for the global
economy held relatively steady
- Economic activity has continued to
increase
- But modest and
- some activity slow down at the
end of Q2 2010
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR
Sources: EIA, (July) EcoWin
9
Oil demand ... driven by china Momentum remains
mb/d
82 83 84 85 86 87 88 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Index
- 0,4
- 0,2
0,0 0,2 0,4 0,6 0,8 1,0 1,2 1,4 1,6
Growth in oil demand, 2011
mb/d Highlights Summary
10% 6% 4% 2%
- 1%
1% 3% 5% 7% 9% 11% 13% 15%
20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 2009 2010 2011 2012
% growth in MR equiv No of vessels
Net fleet growth in product tankers*
LR2 LR1 MR Total by MR Equivalent 272 204
50 100 150 200 250 300
Planned delivery 1/1-09 Actual delivery
2009 order book (ex. SR) 25%
No of vessels
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 Q1 10 Q2 10 Q3 10 Q4 10
Planned delivery 1/1-10 Actual delivery
Newbuildings (LR2, LR1 & MR)
No of vessels 50% 48%
Supply continues to be affected by significant slippage
10
Slippage is continuing… Slippage expected to continue
- 30% expected in 2010 and 2011
- No slippage from 2012 as there is free yard
capacity compared to orders this year TORM now estimates 10% cancellations
- As very few cancellations have been seen
Phase-out expected to be accelerated
- Older tonnage - due to the low freight rates
- Single-hulls - legislative phase-out requirements
from 2010 Total net growth in the fleet declines from 10% in 2009 to app. 2% in 2012 Significant slippage continues
- 2009, slippage of 25%
- Q2 2010, delivery of 28 vessels, 48% less than
planned Declining order book from 2010
- But some newbuilding order activity has been
seen in 2010 …and net fleet growth is declining
*Note: Net fleet growth: Gross order book adjusted for scrapping, slippage, phase out of single hulls and vessels going into dirty Source: Inge Steensland and TORM Source: Inge Steensland and TORM
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR Highlights Summary
20 40 60 80 100 120 140 160 180 200 Jan-08 Jul-08 Jan-09 Jul-09 Jan-10 Jul-10
MR - 1 year T/C and second-hand prices (indexed)
MR 5 year old secondhand prices (index) 1 Year Time charter Rate 47-48,000 Modern Products Tanker - index
20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 Jan-08 Jul-08 Jan-09 Jul-09 Jan-10 Jul-10
MR newbuilding and second-hand prices
MR DWT Products Tanker Newbuilding Prices MR 5 year old second-hand prices MR 5 year old second-hand prices historic avg (2005-2009)
USDm
Product tanker vessel prices have stabilised and increased - continued limited S&P activity
Vessel price development*
*Source: Clarksons and TORM research
11
Newbuilding and second-hand prices have continued to increase during Q2 2010 Cautious newbuilding order activity in Q2 Slight increase in S&P activity, ~20 MRs sold during Q2 2010 T/C rates and second-hand prices are relatively well correlated The T/C rates have stabilised in Q2 Whereas vessel prices have continued to increase during Q2 but flatten into Q3
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR 1/1-2005 = index 100 Highlights Summary
20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 Jan-08 Jul-08 Jan-09 Jul-09 Jan-10 Jul-10
Panamax newbuilding and secondhand prices
75-77,000 DWT Panamax bulk carrier Newbuilding Prices (RHS) Panamax 76K bulk carrier 5 Year Old Secondhand Prices
USDm
0,0 10,0 20,0 30,0 40,0 50,0 60,0 70,0 80,0 90,0 100,0 Jan-08 Jul-08 Jan-09 Jul-09 Jan-10 Jul-10
Panamax spot rates and 1 year T/C rates
Panamax dry bulk spot rates Panamax dry bulk 1 year T/C rates
USDt
Dry bulk market remained at a relatively strong level in Q2
Freight rate development Panamax rates were volatile in Q2 2010 with a peak in mid-May Rates supported by
- Chinese coal and iron ore imports and
- High congestion
At the end of Q2 and into Q3 significant rate decrease
- High influx of new tonnage
- Declining Chinese coal demand
- Potential weaker Chinese demand for iron ore
TORM relatively unaffected by rate volatility
- At the end of June 2010, TORM has covered
81% of the remaining earning days in 2010
*Source: Clarksons
12
Vessel price development Substantial amount of second-hand sales activity resulting in increasing prices Large number of orders for newbuildings, especially Kamsarmaxes and Capesize
- Only slight change in newbuilding prices
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR Highlights Summary
“Greater Efficiency Power” has lead to significant savings
13
Efficiency programme “Greater Efficiency Power” launched by the end of 2008 Key initiatives:
- Restructuring of the fleet management set-
up
- Standardising repair and maintenance
processes
- Centralising back-office including IT and
standardising the IT platform
- Strengthening and centralising the global
procurement function
- Reorganising the global land-based
- rganisation
On track to deliver savings of USD 50m in 2010
- 15% reduction of vessel operating
costs/vessel day relative to 2008
- 20% reduction in administrative expenses
relative to 2008 Realised H1 2010 compared to 2008 average
- Vessel operating cost per vessel day
reduced by 17% - 25%
- Administration expenses reduced by 21%
Status on Greater Efficiency Power
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR 10 12 14 16 18 20 22 24 2008 qtr. avg. 2009 qtr. avg 2010 H1 avg
Administrative expenses per quarter USD m
3.000 4.000 5.000 6.000 7.000 8.000 9.000 LR2 LR1 MR SR Panamax Development in operating cost per day (USD/day)
2008 2009 H1 2010
Highlights Summary
75 193 188 703 647 1807 200 400 600 800 1.000 1.200 1.400 1.600 1.800 2.000 2010 2011 2012 2013 After 2013 Total debt Repayment profile USDm
Financing – no loan to value covenants and solid cash and credit facilities
14
TORM has a solid financial position
- TORM’s total cash and unused credit facilities
totalled USD 600m as per 30 June 2010
- Remaining capex of USD 372m relating to the
newbuilding program as per 30 June 2010
- Net debt USD 1,691m by the end of Q2 2010
compared to USD 1,621m by the end of Q1 2010
- TORM has no loan to value covenants
- TORM’s main debt covenants:
- Minimum book equity ratio of 25%
- Minimum book value of equity of DKK 1.25bn
(app. USD 250m)
- No less than USD 60m in liquidity
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR
115 165 83 8 372 600
- 100
200 300 400 500 600 700 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total CAPEX Cash and unused credit facilities Remaining capex and liquidity USDm
Highlights Summary
TORM maintains its forecast for 2010
15
2010 Guidance Sensitivity – change in profit with change in freight rates
- TORM forecasts a loss before tax of USD 40m to 60m for 2010
Coverage (% and USD/day)
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR
15
33% 11% 3% 81% 12% 0% 0% 50% 100% 2010 2011 2012
Tanker Division Bulk Division
16,399 19,725 17,182 16,507 16,298
Highlights Summary
USDm Segment
- 2,000
- 1,000
1,000 2,000 Tanker Division
- 21.9
- 10.9
10.9 21.9 Bulk Division
- 0.9
- 0.5
0.5 0.9 Total
- 22.8
- 11.4
11.4 22.8 Change in freight rates (USD/day)
Dry bulk market
16 Focus on environment has never been bigger and shipping has a key role
- Increasing political focus on environmental
regulation globally and regionally
- TORM as part of the Shipowners
Association is pushing for regulation in the International Maritime Organisation, which works to set standards for the sector
- Shipping accounts for 80 - 90% of all
transportation of goods 1. Global shipping accounts for around 3% of global CO2 emissions
- Shipping is the most energy-efficient form
- f transportation compared to plane, train
- r truck
..therefore TORM has decided on an ambitious CSR strategy with green focus
- TORM signed the UN Global Compact in
2009 as the first Danish shipowner
- TORM’s climate strategy:
- Reduction of CO2 air emissions
per vessel by 20% in 2020 compared to 2008
- Reduction of CO2 air emissions
at the office locations by 25% per employee in 2020 compared to 2008
- TORM participates in project Virtual Arrival
(OCIMF and Intertanko)
- TORM will publish its first CSR report in
August 2010
- TORM participates in the Carbon
Disclosure Project (CDP),and was top 20 in the Nordic Leadership Index
- In 2009, TORM received BP’s Shipping
Award for outstanding environmental achievement
Corporate Social Responsibility
- TORM regards high environmental
standards as a business opportunity and an integral part of risk management (e.g. controlling number of incidents and being ahead of legislation)
- TORM founding member of the World
Ocean Council, an organisation that works for sustainable use of the ocean across sectors 16
Finance Tanker market CSR Highlights Summary
Dry bulk market
17
17
Key achievements in Q2
- Result in line with expectations
- Q2 spot earnings exceed benchmarks
- Strong organisation in place
- Large fleet of high quality – continuously adjusted when deemed favourable
- Well positioned to exploit improving product tanker market going forward
17
Finance Tanker market CSR Highlights Summary
Appendix
USD m H1 2010 2009 2008 2007 Revenue 407 862 1.184 774 EBITDA 79 203 572 288 Net income
- 22
- 17
360 792 NIBD 1.691 1.683 1.550 1.548 Equity 1.220 1.247 1.279 1.081
Introduction to TORM
Global footprint based on regional power and presence
Seafarers – app. 2,900:
- 350 Danish seafarers
- 100 Croatian/Italian seafarers
- 1,400 Indian seafarers
- 1,050 Philippine seafarers
Offices – app. 300:
- 170 in Copenhagen
- 20 in Singapore
- 20 in Manila
- 80 in Mumbai
- 10 in USA (Stamford)
19
Strategy and key facts
Company facts
A world leading product tanker company
- Among leading owners in size
- 120 years of history
Strategy
- Superior advantage through modern product
tanker fleet, sizeable market share through pool cooperation, excellent quality delivery model and global reach Large and modern fleet ~140 vessels (30/6-2010)
- 68 owned vessels with an avg. age of 6 years
- 66 product tankers
- 2 dry bulkers
- 36 vessels on T/C-in:
- 25 product tankers
- 11 dry bulkers
- 37 product tankers in Pools/com mngt.
- Orderbook of 13 newbuildings (fully financed)
- 9 product tankers (MR tankers)
- 4 bulk carriers (Kamsarmax)
Listings
- NASDAQ OMX Copenhagen
- NASDAQ in New York
Market cap
- Approximately USD 500 -700m
Key financials
Large and modern fleet (as per 30 June 2010)
20
Company facts
No of vessels
- Avg. age
- Avg. DWT
Owned Product tankers LR2 12.5 5.6 106,372 LR1 7.5 5.3 74,087 MR 35.0 6.2 47,341 SR 11.0 7.0 36,620 Total Product tankers 66.0 6.1 59,773 Bulk 2.0 6.0 75,054 Total Fleet - Owned 68.0 6.1 60,223 TC in Product tankers LR2 0.5 12.5 99,997 LR1 15.0 3.6 75,288 MR 10.0 3.9 48,130 SR
- Total Product tankers
25.5 3.9 65,081 Bulk 11.0 2.7 77,786 Total Fleet - TC in 36.5 3.5 68,913 Owned and TC in Product tankers LR2 13.0 5.6 106,372 LR1 22.5 5.8 75,615 MR 45.0 5.7 47,516 SR 11.0 7.0 36,620 Total Product tankers 91.5 5.5 61,251 Bulk 13.0 3.2 75,899 Total Fleet - Owned and TC in 104.5 5.2 63,383 Commercial management Product tankers 37
Detailed key figures overview
21
Key figures overview
Finance
USD million H1 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 P&L Revenue 407 862 1.184 774 604 586 EBITDA 79 203 572 288 301 351 Net income
- 22
- 17
361 792 235 299 Balance Total assets 3.210 3.227 3.317 2.959 2.089 1.810 Long term assets 2.958 2.944 2.913 2.703 1.970 1.528 Equity 1.220 1.247 1.279 1.081 1.281 905 NIBD 1.691 1.683 1.550 1.548 663 632 Cash and cash equivalents 121 122 168 105 32 157 Cash flow statement Operating cash flow 21 116 385 188 232 261 Investment cash flow
- 27
- 199
- 262
- 357
- 118
- 473
Financing cash flow 6 37
- 59
242
- 239
303 Financial related key figures EBITDA margin 19% 24% 48% 37% 50% 60% Equity ratio 38% 39% 39% 37% 61% 50% Return on invested capital (ROIC)
- 2%
2% 16% 10% 20% 34% Stock related key figures Earnings per share (EPS) (0,30) (0,30) 5,21 11,44 3,38 4,29 Cash flow per share, CFPS (USD) 0,30 1,70 5,56 2,71 3,33 3,74 Proposed dividend per share (DKK)
- 4,00
4,50 5,75 11,50
Earning days, TC cost and coverage for 2010
At 30 June 2010, TORM had covered 33% of the remaining earning days for 2010 in the Tanker Division at USD 16,470/day and 81% of the remaining earning days in the Bulk Division at USD 19,725/day Earning days, TC cost and coverage
22
Finance 2010 2011 2012 2010 2011 2012 Owned days LR2 2.196 4.380 4.392 LR1 1.282 2.555 2.562 MR 6.754 14.758 15.690 SR 1.966 4.015 4.026 Tanker division 12.198 25.708 26.670 Bulk division 366 1.437 1.495 Total 12.564 27.145 28.165 T/C in days T/C in costs (USD/day) LR2
- LR1
2.559 5.303 4.334 21.879 22.219 22.485 MR 1.647 3.619 3.108 16.976 17.007 16.399 SR
- Tanker division
4.206 8.922 7.442 19.959 20.105 19.943 Bulk division 2.003 3.581 4.228 15.793 15.477 15.954 Total 6.209 12.503 11.670 18.615 18.780 18.498 Total physical days Covered days LR2 2.196 4.380 4.392 610 456 40 LR1 3.841 7.858 6.896 1.109 365 366 MR 8.401 18.377 18.798 2.517 1.775 412 SR 1.966 4.015 4.026 1.228 1.059 40 Tanker division 16.404 34.630 34.112 5.464 3.655 858 Bulk division 2.369 5.018 5.723 1.907 581
- Total
18.773 39.648 39.835 7.371 4.236 858 Coverage % Coverage rates (USD/day) LR2 28 10 1 24.184 28.648 32.660 LR1 29 5 5 16.145 15.690 15.690 MR 30 10 2 15.768 16.283 15.348 SR 62 26 1 14.055 14.268 15.128 Tanker division 33 11 3 16.399 17.182 16.298 Bulk division 81 12
- 19.725
16.507
- Total
39 11 2 17.259 17.089 16.298 Fair value of freight rate contracts that are mark-to-market in the income statement (USD m): Contracts not included above
- 1,2
Contracts included above 0,2 Notes Actual no of days can vary from projected no of days primarily due to vessel sales and delays of vessel deliveries. T/C in costs do no include potential extra payments from profit split arrangements.
% out of total fixtures ( % out of total previous 4 quarters) with major cargo group Saudi Arabia, India & UAE Taiwan, South Korea & Japan 15% (18%) (Naphtha) North Africa Italy & France 13% (15%) (Crude Oil) Europe USA 10% (12%) (Unl. Gasoline) Intra-Asia Trading 8% (6%) (Gasoil & Fueloil) Europe Nigeria & other 4% (5%) (Unl. Gasoline) Intra-AG trading 8% (7%) (Gasoil) North America Trading 9% (5%) (Diesel) USA Brazil & Chile 5% (1%) (Gasoline and Gasoil)
Source: MSI, Torm data
Major trading routes in Q2 2010
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR Highlights Summary
70 75 80 85 90 95 100 % of total capacity available Europe US
Refinery utilisation rates (%)
Refinery dis-location improve long-term prospects
24 World Closures (1/1-09 - ): 2.5 Additions (2010-2012): 8.0 Total capacity (EoY) 84.6 US: Closures (1/1-09 - ): 1.2 Additions (2010-2012): 1.4 Total capacity: 21.0 Europe: Closures (1/1-09 - ): 0.8 Additions (2010-2012): 0.2 Total capacity: 14.2 Middle East: Closures (1/1-09 - ): - Additions (2010-2012): 1.0 Total capacity: 7.8 Asia: Closures (1/1-09 - ): 0.5 (Japan) Additions (2010-2012): 3.6 Total capacity: 24.6
..led to additions in Asia and the Middle East (all figures in m bpd)
- Positive tonnes-miles, even with flat oil demand development
- Reduced refinery sector profitability in the European and the US refinery sector
- New refineries in the Middle East and India are producing at high utilisation rates driven by their cost advantages
Capacity figures only include refineries with capacity above 0.075 m bpd 8.000 9.000 10.000 11.000 12.000 13.000 14.000 15.000
- Mill. metric ton / day
India
Refinerythroughput
Source: Torm research Source: EcoWin
Increasing output in new locations… Low utilisation rates due to pressure
- n refinery margins…
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market CSR Highlights Summary
25