Presentation 1H2019 results Heerbrugg, 19 July 2019
Presentation 1H2019 results Heerbrugg, 19 July 2019 Todays speakers - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Presentation 1H2019 results Heerbrugg, 19 July 2019 Todays speakers - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Presentation 1H2019 results Heerbrugg, 19 July 2019 Todays speakers Welcome to the presentation on our 1H 2019 results Jens Breu Rolf Frei Chief Executive Officer Chief Financial Officer Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 2
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
Welcome to the presentation on our 1H 2019 results Today’s speakers
Jens Breu Chief Executive Officer Rolf Frei Chief Financial Officer
2
Table of contents
1. Key takeaways Jens Breu 2. Development by segment Jens Breu 3. Development of key financials Rolf Frei 4. Updated guidance 2019 Rolf Frei 5. Q&A Jens Breu/Rolf Frei
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 3
Key takeaways
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 4
Modest growth in a challenging environment
- Strong position with customers confirmed with ongoing successful acquisition of major new
projects
- Sales increased in 1H 2019 by 1.4% to CHF 867.8m
- Market position in the US strengthened by acquisition of Triangle Fastener Corporation;
- verall positive consolidation effects of 4.6%
- Organic development at –2.4% burdened by weaker economy and trade tensions
- Earnings marked by mix effects and demand-driven fluctuations in capacity utilization
- Adjusted EBIT margin at 12.6% (PY 13.6%), one-time effects of CHF –3.7m
- Measures implemented to strengthen profitability
- Successful commissioning of new manufacturing platform in Nantong (China)
- Overall expect slightly better development in 2H 2019
Key takeaways
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 5
Development by segment
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 6
- Sales decreased to CHF 454.2m, –3.6% in
local currencies to strong PY period
- Decline driven by challenging Automotive and
Electronics market conditions started Q4/2018
- Continued dynamic growth of Medical division
- Profitability burdened by mix effects and
fluctuations in capacity utilization. Corrective actions to recover margins taken
- Strong position with customers confirmed by
attractive new project wins
- CAPEX –16.0% compared to PY (Nantong)
- Sales expected to increase in 2H
Headlines Engineered Components segment Challenging markets burden performance
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
Key figures Engineered Components in CHF million (unaudited) 2019 1H +/– PY 2018 1H Third party sales Sales growth comparable 454.2 –4.0% –3.6% 473.2 EBITDA As a % of net sales 96.4 21.0 –14.3% 112.5 23.6 Operating profit (EBIT) adjusted As a % of net sales 73.9 16.1 –11.9% 83.9 17.6 ø Capital Employed 680.6 8.9% 624.8 Investments 44.3 –16.0% 52.8 Full-time equivalents (FTE) 7,310 10.8% 6,600 ROCE in % 21.7 26.9
7
- Global car sales down –8 to –6% in relevant
segments and adjustments in the supply chain that took longer than expected impacting 1H performance
- Ramp-up of innovative customer projects on
track with limited impact due to weak demand
- Sales of Automotive division in 1H at –4.3% to
PY, +4.0% compared to 2H 2018
- Stable innovation trends and strong position
as engineering partner fueled project pipeline
- 1H 2019 EBIT increased vs. 2H 2018 by 4.9%
- Business expected to remain flat during 2H
Key messages Automotive division Weak demand, but attractive new projects acquired
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 8
- Demand stabilized below levels of the PY
period (relevant smart phone shipments expected to land at –14% yoy, HDD drive builds at –15% yoy)
- Impact expected to be offset with new
product line introductions on full year basis
- Successfully defended profitability thanks to
capacity adjustments and productivity gains
- Commissioning of new manufacturing
platform in Nantong completed as planned
- hosting all SFS core technologies
- serving as strategic hub also for Automotive
- providing ample capacity for future growth
Trade tensions impacting behavior Key messages Electronics division
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 9
- Overall slightly negative trend, individual
business areas developing unevenly
- Aircraft business returned to growth track as
expected due to ramp up of Airbus A350
- Strong capabilities in micro injection molding
providing growth opportunities in
- dental applications
- drug delivery products
- Site expansion project at Stamm (CH, plastic
injection molding) to be completed until 2021
- Expect stable development in 2H
Key messages Industrial division Growth returned to Aircraft business
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 10
Continued dynamic sales momentum Key messages Medical division
- Strong sales trend of 2018 confirmed and
accelerated in 1H
- Successful customer project launches in the
application areas of sports medicine, urology, and vascular surgery
- Improvements in productivity supporting
margin development
- Standardized production machine park at
multiple sites confirmed to be a competitive advantage
- Based on robust project pipeline expect
positive trend to continue in 2H
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
Sports medicine Vascular surgery
11
- Strong sales growth of 16.6% to CHF 248.3m
driven by consolidation of HECO & TFC (20.4%)
- Organic development (–1.8%) and FX impact
(–2.0%) negative
- Divergent trends among the divisions
- Construction: Stable demand in construction
industry and positive consolidation effects
- Riveting: Significant drop in demand from
automotive- & industrial customers
- EBIT margin at 9.4% matching PY level
- Continued strong project pipeline
- Expect stable development of business in 2H
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
Headlines Fastening Systems segment Market position in the US strengthened
Key figures Fastening Systems in CHF million (unaudited) 2019 1H +/– PY 2018 1H Third party sales Sales growth comparable 248.3 16.6% –1.8% 213.0 EBITDA As a % of net sales 34.1 13.4 –15.6% 29.5 13.3 Operating profit (EBIT) As a % of net sales 24.0 9.4 15.5% 20.7 9.4 ø Capital Employed 294.8 18.8% 248.1 Investments 9.1 10.6% 8.2 Full-time equivalents (FTE) 2,459 22.2% 2,012 ROCE in % 16.3 16.7
12
- Organic growth momentum continued at
slower pace than 2018, supported by several business units including flat-roof applications
- Division clearly benefiting from close
collaboration with TFC and HECO by
- significantly strengthened position in USA
- expansion of product portfolio with inno-
vative solutions like in timber construction
- Trends to greater safety, energy efficiency
and building automation continue to be key areas of innovation and further growth
- Positive trend expected to continue in 2H
Ongoing positive development Key messages Construction division
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 13
Strategic rational of TFC acquisition
- Add direct access to local installers and
contractors (about 6000 active end customers)
- Leverage direct customer access for cross-
sales of Construction division’s portfolio
- Significantly strengthens SFS’ competitive
position in the US construction market Key Figures
- Sales of > USD 70m in 2018
- 200 employees and 23 proprietary sales
- ffices in 15 states
Acquisition completed and integration started Triangle Fasteners Corporation (“TFC”)
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 14
- Significant exposure to automotive- and
industrial markets and uncertainty due to Brexit strongly impacting business
- Corresponding shifts in capacity utilization
rate impacting earnings
- Capacity adjustment measures taken to
mitigate impact on earnings
- Strong competitive positioning maintained
- Urs Langenauer, former Head of Automotive in
North America, replaced Thomas Bamberger
- Due to unchanged challenging markets flat
business trend expected in 2H
Key messages Riveting division Development burdened by weak demand
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 15
- Slightly positive organic growth of +0.3% to
strong previous year period resulting in sales
- f CHF 165.3m
- Development attributed particularly to tools
business, e-shop and retail stores
- Divestment of security system business and
FX headwinds impacting sales (totally –2.9%)
- Positive 2018 earnings trend maintained with
adjusted EBIT margin of 7.9% (+70 bps yoy)
- Reported earnings benefited from book gain
- n sale of property
- Expected positive trend to continue in 2H
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
Headlines Distribution & Logistics segment Continuous growth of customer base
Key figures Distribution & Logistics in CHF million (unaudited) 2019 1H +/– PY 2018 1H Third party sales Sales growth comparable 165.3 –2.6% 0.3% 169.7 EBITDA As a % of net sales 21.2 12.6 38.1% 15.4 8.9 Operating profit (EBIT) adjusted As a % of net sales 13.3 7.9 7.4% 12.4 7.2 ø Capital Employed 138.5 –3.2% 143.2 Investments 1.6 –49.4% 3.2 Full-time equivalents (FTE) 618 0.0% 618 ROCE in % 19.2 17.4
16
- To ensure efficient and competitive future
logistics operations:
- Transfer of management responsibility and
sale of logistics infrastructure in Emmen- brücke to service provider by year end
- Subsequent relocation of further logistics
- perations from Bäretswil to Emmenbrücke
- All Allchemet based logistics activities will be
consolidated at one site
- New concept will result in reduced number of
customer shipments
- Envisaged set-up planned to be fully
- perational beginning 2022
Key messages Distribution & Logistics segment Optimization of logistics operations initiated
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 17
Development of key financials
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 18
500 600 700 800 900 1'000
1H 18 Organic Scope FX 1H 19
- Reported growth of 1.4% (PY 9.9)
- –2.4% organic business (PY 7.1)
- 4.6% scope (PY –0.3)
- –0.8% FX impact (PY 3.1)
- Main influencing factor
- challenging economic environment in
automotive and electronics industry
- Like-for-like growth by segment
- –3.6% in Engineered Components (PY 7.6)
- –1.8% in Fastening Systems (PY 6.9)
- 0.3% in D&L (PY 5.8)
Sales bridge Heco and TFC added 4.6% to overall growth of 1.4%
CHF million
856 –20 39 –7 868
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 19
Organic sales growth Growth stabilized against strong PY at Ø of –2.4%
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
7.5% 6.7% 4.2%
- 1.1%
- 3.1%
- 1.8%
- 5%
0% 5% 10% 15%
- 10
10 20 30 Q1.18 Q2.18 Q3.18 Q4.18 Q1.19 Q2.19
Organic growth in CHF million yoy Organic growth in % yoy
20
by End Markets
Sales breakdown by end markets Construction and Medical increase their share
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
21.2%
PY 21.7%
7.5%
PY 6.2%
15.5%
PY 17.7%
30.0%
PY 26.3%
25.8%
PY 28.1%
Automotive Construction Electronics Medical Others (trade,
capital goods, aircraft)
- Construction up by 370 bps to 30%
- driven by slight organic growth and
first time consolidation of Heco and TFC
- Medical up by 130 bps to 7.5%
- strong double digit organic growth
- Automotive down 230 bps to 25.8%
- Electronics down 220 bps to 15.5%
- both impacted by challenging economic
environment and lower demand from customers
21
by Regions
Sales breakdown by regions America benefits from TFC and organic growth
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
42.0%
PY 42.7%
20.2%
PY 20.8%
16.6%
PY 18.9%
21.2%
PY 17.6%
America Asia, RoW Switzerland Europe
- America up 360 bps to 21.2%
- first time consolidation of TFC
- strong organic growth Medical division
- favorable USD currency development yoy
- Asia, RoW down 230 bps to 16.6%
- reflects situation in Electronics division
22
- Adjusted EBIT margin of 12.6% impacted by
- changes in the sales mix due to varying
growth in the end markets
- insufficient capacity utilization due to lower
customer demand
- One time effects reduced EBIT by CHF 3.7m
- –CHF 8.5m relocation expenses in CN
- +CHF 4.8m book gains from sale of
property in CH
- Reported EBIT at CHF 105.5m
Mix effects and lower customer demand burden EBIT Operating profitability
174.3 210.1 233.3 243.1 116.0 109.2 12.6% 14.6% 14.3% 14.0%
50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400
0% 2% 4% 6% 8% 10% 12% 14% 16%
2015 2016 2017 2018 1H18 1H19
13.6% 12.6%
in % of net sales in CHF million
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 23
Operating profitability EBIT in 2nd half year tends upwards against 1st half
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
88.9 121.2 110.9 122.4 116.0 127.1 109.2
12.9% 16.2% 14.2% 14.3% 13.6% 14.4% 12.6% 8% 10% 12% 14% 16% 18% 25 50 75 100 125 150 175 200 225 250 1H2016 2H2016 1H2017 2H2017 1H2018 2H2018 1H2019
EBIT adjusted in CHF million EBIT adjusted margin in %
24
- Operating expenses in Swiss francs
- all time low share of 38% of group OPEX
- target range below 40%
- Drivers for strategically targeted reduction
- international M&A
- improved productivity in CH
- relocations to sites outside CH
- higher growth outside CH
- natural hedging
Opex in Swiss francs further decline Swiss franc exposure
22.9% 22.4% 20.1% 19.6% 46.1% 44.3% 39.8% 40.2% 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 40% 45% 50%
2015 2016 2017 2018 1H18 1H19
Sales invoiced in Swiss francs Opex in Swiss francs 38.0% 41.3%
% share
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
21.0% 19.1%
25
- NWC higher at 32.7% of net sales
- equals 119 working days
- measured at end of period
- Days outstanding up 2 days yoy
- accounts receivable down 3 days
- inventory up 5 days
Seasonal peak at mid year as seen in the past Net working capital
113 114 113 111 117 119
31.0% 31.2% 31.1% 30.3%
25 50 75 100 125 150 175
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 35%
2015 2016 2017 2018 1H18 1H19
in % of net sales
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
in days
32.0% 32.7%
26
- CAPEX spending at 6.5% of net sales
- to increase capacity, efficiency, productivity
- to support future growth
- lower as Nantong site was completed 2018
- CAPEX spending by region
- 42% Switzerland (PY 36)
- 15% Europe (PY 17)
- 13% Americas (PY 11)
- 30% Asia (PY 36)
- CAPEX by segment
- 79% EC (PY 78)
- 16% FS (PY 11)
Spending back to “normal” Capital expenditure
90.4 84.6 132.8 149.1 69.5 56.4 6.6% 5.9% 8.1% 8.6%
50 100 150 200 250
0% 2% 4% 6% 8% 10%
2015 2016 2017 2018 1H18 1H19
8.1% 6.5%
in CHF million in % of net sales
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 27
- Stable and strong cash flow from operations
- 105m cash from operations (PY 104)
- –56m CAPEX (PY 69)
- 49m free cash flow (PY 34)
- Conversion rate at 31.9% of EBITDA
- driven by CAPEX and NWC increase
- seasonally low with
- clear upside potential in 2nd half year
- target range 40–50%
Cash flow fully financed CAPEX and NWC Operating free cash flow
121 157 94 114 35 49 47.6% 51.2% 29.0% 34.4%
50 100 150 200 250 300
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60%
2015 2016 2017 2018 1H18 1H19
- FCF CHF million
- FCF in % of EBITDA
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
21.8% 31.9%
28
128 1 35 59
- 52
78.4% 67.2% 71.6% 74.4%
- 60
- 30
30 60 90 120 150 180 210
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90%
2015 2016 2017 2018 1H18 1H19
- Equity ratio remains strong and healthy
- solid ratio at 69.5%
- equity value at CHF 1.1bn
- Net debt at CHF 52m, expect strong
improvement in 2H
- Financial flexibility for growth secured by
- cash in hand
- annual operating free cash flow
- unused credit facilities
- available debt capacity
Solid equity and strong financial flexibility Balance sheet
Equity ratio in % CHF million net cash/debt
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
71.1% 69.5%
29
20.6% 27.8% 25.9% 22.7% 7.5% 9.9% 9.5% 9.7% 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30%
2015 2016 2017 2018 1H18 1H19
9.0% 8.6%
- Average capital employed (Ø CE)
- ROCE at 19.5% (PY 21.7%)
- EBIT adjusted in % of Ø Capital Employed
- target range of >20%
- Return on invested capital
- ROIC at 8.6% after tax (PY 9.0%)
- EBIT adjusted less tax in % of invested
capital*
- below target range of >12%
* Equity before goodwill offset less net cash / plus net debt
Sideward development with potential for improvement Return on capital
Return in %
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
21.7% 19.5%
30
Well-positioned in spite of a challenging environment
In CHF million
1H 2019 % 1H 2018 % yoy
Sales
867.8 855.9 1.4%
EBITDA margin
152.6 17.6% 159.5 18.7% –4.3%
EBIT adjusted margin
109.2 12.6% 116.0 13.6% –6.0%
Net income margin
88.6 10.2% 88.9 10.4% –0.3%
Equity ratio
1,139.2 69.5% 1,103.9 71.1% 3.2%
Net cash
- 51.9
–0.4
Capex % net sales
56.4 6.5% 69.5 8.1% –18.9%
Free cash flow conversion rate
48.7 31.9% 34.8 21.8% 40.4%
ROCE
19.5% 21.7%
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
KPI summary
31
Updated guidance 2019
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 32
Updated guidance FY2019 Slightly positive business trends expected
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
Expected sales growth & EBIT % adjusted for FY2019
2019G (March) 1H19A 2019G (July) Sales Organic Scope FX 3–5% 1.4% –2.4% 4.6% –0.8% 3–6% 0–2% 4–5% ~–1% EBIT adj. 13–15 % 12.6% ~13%
- Expect volatile environment (political /
economic) and trade tensions to persist in 2H
- Against this background, SFS has reviewed
its forecasts and expects only a slight increase in sales in 2H
- As stated earlier, SFS expects extraordinary
effects to burden reported EBIT by a high single-digit to a low double-digit CHF m amount due to
- commissioning of new manufacturing
platform in Nantong (negative)
- sale of properties (positive)
A = Actual G = Guidance
33
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
Focus on cost control and new project acquisition
- Continue selective hiring freeze and adjustment of capacity were needed
- Carrying forward on ramp-up of growth projects while meeting profitability targets
- Increase offering with digitization solutions, along grow revenues as percentage of sales
- Identification of next-generation applications in our core markets with above-average growth
potential based on underlying megatrends
- Pursue suitable M&A add-ons
SFS Group priorities
34
Q&A
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 35
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019
Any questions? Q&A
Jens Breu Chief Executive Officer Rolf Frei Chief Financial Officer
36
Thank you for your attention
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 37
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 38
This presentation includes forward looking statements. These statements reflect the SFS Group's current assessment of market conditions and future events. The statements are therefore subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Unforeseen events may lead to deviations of the actual results from the forecasts and estimates made in this presentation and in other published
- information. To this extent all forward looking statements in this presentation are subject to such
limitations.
Disclaimer
Presentation 1H 2019 results | 19 July 2019 39