Packaging of 10 kV SiC MOSFETs: Trade-Off Between Electrical and - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

packaging of 10 kv sic mosfets trade off between
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Packaging of 10 kV SiC MOSFETs: Trade-Off Between Electrical and - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Packaging of 10 kV SiC MOSFETs: Trade-Off Between Electrical and Thermal Performances International Forum on Wide Bandgap Semiconductors China (IFWS) Cyril B UTTAY 12 , Hugo R EYNES 2 1 Laboratoire Ampre, Villeurbanne, France 2 SuperGrid


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Packaging of 10 kV SiC MOSFETs: Trade-Off Between Electrical and Thermal Performances

International Forum on Wide Bandgap Semiconductors China (IFWS) Cyril BUTTAY12, Hugo REYNES2

1Laboratoire Ampère, Villeurbanne, France 2SuperGrid Institute, Villeurbanne, France

23-25/10/2018

1 / 24

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Outline Introduction Thermal (in)stability High Voltage, Low RTh Ceramic Substrate Conclusion

2 / 24

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Outline Introduction Thermal (in)stability High Voltage, Low RTh Ceramic Substrate Conclusion

3 / 24

slide-4
SLIDE 4

High power converters based on SiC

Exemple: step-up converter for offshore wind turbines [1] Medium voltage DC bus between wind turbine and HVDC converter

4 / 24

slide-5
SLIDE 5

High power converters based on SiC

Exemple: step-up converter for offshore wind turbines [1] Medium voltage DC bus between wind turbine and HVDC converter

4 / 24

slide-6
SLIDE 6

High power converters based on SiC

Exemple: step-up converter for offshore wind turbines [1] Medium voltage DC bus between wind turbine and HVDC converter ➜ Higher voltages switches allow simpler conversion circuits

4 / 24

slide-7
SLIDE 7

High power converters based on SiC – 2

SiC allows for: ◮ Higher voltage switches

◮ Ideally 10 kV or more

◮ Higher frequency operation

◮ 10’s of kHz vs. ≤ kHz for Si IGBTs

◮ Higher ambiant/junction temp.?

➜ Not necessarily so, let’s find out why

5 / 24

slide-8
SLIDE 8

High power converters based on SiC – 2

SiC allows for: ◮ Higher voltage switches

◮ Ideally 10 kV or more

◮ Higher frequency operation

◮ 10’s of kHz vs. ≤ kHz for Si IGBTs

◮ Higher ambiant/junction temp.?

➜ Not necessarily so, let’s find out why

5 / 24

slide-9
SLIDE 9

High power converters based on SiC – 2

SiC allows for: ◮ Higher voltage switches

◮ Ideally 10 kV or more

◮ Higher frequency operation

◮ 10’s of kHz vs. ≤ kHz for Si IGBTs

◮ Higher ambiant/junction temp.?

➜ Not necessarily so, let’s find out why

5 / 24

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Outline Introduction Thermal (in)stability High Voltage, Low RTh Ceramic Substrate Conclusion

6 / 24

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Thermal run-away mechanism [2]

◮ an imaginary device ◮ its associated cooling system ◮ in region A, the device dissipates more than the cooling system can extract ◮ in region B, the device dissipates less than the cooling system can extract ◮ two equilibrium points: one stable and one unstable ◮ above the unstable point, run-away occurs

7 / 24

slide-12
SLIDE 12

Thermal run-away mechanism [2]

◮ an imaginary device ◮ its associated cooling system ◮ in region A, the device dissipates more than the cooling system can extract ◮ in region B, the device dissipates less than the cooling system can extract ◮ two equilibrium points: one stable and one unstable ◮ above the unstable point, run-away occurs

7 / 24

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Thermal run-away mechanism [2]

◮ an imaginary device ◮ its associated cooling system ◮ in region A, the device dissipates more than the cooling system can extract ◮ in region B, the device dissipates less than the cooling system can extract ◮ two equilibrium points: one stable and one unstable ◮ above the unstable point, run-away occurs

7 / 24

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Thermal run-away mechanism [2]

◮ an imaginary device ◮ its associated cooling system ◮ in region A, the device dissipates more than the cooling system can extract ◮ in region B, the device dissipates less than the cooling system can extract ◮ two equilibrium points: one stable and one unstable ◮ above the unstable point, run-away occurs

7 / 24

slide-15
SLIDE 15

Thermal run-away mechanism [2]

◮ an imaginary device ◮ its associated cooling system ◮ in region A, the device dissipates more than the cooling system can extract ◮ in region B, the device dissipates less than the cooling system can extract ◮ two equilibrium points: one stable and one unstable ◮ above the unstable point, run-away occurs

7 / 24

slide-16
SLIDE 16

Thermal run-away mechanism [2] – 2

Unconditionally stable ◮ Other cases possible, e.g. device with a negative temperature coefficient

8 / 24

slide-17
SLIDE 17

Thermal run-away mechanism [2] – 2

Unconditionally stable Unconditionally unstable ◮ Other cases possible, e.g. device with a negative temperature coefficient

8 / 24

slide-18
SLIDE 18

Thermal run-away mechanism [2] – 2

Unconditionally stable Unconditionally unstable Stable becoming unstable as TA increases ◮ Other cases possible, e.g. device with a negative temperature coefficient

8 / 24

slide-19
SLIDE 19

Thermal run-away mechanism [2] – 2

Unconditionally stable Unconditionally unstable Stable becoming unstable as TA increases ◮ Other cases possible, e.g. device with a negative temperature coefficient

8 / 24

slide-20
SLIDE 20

On-state Resistance (RDSon) of SiC MOSFETs

1200 V devices [3] 3300 V MOSFET [4] ◮ RDSon increases with temperature ◮ For high voltage devices, Rn is dominant

➜ On-losses > double from 25 to 150° C

Gate Source Drain RS Rch Rn RD 9 / 24

slide-21
SLIDE 21

On-state Resistance (RDSon) of SiC MOSFETs

1200 V devices [3] 3300 V MOSFET [4] ◮ RDSon increases with temperature ◮ For high voltage devices, Rn is dominant

➜ On-losses > double from 25 to 150° C

Gate Source Drain RS Rch Rn RD 9 / 24

slide-22
SLIDE 22

Run-Away behavior of SiC MOSFETs

◮ Considering only conduction losses

◮ P = RDSonI2

D

◮ Considering only mobility reduction

◮ RDSon(TJ) = RDSon,273 ×

  • TJ

273

2.4 [5]

➜ Strong increase of losses with TJ

50 100 150 200 1 2 3 4

Junction Temperature (

  • C)

R

  • n

(normalized)

3.3 kV MOSFET (polyfit) 10 kV MOSFET (polyfit) Rdson(Tj/273)

2.4

➜ What are the suitable thermal resistance and ambient temperature?

10 / 24

slide-23
SLIDE 23

Run-Away behavior of SiC MOSFETs

◮ Considering only conduction losses

◮ P = RDSonI2

D

◮ Considering only mobility reduction

◮ RDSon(TJ) = RDSon,273 ×

  • TJ

273

2.4 [5]

➜ Strong increase of losses with TJ

50 100 150 200 1 2 3 4

Junction Temperature (

  • C)

R

  • n

(normalized)

3.3 kV MOSFET (polyfit) 10 kV MOSFET (polyfit) Rdson(Tj/273)

2.4

➜ What are the suitable thermal resistance and ambient temperature?

10 / 24

slide-24
SLIDE 24

Run-Away behavior of SiC MOSFETs – 2

20 40 60 80 100 120

  • 200

200 400 600

Drain Current [A] Junction Temperature [C]

Rth = 0.1...1 K/W ; Tamb = 50

  • C

20 40 60 80 100 120

  • 200

200 400 600

Drain Current [A]

Rth = 0.5 K/W ; Tamb = -150...200

  • C

11 / 24

slide-25
SLIDE 25

Conclusions on thermal Run-Away

◮ Strong sensitivity to thermal-run-away in conduction mode ◮ Ambient temperature to be kept as low as possible

◮ Refrigeration not desirable (risks of condensation)

◮ Thermal resistance should be minimized

◮ Trade-off between thermal resistance and insulation

➜ Objective: to keep TJ < 100° C

◮ Better electrical performances (acceptable conduction losses) ◮ Safety margin regarding thermal run-away

12 / 24

slide-26
SLIDE 26

Conclusions on thermal Run-Away

◮ Strong sensitivity to thermal-run-away in conduction mode ◮ Ambient temperature to be kept as low as possible

◮ Refrigeration not desirable (risks of condensation)

◮ Thermal resistance should be minimized

◮ Trade-off between thermal resistance and insulation

➜ Objective: to keep TJ < 100° C

◮ Better electrical performances (acceptable conduction losses) ◮ Safety margin regarding thermal run-away

12 / 24

slide-27
SLIDE 27

Conclusions on thermal Run-Away

◮ Strong sensitivity to thermal-run-away in conduction mode ◮ Ambient temperature to be kept as low as possible

◮ Refrigeration not desirable (risks of condensation)

◮ Thermal resistance should be minimized

◮ Trade-off between thermal resistance and insulation

➜ Objective: to keep TJ < 100° C

◮ Better electrical performances (acceptable conduction losses) ◮ Safety margin regarding thermal run-away

12 / 24

slide-28
SLIDE 28

Conclusions on thermal Run-Away

◮ Strong sensitivity to thermal-run-away in conduction mode ◮ Ambient temperature to be kept as low as possible

◮ Refrigeration not desirable (risks of condensation)

◮ Thermal resistance should be minimized

◮ Trade-off between thermal resistance and insulation

➜ Objective: to keep TJ < 100° C

◮ Better electrical performances (acceptable conduction losses) ◮ Safety margin regarding thermal run-away

12 / 24

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Outline Introduction Thermal (in)stability High Voltage, Low RTh Ceramic Substrate Conclusion

13 / 24

slide-30
SLIDE 30

High Performance Cooling of SiC Devices

Packaging of SiC dies ◮ Backside cooling ◮ Electrical insulation of baseplate

14 / 24

slide-31
SLIDE 31

High Performance Cooling of SiC Devices

Packaging of SiC dies ◮ Backside cooling ◮ Electrical insulation of baseplate Ceramic substrate Ensures ◮ Electrical insulation ◮ Heat conduction

14 / 24

slide-32
SLIDE 32

Ceramic Substrates

Source: Dielectric properties of ceramic substrates and current developments for medium voltage applications, L. Laudebat et al., MVDC Workshop 2017

Ceramic materials ◮ BeO discarded (toxic) ◮ AlN next best thermal conductivity ◮ AlN best electrical strength

15 / 24

slide-33
SLIDE 33

Ceramic Substrates

Source: Dielectric properties of ceramic substrates and current developments for medium voltage applications, L. Laudebat et al., MVDC Workshop 2017

Copper Resin AlN Ceramic Ceramic materials ◮ BeO discarded (toxic) ◮ AlN next best thermal conductivity ◮ AlN best electrical strength Substrate structure ◮ “Triple point” ◮ Sharp edge of metallization ➜ Electric field reinforcement

15 / 24

slide-34
SLIDE 34

New Substrate Geometry for Higher Voltages

“Protruding” structure ◮ Shielding of triple point ◮ Rounded electrodes ◮ Ideally, encapsulant and ceramic with matched ǫR

l h t RC εr

Aluminium Nitride Copper Encapsulant Triple point

ǫR encapsulant=1 ǫR encapsulant=9

16 / 24

slide-35
SLIDE 35

Substrate Manufacturing

Manufacturing process: ◮ Machine AlN (mechanical)

◮ 1 mm-thick AlN ◮ 150 µm recess ◮ Could be etched

◮ Prepare electrode

◮ 500 µm-thick copper ◮ 250 µm edge radius

◮ Assemble the substrate

◮ Tanaka TKC-651 active braze ◮ Ceramic alignment jig ◮ Vacuum brazing ◮ 800° C peak temp.

17 / 24

slide-36
SLIDE 36

Substrate Manufacturing

Manufacturing process: ◮ Machine AlN (mechanical)

◮ 1 mm-thick AlN ◮ 150 µm recess ◮ Could be etched

◮ Prepare electrode

◮ 500 µm-thick copper ◮ 250 µm edge radius

◮ Assemble the substrate

◮ Tanaka TKC-651 active braze ◮ Ceramic alignment jig ◮ Vacuum brazing ◮ 800° C peak temp.

17 / 24

slide-37
SLIDE 37

Substrate Manufacturing

Manufacturing process: ◮ Machine AlN (mechanical)

◮ 1 mm-thick AlN ◮ 150 µm recess ◮ Could be etched

◮ Prepare electrode

◮ 500 µm-thick copper ◮ 250 µm edge radius

◮ Assemble the substrate

◮ Tanaka TKC-651 active braze ◮ Ceramic alignment jig ◮ Vacuum brazing ◮ 800° C peak temp.

17 / 24

slide-38
SLIDE 38

Substrate after Manufacturing

Copper Aluminium nitride Excess solder Triple point

40 mm 40 mm

◮ Good copper/ceramic interface (no voiding observed) ◮ Excess solder flowed along copper, not ceramic ◮ Substrate backside coated with Ti/Ag by PVD for testing

18 / 24

slide-39
SLIDE 39

Testing

◮ Partial Discharge (PD) testing (LAPLACE Lab. Toulouse, France) ◮ Immersion in dielectric fluid (Novec 649) ◮ Sample conditioning to eliminate relaxation effects ◮ Considered PD threshold: 10 pC

50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400 450

AC 50Hz Voltage Time (s)

PDIV 10 pC 1st run to eliminate relaxation effects

PDIV 1 pC Continuous PD 10 pC PDEV 1 pC

19 / 24

slide-40
SLIDE 40

Results

◮ Clear improvement of protruding over “standard” substrate

◮ Same total ceramic thickness (1 mm), same ceramic provider

◮ Further improvement possible:

◮ Use of encapsulant with ǫR ≈ 9 (ǫR Novec 649: 1.8) ◮ Better manufacturing process (smoother ceramic surface)

20 / 24

slide-41
SLIDE 41

Outline Introduction Thermal (in)stability High Voltage, Low RTh Ceramic Substrate Conclusion

21 / 24

slide-42
SLIDE 42

Conclusion

◮ SiC MOSFETs are sensitive to thermal runaway

◮ Strong increase in conduction losses with junction temperature ◮ Ideally, operate at junction temperature of 100° C or less

◮ Important trade-off on ceramic substrates

◮ Thin enough to get low thermal resistance ◮ Thick enough to sustain voltage

➜ Proposed changes in substrate structure

◮ “Protruding structure” for reduction of field reinforcement ◮ Permittivity matching of encapsulant and ceramic (todo)

➜ Solution probably valid for 10-15 kV devices

◮ Above that, more dramatic changes needed in the cooling system.

22 / 24

slide-43
SLIDE 43

Conclusion

◮ SiC MOSFETs are sensitive to thermal runaway

◮ Strong increase in conduction losses with junction temperature ◮ Ideally, operate at junction temperature of 100° C or less

◮ Important trade-off on ceramic substrates

◮ Thin enough to get low thermal resistance ◮ Thick enough to sustain voltage

➜ Proposed changes in substrate structure

◮ “Protruding structure” for reduction of field reinforcement ◮ Permittivity matching of encapsulant and ceramic (todo)

➜ Solution probably valid for 10-15 kV devices

◮ Above that, more dramatic changes needed in the cooling system.

22 / 24

slide-44
SLIDE 44

Conclusion

◮ SiC MOSFETs are sensitive to thermal runaway

◮ Strong increase in conduction losses with junction temperature ◮ Ideally, operate at junction temperature of 100° C or less

◮ Important trade-off on ceramic substrates

◮ Thin enough to get low thermal resistance ◮ Thick enough to sustain voltage

➜ Proposed changes in substrate structure

◮ “Protruding structure” for reduction of field reinforcement ◮ Permittivity matching of encapsulant and ceramic (todo)

➜ Solution probably valid for 10-15 kV devices

◮ Above that, more dramatic changes needed in the cooling system.

22 / 24

slide-45
SLIDE 45

Conclusion

◮ SiC MOSFETs are sensitive to thermal runaway

◮ Strong increase in conduction losses with junction temperature ◮ Ideally, operate at junction temperature of 100° C or less

◮ Important trade-off on ceramic substrates

◮ Thin enough to get low thermal resistance ◮ Thick enough to sustain voltage

➜ Proposed changes in substrate structure

◮ “Protruding structure” for reduction of field reinforcement ◮ Permittivity matching of encapsulant and ceramic (todo)

➜ Solution probably valid for 10-15 kV devices

◮ Above that, more dramatic changes needed in the cooling system.

22 / 24

slide-46
SLIDE 46

Bibliography I

  • J. Maneiro, R. Ryndzionek, T. Lagier, P

. Dworakowski, and C. Buttay, “Design of a SiC based Triple Active Bridge cell for a multi-megawatt DC-DC converter Keywords,” in European Conference on Power Electronics and Applications, EPE’17 ECCE Europe, (Varsovie, Poland), Sept. 2017.

  • K. Sheng, “Maximum Junction Temperatures of SiC Power Devices,” IEEE

Transactions on Electron Devices, vol. 56, pp. 337–342, Feb. 2009.

  • C. DiMarino, Z. Chen, D. Boroyevich, R. Burgos, and P

. Mattavelli, “High-temperature characterization and comparison of 1.2 kv sic power semiconductor devices,” vol. 2013, pp. 000082–000087, International Microelectronics Assembly and Packaging Society, 2013.

  • R. Singh, “Realization and commercial insertion of >3300 v sic mosfet,” 2017.
  • B. J. Baliga, Power Semiconductor Devices.

Boston: PWS Publishing Company, 1997.

23 / 24

slide-47
SLIDE 47

Thank you for your attention

❤tt♣s✿✴✴✇✇✇✳s✉♣❡r❣r✐❞✲✐♥st✐t✉t❡✳❝♦♠

This work was supported by a grant overseen by the French National Research Agency (ANR) as part of the “Investissements d’Avenir” Program (ANE-ITE-002-01).

cyril.buttay@insa-lyon.fr

24 / 24